Disney's THE LITTLE MERMAID - 18X27 Original Promo Movie Poster.jpeg

Original[edit | edit source]

Disney's THE LITTLE MERMAID - 18X27 Original Promo Movie Poster.jpeg

Opening Logos[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • Touchstone Pictures

Opening Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures and Touchstone Pictures Presents
  • A Film by Walt Disney Feature Animation and DePatie-Freleng Enterprises, Don Bluth Productions
  • In association with: Amblin Entertainment and Amblimation
  • "The Little Mermaid"
  • Produced in association with: Silver Screen Partners IV
  • A Production by Clampett-Burton Feature Animation, Children's Television Workshop, Hanna-Barbara, DIC Entertainment
  • A Hyperion Pictures Kushner-Locke Production
  • With the Voice Talents of: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Matt Stone, Tony Jay, Rene Auberjonois, Christopher Daniel Barnes, Jodi Benson, Trey Parker, Pat Carroll, Paddi Edwards, Buddy Hackett, Jonathan Freeman, Jason Marin, Kenneth Mars, Edie McClurg, Will Rayn, Ben Wright, Samuel E. Wright, Frank Welker
  • Songs by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • Original Score by: Alan Menken
  • Executive Producers: Steven Spielberg, Howard Ashman, William Hanna, Joseph Barbara, Willard Carroll, Peter Locke
  • Co Director: Maurice Noble
  • Based on the Fairy Tale by: Hans Christian Andersen
  • Screenplay by: John Musker and Ron Clements, Robert Rodriguez and John McKimson
  • Story by: Jerry Rees and Joe Ranft, John Musker and Ron Clements
  • Produced by: Howard Ashman and John Musker, Bob Clampett, and Tim Burton
  • Directed by: Jon Stone and Richard Williams, John Musker and Ron Clements

Ending Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Co-Producer: Cleve Reinhard
  • Production Supervisor: Charles Leland Richardson
  • Associate Producers: Maureen Donley, James Wang
  • Production Design: Deane Taylor, Larry Leker
  • Art Direction: Michael A. Peraza Jr., Donald A. Towns
  • Edited by: John Carnochan

Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Roger Allers
  • Layout: David A. Dunnet
  • Backgrounds: Donald A. Towns
  • Clean Up: Vera Pacheco
  • Visual Effects: Mark Dindal
  • Stop-Motion: Rich Quade
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: Jim Hillin
  • Artistic Coordinator: Allison Abbate
  • Production Manager: Baker Bloodworth
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
  • Music Supervisor: Jason Bentley
  • Dialogue Directors: Dave Brain, Tom Ray, Gerry Chiniquy, Dan Thompson, Jeff Hale, James T. Walker, Norm McCabe, John Walker, Warren Batchelder, Christopher Cerf, Tony Geiss, Thad Mumford, Norman Stiles, Jon Stone, David H. DePatie, Friz Freleng

Story[edit | edit source]

Roger Allers, Ed Gombert, Gary Trousdale, Xavier Atencio Thom Enriquez, Matthew O'Callaghan, Joe Ranft, Brenda Chapman, Don Bluth, Chris Sanders, Burny Mattinson, Kevin Harkey, Brian Pimental, Bruce Woodside, Tom Ellery, Kelly Asbury, Robert Lence, Vance Gerry, Kirk Wise, Kelly Asbury, Robert Rodriguez, John McKimson, Frank Oz, Larry Leker, Pierre Coffin

Character Animation[edit | edit source]

Eric/Ariel[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Mark Henn
  • Animators: Michael Cedeno, Jay Jackson, Rick Farmiloe, Barry Temple, Doug Krohn, Shawn E. Keller, Rebecca Rees

Triton/Geko[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Glen Keane
  • Animators: Will Finn, Michael Cedeno, Jay Jackson, Rick Farmiloe, Barry Temple, Corny Cole

Sebastian/Flounder[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Duncan Marjoribanks
  • Animators: Doug Krohn, Shawn E. Keller, James Baxter, Leon Joosen, David Pruiksma, Kathy Zielinski

Scuttle/Monsieur D'Arque[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Ruben Aquino
  • Animators: Russ Edmonds, Dan Jeup, Jorgen Klubien, David P. Stephan, Phil Young, Art Stevens

The Evil Manta/Ursula[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Andreas Deja
  • Animators: Chris Bailey, Ellen Woodbury, Anthony DeRosa, Tony Fucile, Ron Husband

Grismby/Max[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: John McKimson
  • Animators: David Cutler, Chris Wahl, David A. Pacheco, Nik Ranieri, Simon Wells, Tanya Wilson, Tim Allen

Bolek/Lolek[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Robert Rodriguez
  • Animators: Tony Anselmo, Chuck Harvey, Dave Spafford, Tom Sito, Rob Minkoff, Don Lusk

Carlotta/Louis[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Matthew O'Callaghan
  • Animators: Joanna Romersa, Oliver Callahan, Bob Goe, Rick Leon, Russell Hall, Jesse Cosio

Flotsam/Jetsam[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Stephen Hillenburg
  • Animators: Bob Carlson, Al Coe, Mark Kausler, T. Daniel Hofstedt, Ralph Zondag, Paul Sommers, Sean Newton, Ken Boyer

Fishes/Mermaids/Humans/Others[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animators: Donald Kushner, Ed Newmann, Phil Nibbelink, Sue Kroyer, Tim Hauser
  • Animators: James T. Walker, Joan Drake, Don Patterson, Frank Andrina, Jay Sarbry, Rudy Zamora, Vincente Basslos, Berny Wolf, Rob Boutilier, Charlie Downs, Don Lusk, Allen Wilzbach, John Freeman, John Walker, Richard Bowman, Tony Love, Stan Green
  • Additional Animation: Robert Alvarez, Glen Kennedy, Wayne Carlisi, Crystal Chesney, Mike Roth, John Sparey, Dave Brain, Ron Myrick
  • Animating Assistants: Humberto DeLaFuente, Geefwee Boedoe, Carole Holliday, Arland Barron
  • Rough Inbetweeners: Kent Culotta, Henry Sato, Eric Walls, David Zaboski, Trey Finney, John Ramirez, Henry Sato, Grant Hiestand, Pres, Antonio Romanillos, Eric Walls, Paul McDonald, David Zaboski

Key Layout/Workbook[edit | edit source]

Brian McEntee, David A. Dunnet, Larry Leker, Fred Craig, Saul Bass, Lorenzo E. Martinez, Tom Shannon, Tanya Wilson, Thom Enriquez, Rasoul Azadani, Daniel St. Pierre, Fred Cline, Bill Perkins, James Beihold, Roger Allers, Darrell Rooney, Chris Wahl

Backgrounds[edit | edit source]

Jim Coleman, Lisa L. Keene, Brian Sebern, John Jensen, Philip Phillipson, Robert Edward Stanton, Andrew Richard Phillipson, Alan Maley, Cristy Maltese, Dean Gordon, Doug Ball, Craig Robertson, Greg Drolette, Kathy Altieri, Tia Kratter, Dennis Durrell, Floro Dery, George Goode, Andy Kim

