The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993 film)

Opening Logos[edit | edit source]

  • Clampett toured college campuses and animation festivals as a lecturer on the history of animation. His cartoons have seen renewed praise in decades since for their surrealistic qualities, energetic and outrageous animation, and irreverent humor - "Bob Clampett" at 1913-1993
  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • Troublemaker Studios
  • Aardman Animation
  • Nickelodeon Movies
  • Blue Sky Studios

Opening Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures Presents
  • In Association With Troublemaker Studios
  • A Blue Sky Studios/Aardman Animation/Nickelodeon Movies Production
  • In Association With Hanna-Barbera/Comedy Central/Skellington Productions
  • Tim Burton’s "The Nightmare Before Christmas"

Ending Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Directed by: Henry Selick and John Lassetter
  • Produced by: Bob Clampett and Tim Burton
  • Executive Producers: William Hanna, Joseph Barbera, Denise DiNovi, Jake Eberts, John McKimson, Jay Ward
  • Based on the Story by: Bob Clampett and Tim Burton
  • Screenplay by: Karey Kirkpatrick, Jonathan Roberts, Steve Bloom, Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow
  • Original Story by: Tim Burton, Caroline Thompson, Don Bluth, Pete Docter, Joe Ranft, Andrew Stanton
  • Music and Lyrics by: Elton John, Danny Elfman, Alan Menken, Tim Rice
  • Original Score by: Alan Menken and Danny Elfman
  • Co-Producers: Brian Rosen and Kathleen Gavin
  • Associate Producers: Tracy Shaw, Philip Lofaro, Jill Jacobs, Diane Minter
  • Supervising Technical Director: William Reeves
  • Produced In Association With: Touchwood Pacific Partners I and Silver Screen Partners V

End Title Songs[edit | edit source]

  • "More Than Likley"
    • Written and Preformed by: Boy George and P.M. DAWN
    • Produced by: P.M. DAWN
    • Courtesy of Virgin Records America, Inc.
    • Under license from Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing
  • Animation Supervisor: Paul Berry
  • Conceptual Designer: Lane Smith
  • Art Directors: Deane Taylor, Bill Boes, Kendal Cronkhite, Brian McEntee
  • Production Designer: Harley Jessup
  • Editors: Stan Webb, Lee Unkrich
  • Directors of Photography: Pete Kozachik and Hiro Narita, A.S.C.
  • Artistic Coordinator: Dan Hansen
  • Visual Consultant: Rick Heinrich
  • Story Supervisors: Kelly Asbury, Joe Ranft
  • Character Department Manager/Supervisor: Bonita Decarlo
  • Armature Designer/Supervisor: Tom St. Amand
  • Mold Development Supervisors: John A. Reed III, Chris Goehe
  • Character Fabrication Supervisor: Bonita De Carlo
  • Sculpture Supervisor: Shelley Daniels Lekven
  • Set Construction Supervisor: Lee "Bo" Henry
  • Model Shop Supervisors: Mitch Romanauski, Joel Friesch
  • Scenic Supervisor: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Pete Kozachik
  • Production Managers: Alice Dewey, Richard Quan, Philip Lofano
  • Unit Production Managers: Harry Linden, Philip Lofaro
  • Associate Production Manager/Animation Coordinator: Jane Hartwell
  • First Assistant Directors: Kat Miller, Ezra J. Sumner
  • Second Assistant Director: Lisa Davidson
  • Dialogue Directors: Mary Gail Artz, Jamie Thomason, Barbera Cohen
  • Financial Controller: Donna Glasser Wisegarver
  • Coordinator for Mr. Selick: Denise Rottina
  • Sound Design: Gary Rydstrom
  • Production Supervisor: Karken Robert Jackson
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
  • Music Supervisor: Dave Conner

Story[edit | edit source]

Roger Allers, Andy Gaskill, Bob Pauley, Steve Moore, Michael Cachuela, Peter Von Sholly, Jorgen Klubien, Mike Mitchell, Ed Gombert, Gary Trousdale, Chris Sanders, Brenda Chapman, Will Finn, Glen Keane, Robert Lence, Vance Gerry, Kirk Wise, Kelly Asbury, Robert C. Ramirez, Pete Young, Burny Mattinson, Saul Bass, Dave Michener, Pete Young, Steve Hulett, Ron Clements, John Musker, Bruce Morris, Burny Mattinson, Matthew O'Callaghan, Dave Michener, Melvin Shaw, Art Stevens, Joe Hale, Brian McEntee

  • Additional Storyboard: Theresa Pettengill, Linda Miller, Robert Souza, Ryan Anthony, Doug Murphy, David Prince, Victor Cook, Phil Weinstein, Rebecca Rees
  • Story Coordinator: Susan E. Levin

