SuperLogos Wiki
Advertisement

The Lion King: Special Edition

Special Edition

Special Edition

Contents

Opening Logos[]

  • "The Lion King: Special Edition"
  • In Remembrance of FRANK WELLS, The President of The Walt Disney Company from 1984 - 1994

Opening Credits[]

  • Walt Disney Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies presents
  • A Hanna-Barbera Production
  • In Association With Comedy Central
  • A Film by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • "The Lion King"

Ending Credits[]

  • Directed by: ROGER ALLERS and ROB MINKOFF
  • Produced by: DON HAHN
  • Screenplay by: IRENE MECCHI and JONATHAN ROBERTS and LINDA WOOLVERTON
  • Story by: ROGER ALLERS and ROB MINKOFF, IRENE MECCHI and JONATHAN ROBERTS, LINDA WOOLVERTON and JOHN McKIMSON
  • Songs by TIM RICE and ELTON JOHN
  • Original Score Composed and Arranged by: HANS ZIMMER
  • Executive Producers: THOMAS SCHUMACHER, SARAH McARTHUR, WILLIAM HANNA, JOSEPH BARBERA
  • Associate Producer: ALICE DEWEY
  • Art Direction: ANDY GASKILL
  • Production Design: CHRIS SANDERS
  • Artistic Coordinator: RANDY FULLMER
  • Supervising Editors: TOM FINAN and JOHN CARNOCHAN

🥛[]

ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS[]

  • Story: BRENDA CHAPMAN
  • Layout: DAN ST. PIERRE
  • Background: DOUG BALL
  • Clean-Up Animation: VERA LANPHER
  • Visual Effects Animation: SCOTT SANTORO
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: SCOTT F. JOHNSON
  • Technical Director: DOUGLAS LITTLE
  • Dialogue Directors: JAMIE THOMASON, BARBERA COHEN
  • Production Manager: DANA AXELROD
  • Executive Music Producer: CHRIS MONTAN
  • Sound Design: GARY RYDSTROM
  • Production Supervisor: KARKEN ROBERT JACKSON

🧽[]

STORY DEVELOPMENT[]

  • Key Story Lead: DANIEL JIPPES
  • Story Artist: TOM SITO
  • Storyboards: GARY TROUSDALE, KEVIN HARKEY, LARRY LEKER, RICK MAMI, FRANCIS GLEBAS, PIERRE COFFIN, KEVIN GOLLAHER, MARK D. KENNEDY, CAROLE L. HOLLIDAY, BARRY W. JOHNSON, LORNA COOK-POMEROY, DON R. DOUGHERTY, KEITH BAXTER, TOM ELLERY JR., BURNY MATTINSON, BARRY JOHNSON, LORNA COOK, THOM ENRIQUEZ, ANDY GASKILL, GARY TROUSDALE, JIM CAPOBIANCO, KEVIN HARKEY, JORGEN KLUBIEN, CHRIS SANDERS, TOM SITO, LARRY LEKER, JOE RANFT, RICK MAKI, ED GOMBERT, FRANCIS GLEBAS, MARK KAUSLER, BUD LUCKEY, MARK DINDAL
  • Additional Story Material: J.T. ALLEN, GEORGE SCRIBNER, MIGUEL TEJADA-FLORES, JENNY TRIPP, BOB TZUDIKER, CHRIS VOGLER, KIRK WISE, NONI WHITE, THOMAS R. SITO, LAWRENCE J. LEKER, JOSEPH RANFT, RICKY MAKI, EDWARD GOMBERT, FRANCIS GLEBAS, MARK F. KAUSLAER, SUE C. NICHOLS, VICTORIA JENSON, PATRICK A. VENTURA, TOM ROGERS, EVAN SPILIOTOPOULOS, BILL STEINKELLNER
  • Additional Written Material by: JENNY WINGFIELD, LINDA VOORHEES, GREGORY POIRER, BILL MOTZ, BOB ROTH, MARK MCCORKLE, ROBERT SCHOOLEY, JONATHAN CUBA
  • Storyboard Revisions: JUDIE MARTIN, LEONARDO PINERO

🌀[]

CHARACTER ANIMATION[]

ADULT SIMBA[]

  • Voice: MATTHEW BRODERICK
  • Supervising Animator: RUBEN AQUINO
  • Animators: RANDY HAYCOCK, JOE EKERS, MICHAEL CEDENO, DALE BAER, LORNA COOK

ADULT NALA[]

  • Voice: MOIRA KELLY
  • Supervising Animator: ANTHONY DEROSA
  • Animators: BOB BRYAN, GILDA PALINGINIS, ANDREW COLLINS, MORRIS LEE

MUFASA[]

  • Voice: JAMES EARL JONES
  • Supervising Animator: TONY FUCILE
  • Animators: PHIL YOUNG, CHRIS WAHL, BRAD KUHA, DICK DUNN

SCAR[]

  • Voice: JEREMY IRONS
  • Supervising Animator: ANDREAS DEJA
  • Animators: DOUG FRANKEL, JEAN MOREL, MARK KOETSIER, ALEX WILLIAMS

KOVU[]

  • Voice: JASON MARSDEN
  • Supervising Animator: ANDREW COLLINS
  • Animators: SIMON BROWN, MANUK CHANG, BERNARD DERRIMAN, RANDY GLUSAC, PIETER LOMMERSE, MIKE STAPLETON, KEVIN WOTTON

KIARA[]

  • Voice: NEVE CAMPBELL
  • Supervising Animator: LIANNE HUGHES
  • Animators: SID AHEARNE, SIMON ASHTON, LILY DELL, DICK DUNN, WARREN LIANG, MAC MONKS, KATHIE O'ROURKE, GIE SANTOS, MYKE SUTHERLAND

YOUNG SIMBA[]

  • Voice: JONATHAN TAYLOR THOMAS
  • Supervising Animator: MARK HENN
  • Animators: TOM BANCROFT, BROOSE JOHNSON, T. DANIEL HOFSTEDT, DANNY WAWRZASZEK

YOUNG NALA[]

  • Voice: NIKETA CALAME
  • Supervising Animator: AARON BLAISE
  • Animators: GAIRDEN COOKE, CAROL SEIDL, KANG LIN ZHU, ARIEL FERRARI

NUKA[]

  • Voice: ANDY DICK
  • Supervising Animator: IAN HARROWELL
  • Animators: MICHAEL BADMAN, KELLY BAIGENT, ROGER CLARKE, STEVEN GRANT

ZIRA[]

  • Voice: SUZANNE PLESHETTE
  • Supervising Animator: KEVIN PEATY
  • Animators: DAVIDE BENVENUTI, ANDREW BROOKS, MICHAEL HOWIE, NILO SANTILLAN

VITANI[]

  • Voice: JENNIFER LIEN
  • Supervising Animator: KEVIN PEATY
  • Animators: PAUL MCADAM, RIZALDI VALENCIA, MORRIS LEE, KRISTINA REAY

PUMBAA[]

  • Voice: ERNIE SABELLA
  • Supervising Animator: TONY BANCROFT
  • Animators: RON HUSBAND, TIM ALLEN, DAVE PRUIKSMA

TIMON[]

  • Voice: NATHAN LANE
  • Supervising Animator: MICHAEL SURREY
  • Animators: BRIAN FERGUSON, JAMES LOPEZ, MIKE SHOW

RAFIKI[]

  • Voice: ROBERT GUILLAUME
  • Supervising Animator: JAMES BAXTER
  • Animators: STEVEN TAYLOR, HELEN McADAM, WAL MICATI

ZAZU[]

  • Voice: ROWAN ATKINSON
  • Supervising Animator: ELLEN WOODBURY
  • Animators: RANDY CARTWRIGHT, BARRY TEMPLE, MICHAEL SWOFFORD

SARABI[]

  • Voice: MADGE SINCLAIR
  • Supervising Animator: RUSS EDMONDS
  • Animators: MIKE STAPLETON, STEPHEN COOPER, MAREK KOCHOUT

HYENAS[]