Effects Animators[edit | edit source]

Dorse A. Lanpher, Ted C. Kierscey, Randall Fullmer, Don Paul, Mark Myer, Kelvin Yasuda, David A. Bossert, Glenn Chaika, Jeff Howard, Barry Cook, Christine Harding, Chris Jenkins, Eusebio Torres

Clean-up Animation[edit | edit source]

Eric/Ariel/Bolek[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Leads: Daniele De Blois, Erik Wiese
  • Character Leads: Kevin Petrilak, John Celestri, Brian Clift
  • Key Assistants: Jesus Cortes, Stephan Zupkas, Gilda Palinginis, Gail Frank, Wesley Chun
  • Assistant Animators: Frank Rocco, Ann Telnaes, Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Christopher Chu, Kent Culotta, Margie Daniels, Lee Dunkman, Teresa Eidenbock, Michael Genz, Haroldo Guimarães, Ray Harris, Broose Johnson, Nancy Kniep
  • Breakdown: Lee Crowe, James A. Davis, Peter A. Gullerud, Eileen Dunn, Tom Ellery Jr.
  • Inbetweeners: Cynthia Overman, Donald Parmele, Ginny Parmele, Eric Pigors

Sebastian/Flounder/Scuttle[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Martin Korth
  • Character Leads: June M. Fujimoto, Dave Suding
  • Key Assistants: Lori M. Noda, Dorothea Baker, Bette Isis Baker, Dori Littell Herrick, Margaret Flores Nichols
  • Assistant Animators: Steve Lubin, Kaaren Lundeen, Brian B. McKim, Mike McKinney, Terry Naughton, David T. Nethery, Brett Newton, Dana M. Reemes, Maria Rosetti, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge
  • Breakdown: Susan Gal, Richard Green, Mark Fisher, James Fujii, Daniel A. Gracey
  • Inbetweeners: Brian Pimental, Mike Polvani, Bill Recinos, Stan Somers, Bruce Strock

Triton/Geko/Ursula[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Bill Berg
  • Character Leads: Chuck Williams, Lureline Weatherly
  • Key Assistants: Sue Adnopoz, Debra Armstrong, Kathleen M. Bailey, Judith Barnes, Carl A. Bell
  • Assistant Animators: Michael Giaimo, Karenia Kaminski, Marshall Lee Toomey, Greg Bailey, Cyndee Whitney, Michael Show, Alan Smart, Dan Tanaka, Peggy Tonkonogy, Alex Topete, Jane Tucker Bonnet, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Terrey Legrady, Francesca Allen
  • Breakdown: Peter A. Gullerud, Karen Hardenbergh, Tim Ingersoll, Patrick Joens, Jason Lethcoe
  • Inbetweeners: Juliet Stroud-Duncan, Michael Swofford, Marianne Tucker

Lolek/Grismby/Monsieur D'Arque[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Vera Lanpher
  • Character Leads: Renee Holt, Emily Jiuliano
  • Key Assistants: Salene Weatherwax, Kent Holaday, Michele Secilla, Bonnie Robinsons, Jonathan Lyons
  • Assistant Animators: Scott Anderson, Dorris Bergstrom, Jerry Lee Brice, Sheila Brown, Ken Bruce, Don Judge, Ron Zorman, Sam Fleming, Chris Damboise, Cam Drysdale, Sandy Henkin, Paula Irvine
  • Breakdown: Teresa Martin, Tom Mazzocco, Beverly Adams, Janet Heerhan Kwon
  • Inbetweeners: Tuck Tucker, Michael Horowitz, Marcia Y. Kimura, Mona Koth, Christine Liffers, Stephen L. Lubin

Max/Carlotta/Louis[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Richard Hoppe
  • Character Leads: Philo Barnhart, Tom Ferriter
  • Key Assistants: Gail Frank, Daniel A. Gracey, Sue Houghton, Ilona Kaba, Bronwen Barry, Ruth Elliott
  • Assistant Animators: Tom Sito, Mauro Maressa, Jane Baer, Jim Mitchell, Karen Haus, Paulette Downs, Edward Faigin, Richard Smitheman, Theresa Smythe, Kevin Brownie, Frank Rocco, Ann Telnaes, Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Michael Giaimo, Karenia Kaminski, Ken Bruce
  • Breakdown: Noreen Beasley, Gordon Bellamy, Phil Boyd, Inna Chon, Robert O. Corley
  • Inbetweeners: David P. Martin, Brian McKim, Edward Murrieta, Terry Naughton, Lori M. Noda, Dan Tanaka

The Evil Manta/Flotsam/Jetsam[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Joe Roman
  • Character Leads: Lou Dellarosa, Dan Haskett
  • Key Assistants: Allen Wade, Derek L'Estrange, Debra Armstrong, Michael Cedeno, Ray Harris, Philo Barnhart
  • Assistant Animators: Don Judge, Ron Zorman, Sam Fleming, Chris Damboise, Cam Drysdale, Sandy Henkin, Paula Irvine, Richard Smitheman, Theresa Smythe, Kevin Brownie
  • Breakdown: Tony Craig, Vincent DeFrances, Wendie Lynn Fischer, James Fujii
  • Inbetweeners: Alex Topete, Cathy Zar, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders, Dan Wawrzaszek

Fishes/Mermaids/Humans/Others[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Leads: David Feiss, Andrew Schulz, James A. Davis
  • Character Leads: Adam Dykstra, Dan Haskett, Adam Dykstra, Bruce Woodside, Adam Kuhlman
  • Key Assistants: Daniel Bond, Claire Bourdin, Philippe Briones, James Burks, Martin Korth, Lureline Weatherly, Wesley Chun, Sheila Brown, Jim Schumann, Larry Miller, Sammie Lanham, Maureen Trueblood, Christopher Chu, Renee Holt, Ron Migliore, Reg Bourdages, Raul Garcia, Marlene Robinson, Elizabeth S. Watasin
  • Assistant Animators: Holly Forsyth, Gisele Van Bark, Rosemary Welch, Pauline Trapmore, Judy Drake, Ed Klein, Lee Williams, Calvin LeDuc, Judith Barnes, Jerry Lee Brice, Karen Brooks, Larry Huber, Valerie Gifford, Tom Ferriter, Dave Suding, Chuck Williams, Robin White, Alissa Myerson, Denise Bradshaw, Ben Shenkman, Eric Thomas, Bill Southwood, Eileen Middleton, Catherine Margerin, Diane Sparagano, Gordon Bellamy, Eric Gurney, Beverly Zlozower
  • Breakdown: Edward Gutierrez, Christine Lawrence, Laura Nichols, Matt Novak, Ed Olson, Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield, Michael Hazy, Grant Hiestand, Ken Hettig, Todd Hoff, Allison Hollen, Mark Kennedy
  • Inbetweeners: Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding, Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague, Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Emily Jiuliano, Gail Frank, Sue Adnopoz, Michael Hazy, Doug Post
  • Corrections: Diana Falk, Miriam McDonnell, John Ramirez, Dave Woodman, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Susan Zytka