Character Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Directing Animators: Rich Quade, Ash Brannon, Randy Cartwright, Andy Gaskill, Glen Keane, John Lasseter, Matt O'Callaghan, Rebecca Rees
  • Animators: Anthony Scott, Michael Belzer, Trey Thomas, Justin Kohn, Christopher Gilligan, Richard C. Zimmerman, Stephen A. Buckley, Guionne Leroy, Michael W. Johnson, Josephine T. Huang, Daniel K. Mason, Paul Berry, Kent Burton, Tom St. Amand, Webster Colcord, Chuck Duke, Timothy Hittle, Owen Klatte, Angie Glocka, Eric Leighton, Joel Fletcher, Kim Blanchette, Loyd Price, Stephen A. Buckley, Brain Hansen, Matt Palmer, Chris Tichborne, Tim Allen, Phil Dale, Brain Demoskoff, Drew Lightfoot
  • Assistant Animators: Charlotte Worsaae, Pete Dodd, Jo Chalkley, Mark Waring, Anthony Farquhar-Smith, Malcolm Lamont, Chris Stenner, Brad Schiff, Tim Watts, Jason Stalman, Tobias Fouracre, Jens Jonathan Gulliksen, Antony Elworthy, Mike Cottee, Stefano Cassini, Chris Tootell, Alan Simpson, Caron Creed, Alain Costa, Raul Garcia, Brigitte Hartley, Greg Manwaring, Colin White, Marc Gordon-Bates, Brent Odell, Mike Swindall, Chuck Gammage, Peter Western, Gary Mudd, Dave Spafford
  • Additional Animation: Harry Walton, Paul W. Jessel, Michael W. Johnson, Ken Willard, Daniel Mason, Kevin Lima, Steve Moore, Robert Rodriguez, John McKimson, Steve Hulett, Bruce M. Morris, Melvin Shaw, Darrell Rooney, Alex Mann
  • Animation Managers: Triva Von Klark, Bz Petroff
  • Animation Consultant: Eric Leighton
  • Animation Rig Engineer: George Wong
  • Assistant Animation Rigger: Michael W. Johnson
  • Apprentice Animator: Lana Bernberg

Camera and Lighting Crews[edit | edit source]

  • Operators: Jo L. Carson, Pat Sweeney, Brain Van't Hul, Carl Miller, Jim Aupperle, Ray Gilbert, Richard E. Lehmann, Eric Swenson, David M. Hanks, Chris Peterson, Selwyn Eddy III, Timothy B. Gales, James "JR" Russell, Jason Leonard Robert Buske
  • Assistants: Eduardo Navarro, Kirk D. Scott, Mike Bienstock, David Janssen, Patrick Lin, Matthew White, Chris Peterson, Cameron Noble, Micheal Bienstork, James Matlosz, Sara Mast, Mark Kohr, Sara Mast, Derek N. Prusak, Joel Steiner, Michael D. Hardwick, Andrew Lawless, Anthony Jacques, Scott Randall-Smith, Andrew Davidson, Rich McKay, Shawn Brennan, John Nolan
  • Camera/Motion Control Technician: Robert A. Anderson
  • Staff Assistants: Caroline Hamann, Oliver Smyth
  • Assistant Art Directors: Kendal Cornkhite, Kelly Adam Asbury, Bill Boes
  • Artistic Coordinator: Allison Abbate
  • Production Coordinator: Jill Ruzicka

Sculptors[edit | edit source]

Norm DeCarlo, Shelley Daniels, Greg Dykstra, Randal M. Dutra, Jerome E. Ranft, Damon Bard, Kemela B. Portuges

Character Design/Visual Development[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Character Designer: Robert Sledge
  • Character Design: Kevin Lima, Chris Buck, Randy Cartwright, Andy Gaskill, James Baxter, Mike Giaimo, Eric Goldberg, Ed Gombert, Dan Haskett, Skip Jones, Glen Keane, Andreas Deja, John Lasseter, Rob Minkoff, John Norton, Matt O'Callaghan, Robert Rodriguez, John McKimson, Russ Edmonds
  • Assistant Character Design: Chris Otsuki, Alfred Gimeno, Donna Zeller, Lance Falk, Tony Sgroi, Bwana Takamoto, Mark Christiansen, Bob Onorato, Eric Clark, Scott Hill, Rick Schneider-Calabash, Bob Scott
  • Visual Development: Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Frans Vischer, Chris Sanders, Kevin Lima, Bruce Zick, Kelly Asbury, Glen Keane, Duncan Marjoribanks, Chris Buck, Kevin Donoghue, Gay Lawrence, Valerio Ventura, Gil Hung
  • Additional Dialogue Written by: Carl Sautter
  • Additional Story Materiel: Gerrit Graham & Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell, Steve Hulett, Danny Mann
  • Additional Character Design: Sharon Forward, Jennifer Lerew, Gary Graham, David Smith, Steven Gordon, Wendell Washer, David Cutler, Barry Jackson, Jorgen Klubein
  • Character Sculptures: Ruben Procopio

Armature[edit | edit source]

  • Armature Engineers: Daniel Campbell, Merrick Cheney, David Eugene Mesloh, Rodney Morgan, Marc Ribaud, Blair Clark, Merrick Cheney, Chris Rand, Eben Stromquist, Bart Trickel, Carol Ashen, Amanda Xanthe Barnes, Maggie Beamer, Robert Alvarez, Brad Case, David Concepcion
  • Assistant Armatures/Additional Armatures: Lionel Ivan Orozco, Jesse Cosio, Charlie Downs, Robert Goe, Dan Hunn, Glen Kennedy, Ernesto Lopez
  • Armature Set-Up: Tony Preciado

Mold Development[edit | edit source]

  • Mold Makers: Victoria B. Lewis, Win Van Thillo, Erik Jensen, Rob Ronning, Michael Jobe, Jon Berg, Nancy Beiman, Istvan Majoros, Jon McClenahan, Mark Christiansen, Mike Bennett, Barry Anderson, Brenda Banks, Andre Knutson, Bob Tyler, Zeon Davush
  • Pattern Makers: Mark Buck, Mark "Rhode-Steve" Fiorenza, Isabella Kirkland, Martin Jacques Meunier, Debbie Du Bois, Serge Michaels, Lorraine Marue, Jim Hickey, Bill Proctor, Floro Dery
  • Mold Maker Assistants: Mike Grivett, Tony Preciado, Danny Brittain, Sally Burden, Lisa Corcoran, Claire Dame, Claire Dorey, Bill Evans
  • Production Assistants: Daniel Campbell
  • Character Fabrications: Lauren Vogt, Elise Robertson, Elizabeth Jennings, Jeff Brewer, Valerie Sofranko-Banks, Grece Murphy, Facundo Rabaudi, Michael Wick, Margot Hale, Barbara Kossy, David Chong
  • Additional Character Design: David Cutler, Barry Jackson, Jorgen Klubein