  • Voices:
    • Janja: ANDREW KISHINO
    • Cheezi: VARGUS MASON
    • Chungu: KEVIN SCHON
    • Shenzi: WHOOPI GOLDBERG
    • Banzai: CHEECH MARIN
    • Ed: JIM CUMMINGS
  • Supervising Animators: DAVID BURGESS, ALEX KUPERSHMIDT
  • Animators: REJEAN BOURDAGES, GREG S. MANWARING, KEN BOYER, LOU DELLAROSA, LARRY WHITE

🈯️[]

WILDEBEEST STAMPEDE[]

  • Computer Animation: GREGORY GRIFFITH, LINDA BEL
  • Computer Animation Software: KIRAN BHAKTA JOSHI, MARY JANE "M.J." TURNER
  • CG Animation Intern: GAEL HARLOW
  • Animators: CRAIG R. MARAS, RAUL GARCIA, LON SMART, ERIC WALLS
  • Additional Animators: CHRIS BAILEY, KEN DUNCAN, RAUL GARCIA, JENNIFER OLIVER, NIK RANIERI, DAVE STEPHAN

🩸[]

ADDITIONAL ANIMATION[]

ADRIAN VALLE, AGNES DE VERA, ALLAN FUENTES, ALSTAIRE SARTHOU, ALVIN SARTHOU, ANGELINA LEGASPI, ANNIE CRUZ, ARIEL CONSTANTINO, ARMAND WONG, ASHER SASSIS, BELINDA CATIMBANG, DANNY ENCABO, DANNY WABE, DAVID TEMPERANTE, EMMANUEL CABRERA, GILBERT ATENTO, GODOFREDO GALUZ, JACQUELINE EVALDEZ, JEFFREY CALARANAN

⭐️[]

ANIMATING ASSISTANTS[]

CHRIS BAILEY, KEN DUNCAN, RAUL GARCIA, JENNIFER OLIVER, NIK RANIERI, DAVE STEPHAN, TREY FINNEY, TROY A. GUSTAFSON, JAMES YOUNG JACKSON, JOHN RIPA, ERIC WALLS

  • Animation and Timing Directors: BARBARA DOURMASHKIN-CASE, JANG-GILL KIM

🈂️[]

ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS FLORIDA UNIT[]

  • Layout: ROBERT WALKER
  • Background: ROBERT E. STANTON
  • Clean-Up Animation: RUBEN PROCOPIO
  • Visual Effects Animation: JEFF DUTTON
  • Florida Production Manager: DON WALTERS

🔆[]

LAYOUT DEVELOPMENT[]

  • Key Assistant Layout and Design: MAC GEORGE
  • Key Assistant Layout: MICHAEL O'MARA
  • Key Layout/Workbook: MITCHELL BERNAL, JENNIFER CHIAO-LIN YUAN, FRED CRAIG, GUY DEEL, JEFF DICKSON, ED GHERTNER, TOM HUMBER, LORENZO MARTINEZ, TOM SHANNON, ALLEN TAM, TANYA WILSON
  • Layout: RICK MOORE, SHERILAN WEINHART
  • Layout Assistants: TIM CALLAHAN, CYNTHIA IGNACIO, MARK KALESNIKO, SAMUEL JOSEPH MICHLAP, DAVID MARTIN, RICK MOORE, JOHN PUGLISI, KENNETH SPIRDUSO, DOUG WALKER, SHERILAN WEINHART
  • Additional Layout: YOSH BARRY, JOSEROEHL DE GUZMAN, MARIBETH DELA CRUZ, NICK PILL, DAVID SKINNER, WEYLEN TSENG, FRANK WESSING
  • Key Layout Design: WALLACE WILLIAMSON, COLETTE VAN MIERLO, DAVID GARDNER
  • Prop Design: MARTY WARNER
  • Blue Sketch: MADLYN O'NEILL, LAURIE SACKS, JOANNE TZUANOS

⭕️[]

CHARACTER DESIGN & VISUAL DEVELOPMENT[]

  • Visual Development: ULI MEYER, JOHN KRICFALUSI, DAAN JIPPES, KELLY ASBURY, SUE C. NICHOLS, GARY TROUSDALE, CAROLE L. HOLLIDAY, FRANCIS GLEBAS, HANS BACHER, JEAN GILLMORE, JOE GRANT, MICHAEL HODGSON, LISA KEENE, SUE C. NICHOLS, BRUCE ZICK, MEL SHAW, BOB SMITH, VANCE GERRY, MICHAEL PERAZA, JR., KELVIN YASUDA
  • Character Design: HARALD SIEPERMANN, PETER DE SEVE, CHEN YI-CHANG, ROWLAND B. WILSON, SERGIOS PABLOS, KEVIN LIMA, TONY SIRUNO, ANDY BIALK, DAVID FEISS, RYAN ANTHONY, WILLIAM AUSTIN, HOLLY FORSYTH, SHARON FORWARD, VANCE GERRY, JOE HAIDAR
  • Additional Visual Development: DON MACKINNON, THERESA PETTENGILL, DAVID PRINCE, DEBRA PUGH, LARRY SCHOLL, MARTY WARNER, WENDELL WASHER, PHIL WEINSTEIN, DON DOUGHERTY, CHRISTOPHER URE, FRANCIS GLEBAS, LYNNE NAYLOR, CRAIG KELLMAN, WILL FINN, PATRICK A. VENTURA
  • Character Design Cleanup: BETTY TANG
  • Additional Character Design: ANTHONY LEONDIS, NICOLAS MARLET, PATRICK MATE, CARLOS GRANGEL, JORAN REICHEK, KEN MITCHRONEY, PETE OSWALD, BEN BALISTRERI
  • Trainee Art Department: PAM DARLEY
  • Development Artist: DAVID S. SMITH
  • Character Sculptures: KENT MELTON

❇️[]

BACKGROUNDS[]

  • Key Background Stylists: DANILO DE ASIS, JUNE MICU, DONNA PRINCE
  • Background Artists: GREGORY ALEXANDER DROLETTE, DON MOORE, KATHY ALTIERI, SERGE MICHAELS, DEBBIE DU BOIS, SUNNY APINCHAPONG, MICHAEL HUMPHRIES, NATALIE FRANSCIONI-KARP, PHILIP PHILLIPSON, BARRY ATKINSON, DAN COOPER, KEVIN TURCOTTE, THOMAS WOODINGTON, DAVID McCAMLEY, DOMINICK R. DOMINGO, CHARLES VOLLMER, BARRY R. KOOSER, PATRICIA PALMER-PHILLIPSON, BROOKS CAMPBELL, RICHARD SLUITER
  • Background Paint: KATHY ALTIERI, DAN COOPER
  • Key Assistant Backgrounds/Digital Paintiers: BARRY DEAN, JERRY LIEW
  • Background Assistants: PAUL PATTIE, HELEN STEELE, FELICE FERRER, GEORGE HUMPHREY, KEN WRIGHT, MILANA BORKERT, YOSH BARRY, NICK PILL, KEVIN WOTTON, BRUCE PEDERSEN, DAVID SKINNER, MARGARET PARKES, KEVIN SPILL, KELLY BAIGENT
  • Additional Backgrounds: FELICE FERRER-BURTON, BARRY DEAN, JERRY LIEW, PETER SGRO, JAMES ZHENG
  • Airbrush: JOHN EMERSON

🟨[]

CAPS 🧢 SUPERVISORS[]

  • Scene Planning Supervisor: ANN TUCKER
  • Animation Check Supervisor: JANET BRUCE
  • Color Models Supervisor: KAREN COMELLA
  • Ink and Paint Manager: GRETCHEN MASCHMEYER ALBRECHT
  • Paint/Final Check Supervisor: HORTENSIA M. CASAGRAN
  • Digitizing Camera Supervisor: ROBYN L. ROBERTS
  • Camera Manager: JOE JIULIANO

🈳[]

ROUGH INBETWEENERS[]