Additional Clean-up Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Daniel A. Gracey
  • Character Lead: Tracy Mark Lee
  • Key Assistants: Patricia Ann Billings-Malone, Ryan L. Carlson, Toshio Ichishita, Myung Kang, Kompin Kemgumnird, Christophe Charbonnel, Farouk Cherfi, Jeroen Dejonckheere
  • Assistant Animators: Bernard Dourdent, Donna Dubuc-Curtis, Thomas Estrada, Raymond Flores Fabular, Maria Angela Iturriza Freire, Cliff Freitas, Pierre Girault Gizella Maros Gregan, Matthew Haber, Jody Kooistra, Kari Pearson Lancaster, Ludovic Letrun, Leticia Lichtwardt, Daniel Yoontaek Lim
  • Breakdown: Laura Nichols, Matt Novak, Ed Olson, Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders, Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague, Laurence Adam-Bessière
  • Inbetweeners: Nicole de Bellefroid, Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding
  • Color Models Supervisor: Elrene Cowan
  • Animation Checking Supervisor: Janet Bruce
  • Scene Planning Supervisor: Rick Sullivan
  • Ink & Paint Managers: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht, Becky Fallberg
  • Xerographic Camera Supervisor: Bill Brazner
  • Xerographic Check/Inking Supervisor: Carmen Sanderson
  • Final Check Supervisor: Hortensia M. Casagran
  • Ink and Paint and Final Check Supervisor: Phyllis Bird

Artistic Supervisors Florida Unit[edit | edit source]

  • Layout: Robert Walker
  • Backgrounds: Ric Sluiter
  • Cleanup: Ruben Procopio
  • Visual Effects: Barry Cook
  • Stop-Motion: Ash Brannon
  • Production Manager Florida Unit: Tim O'Donnell

Stop-Motion[edit | edit source]

  • Director of Photography: Pete Kozachik
  • Visual Consultant: Rick Heinrich
  • Supervising Animator: Eric Leighton
  • Animators: Trey Thomas, Timothy Hittle, Michael Belzer, Anthony Scott, Owen Klatte, Angie Glocka, Justin Kohn, Eric Leighton, Paul Berry, Joel Fletcher, Kim Blanchette, Loyd Price, Richard C. Zimmerman, Stephen A. Buckley
  • Assistant Animators: Charlotte Worsaae, Pete Dodd, Jo Chalkley, Mark Waring, Anthony Farquhar-Smith, Malcolm Lamont, Chris Stenner
  • Staff Assistants: Caroline Hamann, Oliver Smyth
  • Animation Rig Engineer: George Wong
  • Assistant Animation Rigger: Michael W. Johnson
  • Sculptors: Norm DeCarlo, Shelley Daniels, Greg Dykstra, Randal M. Dutra, Jerome E. Ranft, Damon Bard, Kemela B. Portuges
  • Armature Supervisor: Tom St. Amand
  • Armature Engineers: Blair Clark, Merrick Cheney, Chris Rand, Eben Stromquist, Bart Trickel
  • Additional Armatures: Lionel Ivan Orozco
  • Mold Maker Supervisor: John A. Reed III
  • Mold Makers: Victoria B. Lewis, Win Van Thillo, Erik Jensen, Rob Ronning, Michael Jobe, Jon Berg
  • Mold Maker Assistants: Mike Grivett, Tony Preciado
  • Character Fabrication Supervisor: Bonita De Carol
  • Character Fabrications: Lauren Vogt, Elise Robertson, Elizabeth Jennings, Jeff Brewer, Valerie Sofranko-Banks, Grece Murphy, Facundo Rabaudi, Michael Wick, Margot Hale, Barbara Kossy, David Chong
  • Set Construction Supervisor: Lee Bo Henry
  • Set Designer & Dressing Supervisor: Gregg Olsson
  • Background Design: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Set Foreman: Tom Proost
  • Shop Dog: Marble
  • Set Builders: Todd Lookinland, Fon Davis, Phil Brotherton, Ben Nichols, Philip Cusick, Alessandro Palladini
  • Set Dressers: Gretchen Scharfenberg, Joel Friesch
  • Lead Scenic Artist: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Scenic Artists: Linda Overbey, Jennifer Clinard, Peggy Hrastar, Loren Hillman
  • Model Shop Supervisor: Mitch Romanauski
  • Model Makers: Paula Lucchesi, Marc Ribaud, Joel Friesch, Bill Boes, Jeff Brewer, Nick Bogle
  • Assistant Model Makers: Jerome Ranft, Rebecca House, Pamela Kibbee, Aaron Kohr
  • Camera Operators: Jo Carson, Pat Sweeney, Jim Aupperle, Ray Gilbert, Richard E. Lehmann, Eric Swenson, Dave Hanks, Selwyn Eddy III
  • Assistant Camera Operators: Matthew White, Chris Peterson, Brain Van't Hul, Cameron Noble, Micheal Bienstork, James Matlosz, Sara Mast, Carl Miller, Mark Kohr

Computer Graphics Imagery[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Michael Wahrman
  • Animation: Linda Bel, Gregory Griffith, James R. Tooley
  • Assistant Animation: Margot Allen, Sue Baker, Rej Bourdages, Neil Boyle, Bella Bremner, Paul Chung, Jim Tetlow
  • Modeling: Tad A. Gielow, Tina Price, Andrew Schmidt
  • Lighting: Dick Weiss Christopher Clarke, Irene Couloufis, Annie DuBois
  • Software Engineering: Mary Jane Turner, Scott F. Johnston, Edward Kummer, Bill Berner
  • Digital Painting: Thomas Cardone
  • Digital Re-Touch Painters: Christine Laubach, Nancy Olivet Ramirez
  • Character Design: Denise DiNovi, Dan Haskett, Saul Bass, Chris Buck, Matt Stone, Kevin Lima, Ed Gombert, Glen Keane, Trey Parker, John Jensen, Andreas Deja, Philo Barnhart, Henry Selick, David Cutler, Barry Jackson, Jorgen Klubein, Caroline Thompson
  • Visual Development: Bruce Morris, Deane Taylor, Kelly A. Asbury, Andy Gaskill, Rowland B. Wilson, Chris Van Allsburg, A. Kendall O'Connor, Gary Eggleston, Doug Lefler, Kay Nielsen, Miguel Domingo Cachuela, Jorgen Klubien, Bob Pauley, Steve Moore
  • Assistant Art Directors: Kendal Cornkhite, Kelly Adam Asbury, Bill Boes
  • Graphic Designer: Bill Kellard
  • Graphic Artist: Mike Pantuso
  • Prop Design: Mike Svayko
  • Photgrapher: John Suskin
  • Layout Assistants: Mark Kalesniko, Fred Craig, Marc S. Christenson, Jennifer Yuan, Mac George, Rene Garcia, Dan McHugh, Roxy Steven, Andy Gaskill, Ed Ghertner, Kirk Hanson, Tim Hauser, Larry Leker, Alex Mann, John Norton
  • Blue Sketch: Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill
  • Assistant Backgrounds: Debbie Du Bois, Natalie Franscioni-Karp, Serge Michaels, William Dely, Bill Kaufmann, Kevin Turcotte
  • Additional Backgrounds: Carl Jones, Kelly McGraw, Leonard Robledo, Thomas Woodington
  • Additional Stop-Motion: Harry Walton, Paul W. Jessel, Michael W. Johnson, Ken Willard, Daniel Mason
  • Airbrush: John Emerson, Bill Arance
  • Supervising Effects Animators: David A. Bossert, Ted C. Kierscey, Dorse A. Lanpher, Mark Myer
  • Effects Coordinator: Jonathan Levit
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Mark Dindal
  • Key Effects Assistants: Jack Boyd, Mark Dindal, Kelvin Yasuda, Bill Berg, Dan Chaika, Mabel Gesner, John Tucker
  • Assistant Effects Animators: Dan Chaika, Mark Barrows, Allen Blyth, Margaret Craig-Chang, Mabel Gesner, Tom Hush, Craig Littell-Herrick, Mike Nguyen, Steve Starr, Allen Stovall, John Tucker, Brian Clift, David Pacheco, David Stephan, Ellen Woodbury
  • Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners: Kennard Betts, Kris Brown, Peter DeMund, Sandra Groeneveld, Paul Lewis, Dan Lund, Masa Oshiro, Lisa A. Reinert, Tony West, Michael Horowitz, Marcia Y. Kimura, Mona Koth, Christine Liffers
  • Effects Graphics: Bernie Gagliano
  • FX Animator: Gordon Baker
  • Effects Animation Consultant: Mark Dindal
  • Visual Effects Consultant: John Scheele
  • Additional Computer Graphics: Bill Proctor
  • Additional Dialogue Written by: Carl Sautter
  • Pre-Production Story Development: Howard Ashman, Linda Woolverton, Gary Trousdale
  • Production Consultants-Visual Development: Hans Bacher, Melvin Shaw
  • Pre-Production Script Development: Jim Cox, Dennis Edwards, Tim Hauser, Rob Minkoff, Rebecca Rees, Darrell Rooney
  • Additional Story Materiel: Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell, Steve Hulett, Danny Mann