Character Fabrication[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: Lauren Vogt
  • Lead Fabricator: Graham G. Maiden
  • Character Fabricators: Lauren Vogt, Elise Robertson, Elizabeth Jennings, Jeff Brewer, Valerie Sofranko-Banks, Grece Murphy, Facundo Rabaudi, Michael Wick, Margot Hale, Barbara Kossy, David Chong, Bill Nunes, Simon O'Leary, Joanna Romersa, Carl Urbano
  • Assistant Character Fabricators: Tom Ellery Jr., Mark Fisher, James Fujii, Daniel A. Gracey, Peter A. Gullerud, Karen Hardenbergh, Tim Ingersoll, Patrick Joens, Jason Lethcoe
  • Additional Character Fabricators: Allen Wilzbach, Berny Wolf, Chris Hauge, Paul Stibal, Kevin Petrilak, Ricardo Curtis, Gabby Payn
  • Character Coordinator: Gisela Hermeling
  • Puppet Wrangler: Lee Cruikshank

Set Construction[edit | edit source]

  • Set Designers: Dawn Swiderski, Don Weinger
  • Set Designer & Dressing Supervisor: Gregg Olsson
  • Background Design: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Set Construction Foreman: Tom Proost, Phil Brotherton, Junior Lookinland, Fon Davis, Benjamin Nichols
  • Set Construction Sculptor: Loren Gitthens
  • Set Foreman: Tom Proost
  • Shop Dog: Marble
  • Set Builders: Thomas Cook, Phil Cummings, Lee Mishkin, Kathy Castillo, James Baxter, Ron Husband, Will Finn, Dave Burgess, Alex Kupershmidt, Chris Bailey, Michael Cedeno
  • Set Dressers: Gretchen Scharfenberg, Joel Friesch, Mary Ann Green, Paddy Hefferman, Brian Holmes, Julie Samantha Howell

Fabrication Unit[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Fabricator: Steve Gawkey
  • Model Tech: Vilija Kontrimas, Todd Lookinland, Fon Davis, Phil Brotherton, Ben Nichols

Scenic Development[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Scenic: Robert Cook, B.J. Fredrickson
  • Scenic Artists: Linda Overbey, Jennifer Clinard, Peggy Hrastar, Loren Hillman, Philip Cusick, Alessandro Palladini, Robin Cooper, Judith Moman, Peggy Hrastar, Loren Hillman-Morgan, Elizabeth Jennings, Steven J. Walton
  • Assistant Scenic: Diane M. Godfrey-Weinkauf

Ringing Department[edit | edit source]

  • Animation Key Rigger: Christopher Rand
  • Assistant Key Rigners: Erio S. Brown, Reason Bradley

Model Development[edit | edit source]

  • Model Makers: Paula Lucchesi, Marc Ribaud, Joel Friesch, Bill Boes, Jeff Brewer, Nick Bogle, Rick Farmiloe, Jacques Muller, Dave Pruiksma, Rejean Bourdages, Roger Chiasson, Ken Duncan, Joe Haidar, Ellen Woodbury, Jorgen Klubien, Geefwee Boedoe, Barry Temple
  • Assistant Model Makers: James A. Innes, Bernie LeRoy, Jamie Lynch, Sarah Malthouse, Jerome Ranft, Rebecca House, Pamela Kibbee, Aaron Kohr
  • Production Assistant: Susan Alegria
  • Set Dressers: Natalie O. Roth, Jeni Ryan
  • Model Painting, ILM: Paul Swendsen

Cut Out Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Animators: Tim Myers, Owen Kratte
  • Character Designer: James Stimston
  • Production Artist: Chance Lane

Production[edit | edit source]

  • Production Accountant: Kevin Reher
  • Production Coordinator: George Young
  • Assistant Artistic Coordinator: Shane Francis
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Kat Miller
  • Assistant To Producer/Director: Gisela Hermeling
  • Assistant Accountant: Jenny Spamer
  • Production Manager, Paris: Coralie Cudot-Lissillour
  • Administrative Manager: Maggie Walsh
  • Assistant to the Producer: Lisa M. Smith
  • Production Secretary: Frances P. Behnam
  • Florida Production Secretary: Barbara J. Poirier

Florida Unit Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Armature: Robert Walker
  • Mold Development: Ric Sluiter
  • Character Fabrication: Ruben Procopio
  • Set/Prop/Scenic: Robert Stanton
  • Model Development: Jeff Dutton
  • FX Animator: Barry Cook
  • Editor: Chuck Williams
  • Production Manager Florida Unit: Baker Bloodworth

Paris Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Mold Development: Joaquim Royo Morales
  • FX Supervising Animator: Thierry Chaffoin

Assistant Production Managers[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Todd J. Winton
  • Editorial: Catherine A. Jones
  • Art: Tone Thyne
  • Animation: Connie Nartonis Thompson
  • FX Animation: Alaina Yohe
  • Armature/Set/Prop/Scenic: Daniela Mazzucato
  • Character Fabrication: Lesley Addario Bentivegna
  • Model/Mold: Michele Mazzano
  • Production: Kevin Wade
  • Camera: Jeanne E. Leone-Sterwerf
  • Production Coordinator: Rozanne Cazian
  • Florida Unit: Paul Steele
  • Paris Animation: Frederika Pepping
  • Paris Mold: Etienne Longa
  • Paris FX Animation/Set: Alexandra Skinazi