ELLIOT M. BOUR, ROB CORLEY, TOM GATELY, MICHAEL GENZ, GRANT HIESTAND, CRAIG R. MARAS, PAUL McDONALD, JOHN RAMIREZ, JACQUELINE M. SANCHEZ, HENRY SATO, JR., LITO TAMAYO, LITZ CONSTANTINO, MA ELIZA S. ALMEIDA, MARICAL ZOSIMO, MARITES MENDOZA

Additional Rough Inbetweeners[]

MIKE AMANDY, MYLENE SAPALO, NELSON CORTEZ, PONG BERNARDO, RAMIL DELA CRUZ

🉐[]

CLEAN 🧽-UP ANIMATION[]

  • Supervising Clean-Up Animator: MICHAEL STOCKER

ADULT SIMBA & ADULT NALA[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: DANIEL A. GRACEY
  • Key Assistants: MANUK CHANG, SONNY ESQUILLON, NOEL DOMINGO
  • Assistants: CHRISTINE LAWRENCE, KELLIE D. LEWIS, BRYAN M. SOMMER
  • Breakdown/Inbetweeners: DAN DALY, CHADD FERRON, TIM HODGE, PAMELA MATHUES, MAURILIO MORALES, JAMES PARRIS, SHERRIE H. SINCLAIR, THEODORE ANTHONY LEE TY

KOVU & KIARA[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: BILL BERG
  • Key Assistants: WESLEY CHUN, JANICE INOUYE, EMILY JIULIANO, SUSAN LANTZ, KAAREN LUNDEEN, DOROTHEA BAKER PAUL, RANDY SANCHEZ, HELENE VIVES-TENNESEN
  • Assistants: DAVID HANCOCK, CAROLINE K. HU, LEONARD R. JOHNSON, STEVE LUBIN, SEAN MULLEN, CAROLINE CLIFFORD
  • Breakdown: WENDY MUIR, KEVIN SMITH
  • Inbetweeners: DANIEL BOND, SEAN GALLIMORE, DANIEL YOONTAEK LIM, DANIEL O'SULLIVAN

MUFASA & SARABI[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: BRIAN CLIFT
  • Key Assistants: GINNY PARMELE, NEVILLE RYAN, GEORGINA SANTOS
  • Assistants: ELIZABETH WATASIN, EVA HELISCHER, MILAN ZAHORSKY, SALLY WOODS
  • Breakdown: LAUREY FOULKES, NORMA RIVERA, WENDIE FISCHER
  • Inbetweener: ANNETTE BYRNE-MOREL

SCAR & ZIRA[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: NANCY KNIEP
  • Character Co-Leads: KATHLEEN M. BAILEY, MARIANNE TUCKER
  • Key Assistants: NATASHA DUKELSKI-SELFRIDGE, ADAM TEKANI MARR, RIZALDY VALENCIA
  • Assistants: MIKE HAZY, JOHAN KLINGER, BOOWON LEE, MARSHA W.J. PARK-YUM
  • Breakdown: JAMIE KEZLARIAN BOLIO, DIANA COCO, MARTIN SCHWARTZ
  • Inbetweeners: JODY KOOISTRA, JUNG CHAN WOO

YOUNG SIMBA & YOUNG NALA[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: SCOTT ANDERSON
  • Key Assistants: MERRY KANAWYER CLINGEN, MIKE McKINNEY
  • Assistants: SUE ADNOPOZ, LILLIAN AMANDA CHAPMAN, PEGGY TONKONOGY
  • Breakdown: CARL PHILIP HALL, ANDREW RAMOS
  • Inbetweener: CHANG YEI KIM

NUKA & VITANI[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: TRACY MARK LEE
  • Key Assistants: NATALIE WHITE, SOPHIA RUO LIU, DARYL BROUGHAM
  • Assistants: DEBORAH CAMERON, SYLVIA LEE, JAMES SHAH, EVA WOTTON
  • Breakdown: ROWEN AVON-SMITH, ANTONY BUNYAN, DING ZHIQIANG
  • Inbetweeners: TOM FISH, MARIO J. MENJIVAR

TIMON & PUMBAA[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: DEBRA ARMSTRONG
  • Key Assistants: MARGIE DANIELS, GAIL FRANK, DAVID NETHERY, JULIET STROUD DUNCAN, DAVE SUDING, STEPHAN ZUPKAS
  • Assistants: EDWARD R. GUITERREZ, KAREN HARDENBERGH, BRIAN B. McKIM, MARIA ROSETTI
  • Breakdown: JANET HEERHAN BAE, RON WESTLUND
  • Inbetweeners: MOON HWAN CHOI, JUDY GRABENSTATTER, EDUARDO OLIVERAS

RAFIKI[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: MARSHALL TOOMEY
  • Key Assistant: TERRY WOZNIAK, PETER EASTMENT, GUY PASCOE
  • Assistants: KRIS HELLER, SUSAN Y. SUGITA, STUART CUNNINGHAM, TONY DAVIS
  • Breakdown: MIRIAM McDONNELL, MARY-JEAN REPCHUK
  • Inbetweeners: GERARD HANNAGAN, AMANDA EARLE, STEWART GRIFFITHS

ZAZU[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: DAN TANAKA
  • Key Assistants: MARCIA KIMURA DOUGHERTY, TERRY NAUGHTON, BRUCE STROCK
  • Assistant Animators: TRAVIS BLAISE, LEE DUNKMAN, RICK KOHLSCHMIDT
  • Breakdown: BILL THINNES, KAYLENE BRADLEY, WILLIAM BOURKE
  • Inbetweeners: BRIAN BEAUCHAMP, JAMES A. HARRIS, RICHARD D. ROCHA

HYENAS[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: ALEX TOPETE
  • Key Assistants: PHILIP S. BOYD, JESUS CORTES, RAY HARRIS, TAMARA LUSHER, MONICA MURDOCK, ERIC PIGORS
  • Assistants: VINCENT SIRACUSANO, YUNG SOO KIM, GREG FARRUGIA, MICHAEL COMINO, JOHN HORVATH, GUY PASCOE
  • Breakdown: NOREEN BEASLEY, WILL HUNEYCUTT, DAVE RECINOS, ANTONY de FATO
  • Inbetweeners: PAULO R. ALVARADO, RACHEL R. BIBB, ERNEST KEEN, TOM LABAFF, SAMANTHA LAIR, PHIL NOTO, LON SMART

ADDITIONAL CLEAN-UP ANIMATION/MISCELLANEOUS CHARACTERS[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: VERA LANPHER
  • Supervising Key Assistant Animator: JOHN R. WALSH
  • Key Assistants Animators: TONY ANSELMO, ALLISON PROUT-HOLLEN, LINDY CATCHLOVE, MICHAEL COMINO, IAN YOUNG, BERNARD DERRIMAN, JIE YUAN, ANNA DIMEZZA, SID AHEARNE, RANDY GLUSAC, KAY-JANINE SVORONOS, CHRIS WAHL, RAY HARRIS, DAVID NETHERY, RENEE HOLT, TREVOR TAMBOLINE, JANE TUCKER
  • Assistants Animators: INNA CHON, KENT HOLADAY, DANA M. REEMES, KAREN ROSENFIELD, PEGGY McEWEN, SEAN ASPINALL, DOMINIQUE AUDARD, SUE TANNER, JANINE DAWSON, MAX GUNNER, SUK-HEE PARKS, ELI BRAGA, ANTHONY QUELCH, ROWENA HAMLYN-ASPDEN, MAURO DI CONSTANZO, RICHARD PACE, SEAN MULLEN, CARL A. BELL, TERESA EIDENBOCK, JUNE M. FUJIMOTO, MYUNG KANG-TEAGUE
  • Breakdown: BEVERLY ADAMS, JIM BRUMMETT, CALVIN LeDUC, ROBERT ESPANTO DOMINGO, DANIEL JAMES GALIEOTE, KENNETH KINOSHITA, MARY MEASURES, JANE MISEK, CHERYL POLAKOW
  • Inbetweeners: MARTIN DINGLE-WALL, DORIAN REID, FE VENTURA, KEVIN COMTY, JEANETTE IMER, IAN YOUNG, BEN LEE, ROGER CLARKE, CELINE ESNAULT, GREGG E. AZZOPARDI, CYNDY BOHONOVSKY, CYNTHIA JILL FRENCH, BERT KLEIN, STEVE LENZE, DONNIE LONG, DENISE MEEHAN, YOOK SOOK NAM, JAY NAYLOR, EUNICE (EUN OK) YU, JOHN J. PIERRO, DOUG POST, JIM SNIDER, THOMAS THORSPECKEN, REBECCA WRIGLEY