Miniature And Optical Effects Unit[edit | edit source]

  • 1st Cameraman: Richard Edlund
  • 2nd Cameraman: Dennis Muren
  • Assistant Cameramen: Douglas Smith, Ken Ralston, David Robman
  • 2nd Unit Photography: Bruce Logan
  • Composite Optical Photography: Robert Blalack (Praxis)
  • Optical Photography Coordinator: Paul Roth
  • Optical Printer Operators: David Berry, David McCue, Richard Pecorella, Eldon Rickman, James Van Trees, Jr.
  • Optical Camera Assistants: Caleb Aschkynazo, John C. Moulds, Bruce Nicholson, Gary Smith, Bert Terreri, Donna Tracy, Jim Wells, Vicky Witt
  • Production Supervisor: George E. Mather
  • Matte Artist: P.S. Ellenshaw
  • Planet And Satellite Artist: Ralph McQuarrie
  • Effects Illustration And Design: Joseph Johnston
  • Additional Craft Design: Colin Cantwell
  • Chief Model Maker: Grant McCune
  • Model Builders: David Beasley, Jon Erland, Lorne Peterson, Steve Gawley, Paul Huston, David Jones
  • Animation And Rotoscope Design: Adam Beckett
  • Animators: Michael Ross, Peter Kuran, Jonathan Seay, Chris Casady, Lyn Gerry, Diana Wilson
  • Stop Motion Animation: Jon Berg, Philip Tippett
  • Miniature Explosions: Joe Viskocil, Greg Auer
  • Computer Animation And Graphic Displays: Dan O'Bannon, Lem Davis, Larry Cuba, John Wash, Jay Teitzell, Image West, Thomas Hahn, Peter Nye, Michael A. Shantzis
  • Computer Graphics Engineers: Tad A. Gielow, Tina Price, Andrew Schmidt, Scott F. Johnston, Mary Jane Turner, Linda Bel, Thomas Cardone, Gregory Griffith
  • Computer Assistant Animators: Greg Beaumonte, Mike Bolles, Lanny Cermak, Mike MacKenzie, Udo Pampel, Scott Squires, Vincent Tilker, Rick Age, Robert Rodriguez, Elizabeth Avellan
  • Film Control Coordinator: Mary M. Lind
  • Film Librarians: Cindy Isman, Connie McCrum, Pamela Malouf
  • Electronics Design: Alvah J. Miller
  • Special Components: James Shourt
  • Assistants: Masaaki Norihoro, Eleanor Porter
  • Camera And Mechanical Design: Don Trumbull, Richard Alexander, William Shourt
  • Special Mechanical Equipment: Jerry Greenwood, Douglas Barnett, Stuart Ziff, David Scott
  • Additional Optical Effects: Van Der Veer Photo Effects, Ray Mercer & Company, Modern Film Effects, Master Film Effects, De Patie-Freleng Enterprises Inc.
  • Track Reader: Skip Craig
  • Optical Effects: Available Light
  • Casting by: Albert Tavares, Mary V. Buck C.S.A., Susan Edelman C.S.A.

Cast[edit | edit source]

  • (in alphabetical order)
    • Geko - Arnold Schwarzenegger
    • Lolek - Matt Stone
    • Monsieur D'Arque - Tony Jay
    • Louis - René Auberjonois
    • Eric - Christopher Daniel Barnes
    • Ariel - Jodi Benson
    • Bolek - Trey Parker
    • Ursula - Pat Carroll
    • Flotsam & Jetsam - Paddi Edwards
    • Scuttle - Buddy Hackett
    • The Evil Manta - Jonathan Freeman
    • Flounder - Jason Marin
    • Triton - Kenneth Mars
    • Carlotta - Edie McClurg
    • Seahorse - Will Ryan
    • Grismby - Ben Wright
    • Sebastian - Samuel E. Wright
    • Narrator - Davies Ogden Stiees
    • Max/Special Vocal Effects – Frank Welker
  • Assistant to the Producer: Lisa M. Smith
  • Production Secretary: Frances P. Behnam
  • Florida Production Secretary: Barbara J. Poirier
  • Sr. Production Coordinator: Rozanne Cazian
  • Pre-Production Manager: Ron Rocha
  • Production Administrator: Jim Ballantine

Assistant Production Managers[edit | edit source]

  • Editorial: Deborah Tobias
  • Layout: Patricia Hicks
  • Animation/Stop Motion: Leslie Hough
  • Visual Effects/Cleanup: Brett Hayden
  • Computer Graphics: Dan Philips
  • Background/Color Model/Checking: Bruce Grant Williams
  • Compositing & Retakes: Suzi Vissotzky
  • Florida Unit: Paul Steele
  • Ink & Paint Assistant Manager: Chris Hecox
  • Scene Planning: Dave Thomson, Ann Tucker, Annamarie Costa, John Cunningham, Dave Thomson, S.J. Bleick
  • Animation Checking: Karen S. Paat, Lisa Poitevint, Bob Revell, Mavis Shafer, Barbara Wiles
  • Color Modelists: Cindy Finn, Christina Stocks, Brigitte Strother, Linda Webber
  • Color Model Stylists: Maria Dolores Gonzalez, Fergus J. Hernandez, Debbie Jorgensborg, Sylvia Sanchez, Penny Coulter, Heidi Lin Mahoney
  • Color Model Mark-Up: Leslie Ellery, Rhonda Hicks, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Bill Andres, Sherrie Cuzzort, Grace H. Shirado, David J. Zywicki, Debra Y. Siegel
  • Color Models Assistants: Penny Coulter, Ann Marie Sorenson, Leslie Ellery
  • Color Model Painters: Betsy Ergenbright, Carolyn Guske, Linda McCall
  • Color Model Development: Barbara McCormack, Jill Stirdivant
  • FX Color Timing And Paint: Phil Hetos
  • Camera Managers: Joe Jiuliano, Rick Taylor