Production Coordinators[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Andrew Brich
  • Art: Kristen Ross
  • Visual Effects: Amy Hollywood Wixson
  • Set/Prop/Scenic: Gregg Olsson
  • Model/Mold: Kick Hill

Assistant Production Coordinators[edit | edit source]

  • Animation: Laura Schultz
  • Character: Catherine Dingman

Stage Department[edit | edit source]

  • Stage Coordinator: Alia Almeida Agha
  • Stage Manager: Robert Anderson
  • Production Assistants: Kirk Scott, David Janssen
  • Production Runners: David Teller, Ila Abramson, David Burke
  • Facilities Production Assistant: Thomas Buchanan

Editorial[edit | edit source]

  • Consulting Editor: Chris Lebenzon
  • Associate Editor: Edie Ichioka
  • First Assistant Editor: Carol Folgate
  • Dialogue Editors: Curt Schulkey, James Melton
  • Assistant Editor: Mary Blee
  • Avid Assistant Editor: Bill Shaffer
  • Apprentice Editors: Andrea Biklian, Patti Tauscher, Jenny Oznowicz
  • Additional Editor: Micheal Kelly
  • Track Editor: Daniel Mason
  • Florida Editorial Staff: Chuck Williams, Beth Ann Collins

FX Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Effects Animators: Jack Boyd, Mark Dindal, Kelvin Yasuda, Bill Berg
  • Additional Animation: Brian Clift, David Pacheco, David Stephan, Ellen Woodbury
  • Cel Painters: Daryl Carstensen, Michelle Urbano

Computer System[edit | edit source]

  • Computer System Manager: David H. Ching
  • Hardware Engineer: Neftali “El Magnifico” Alvarez
  • Softwave Engineers: Bill Carson, Ken Huey
  • Logistics Programmer: Heidi Stettner
  • Macintosh Systems Engineer: Michael E. Murdock
  • Hardware Technician: Edgar Quinoñes
  • System Operators: Onny P. Carr, Alec Wong
  • Media Systems Engineer: Alex Stahi
  • Modeling & Animation System Development: William Reeves, Eben Fiske Ostby, John Lasseter, Sam Leffler, Darwyn Peachy, Ronen Barzel, Thomas Hahn, Chris King, Drew Rogge, Brian M. Rosen, Rick Sayre, Michael Shantzis, Eliot Smyrl, Heidi Stettner
  • Renderman Softwave Development: Anthony A. Apodaca, Loren C. Carpenter, Ed Catmull, Rob Cook, Pat Hanrahan, Steve Johnson, Jim Lawson, Sam Leffier, M.W. Mantle, Dan McCoy, Darwyn Peachy, Thomas Porter, William Reeves, David Salesin, Don Schreiter, Mark Vandewattering
  • Digital Film Camera and Massage Therapist: Narottama Alden
  • Casting by: Mary Gail Artz, Barbera Cohen, Robert Gurland, Brian Chavanne, C.S.A.
  • UK Casting by Ros and John Hubbard

Cast[edit | edit source]

  • Tim Allen as John Trench
  • Chris Sarandon as Jack Skellington
  • Catherine O'Hara as Sally/Shock
  • John Lithgow as General Raspier
  • Frank Langella as Archer
  • Tommy Lee Jones as Chip Hazard
  • David Ogden Stiers as Link
  • Robin Williams as Roberto the Crow
  • William Hickey as Dr. Finkelstein
  • Glenn Shadix as The Mayor of Halloween Town
  • Paul Reubens as Lock
  • Danny Elfman as Barrel/Jack Skellington (Singing)/Clown with the Tear Away Face
  • Ken Page as Oogie Boogie
  • Ed Ivory as Santa Claus
  • Christopher Guest as Slamfist and Scratch-It
  • Michael McKean as Insaniac and Troglokhan
  • Harry Shearer as Punch-It
  • Jim Cummings as Ocula
  • George Kennedy as Brick Bazooka
  • Jim Brown as Butch Meathook
  • Ernest Borgnine as Kip Killigan
  • Clint Walker as Nick Nitro
  • Bruce Dern as Link Static
  • Jack Warden as Flick
  • Martin Sheen as Doki
  • June Foray as Kitty
  • Alan Arkin as Samuel
  • Susan McBride as Big Witch, W.W.D.
  • Debi Durst as Corpse Kid, Corpse Mom, Small Witch
  • Gregory Proops as Harlequin Demon, Devil, Sax Player
  • Kerry Katz as Man Under Stairs, Vampire, Corpse Dad
  • Randy Crenshaw as Mr. Hyde, Behemoth, Vampire
  • Sherwood Ball as Mummy, Vampire
  • Carmen Twillie as Undersea Gal, Man Under the Stairs
  • Glenn Walters as Wolfman
  • Dee Bradley Baker as Kriegstaffebots
  • Frank Welker as Max/Zero
  • Tony Jay as the Narrator
  • Additional Voices: Mia Brown, Dan Castellaneta, L. Peter Callender, Ann Fraser, Jim Cummings, Jennifer Levey, Jesse McClurg, Val Bettin, John Morris, Robert Olague, Bill Fagerbakke, Bobbi Page, Elena Pranskin, Corey Burton, Trampas Warman, Judy Durand, Rodger Bompass, Doris Hass, Daamen Krall, Tim Curry, Christina MacGregor, David McCharen, John Ratzenberger, Gary Raff, David Randolph, Gary Schwartz, Wayne Allwine, Jennifer Darling, Gregg Berger, Clancy Brown, Earl Boen, S. Scott Bullock, Brad Garrett, Sherry Lynn, Frank Welker, April Winchell, Charlie Adler, Jack Angel, Vanna Bonta, Peter Greenwood, Marii Mak, Mickie McGowan, Patrick Pinney, Phil Proctor
  • Additional Dialogue: Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell
  • San Francisco Casting: Hayes and Van Horn Casting David Nelson
  • ADR Voice Casting: Barbera Harris