✳️[]

VISUAL EFFECTS ANIMATION[]

  • Supervising Effects Animators: JOHN McKIMSON, KEN TURNER
  • Effects Animators: DORSE LANPHER, TED C.KIERSCEY, ED COFFEY, CHRISTINE BLUM, MAURO MARESSA, TOM HUSH, ALLEN BLYTH, JOEY MILDENBERGER, EUSEBIO TORRES, STEVE MOORE, MARLON WEST, GARRETT WREN, CHRIS JENKINS, DAVE BOSSERT
  • CGI Effects Supervisor: MATT JONES
  • CGI Effects Animation: SEAN ASPINALL, MICHAEL EVANS

🟫[]

KEY 🔐 ASSISTANT EFFECTS ANIMATORS[]

  • Key Assistant Effects Animators: CYNTHIA NEILL-KNIZEK, MABEL GESNER, JOHN TUCKER, STEVE STARR
  • Assistant Effects Animators: DAN LUND, JAZNO FRANCOEUR, DANIEL E. WANKET, JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER PEPE, MARK BARROWS, TONY WEST, GRAHAM WOODS, MICHAEL G. DUHATSCHEK, COLBERT FENNELLY, KRISTINE BROWN
  • Additional Effects Animators: ROWENA HAMLYN, DARREN KEATING, JULIE PHELAN, ADAM PHILLIPS
  • Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners: GEOFFREY C. EVERTS, KRISTINE HUMBER, ELIZABETH HOLMES, JOHN E. HAILEY, MICHAEL CADWALLADER-JONES, PAITOON RATANASIRINTRAWOOT, JAMES GOSS, JOHN DAVID THORTON, PHIL VIGIL, STELLA P. ARBELAEZ, KANG TAE KIM, JOHN FARGNOLI, JAY SHINDELL
  • Effects Inbetweener: JAY SHINDELL
  • Inbetweener Trainees: DOMINIC M. CAROLA, LELAND J. HEPLER, LISA G. LANYON, RUSSELL LINGO, MICHAEL D. MATTESI, KEVIN PROCTOR, TERESA QUEZADA, MARC SMITH, TONY STANLEY, MICHAEL STOCKER, DARREN R. WEBB, JANE ZHAO

📒[]

END TITLES SONGS[]

  • "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"
    • Performed by: ELTON JOHN
    • Piano: ELTON JOHN
    • Guitar: DAVEY JOHNSTONE
    • Drums: CHUCK SABO
    • Bass: PHIL SPALDING
    • Background vocals: RICK ASTLEY, GARY BARLOW, KIKI DEE, ROBERT ENGLUND, DAVEY JOHNSTONE and THE LONDON SYMPHONY CHORUS
    • Programmed by: GUY BABYLOM and OLLE ROMO
    • Engineer: PAULA JONES
    • Assistant Engineer: PETER LEWIS
    • Produced by: CHRIS THOMAS
  • Based on Play "Hamlet" by: WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE

🥚 CASTING BY[]

  • BRIAN CHAVANNE, NED LOTT

🈂️[]

CAST[]

  • (in alphabetical order)
  • With the Voice Talents of
    • Zazu: ROWAN ATKINSON, EDWARD HIBBERT
    • Kiara: NEVE CAMPBELL
    • Nuka: ANDY DICK
    • Janja: ANDREW KISHINO
    • Young Simba: JONATHAN TAYLOR THOMAS, MATT WEINBERG
    • Young Simba (Vocal): JASON WEAVER
    • Young Nala: NIKETA CALAME
    • Young Nala (Vocal): LAURA WILLIAMS
    • Ed/Gopher/Scar (Vocal): JIM CUMMINGS
    • Shenzi: WHOOPI GOLDBERG
    • Kovu: JASON MARSDEN
    • Rafiki: ROBERT GUILLAUME
    • Scar: JEREMY IRONS
    • Mufasa: JAMES EARL JONES
    • Zira: SUZANNE PLESHETTE
    • Cheezi: VARGUS MASON
    • Vitani: JENNIFER LIEN
    • Simba: MATTHEW BRODERICK
    • Simba (Vocal): JOSEPH WILLIAMS
    • Nala: MOIRA KELLY
    • Nala (Vocal): SALLY DWORSKY
    • Timon: NATHAN LANE
    • Sarafina: ZOE LEADER
    • Chungu: KEVIN SCHON
    • Banzai: CHEECH MARIN
    • Pumbaa: ERNIE SABELLA
    • Sarabi: SENK BULIC, MADGE SINCLAIR
    • Mom: JULIE KAVNER
    • Uncle Max: JERRY STILLER
    • Flinchy: JASON RUDOFSKY
    • Background Singer on Hakuna Matata and Circle of Life: RODNEY SALUSBERRY
    • Lion Roars: FRANK WELKER
    • Hyenas: JACK ANGEL, MICHAEL BELL, BOB BERGEN, RODGER BUMPASS, COREY BURTON, ROBERT CLOTWORTHY, DAVID COWGILL, PAUL EIDING, BILL FARMER, PAT FRY, TONY JAY, EDDIE KORBICH, DANNY MANN, DAVID McCHAREN, RICK MILLER, PAUL PAPE, PATRICK PINNEY, PHIL PROCTOR, JAN RABSON, DAVID RANDOLPH, STEVE SUSSKIND
    • Lions: CATHY CAVADINI, DAAMEN KRALL, MAURICE LaMARCHE, NEIL ROSS, B.J. WARD
    • Hyena #1: CHRIS SMITH
    • Hyena #2: JOHN MARGESTON
    • Safari Animals: KATH SOUCIE
    • Hippos: JENNIFER DARLING, JUDI DURAND, SHERRY LYNN, MICKIE MCGOWAN, LINDA PHILLIPS
    • Wildebeest: CAROLE JEGHARS
    • Fighting Hyena: JEFF BENNETT, ERNEST BORGNINE, JIM CARREY, TIM CONWAY, CAMERON DIAZ, DENIS FOREST, ROB PAULSEN, BRIAN TOCHI
    • Lion Cubs: EMMA TAYLOR-ISHERWOOD
    • Lion Vocalizations: PAUL RAUSMUSSEN
    • Screaming Hyena: ROB PAULSEN, JASON ALEXANDER, TIM ALLEN, HANK AZARIA, VAL BETTIN, LIZ CALLAWAY, GEORGE CARLIN, DAN CASTELLANETA, BILLY CRYSTAL, JOHN CYGAN, DAVE FOLEY, JONATHAN FREEMAN, JOHN GOODMAN, GILBERT GOTTFRIED, TOM HANKS, JESS HARNELL, JONATHAN HARRIS, BRAD KANE, TOM KENNY, LINDA LARKIN, CAROLYN LAWRENCE, MR. LAWRENCE, KARL MUNDT, PAUL NEWMAN, JOHN RATZENBERGER, HARRY SHEARER, BEN STILLER, KENAN THOMPSON, SCOTT WEINGER, MARY WICKES, JONATHAN WINTERS, MEL BROOKS, CAROL BURNETT, PETER CULLEN, PAUL DOOLEY, DAVID ALAN GRIER, JAMES HONG, ALAN OPPENHEIMER, CLIVE REVILL, CARL REINER, BETTY WHITE, ROBIN WILLIAMS

⭐️[]

ADDITIONAL VOICES[]