Technology Managers[edit | edit source]

  • Manager, Media Group: Thomas Moore, Jr., Dave Inglish
  • Manager, Management Applications: Kevin J. Hussey
  • Manager, Systems Software Development: Graham S. Allan
  • Manager, Systems: Jeff Rochlin, David F. Wolf
  • Manager, Technical Support: Mark Dawson
  • Manager, Technical Services: Mark M. Tokunaga
  • Manager, Traditional Animation Software: Todd Scopio
  • Development: David Coons, Scot Greenidge, James D. Houston, Mark R. Kimball, Marty Prager
  • Render I/O: Lorenzo Russell Bambino, James Colby Bette, Jimmie A. Nelson Jr., Alan A. Patel, Elkeer Zaldumbide Pratt, Bradley L. Smith, Ann Ta, David W. Thompson, Kevin Waldvogel-DeMonaco, Shelley Page, Nick Harris, Jill Tudor
  • Technology Support: Brett Achorn, Heidi Marie Andersen, Richard M. Barnes, Dale R. Beck, Glenn C. Bell, Jawad Benchikhi, Janet E. Berlin, Cathy E. Blanco, Michael S. Blum, Robert Edward Boas, Michael C. Bolds, Aileen Brimecombe, Brad Brooks, Scott Burris, Letha L. Burchard, Brent Burley, Judith A. Cardinale, Mark R. Carlson, William T. Carpenter, Steven C. Carpenter, John Cejka, Lawrence Chai, Loren Chun, Peter Lee Chun, Michael Clay, Ray C. Coleman, Troy Conrad, Tom Corrigan, Patrick Dalton, Nolan R. Davis, Margaret Ann Decker, Lyly Mai Do, Elena Driskill, Jeffrey Edwards, Jerry A. Eisenberg, Norbert Faerstain, Thomas J. Fico, Marc Fleury, David Patrick Flynn, Kevin G.J. Freels, Scott Garrett, Massimiliano Gasparri, Mark W. Gilicinski, Sean Joel Goldman, Steven L. Groom, Gregory S. Heflin, David R. Hernandez, Paul Hildebrandt, John D. Hoffman, Shannon R. Howard, James P. Hurrell, Darrian M. James, Danny Jewell, Marc Jordan, Kevin E. Keec
  • Additional Technology Support: Raul Anaya, Michael C. Bolds, Randy Fukuda, Bruce Hatakeyama, Pradeep Hiremath, Kiran Bhakta Joshi, Brad Lowman, Michael K. Purvis, Carlos Quinonez, Grace H. Shirado, Michael Sullivan, Mark M. Tokunagam Paul Yanover
  • Pixar: Thomas Hahn, Peter Nye, Michael A. Shantzis, Rick Ace
  • Troublemaker: Robert Rodriguez, Elizabeth Avellan
  • Production Assistants: Ron D. Allen, Bonnie Buckner, Donovan R. Cook III, Stacy R. Meyer, Matt Allen, Matthew Garbera, Rebecca Pahr Huntley, Leelannee Beckner, Heather Hutchinson, Sylvia Sanchez, Kirk Bodyfelt, Francine Luna, Christopher Tapia, Kevin L. Briggs, Gary Matanky, Manda Vinson, Cliff Freitas, Karenna Mazur, Angelique N. Yen, Joe Morris, Daniel Campbell, Susan Alegria, Arianne Sutner, Jon Angle, Beth Lee Schneider, Denise Rottina, Kirk Scott, David Janssen
  • Production Runners: David Teller, Ila Abramson, David Burke
  • Facilities Production Assistant: Thomas Buchanan
  • Production Coordinator: Brett Hayden
  • Production Secretaries: Charlene Rogers, Sandee Terzis
  • Production Accountants: Andrea McCarthy Paul, Carole Constantineau, Darrell L. Brown, Robin J. Flynn
  • Production Interns: Monisha Harrell, Cynthia Bogart, Eric Glassberg
  • Video Shooter: Gregory Hinde
  • Script Supervisor: Nancy Parent
  • Associate Director: Ted May
  • Assistant Directors: Michael Serrian, Tim O'Donnell
  • Assistant Artistic Coordinator: Shane Francis
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Kat Miller
  • Assistant To Producer/Director: Gisela Hermeling
  • Assistant Accountant: Jenny Spamer
  • Set Decorator: Nat Mongioi
  • Production Stage Manager: Chet O'Brien
  • Stage Coordinator: Alia Almeida Agha
  • Stage Managers: Robert Anderson, Mortimer J. O'Brien
  • Senior Floor Manager: Richard Holloway
  • Floor Manager: Steve Springford
  • Curriculum Coordinator: Diane P. Mitchell
  • Character Sculptures: Ruben Procopio
  • Main and End Titles Designed by: Saxon/Ross Film Design
  • Animated Main Title Sequence by: Kroyer Films, Inc.
    • Digital Animator: Brian Jennings
  • Main Title Animation: Mark M. Pompian
    • Checking: Pat Sito
    • Animators: Andrew Stanton, Eric Stefani
  • Digitizing Mark-Up: Gina Wootten
  • Digital Mark-Up: Lynnette E. Cullen
  • Line Repair: Angelika R. Katz
  • Digitizing Camera Operators: Kent Gordon, Karen N. China, Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Tina Baldwin, Lynnette E. Cullen, Cindy Garcia
  • Ink & Paint Assistant Manager: Chris Hecox
  • Ink & Paint Secretary: Cherie McGowan
  • Xerographic Camera Operators: Bert Wilson, Robyn Roberts, Dean Stanley, Jo Ann Breuer
  • Key Xerographic Processors: Sherri Vandoli, Janet Rea, Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Tina Baldwin, Lynnette E. Cullen, Cindy Garcia
  • Xerographic Processors: Leyla C. Amaro, Marlene Burkhart, Douglas E. Casper, Karen N. China, Warren Coffman, Bob Cohen, Diana Dixon, Kathy Gilmore, Suzanne Inglis, Cynthia Neill Knizek, Catherine F. Parotino
  • Mark-Up: Gina Wootten
  • Xerographic Check/Inking: Kris Brown, Laura Craig, Eleanor Dahlen, Maria Fenyvesi, Eve Fletcher, Peggy Gregory, Anne Hazard, Darlene Kanagy, Robin Kane, Karan Lee-Storr, Charlene D. Miller, Kitty Schoentag, Tatsuko Watanabe
  • Paint Lab Supervisor: Debra Y. Siegel
  • Mix & Match: Wilma L. Guénot, Ann Neale
  • Dispensary: Jim Stocks, S. Ann Sullivan, Shannon Fallis-Kane
  • Cel Service: Jessie Palubeski, Florida D'Ambrosio, Rose DiBucci, Frances Moralde, Teresita M. Proctor, Daryl Carstensen, Michelle Urbano
  • Caps & FX Softwear Lead: Phyllis Bird
  • Caps Personnel: Gretchen L. Albrecht, Bill Branzer, Janet Bruce, Hortensia M. Casagran, Carmen Sanderson, Betty Stark, Gina Wootten, Penny Campsie, Ginni Mack, Paulino García DeMingo, Ruth Recinos, Eadie Hofmann, Saskia Raevouri, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Saskia Raevouri, Ray Owens, Ann Neale, Cindy Finn, Debbie Jorgensberg, Sylvia Roemer, Brigitte Strother
  • Painting Supervisors: Ginni Mack, Penny Coulter, Barbara Hamane