Music[edit | edit source]

  • Songs Produced by: Elton John, Danny Elfman, Alan Menken, Tim Rice
  • Songs Arranged by: Alan Menken, Danny Troob, Martin Erskine
  • Vocal and Song Arrangements: Steve Bartek
  • Song Conductor: Chris Boarman
  • Score Conductor: J.A.C. Redford
  • Supervising Music Editors: Kathleen Bennett, Becky Mancuso-Winding
  • Music Editors: Charles Paley, Bob Badami
  • Music Editing: Segue Music
  • Music Editing Assistant: Letitia Rogers
  • Music Recorded by: Shawn Murphy, Bobby Fernandez
  • Song Vocals Recorded by: Bill Jackson
  • Song & Music Mixer: Shawn Murphy
  • Music Scoring Mixer: John Richards
  • Original Score Recorded and Mixed at: Evergreen Studios
  • Orchestrations by: Thomas Pasatieri, Philip Giffin
  • Song Orchestraions: Steve Bartek
  • Score Orchestraions: Mark McKenzie
  • Orchestra Conducted by: J.A.C. Redford, Patti Zimmitti
  • Storyreel Music Wrestler: Robert Randies
  • Assistant Music Wrestler: Ling Ling Li
  • Songs Recorded at: O'Henry Sound Studios
  • Music Recording Engineer: Robert Fernandez
  • Music Preparation by: JoAnne Kane Music Services · Mark Graham
  • Music Preparation: Bob Bornstein, Steven L. Smith
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Cresent, Isobel Griffiths
  • Music Studio: McClear Place Recording & Mastering Studios
  • Score Performed by: New Japan Philharmonic
  • Dialogue Recorded at: Horta Editorial & Sound, Inc., Mark Graue Recording Services, Signet Soundelux Studios
  • Orchestra Recorded at: Bad Animals/Seattle, Maeda Hall, Senzoku Gakuen, Kawasaki City, Japan
  • Orchestra Recorded by: Tamco Company, Ltd., Tokyo, Japan
  • Orchestra Recording Producer: Shawn Murphy
  • Scoring Mixers: Shawn Murphy, Tim Boyle
  • Assistant to the Conductor: Krys Newman
  • Dialogue Recording Engineers: George Thompson, Andrew Morris
  • Music Recording Studio: CBS Radford Studios
  • Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody: Synclavier Digital Music System
  • Score Album Published by: Varèse Sarabande
  • Supervising Copyist: Joel Franklin

Musicians[edit | edit source]

    • Tom Boyd · English Horn & Oboe Soloist
    • Ethmer Roten · Flute
    • James Thatcher · French Horn
  • "Here Comes Santa Claus”
    • Written by Gene Autry and Oakley Haldeman
  • "Deck the Halls"
    • Performed by Mantovani Orchestra and Chorus
    • Courtesy of LaserLight Digital
    • By Arrangement with by Source/Q
  • "Jack's Song/Sally's Song"
    • Preformed by: Regina Belle and Peabo Bryson
    • Produced by: Walter Afansieff
    • Arranged by; Walter Afansieff and Robbie Buchnan
    • Regina Belle and Peabo Bryson perform courtesy of Columbia

Production Support[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant to the Producer: Patti Conklin
  • Production Accountant, ILM: Pamela J. Kaye
  • Still Photography: Kerry Nordquist
  • Production Assistants: Arianne Sutner, Jon Angle, Beth Lee Schneider, Denise Rottina, Kirk Scott, David Janssen, Kirk Bodyfelt, Holly E. Bratton, Kevin L. Briggs, Greg Chalekian, Matthew Garbera, Sean Hawkins, Eric Lee, Tod Marsden, Karenna Mazur, Janet McLaurin, Laura Perrotta, Laurie Sacks, Dale A. Smith, Christopher Tapia, Kevin Traxler, Anthony Rocco
  • Production Secretary: Stephen Bove, Charlene Rogers
  • Production Administrator Dorothy McKim
  • Florida Production Secretary Barbara J. Poirier
  • Production Accountants: Kyle Patterson, Carole Constantineau, Darrell L. Brown, Robin J. Flynn
  • Production Interns: Monisha Harrell, Cynthia Bogart, Eric Glassberg
  • Production Runners: David Teller, Ila Abramson, David Burke
  • Facilities Production Assistant: Thomas Buchanan
  • Assistant Production Coordinators: Victoria Jaschob, Lucas Putnam
  • Production Schedules Coordinator: Katherine Sarafian
  • Production Office Assistants: Jonas Rivera, Alethea Harampolis, Christian Hill, Nancy Copeland
  • Production Auditor: Jeff Bush
  • Additional Production Support: Eric Alvarez, Sylvie Bennett-Fauqué, Jennifer Brown, Amy Beth Clark, Jamal M. Davis, Dino de Marco, Peter Del Vecho, François Desnus, Flynn Falcone, Evariste Ferreira, Christine Griego, Krissie Kaufman, Nicoletta Marcialis, Taylor Milne, Aisling O'Gorman, Tim Pauer, Patrick G. Ramos, Anna Strasser, Gypsy Vozoff, Judy Wolf
  • Additional Production Accountants: Liza Breuninger, Christine McCallum, Glen Gagnon, Nancy Guo-Gustafsson, Debbie Hagman, Frank William Knittel Jr.