  • Loop Group: WAYNE ALLWINE, JACK ANGEL, TONY ANSELMO, MICHAEL BELL, JEFF BENNETT, BOB BERGEN, SALLY ANN BROOKS, RODGER BUMPASS, COREY BURTON, CATHY CAVADINI, LACEY CHABERT, CAM CLARKE, PHILIP CLARKE, ROBERT CLOTWORTHY, COOPER COWGILL, DAVID COWGILL, RACHEL CRANE, JIM CUMMINGS, JENNIFER DARLING, MOOSIE DRIER, JUDI DURAND, PAUL EIDING, BILL FARMER, SHAUN FLEMING, ROBIN FRIZZELL, PAT FRY, CAROLYN GARDNER, JACKIE GONNEAU, ADRIENNE HAMPTON, JESS HARNELL, JONATHAN HARRIS, EDWARD HIBBERT, DAVID HILLER, WENDY HOFFMAN, MICHELLE HORN, SETH ISLER, TONY JAY, CAROLE JEGHARS, BOB JOLES, EDDIE KORBICH, DAAMEN KRALL, MAURICE LaMARCHE, LISA LONG, MEREDITH SCOTT LYNN, SHERRY LYNN, GLENN McQUEEN, TRESS MACNEILLE, SCOTT MENVILLE, DANNY MANN, ALEX MANUGIAN, DAVID McCHAREN, MICKIE MCGOWAN, RICK MILLER, JOEL MOFFETT, MARK ROBERT MYERS, RYAN O'DONOHUE, PAUL PAPE, ROB PAULSEN, LINDA PHILLIPS, PATRICK PINNEY, J. LAMONT POPE, PHIL PROCTOR, JAN RABSON, DAVID RANDOLPH, PAUL RAUSMUSSEN, PETER RENADAY, KANE RITCHOTTE, VANESSA DE LA ROCHA, NEIL ROSS, DEL ROY, JOE RANFT, CHRIS SANDERS, CLAY SAVAGE, KEVIN SCHON, RICHARD SINCLAIR, CHRIS SMITH, ANDRE SOGLIUZZO, KATH SOUCIE, AARON SPANN, STEVE SUSSKIND, EMMA TAYLOR-ISHERWOOD, BRIAN TOCHI, RUSSI TAYLOR, B.J. WARD, BLAYNE WEAVER, FRANK WELKER, ANDREA WOLFSON
  • Various Voices: WAYNE ALLWINE, JACK ANGEL, TONY ANSELMO, RODGER BUMPASS, GLENN McQUEEN, SCOTT MENVILLE, PATRICK PINNEY, JOE RANFT, RUSSI TAYLOR
  • ADR Voice Casting: BARBERA HARRIS

🩸[]

ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGERS[]

  • Story/Sweatbox: HOLLY E. BRATTON
  • Editorial: LISA M. SMITH
  • Layout: PATRICIA HICKS
  • Character Animation: DOROTHY L. McKIM
  • Clean-Up Animation: LONI BECKNER BLACK
  • Effects Animation/Computer Animation: KIRK BODYFELT
  • Color Models: CATHY LAWRENCE
  • Backgrounds/Animation Check: KARENNA MAZUR
  • CAPS & Retakes: MICHAEL "TONY" MEAGHER
  • Florida Layout/Background: PAUL STEELE
  • Ink & Paint Assistant Manager: CHRIS HECOX
  • Pre-Production Manager: DOROTHY L. McKIM
  • Development: AARON PICHEL

💈[]

PRODUCTION COORDINATORS[]

  • Animation/Effects: MATT GARBERA
  • Clean-Up: JEANIE LYND SORENSON

💖[]

LOS ANGELES DIGITAL PRODUCTION[]

  • Manager, Digital Production: KAREN FERGUSON
  • Assistant Technicial Director: KIMBERLY ROSE
  • Senior Systems Administrator: JOE DAVENPORT
  • Supervisor, Digital Background Color Correction: ERNEST PAVA
  • Scanner: DAVID DIMATTEO

🈯️[]

SCENE PLANNING[]

Scene Planning: ANNAMARIE COSTA, JOHN CUNNINGHAM, TOM BAKER, MARY LESCHER, MARK EVANS, FERNANDO LETTERI, CHARLIE LUCE, ELIAS MACUTE

  • Scene Planning Assistant: DONNA WEIR

🎈[]

ANIMATION CHECK[]

Animation Checking: CYNTHIA GOODE, KAREN HEPBURN, KAREN S. PAAT, GARY SHAFER, MAVIS SHAFER, BARBARA WILES, AMANDA ALLEN, CHRIS O'CONNOR

  • Animation Checking Trainees: ALBERT F. MOORE, VICTORIA WINNER NOVAK

💊[]

COLOR MODELS[]

  • Color Models: PENNY COULTER, ANN SORENSEN, IRMA CARTAYA
  • Color Key Stylist: NANCY ULENE, ELRENE COWAN

⬛️[]

DIGITIZING MARK-UP[]

  • Digitizing Mark-Up: GINA WOOTTEN
  • Digitizing Camera Operators: KENT GORDON, TINA BALDWIN, JO ANN BREUER, KAREN N. CHINA, LYNNETTE E. CULLEN, GARETH FISHBAUGH, MICHAEL McFERREN, DAVID J. ROWE
  • Digital Camera and Composite Operator: MICHAEL D. LUSBY

⬜️[]

X-SHEETING AND SCANNING[]

EDGAR DELACRUZ, AGNES FORSTER, KRIS GARDINER, ANGEL GILL, KANE LATTY, STEVEN MARTIN, HELEN ORTH

🟧[]

PAINTING 🧑🏼‍🎨[]

  • Assistant Paint Supervisors: BARBARA LYNN HAMANE, KAREN L. HUDSON, GRACE H. SHIRADO
  • Assistant Color Model Mark-Up Supervisor: RHONDA L. HICKS
  • Color Model Mark-Up: CINDY FINN, DEBRA Y. SIEGEL, DAVID J. ZYWICKI
  • Paint Mark-Up: IRMA VELEZ, BETH ANN McCOY-GEE, KARAN J. LEE-STORR, MYRIAM FERRON TELLO
  • Painting: CARMEN SANDERSON, KIRK AXTELL II, PHYLLIS BIRD, RUSSELL BLANDINO, JOEY CALDERON, OFRA CALDERON, SHERRIE CUZZORT, FLORIDA D'AMBROSIO, ROBERT DETTLOFF, LEA DAHLEN, PHYLLIS ESTELLE FIELDS, PAULINO, LESLIE HINTON, STEVIE HIRSCH, DAVID KARP, ANGELIKA KATZ, RANDY McFERRON, HARLENE MEARS, DEBODRAH MOONEYHAM, KAREN LYNNE NUGENT, BILL OHANESIAN, LEYLA AMARO PELAEZ, BRUCE PHILLIPSON, LINDA PRAAMSMA, DON SHUMP, FUMIKO R. SOMMER, S. ANN SULLIVAN, ROXANNE M. TAYLOR, BRITT VANDERNAGEL, SUSAN WILEMAN

🌺[]

DIGITAL INK AND PAINT 🎨 CREW[]

JAY BARRET, MARGARET FORBES, JUSTIN IMHOFF, ELIZBAETH JAMSEK, ANIA KORNACKI, MICHELLE LINDNER, MURRAY SWIFT, PAM DAMIEL, LISA HUGHES, JUNG IM YU, DANUTA JELENKOWSKA, SONJA KOZLOWSKI, CONNIE SCHIMPL, GEORGE TURNURE

🔑[]

FINAL CHECK[]

  • Final Check: JANETTE HULETT, MONICA MARROQUIN, TERI N. McDONALD, SASKIA RAEVOURI

💧[]

COMPOSITING[]

  • Compositing Assistant Supervisor: JAMES "J.R." RUSSELL
  • Compositing Operators: SHANNON FALLIS-KANE, DOLORES POPE, MARK EVANS, FERNANDO LETTERI, CHARLIE LUCE, ELIAS MACUTE

🧼[]