  • Assistant Supervisors: James 'Jr' Russell, Janette Hulett
  • Mark-Up/Paint Checkers: Jan Browning, Susan Burke, Chuck Gefre, Maria Dolores Gonzalez, Rhonda Hicks, Tanya Moreau, Saskia Raevouri, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Ann Marie Sorenson, Annette Vandenberg
  • Painting: Renee Alcazar, Joyce Alexander, Lada Babicka, Phyllis Bird, Russell Blandino, Tania Burton, Mimi Frances Clayton, Chris Conklin, Patti Cowling, Elena Marie Cox, Sybil Cuzzort, Sharon M. Dabek, Jean A. DuBois, Phyllis Fields, Joyce Frey, Etsuko Fujioka, Paulino Garcia, Karen Hepburn, Eadie Hofmann, Gina Howard, Melody Hughes, David Karp, Kathlyn Kephart, Leslie Kober, Annette Leavitt, Denise A. Link, Ashley Shurl Lupin, Teri McDonald, Debbie Mihara, Stephanie Myers, Chris Naylor, Belle Norman, Barbara Palmer, Melanie Pava, Patricia Pettinelli, Bruce Phillipson, Marilyn Pierson, Ronna Pincus, Gale A. Ralegh, Bonnie Ramsey, Linda Redondo, Sharon Rehme, Colene Riffo, Nellie Rodriguez, Ania Rubisz, Gary G. Shafer, Sheryl Ann Smith, Fumiko R. Sommer, Rose Ann Stire, Roxanne M. Taylor, Pattie A. Torocsik, Cookie Tricarico, Helga Vanden Berge, Britt van der Nagel, Irma Velez, Helen Vives, Cathy Walters, Kathy Day Wilbur, Susan Wileman, Denise Wogatzke, Lee Wood, Micki Zurcher, David J. Zywicki, Celeste McDonald-Perry
  • Additional Painting Services: Pacific Rim Productions, Inc.
  • Painting Supervisor: Bethann McCoy
  • Florida Studio Tour · Ink & Paint: Fran Kirsten, Al Kirsten, Andrew Simmons, Jason Leonard Robert Buske, Greg Chin, Janet English, Robert Kerr, Mike Lusby, Pam Manes Darley, Monica Mendez, Lisa Reinert, Laurie Sacks, Elsa Sesto, Joann Tzuanos, Pam Vastbinder, Sharon Vincent, Loretta Weeks, Victoria Winner, Irma Cartaya
  • Final Check: Monica Albracht, Bonnie Blough, Deborah Mooneyham, Ann Oliphant, Madlyn O'Neill, Howard F. Schwartz, Pat Sito
  • Compositors: Shannon Fallis-Kane, David J. Rowe, Timothy B. Gales, Jason Leonard Robert Buske, Earl Scott Coffman
  • Digital Film Services: Joseph Pfening
  • Digital Film Printing and Opticals:
    • Supervisor: Ariel Velasco Shaw
    • Camera/Film Recorder Operations: John D. Aardal, John Derderian, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis, Christopher Gee, Chuck Warren, Chris Beck
  • Quality Control: Chuck Warren
  • Reuse & Stock Librarian: Vicki L. Casper
  • Animation Camera Supervisor: John Cunningham
  • Animation Camera Manager: Joe Jiuliano
  • Animation Camera Operators: Ed Austin, Errol Aubry, John Aardal, Brandy Hill, Ron Jackson, Dave Link, Roncie Hantke, Chuck Warren, Chris Beck
  • Additional Camera Services:
    • Available Light: John Van Vliet, Joseph Thomas, Marti Julian, Rob Maine
    • Baer Animation: Dan C. Larsen, Lin-Z Rogers, Steven Damiani, Harry Moreau
  • Additional Voices: Hamilton Camp, Debbie Shapiro, Robert Weil, Michael Bell, Chris Latta, Corey Burton, Matt Stone, Don Messick, Peter Cullen, Ed Gilbert, Charlie Adler, Jack Angel, Susan Boyd, Steve Bulen, Nancy Cartwright, Philip Clarke, Jennifer Darling, Allan Davies, Gail Farrell, Donny Gerrard, Mitch Gordon, Catherine O'Hara, Trey Parker, Willie Greene Jr., Linda Harmon, Walter S. Harrah, Danny Elfman, Phillip Ingram, Luana Jackman, William A. Kanady, Edie Lehmann, Anne Lockhart, Sherry Lynn, Melissa MacKay, Guy Maeda, Lynn Dolin Mann, Arne B. Markussen, Mickie McGowan, Gene J. Merlino, Lewis Morford, Kathleen O'Connor, Patrick Pinney, Marilyn Powell, Gloria G. Prosper, Michael Redman Jr., Sally Stevens, Robert Tebow, Rob Trow, Joe Turano, Jackie Ward, Bobbi White, Robert S. Zwirn, Malachi Pearson, Barbera Harris, Jim Cummings, Rod McKuen, J.D. Daniels, Kimmy Robertson, Isaac Hayes, Mary Kay Bergman, Frank Welker, Gerrit Graham, Casey Kasem, John Stephenson, Victor Caroli, Hal Smith
  • Additional Dialogue: Howard Ashman, Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham & Chris Hubbell
  • Voice Recording and Processing by: Wally Burr Recording
  • Voice Director: Wally Burr
  • Sound Processing: Scott Brownlee
  • San Francisco Casting: Hayes
  • Van Horn Casting: David Nelson
  • ADR Voice Casting: Barbera Harris, Mickie McGowan
  • Casting Assistants: Cecily Adams, Mary Gail Artz, Barbera Cohen
  • Extra Casting: Sally Pearle
  • New York Casting Associate: Matt Messinger
  • Songs Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
  • Songs Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
  • Supervising Music Editor: Kathleen Bennett
  • Music Editor: Charles Paley
  • Music Coordinator: Danny Epstein
  • Music Editing: Segue Music
  • Music Scoring Mixer: John Richards
  • Original Score Recorded and Mixed at: Evergreen Studios
  • Orchestrations by: Thomas Pasatieri, Philip Giffin, Danny Troob, Danny Elfman, Harvey R. Cohen, Pete Anthony
  • Orchestra Conducted by: J.A.C. Redford
  • Musicians: Tom Boyd · English Horn & Oboe Soloist, Ethmer Roten · Flute, James Thatcher · French Horn
  • Storyreel Music Wrestler: Robert Randies
  • Assistant Music Wrestler: Ling Ling Li
  • Songs Recorded at: O'Henry Sound Studios
  • Songs Recorded and Mixed by: Michael Farrow at BMG Recording, New York
  • Score Recorded and Mixed by: John Richards at Evergreen and Sony Studios
  • Music Recording Engineer: Robert Fernandez
  • Music Preparation by: JoAnne Kane Music Services · Mark Graham
  • Music Preparation: Bob Bornstein, Steven L. Smith
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Cresent, Isobel Griffiths
  • Music Studio: McClear Place Recording & Mastering Studios
  • Score Performed by: New Japan Philharmonic
  • Music Recording Studio: CBS Radford Studios
  • Orchestra Contractors/New York: Emile Charlap
  • Los Angeles: Ken Watson