Video Reference Cast[edit | edit source]

  • Jack: Jennifer Burns
  • Sally: Dawn Heusser
  • Stunts: Dan Speaker
  • John Trench: Tone Thyne

Video Reference Crew[edit | edit source]

  • Camera: Al Vasquez, Tom Smith, Randy Yamanouye
  • Costumes/Props: Akeime Mitterlehner, Alison Schmidt

Special Visual Effects Produced at: Industral Light & Magic[edit | edit source]

a division of Lucasfilm Ltd. Marin County, California[edit | edit source]

  • Optical Photography Supervisor: Edward Jones
  • Visual Effects Camera Operator: Scott Farrar
  • Animation Supervisor: Wes Takahashi
  • Chief Visual Effects Editor: Bill Kimberlin
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Suella Kennedy
  • General Manager, ILM: Warren Franklin
  • Executive in Charge of Finance, ILM: Ray Scalise
  • Production Supervisor, ILM: Chrissie England
  • Optical Camera Operators: Patrick Repola, Patrick Sweeney, James Lim, Keith Johnson, John Ellis, Kenneth Smith, Michael Hinton
  • Optical Lineup: Ralph L. Gordon, Tom Rosseter, Brad C. Kuehn, Peg Hunter, Bruce Vecchitto, Mary E. Walter, Michael Sweeney, Michael Backauskas, Lori J. Nelson, David Karpman, Thomas A. Cesarz
  • Optical Processing: Thomas J. Smith, Tim Geideman, Bob Fernley, Michael Cooper, Demetre Lagios
  • Visual Effects Editors: Howie Stein, Kim Costalupes
  • Assistant Visual Effects Editors: Tim Eaton, Terry Peck, Roberto McGrath, Louis Rivera
  • Animation Camera Operators: Bruce Walters, Sandy Ford
  • Rotoscope Supervisor: Jack Mongovan
  • Rotoscope: Sandy Houston, Ellen Ferguson, Joanne Hafner, Barbara Brennan, Peter Albrecht, Terry Sittig, Rebecca Petrulli Heskes
  • Rotoscope, ILM: Kevin Richardson
  • Assistant Camera Operator: Pat Turner
  • Supervising Stage Technicians: Brad J. Jerrell, Joe Fulmer
  • Puppet Construction: Paula Luchesi, Sheila Duignan, John Reed
  • Camera Engineering: Greg Beaumonte, Mike Bolles, Lanny Cermak, Mike MacKenzie, Udo Pampel, Scott Squires, Vincent Tilker

Technology[edit | edit source]

  • Technical Facillities ad Hardware: Dave Inglish
  • Technology/Florida: Ernique Santos
  • Software Engineer: David F. Wolf
  • Production Computer Systems: Dean Schiler
  • Technology Support: Beth Achorn, Jeff Alden, Dale E. Beck, Michael Bolds, Janet E. Berlin, Cathy E. Blanco, Michael S. Blum, Brad Brooks, Scott Burris, Letha L. Burchard, Brent Burley, William T. Carpenter, Steven C. Carpenter, Lawrence Chai, Loren Chun, Peter Lee Chun, Michael Clay, Troy Conrad, Tom Corrgian, Patrick Dalton, Charles E. Deal, Norbert Faerstain, Paul Hildebrandt, Shannon R. Howard, James P. Hurrell, Darrian M. James, Danny Jewell, Marc Jordan, Kevin E. Keech, Kimberly W. Keech, Mark R. Kimball, R. Todd King, Daniel C. Kim, John D. Hoffman, Edwin R. Leonard, James MacBurney, Thaddeus P. Miller, Jack Muleady, Jeff Nash, Tom Naylor II, Tory Norin, David Oguri, James A. Sadweiss, Arthur H. Shek, Charles Stoner, Sandy Sunseri, Joe Suzow, Rasmus Tamstorf, Scott S. Terek, Warren Lee Theriot, Mark M. Tokunaga, Laurie Tracy, Roy Turner, Tamara Valdes, Jon Y. Wada, Sahara E. Ford-Wernick, Doug White, Derek W. Wilson, Tomas A. Wong, Terence Wooley, Fran R. Zandonella, Michael Zarembski
  • Digital Effects Provided by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Ariel Velasco Shaw
  • Ink and Paint Manager: Gretchen Albrecht
  • Camera Manager: Joe Jiuliano
  • Snow Animation: Dave Bossert
  • FX Color Timing and Paint: Thomas Cardone
  • Ink and Paint and Final Check Supervisor: Hortensia Casagran
  • Scene Planning Supervisor: Ann Tucker
  • Caps & FX Softwear Lead: Paul Yanover
  • Caps Personel: Christine Beck, Frances P. Behnam, Carol Choy, Shannon Fallis-Kane, Chris Gee, Kent Gordon, Barbara Hamane, Bruce Hatakeyama, Don Henry, Chyuan Huang, Ron Jackson, Lisa Keene, Todd King, Ed Leonard, Tony Meagher, Rebecca Pahr, Jackie Roberts, Robyn Roberts, David Rowe, James Russell, Debbie Siegel, Michael Sullivan, Chuck Warren
  • Pixar: Thomas Hahn, Peter Hye, Michael A. Shantzis

Industrial Light And Magic[edit | edit source]