DIGITAL FILM 🎞 PRINTING AND OPLICALS[]

  • Supervisor: CHRISTOPHER GEE
  • Camera/Digital Film Printing: CHUCK WARREN, CHRISTINE BECK, RON JACKSON, BRANDY HILL
  • Animation Camera Operators: JOHN AARDAL, ANDREW SIMMONS, GARY W. SMITH

🌀[]

MUSIC 🎼[]

  • Music Supervision by: HANS ZIMMER
  • Vocalist: KEVIN DORSEY
  • Singers: JACQUELINE BARRON, MARK CAREWE, LOUIS PRICE
  • Singing Voice for Jonathan Taylor Thomas: JASON WEAVER
  • Singing Voice for Niketa Calame: LAURA WILLIAMS
  • Singing Voice for Matthew Broderick: JOSEPH WILLIAMS
  • Singing Voice for Moira Kelly: SALLY DWORSKY
  • Music Recorded and Mixed by: JAY RIFKIN
  • Music Mixed by: DENNIS S. SANDS
  • Music Recorded at: MEDIA VENTURES (USA), TODD A-O SCORING (USA), ANGEL STUDIOS (UK), BOP STUDIOS (South Africa)
  • Supervising Music Editor: ADAM MILO SMALLEY
  • Music Editor: STEVE McCROSKEY, CHARLES PALEY
  • Music Scoring Assistant: STEVEN M. STERN
  • Lyrics by: MIGUEL ÁNGEL POVEDA
  • Lyrics by (Chanson): LUC AUVILLER
  • Lyrics by (Spanish Version): WALTERIO PESQUEIRA
  • Additional Music by: TOBY CHU, NICK GLENNIE-SMITH, MARK MANCINA, ALEX WURMAN
  • African Vocal Solos & Improvisation Created by: LEBO M.
  • Additional Song Arrangement: BRUCE FOWLER, DANNY TROOB, PAUL BOGAVE
  • Additional Vocal Arrangement: BRUCE FOWLER, BOBBI PAGE, MARK MANCINA
  • Score Conducted by: NICK GLENNIE-SMITH
  • Score Orchestrations: BRUCE FOWLER
  • Orchestrations: FRANK BENNETT, DON DAVIS, BRAD DECHTER, GORDON GOODWIN, DON HARPER, LARRY KENTON, HENRY MANCINI, DAVE METZGER, GREGORY PRECHEL, CONRAD POPE, CARL RYDLUND, MARK WATTERS
  • Additional Orchestrations: LADD McINTOSH, YVONNE MORIARTY
  • Choral Arrangement and Conducting by: LEBO M., ANDRAE CROUCH, MBONGENI NGEMA, NICK GLENNIE-SMITH
  • Choir Masters: NBONGENI NGEMA, ANDRAE CROUCH
  • Vocal Contractors: TONIA DUVALL, MBONGENI NGEMA, BOBBI PAGE, ALFIE SILAS, EDIE LEHMANN BODDICKER
  • Music Production Supervisor: TOD COOPER
  • Music Production Assistance by: NICO GOLFAR (USA), MAGGIE RODFORD (UK), ERIC STARK (South Africa)
  • Assistants to Hans Zimmer: CHRISTOPHER WARD, MITCHELL LAMM, ANTONIA BOGDANOVICH
  • Vocal Coach to Carmen Twillie: TOM TODOROFF
  • Assistant to Composer: CHRISTOPHER WARD
  • Orchestra Contractor: REGGIE WILSON, PETER ROTTER
  • Orchestra Copyist: DOMINIC FIDELIBUS
  • Music Coordinators: SHEREE ALI, MONICA ZIERHUT
  • Music Supervisor: ANDY HILL
  • Score Mixer: STEVE KEMPSTER
  • Auricle Programmer: ALEXANDER JANKO
  • Musicians: MARK BERROW: Violin, TOM G. BOYD: Oboe Soloist, RICHARD HARVEY: Flute and Ethnic Pipes, TOMMY JOHNSON: Tuba Soloist, ETHMER ROTEN: Flute, STEPHEN BECKNELL, DAVID DUKE, WILLIAM LANE, YVONNE S. MORIARTY, BRIAN D.A. O'CONNOR, JOHN REYNOLDS, RICHARD TODD, BRAD WARNAAR, PHILLIP YAO & JAMES W. THATCHER: French Horns, BRUCE WHITE: Viola, JONATHAN WILLIAMS: Cello, BRUCE FOWLER, CHARLIE LOPER, BILL REICHENBACH, PHILLIP A. TEELE, LLYOD ULYATE & ALAN KAPLAN: Trombones, WALTER FOWLER & MALCOM McNAB: Trumpets, JOHN MITCHELL: Instrumental

🧽[]

SONGS[]

  • "NANTS' INGONYAMA"
    • Written by Lebo M. and Hans Zimmer
    • Performed by Lebo M.
  • "CIRCLE OF LIFE"
    • Arranged and Produced by: Hans Zimmer
    • Performed by: Carmen Twillie
    • African Vocals Performed by: Lebo M.
    • Background Singer: Rodney Saulsberry
  • "MORNING REPORT"
    • Arranged and Produced by: Mark Mancina
    • Performed by: Rowan Atkinson and Jason Weaver
  • "I JUST CAN'T WAIT TO BE KING"
    • Arranged and Produced by: Mark Mancina
    • Performed by: Jason Weaver and Laura Williams with Rowan Atkinson
  • "BE PREPARED"
    • Arranged and Produced by: Hans Zimmer
    • Performed by: Jeremy Irons with Whoopi Goldberg, Cheech Marin and Jim Cummings
  • "HAKUNA MATATA"
    • Arranged and Produced by: Mark Mancina and Jay Rifkin
    • Performed by: Nathan Lane, Ernie Sabella, Jason Weaver and Joseph Williams
    • Background Singer: Rodney Saulsberry
  • "I'VE GOT A LOVELY BUNCH OF COCONUTS"
    • Written by: Fred Heatherton
    • Sung by: Rowan Atkinson and Jeremy Irons
  • "IT'S A SMALL WORLD"
    • Written by: Robert B. Sherman and Richard M. Sherman
    • Sung by: Rowan Atkinson
  • "THE LION SLEEPS TONIGHT"
    • Written by: Hugo Peretti, George David Weiss and Luigi Creatore
    • Based on a song by: Solomon Linda and Paul Campbell
    • Sung by: Nathan Lane and Ernie Sabella
  • "CAN YOU FEEL THE LOVE TONIGHT"
    • Arranged and Produced by: Mark Mancina
    • Performed by: Nathan Lane, Ernie Sabella, Sally Dworsky, Joseph Williams and Kristle Edwards
  • "HAWAIIAN WAR CHANT" (TAHUWA-HUWAI)
    • Written by: Johnny Noble and Leleiohaku
    • Performed by: Nathan Lane
  • “THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE GULY”
    • Written by: Ennio Morricone
    • Arranged by: Don Harper
  • “BE OUR GREAT”
    • Written by: Alan Menken, Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Billy Eichner
  • “THE BIG SNOW STORM”
    • Randy Newman and Lyle Lovett Appears courtesy of Reprise Records
    • Lyle Lovett Appears courtesy of Curb Music Company and MCA Records
  • “THE SANTA’S VISIT SONG”
    • Written by: Elton John and Tim Rice
    • Produced and Mixed by: Chris Thomas
    • Performed by: Elton John
  • “GRAZING IN THE GRASS”
    • Written by: Harry J. Elston and Philemon Hou
    • Performed by: Raven
    • Produced and Arranged by: Robbie Buchanan
  • "CONFIDE IN ME"
    • Written by: Steve Anderson, Dave Seaman and Owain Barton
    • Performed by: Kylie Minogue
  • "NOBODY KNOWS THE TROUBLE I'VE SEEN"
    • Traditional Spiritual
    • Sung by Rowan Atkinson
  • "ELURING"
    • Performed by: Silvi Vrait
  • "ELURING" (CIRCLE OF LIFE ESTONIAN VERSION)
    • Performed by: Silvi Vrait