Songs[edit | edit source]

  • "Fathoms Below"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Corey Burton, Christopher Daniel Barnes, Don Messick, Peter Cullen, Danny Elfman, Jim Cummings, Matt Stone, Ben Wright, Trey Parker, Isaac Hayes, Frank Welker, John Stephenson, Victor Caroli and The Jordanairs
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Daughters of Triton"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Anne Lockhart, Catherine O'Hara, Barbera Harris, Mary Kay Bergman
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Part of Your World"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Jodi Benson
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Under the Sea"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Samuel E. Wright, Danny Elfman, Matt Stone, Trey Parker, Frank Welker and The Don Bluth Players
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Poor Unfortunate Souls"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Christopher Plummer, Pat Carroll, Paddi Edwards, T. J. Kuenster, Jim Doherty, John Drummond, Frank Kelly
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Les Poissons"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Rene Auberjonois
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Peter Gunn There"
    • Written by: Henry Mancini
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Kiss the Girl"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Christopher Daniel Barnes, Samuel E. Wright, Danny Elfman, Matt Stone, Trey Parker, Frank Welker and The Don Bluth Players
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Vanessa's Song"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Jodi Benson
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • "Part of Your World (Reprise)"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: The Disney Chorus and The Don Bluth Players
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Robert Kraft
    • Arranged by: Robby Merkin, Alan Menken, Danny Troob
    • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob, Danny Elfman
  • End Title Duet "Part of Your World"
    • Music by: Alan Menken · Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Chely Wright
    • Produced by: Tony Brown
    • Chely Wright appears courtesy of MCA Nashville

Musicians[edit | edit source]

    • Tom Boyd · English Horn & Oboe Soloist
    • Ethmer Roten · Flute
    • James Thatcher · French Horn

Editorial & Post Production[edit | edit source]

  • Post Production Supervisor: Sara Duran
  • First Assistant Editors: Bill Wilner, Barbara Gerety
  • Assistant Editors: H. Lee Peterson, Scot Scalise
  • Post Production Administrator: Jeannine Berger
  • Consulting Editor: Chris Lebenzon
  • Associate Editor: Edie Ichioka
  • Apprentice Editors: Andrea Biklian, Patti Tauscher, Jenny Oznowicz
  • Additional Editor: Micheal Kelly
  • Track Editor: Daniel Mason
  • Post Production Assistant: Tracy Barber
  • Additional Optical Effects: Harry Walton/Image FX, Michael Hinton/Interformat
  • Sound Effects by: Dick Maitland, Mark Mangini, Dave Stone, MPSE, Weddington Productions
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Richard C. Franklin Jr., Louis L. Edemann, Gary A. Hecker
  • Sound Editors: Charles L. Campbell, P. Bruce Richardson, Nils C. Jensen, Leonard T. Geschke, G.C. 'Chuck' Neely, J. Chris Jargo
  • ADR Editors: Larry Singer, Thomas Whiting
  • ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O'Connell
  • ADR Recordists: Rick Canelli, Charleen Richards, Lionel Strutt
  • ADR Recorded by: Mayflower Recording
  • Processed Effects: Mel Neiman
  • Additional Sound Processing: Craig Harris
  • ADR: B&B Sound Studios, Inc.
  • Engineers: Ken Berger, Dave Van Meter
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Pamela G. Kimber
  • Assistant Sound Designer: Jason King
  • Processed Sound Effects: Alan Howarth, Melvin D. Neiman
  • Apprentice Sound Editor: Jack Nietzsche Jr.
  • Audio: Blake Norton, Tim Lester, Dennis Park
  • Foley by: TAJ Soundworks
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Ellen Heuer, Joe Sabella
  • Foley Recorded by: Greg Orloff
  • Recordist: Carolyn Tapp
  • Re-Recorded at: Buena Vista Sound
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Terry Porter C.A.S., Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Elliot Tyson, Terry O'Bright
  • Original Dialogue Recording: Samuel Lehmer
  • Dubbing Recordists: Denis Blackerby, Tim Webb, Tony Araki
  • PDL: Judy Nord
  • Optical Supervisor: Mark Dornfeld
  • Optical Consultant: Peter Montgomery
  • Optical Camera: Allen Gonzales, S.O.C.
  • Videotape Operators: Lonnie Blackburn, Pat Caudle, John Olszewski
  • Videotape Editors: Evamarie Keller, John Tierney
  • Vision Mixer: Felicity Maton
  • Recorded in: Ultra Stereo
  • Stereo Consultants: Bruce Murphy, Daniel W. Victor
  • Didgeridoo by: Adam Rudolph
  • Film Recording: Gregory Ercolano, Joshua Pines
  • Dolby Stereo Consultant: Steve F.B. Smith
  • Process Lab: Joe Parra, John White, Joe Holmes
  • Talent Coordinator: Maddy Aaronson
  • Live-Action Coordinator: Tod Marsden
  • Live-Action Reference: Sherri Lynn Stoner, Joshua Finkel, Robb Willoughby, Robina Ritchie, Sherri Stoner, Dan McCoy, Peter Hastings, Barry O'Neill
  • Dance Sequence Models: Mary Anderson, Duane May, Aurorah Alain Drinco, Marv Oedy, Jamie Torcellini, Peter Fitzgerald, Stefanie Roos, Kim Wolfe, Lance McDonald, Leslie Woodies
  • Live-Action Video Crew: Al Vasquez, David Weiss, Pat Ferraioli, Dan Buchanan
  • Props: David Weiss
  • Choreographer: Brad Flanagan
  • Video Engineer: Bryan J. Rusenko
  • Video Technician: Hugo Olguin, Jorge Alia
  • Motion Reference: Tandy Beal
  • Electric Consultant/Contractor: Mark Musumeci
  • Massage Therapist: Aisha Candrian
  • Photographer: Richard Downing
  • Sew It Fits: Alice Payton
  • Machine Room Operators: Travis Crenshaw, Gabriel Guy
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Jackson Schwartz, Tom Maydeck, Vince Caro
  • Black and White Processing: John White
  • Color Timers: Tom Shaffer, Terry Claborn, Dale Grahn, Phil Hetos
  • Operations Manager: Robert Haro
  • Operations Coordinator: Bruce Portman
  • Poster Artist: John Alvin
  • Negative Cutting by: Buena Vista Negative Cutting · Mary Beth Smith
  • Projection: Don Henry
  • Sound Readers: Theresa Gilroy, James Melton, Armetta Jackson
  • Post Production Sound Coordinator: Fabiola Stevenson
  • China · Production Consultant: Lisa Atkinson
  • Studio Executive: Max Howard
  • Trainees: Dan Boulos, Ashley Brannon, Bob Bryan, Debbie DuBois, Natalie Franscioni, Ed Gutierrez, Brad Kuha, Serge Michaels, Pres Romanillos
  • Interns: Derick P. Arippol, David Barker, Andrew Birch, Jerome Cook, Andrew Davidson, Dina Hardy, Troy Harris, Ethan Marak, Syndi Pilar, Ann M. Rockwell, Jefferson Thomas, Cathy Whitney