  • Visual Effects Producers: Tom Kennedy, Ned Gorman
  • Visual Effects Supervisors: Alex Seiden, John Knoll, Dave Carson, Stephen Williams, Dennis Muren, Joseph Letteri, Bruce Nicholson
  • Second Unit Director & Cameraman: Joe Murray
  • Visual Effects Art Directors: Ty Ruben Ellingson, Mark Moore
  • Computer Graphics Supervisor: John Berton
  • Visual Effects Editor: David Tanaka
  • Digital Color Timing Supervisor: Bruce Vecchitto
  • Sabre Group Supervisor: Daniel McNamara
  • Digital Scanning Supervisor: Joshua Pines
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: Margaret Lynch, Lisa Todd
  • Computer Graphics Artists: Karen Ansel, Mark Austin, Amelia Chenoweth, Terry Chostner, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Selwyn Eddy, Howard Gersh, Paul Giacoppo, Joanne Hafner, James Hagedorn, Carol Hayden, Matt Hendershot, Guy Hudson, Stewart Lew, Jodie Maier, Greg Maloney, Stuart Maschwitz, Julie Neary, Kerry Nordquist, Scott Pasko, Damian Steel, Danny Taylor, Paul Theren, James Tooley, Chris Townsend, Timothy Waddy
  • Digital Matte Artists: Paul Huston, William Mather, Yusei Uesugi
  • Sabre Artists: Rita Zimmerman, Chad Taylor, Grant Guenin
  • Software Development: Christian Rouet, Rod Bogart, Brian Knep
  • Production Engineering: Fred Meyers, Gary Meyer, Marty Miramontez
  • Digital Plate Restoration Artists: Alan Bailey, Scott Bonnenfant, Corey Rosen
  • Negative Supervisor: Doug Jones
  • Assistant Visual Effects Editors: Angela Leaper, Forest Key, Scott Balcerek
  • Digital Production Assistants: Kela Hicks, Ronn Brown
  • Animatics Artist: David Dozoretz
  • CG Resource Managers: Nancy Jill Luckoff, Lam Van To
  • CG Production Manager: Suzie Vissitzky Tooley

Post Production[edit | edit source]

  • Post Production Supervisor: Sara Duran
  • Post Production Administrator: Jeannine Berger
  • Post Production Assistant: Tracy Barber
  • Post Production Sound Services by: Skywalker Sound · A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd., Company, Marin County, California
  • Additional Optical Effects: Harry Walton/Image FX Michael Hinton/Interformat
  • Sound Editing: Dick Maitland, Weddington Productions
  • Sound Supervisor: Gary Rydstrom
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Richard C. Franklin Jr., Louis L. Edemann, Gary A. Hecker
  • Sound Editors: Charles L. Campbell, P. Bruce Richardson, Nils C. Jensen, Leonard T. Geschke, G.C. 'Chuck' Neely, J. Chris Jargo
  • Original Dialogue Recording: Samuel Lehmer
  • Dubbing Recordists: Tim Webb, Tony Araki
  • ADR Editors: Larry Singer, Thomas Whiting
  • ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O'Connell
  • ADR Recordist: Rick Canelli
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Pamela G. Kimber
  • Asst. Sound Designer: Jason King
  • Processed Sound Effects: Alan Howarth, Melvin D. Neiman
  • Executive in Charge of Post Production for Sound: Ahmed Agrama, Óscar I. Díaz, Kent Harrison Hayes
  • Apprentice Sound Editor: Jack Nietzsche Jr.
  • Foley by: TAJ Soundworks
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Ellen Heuer, Joe Sabella
  • Foley Recorded by: Greg Orloff
  • Recordist: Carolyn Tapp
  • Re-Recorded at: Buena Vista Sound
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Terry Porter C.A.S., Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Elliot Tyson, Terry O'Bright
  • Video Crew: Al Vasquez, Brian Jolley, David Jones
  • Video Engineer: Bryan J. Rusenko
  • Video Technician: Hugo Olguin, Jorge Alia
  • Motion Reference: Tandy Beal
  • Electric Consultant/Contractor: Mark Musumeci
  • Massage Therapist: Aisha Candrian
  • Photographer: Richard Downing
  • Sew It Fits: Alice Payton
  • Operations Manager: Robert Haro
  • Operations Coordinator: Bruce Portman
  • Poster Artist: John Alvin
  • Sound Readers: Theresa Gilroy, James Melton, Armetta Jackson
  • Post Production Sound Coordinator: Fabiola Stevenson
  • China · Production Consultant: Lisa Atkinson
  • Studio Executive: Max Howard
  • Machine Room Operators: Travis Crenshaw, Gabriel Guy
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Jackson Schwartz, Tom Maydeck, Vince Caro
  • Interns: Derick P. Arippol, David Barker, Andrew Birch, Jerome Cook, Andrew Davidson, Dina Hardy, Troy Harris, Ethan Marak, Syndi Pilar, Ann M. Rockwell, Jefferson Thomas, Cathy Whitney
  • Black and White Processing: John White
  • Color Timing by: Tom Shaffer, Dale E. Grahn, Terry Claborn
  • Negative Cutting by: Mary Beth Smith, Rick Mackay, Theresa Repola Mohammed
  • Title Designed by: Brian McEntee, Susan Bradley
  • Titles and Opticals By: Buena Vista Imaging
  • Projection: Don Henry, Ken Moore, Deem Rahall
  • Telecine Operator: Robert J. Hansen
  • Computer Systems for for Final Rendering: Sun Microsystems, Inc.
  • Interactive Computer Workstations: Silicon Graphics, Inc.
  • 3-D Modeling Software: Alias Research, Inc.
  • Video Playback Hardware: Fast Forward Video, Inc.
  • 2-D Paint Software: Interactive Effects, Inc.
  • Film Recording Equipment: Management Graphics, Inc.
  • Rendered by: Renderman®
  • Processing by: Monaco labs
  • Filmed in: Panavision
  • Color by: Motion Film Lab
  • Prints by: Technicolor®
  • Produced and Distributed on Eastman Film