🟪[]

“CIRCLE OF LIFE” CHORUS[]

MAXI ANDERSON, TERRY BRADFORD, JOHNNIE BRITT, BABY CELE, LUCKY CELE, RICK CHARLES, GUGWANA DLAMINI, KEVIN DORSEY, WENDY FRASER, LINDA GCWENSA, CLYDENE JACKSON, MATOAB'SANE JALI, KUYANDA JEZILE, BOB JOYCE, FAITH KEKANA, SPHIWE KHANYILE, FACA KHULU, STELLA KHUMALO, SKHUMBUZO KUBHEKA, THEMBI KUBHEKA, RON KUNENE, JAMES LANGA, EDIE LEHMANN, RICK LOGAN, TSIDI MANYE, KHANYO MAPHUMULO, ABNER A. MARIRI, MYRNA MATTHEWS, BATHO MHLONGO, VUSI MHLONGO, NONHLANHLA MKHIZE, THEMBI MTSHALI, BHEKI NDLOVU, NANDI NDLOVU, BONG ANI NGCOBO, NINI NKOSI, BOBBI PAGE, PHINDILE, RICK RISO, PHILILE SEME, ALFIE SILAS, HAPPY SKHAKHANE, KIPIZANE SKWEYIYA, SINDISIWE SOKHELA, SUSAN D. STEVENS, KHULUIWE S'THOLE, THANDAZILE, CARMEN TWILLIE, SAM VAMPLEW, JULIA WATERS, LUTHER N. WATERS, MAXINE WATERS, OREN WATERS, JOHN WEST, YVONNE WILLIAMS, TERRY YOUNG, ZOLILE ZULU

💓[]

EDITORIAL[]

  • Editor: IVAN BILANCIO
  • Animation Editor: JIM MELTON
  • Additional Editors: CHUCK WILLIAMS, SHANNON SCUDDER-PUDLEINER
  • Avid Editors: MARGI HOY, PETER JENNINGS
  • First Assistant Editor: PATSY BOUGÉ
  • Assistant Editors: JACQUELINE KINNEY, DEBORAH BEVILLE
  • Presentation Assistant Editor: DARREN HOLMES
  • Florida Editorial Staff: BETH STEGMAIER, KAT CONNOLLY

🟥[]

ASSISTANT TO THE PRODUCER[]

  • Assistant to the Producer: PATTI CONKLIN
  • Production Secretaries: MICHAEL KATHLEEN O'MARA, BARBARA J. POIRIER
  • Production Manager: DANA AXELROD, RON PRICE
  • Baer Production Manager: CRAIG SOST
  • Production Coordinator: KAREN N. SICKLES
  • Production Assistants: LESLEY ADDARIO, CATHERINE ALEXANDER, KAREN N. AUSTIN, KRISTEN A. BULMER, CARL CANGA, CLIFF FREITAS, JOSEPH KUHR, PAUL S.D. LANUM, DENISE M. MITCHELL, FRANCINE MITROFAN, JOE MORRIS, ANTHONY F. ROCCO, SYLVIA SANCHEZ, BETHANN SCHULKE, ROCKY SMITH, SHELLY STOCKING, ROCHELLE DORIOT SMITH, ROBERT STEMWELL, JEFFREY VAN TUYL, CYNDEE LARAE HEIMBUCH, JAI ANTHONY LEWIS HUSBAND
  • CGI Coordinator: MARYANN McLEOD
  • Production Staff: DEBORAH G. DALTON
  • Production Accountant: L.J. VAN CLEAVE, ANDREA McCARTHY PAUL
  • Assistant Production Accountant: SALLY CATIC
  • Florida Production Accountant: GLEN GAGNON
  • Production Executive: KEVIN BANNERMAN

〽️[]

INDUSTRIAL 🏭 LIGHT 💡 AND MAGIC 🪄[]

  • Visual Effects Producers: TOM KENNEDY, NED GORMAN
  • Visual Effects Supervisors: ALEX SEIDEN, JOHN KNOLL, DAVE CARSON, STEPHEN WILLIAMS, DENNIS MUREN, JOSEPH, LETTERI, BRUCE NICHOLSON
  • Second Unit Director & Carmeraman: JOE MURRAY
  • Visual Effects Art Directors: TY RUBEN ELLINGSON, MARK MOORE
  • Computer Graphics Supervisor: JOHN BERTON
  • Visual Effects Editor: DAVID TANAKA
  • Digital Color Timing Supervisor: BRUCE VECCHITTO
  • Sabre Group Supervisor: DANIEL McNAMARA
  • Digital Scanning Supervisor: JOSHUA PINES
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: MARGARET LYNCH, LISA TODD
  • Computer Graphics Artists: KAREN ANSEL, MARK AUSTIN, AMELIA CHENOWETH, TERRY CHOSTNER, DAVID DEUBER, NATASHA DEVAUD, SELWYN EDDY, HOWARD GERSH, PAUL GIACOPPO, JOANNE HAFNER, JAMES HAGEDORN, CAROL HAYDEN, MATT HENDERSHOT, GUY HUDSON, STEWART LEW, JODIE MAIER, GREG MALONEY, STUART MASCHWITZ, JULIE NEARY, KERRY NORDQUIST, SCOTT DAMIAN STEEL, DANNY TAYLOR, PAUL THEREN, JAMES TOOLEY, CHRIS TOWNSEND, TIMOTHY WADDY
  • Digital Matte Artists: PAUL HUSTON, WILLIAM MATHER, YUSEI UESUGI
  • Sabre Artists: RITA ZIMMERMAN, CHAD TAYLOR, GRANT GUENON
  • Software Development: CHRISTIAN ROUET, ROD BOGART, BRIAN KNEP
  • Production Engineering: FRED MEYERS, GARY MEYER, MARTY MIRAMONTEZ
  • Digital Plate Restoration Artists: ALAN BAILEY, SCOTT BONNENFANT, COREY ROSEN
  • Negative Supervisor: DOUG JONES
  • Assistant Visual Effects Effects Editors: ANGELA LEAPER, FOREST KEY, SCOTT BALCEREK
  • Digital Production Assistants: KELA HICKS, RONN BROWN
  • Animatics Artist: DAVID DOZORETZ
  • CG Resource Managers: NANCY JILL LUCKOFF, LAM VAN TO
  • CG Production Manager: SUZIE VISSITZKY TOOLEY

🛄[]

TECHNOLOGY MANAGERS[]

  • Computer Animation Production Software: PAUL YANOVER
  • Production Computer Systems: DEAN SCHILLER
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: EDWARD KUMMER
  • Technical Facilities and Hardware: DAVE INGLISH
  • Software Engineering: DAVID F. WOLF
  • Technology/Florida: ENRIQUE SANTOS
  • Digital and Technical Manager: DAN FORSTER
  • Systems Manager: MARTIN CADEN
  • Assistant Systems Manager: MICHAEL NG
  • Digital Matte Cutter: GREG FARRUGIA
  • Digital Camera Opreator: JOE BARREIROS
  • Manager, Digital Production: KAREN FERGUSON
  • Assistant Technical Director: KIMBERLY ROSE
  • Senior Systems Administrator: JOE DAVENPORT
  • Supervisor, Digital Background Color Correction: ERNEST PAVA
  • Scanner: DAVID DIMATTEO
  • Technology Development and Support: JEFF ALDEN, RAUL ANAYA, MICHAEL BOLDS, LAWRENCE CHAI, CAROL J. CHOY, EARL COFFMAN, DAVID COONS, BEN CROY, MICHAEL R. FODOR, RANDY FUKUDA, TAD GIELOW, MARK W. GILICINSKI, SCOT GREENIDGE, DON GWOREK, BRUCE HATAKEYAMA, SHYH-CHYUAN HUANG, BILL JAMES, KEVIN E. KEECH, MARK R. KIMBALL, R. TODD KING, EDWIN R. LEONARD, BRAD LOWMAN, TONY MATTHEWS, THOMAS MOORE, JR., JACK MULEADY, ALAN A. PATEL, MARTY PRAGER, MIKE PURVIS, CARLOS QUINONEZ, JOHN STIMSON, MICHAEL SULLIVAN, SCOTT S. TEREK, WARREN LEE THERIOT, MARK M. TOKUNAGA, PHILLIP WANGENHEIM
  • Technology Staff: FRANK N. BASSI, BRAD BROOKS, MARK JANKINS, JAMES J. SEPE, JOE SUZOW, DEREK ELLIOTT WILSON
  • Technical Staff: LETHA L. BURCHARD, TODD FRIEDLINE, CARY SANDVIG
  • Head of CGI Department: DAN PHILIPS
  • Additional CGI Animation: STEVE GOLDBERG, ROB BEKUHRS, SANDRA M. GROENEVELD, JAMES TOOLEY
  • Additional CGI Software: MARCUS HOBBS
  • PIXAR: THOMAS HAHN, PETER NYE, MICHAEL A. SHANTZIS
  • TROUBLEMAKER: ROBERT RODRIGUEZ