Special Edition[edit | edit source]

  • Producer: Rick McCallum
  • Editor: T.M. Christopher
  • Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
  • Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
  • Assistant Editor: Samuel Hinckley
  • Sound Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Robert Marty
  • Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Digital Mix Technician: Gary A. Rizzo
  • Archivist: Tim Fox
  • Optical Supervisor: Phillip Feiner, Chris Bushman
  • Film Restoration Supervisor: Pete Comandini
  • Color Timer: Robert J. Raring
  • Negative Continuity: Ray Sabo
  • Negative Cutter: Bob Hart
  • Post Production Executive: Ted Gagliano
  • Special Edition Digital Remastering Provided By: Skywalker Sound A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company
  • De-Hiss Processing By: Cedar Dh-1, Hhb Communications Inc.
  • Film Restoration Consultant: Leon Briggs
  • Optical Restoration: Pacific Title & Art Studio
  • Film Restoration By: YCM Laboratories
  • Assistant Editor (Visual Effects): Forest Key

Industrial Light And Magic[edit | edit source]

  • Visual Effects Producers: Tom Kennedy, Ned Gorman
  • Visual Effects Supervisors: Alex Seiden, John Knoll, Dave Carson, Stephen Williams, Dennis Muren, Joseph Letteri, Bruce Nicholson
  • Second Unit Director & Cameraman: Joe Murray
  • Visual Effects Art Directors: Ty Ruben Ellingson, Mark Moore
  • Computer Graphics Supervisor: John Berton
  • Visual Effects Editor: David Tanaka
  • Digital Color Timing Supervisor: Bruce Vecchitto
  • Sabre Group Supervisor: Daniel McNamara
  • Digital Scanning Supervisor: Joshua Pines
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: Margaret Lynch, Lisa Todd
  • Computer Graphics Artists: Karen Ansel, Mark Austin, Amelia Chenoweth, Terry Chostner, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Selwyn Eddy, Howard Gersh, Paul Giacoppo, Joanne Hafner, James Hagedorn, Carol Hayden, Matt Hendershot, Guy Hudson, Stewart Lew, Jodie Maier, Greg Maloney, Stuart Maschwitz, Julie Neary, Kerry Nordquist, Scott Pasko, Damian Steel, Danny Taylor, Paul Theren, James Tooley, Chris Townsend, Timothy Waddy
  • Digital Matte Artists: Paul Huston, William Mather, Yusei Uesugi
  • Sabre Artists: Rita Zimmerman, Chad Taylor, Grant Guenin
  • Software Development: Christian Rouet, Rod Bogart, Brian Knep
  • Production Engineering: Fred Meyers, Gary Meyer, Marty Miramontez
  • Digital Plate Restoration Artists: Alan Bailey, Scott Bonnenfant, Corey Rosen
  • Negative Supervisor: Doug Jones
  • Assistant Visual Effects Editors: Angela Leaper, Forest Key, Scott Balcerek
  • Digital Production Assistants: Kela Hicks, Ronn Brown
  • Animatics Artist: David Dozoretz
  • CG Resource Managers: Nancy Jill Luckoff, Lam Van To
  • CG Production Manager: Suzie Vissitzky Tooley
  • Database for New York City Skyline Courtesy of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • Additional Production Services Provided by: Disney MGM Studios Theme Park, Lake Buena Vista, Florida
  • Additional Animation Camera Services: Nick Vasu, Inc. · Thomas Baker, Mark Henley
  • 3D Conversion: Legend3D
  • Post Production Services: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Digital Effects Provided by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Animation Production: Richard Williams Studio
  • Computer Systems Graphics: Image West, Ltd. and The Lucasfilm Computer Graphics Project
  • Rendering on: Silicon Graphics Computer Systems
  • Modeling Software by: Alias Research, Inc.
  • Digital Film Recorders by: Celco
  • Director of Research: Valeria Lovelace, Ph.D.
  • Vice President for Research: Keith Mielke, Ph.D.
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Janice Burgess
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Walt Disney Studios: Jeffrey Katzenberg
  • Executive in Charge of Post Production for Sound: Ahmed Agrama, Óscar I. Díaz, Kent Harrison Hayes
  • Titles & Opticals by: Cinema Research Corporation
  • Optical Effects by: Perpetual Motion Pictures
  • Additional Optical Effects by: The Howard Anderson Company
  • Dialogue Recorded at: Buzzy's
  • Transportation Provided by: All Nippon Airways
  • Produced at Cannon Elstree Studios, Hertz, England
  • Orion Technocrane & Vistavision Camera Supplied by: Technovision
  • Conveyor Equipment Supplied by: Canning Conveyor Co., Ltd.
  • Electrical Equipment Supplied by: Samuelson Lighting, Ltd.
  • Special Thanks to: Albert Tavares, Arlene Schwartz, Lulu Washington, Al Hyslop, Sharon Lerner, Emily Swenson, Leslie Raicer, Cher Jung, Allison Glass, Pat Mielke, Yvonne Doughty
  • Walt Disney Feature Animation are trademarks and service marks of the Children's Television Workshop
  • Color by: Motion Film Lab
  • Filmed in: Panavision
  • Prints by: Technicolor®
  • Produced and Distributed on: Eastman Film
  • No. 29385 Motion Picture Association of America
  • Dolby Stereo In Selected Theatres
  • This picture made under the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA, affiliated with A.F.L.-C.L.O.
  • © MCMLXXXIX The Walt Disney Company, Touchstone Pictures, Amblin Entertainment and Amblimation All Rights Reserved
  • This Motion Picture Was Created By Walt Disney Pictures and Television For Purposes Of Copyright Law In The United Kingdom.
  • The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
  • This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
  • Soundtrack Available on Cassete and Compact Disc from Walt Disney Records
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.

Closing Logos[edit | edit source]

  • Amblin Entertainment
  • Amblimation
  • Touchstone Pictures
  • Walt Disney Pictures

[[Category:Family Home Entertainment]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.