Walt Disney Stop-Motion Animation are trademarks and service marks of the Children's Television Workshop And To The Following Support Staff At Walt Disney Stop-Motion Animation Whose Tireless Efforts Made This Film Possible:[edit | edit source]

  • Gina Aarniokoski, Eilen Aguirre, Jenny Aleman-Holman, Kathy Alexander, Alexandrea Andrews, Karen Bailey, Marie-Claude Banville, Tamara J. Bonnell-Truitt, Janien Boudreaux, Charline F. Boyer, Shelia Brown, Herb Burd, Tim Campbell, Fox F. Carney, Sally Catic, Ginger Wei-Hsien Chen, Tenny Chonin, Brandy Contreras, Gina "Sunny" Colbacchini, Fred Cox, Sarah Ann Cawford, Patricia Dal Piaz-Giaretta, Missy Dallas, Maureen Mo O'Hare Davis, Michael B. Davis, Sophie Decoopman, Stephanie Dees, Thalla Del Razo, Tamariz, Pamela Ann Dugan, Doug Engalla, Erika Erickson, Nancy Evans, Melissa Fawl, Patti Ferrari, Bobby L. Fowler, Jr., Randy Fukuda, Marcelo Gaete Zanetta, Bruno Gaumetou, Galeb Gonzalez, Donald Glenn, Geri Lee Gorowski, Brian Arthur Griffian, Kristen Taylor Hall, Jackie Hardaway, Ann Hansen, Bonnie Holmoe Hays, Tiffany Herrington, Chris A. Hibler, Jeri Howard, Larry Ishino, Jean-Marc Isidor, Traci Paige Johnson, Avetik "Avo" Karapetyan, Heather Kayne, Tamara N. Khalaf, Scot Kimberly, Nadine Landeau, Dan Lane, Ken Lewis, Kelly Lewis, Jay Lockwood, Diane Mellen, Tammy Lawless, Terri Lynn Miki, Melinda Macumber, Dan Madigan, Jeff Maniccia, John-Philip "Jay" Miller, Judy Moravitz, Bob Morgan, Joe Morris, Doug Nichols, Stephen Odie, Leslie Erin Ong, Rick Roybal Olivarez, Shelley Ovrom, Dustin Papps, Kim Lorang Philips, Daniel Picketti, Bonnie Popp, Jessica Posada, Marty Prager, Vivian G. Procopio, Richard Ramsey, Evelyn G. Redford, John Rojano, Eduardo Ruiz, Susan Rios, Francis Vincent Salata III, Joanna Samjia, Ken Sandberg, Jack Sera, Jim Schlegel, Jan Schraner, Jason Sogolow, Jack Dean Stauss, Paul Schrier, Walt Sturrock, Kris Taft, Verna Takeyama, Matt Tsugawa, Sherry Powjejeen Villar, Peter Vaughan, Pam Waterman, Chuck Westmore, Patrick White, Eric A. Wood, Tamara F. Wren

Special Edition Crew[edit | edit source]

  • Producer: Rick McCallum
  • Editor: T.M. Christopher
  • Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
  • Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
  • Assistant Editor: Samuel Hinckley
  • Sound Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Robert Marty
  • Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Digital Mix Technician: Gary A. Rizzo
  • Archivist: Tim Fox
  • Optical Supervisor: Phillip Feiner, Chris Bushman
  • Film Restoration Supervisor: Pete Comandini
  • Color Timer: Robert J. Raring
  • Negative Continuity: Ray Sabo
  • Negative Cutter: Bob Hart
  • Post Production Executive: Ted Gagliano
  • Special Edition Digital Remastering Provided By: Skywalker Sound A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company
  • De-Hiss Processing By: Cedar Dh-1, Hhb Communications Inc.
  • Film Restoration Consultant: Leon Briggs
  • Optical Restoration: Pacific Title & Art Studio
  • Film Restoration By: YCM Laboratories
  • Assistant Editor (Visual Effects): Forest Key
  • Visit The Nightmare Before Christmas Online at www.thenightmarebeforechristmas.com
  • No. 34935 Motion Picture Association of America
  • Dolby Stereo® In Selected Theatres
  • This picture made under the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E. affiliated with A.F.L.-C.L.O.-C.L.C.
  • Copyright © MCMXCIII The Walt Disney Company All Rights Reserved
  • This motion picture was created by Skellington Productions, Inc. for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.
  • The story, or names, characters and incidents portrayed in this production are fictitious. No identification with actual persons is intended or should be inferred.
  • This motion picture photoplay and soundtrack are protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of the photoplay and/or soundtrack may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
  • Soundtrack Available on Cassette and Compact Disc from Walt Disney Records
  • Video Game and CD-ROM Available from Disney Interactive
  • Special Thanks to: Burny Mattinson, James Orr, Jim Cruickshank, Pete Young, Bill Bernstein, Ron Lynch, Marc Platt, Susan Ringo, William Sherak
  • Clampett toured college campuses and animation festivals as a lecturer on the history of animation. His cartoons have seen renewed praise in decades since for their surrealistic qualities, energetic and outrageous animation, and irreverent humor - "Bob Clampett" at 1913-1993
  • Distributed by: Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.

Closing Logos[edit | edit source]

  • Aardman Animation
  • Troublemaker Studios
  • Nickelodeon Movies
  • Blue Sky Studios
  • Hanna-Barbera · A Great American Broadcasting Company
  • Comedy Central
  • Skellington Productions
  • Walt Disney Pictures
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.