❇️[]

POST PRODUCTION[]

  • Post Production Supervisor: STEPHEN SWOFFORD
  • Post Production Coordinators P. J. AMINPOUR, CHRISTOPHER LONGO, ANDREW SORCINI
  • Post Production Manager: SARAH DURAN
  • Post Production Check: MARGARET YU
  • Post Production Special Edition: GARY RYDSTROM
  • Post Production Sound Services Provided by: SKYWALKER SOUND · A Division of Lucas Digital LTD., Marin County, California
  • Sound Post Production: DOLBY LABORATORIES
  • Sound Re-Recording: BUENA VISTA SOUND
  • Re-recorded at: BUENA VISTA SOUND STUDIOS
  • Re-recording Mixers: TERRY PORTER, C.A.S., MEL METCALFE, DAVID J. HUDSON, LORA HIRSCHBERG
  • Sound Effects by: WEDDINGTON PRODUCTIONS, INC.
  • Supervising Sound Editors: RICHARD L. ANDERSON, M.P.S.E., MARK MANGINI
  • Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: RICHARD CORWIN
  • Post Production Sound Services: BUZZY’S RECORDING
  • Special Sound Effects: JOHN POSPISIL
  • Sound Effects Editors: MICHAEL CHOCK, JAMES CHRISTOPHER, M.P.S.E., PAUL J. BEROLZHEIMER
  • Dialogue Editor: R.J. KIZER
  • Foley Editors: DON LEE JORGENSEN, RICK MITCHELL
  • ADR Supervisor: VICTOR GARCIA
  • ADR Editor: ANDREW PATTERSON
  • ADR Recordist: ERIC WALLS
  • Sound Editor: DAN MOLINA
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: SUSAN ODJAKJIAN
  • Post Production Scheduler: HEATHER JANE Mac💻DONALD, SMITH
  • Assistant Sound Editor: RALPH STUART
  • Sound Effects Librarian: STEVE LEE
  • Sound Transferer: MATTHEW C. BEVILLE
  • Foley by: WARNER HOLLYWOOD STUDIOS
  • Foley Mixers: BRUCE BELL, GREG ORLOFF, RANDY SINGER, JAMES ASHWILL, MARY JO LANG
  • Foley Artists: JOHN ROESCH, HILDA HODGES, ELLEN HEUER, GREGG BARBANELL, JOHN CUCCI, DAN O'CONNELL
  • Foley Recorded by: NERSES GEZALYAN, CAROLYN TAPP
  • Dubbing Recordist: JEANETTE BROWNING, ERIK FLOCKOI, MIKE BOUDRY, STEVE KOHLER
  • PDL: JUDY NORD, JEANNETTE CREMAROSA, CHRIS SPARKES
  • Sound Engineer: MARCO STRECCIONI
  • Assistant Sound Engineer: BRUNO ROUSSEL
  • Mag and Optical Transfer Engineer: MAGIC A. MORENO
  • Audio Description Narrator: MILES NEFF
  • Original Dialogue Recording: DOC KANE
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: VINCE CARO, WELDON BROWN, ANDREW MORRIS, STEVE HELLABY, WARREN KLEIMAN, TOM MGRDICHIAN, JACKSON SCHWARTZ
  • Black and White Processing: JOE PARRA, JOHN WHITE
  • Effects Graphics: BERNIE GAGLIANO
  • Color Timers: DALE GRAHN, PHIL HETOS, JIM PASSON
  • Dailies Colorist: MACE JOHNSON
  • Poster Artist: JOHN ALVIN
  • Telecine Colorist: SKIP KIMBALL
  • Negative Cutters: MARY BETH SMITH, RICK MacKAY
  • Track Reader: JAMES KOFORD
  • Studio Executive: MAX HOWARD
  • Voice Teacher: BOB CROFF
  • DVD Publicist: JACKIE BAZAN
  • Additional Animation: WALT DISNEY FEATURE ANIMATION FLORIDA
  • Facilities: CREATVIE CAPERS ENTERTAINMENT
  • Post Production Administrator: JEANNINE BERGER
  • Projection: DON HENRY, DEEM RAHALL
  • Toy Consultant: MIKE MOZART
  • Title Design: BURKE MATTSSON, SUSAN BRADLEY
  • Titles and Opticals by: BUENA VISTA IMAGING
  • Digital Film Services: DIGITAL FILMWORKS, INC.
  • Digital Ink and Paint Software: TOON BOOM TECHNOLOGIES
  • Title Opticals Supervisor: MARK DORNFELD
  • Recorded in: ULTRA STEREO®
  • Filmed in: PANAVISION®
  • Color by: DELUXE
  • Prints by: TECHNICOLOR®
  • Produced and Distributed on: EASTMAN FILM
  • Originated On: EASTMAN KODAK FILM KODAK CINEON SOFTWARE
  • Additional Production Services Provided by: DISNEY MGM STUDIOS THEME PARK LAKE BUENA VISTA FLORIDA
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Walt Disney Pictures: SHARON MORRILL ROBINOV
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Sony Wonder: BECKY MANCUSO-WINDING
  • Dialect Consultant: SUSAN HEGARTY
  • Wild Life Consultant: JIM FOWLER
  • Animal Anatomy Consultant: STUART SUMIDA
  • Talent Acquisition Consultant: CORY WEISMAN
  • Live Lion and Animal Models by: DAVID McMILLAN, NICK TOTH/COUGAR HILL RANCH

㊙️[]

SPECIAL EDITION CREW[]

  • Producer: Rick McCallum
  • Editor: T.M. Christopher
  • Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
  • Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
  • Assistant Editor: Samuel Hinckley
  • Sound Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Robert Marty
  • Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Digital Mix Technician: Gary A. Rizzo
  • Archivist: Tim Fox
  • Optical Supervisor: Phillip Feiner, Chris Bushman
  • Film Restoration Supervisor: Pete Comandini
  • Color Timer: Robert J. Raring
  • Negative Continuity: Ray Sabo
  • Negative Cutter: Bob Hart
  • Post Production Executive: Ted Gagliano
  • Special Edition Digital Remastering Provided By: Skywalker Sound A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company
  • De-Hiss Processing By: Cedar Dh-1, Hhb Communications Inc.
  • Film Restoration Consultant: Leon Briggs
  • Optical Restoration: Pacific Title & Art Studio
  • Film Restoration By: YCM Laboratories
  • Assistant Editor (Visual Effects): Forest Key

🧽[]

SPECIAL THANKS TO[]

THE FOWLER CENTER FOR WILDLIFE EDUCATION, LOS ANGELES ZOO, LIVING DESERT WILDLIFE AND BOTANICAL PARK, THE SAN DIEGO ZOO, SAN DIEGO WILD ANIMAL PARK, PAM WALLBERG, METROZOO, MIAMI, FLORIDA, REJAY, SOMAI, JOYCE SPRINGALL AND ROBERT CARR-HARTLEY

  • ELTON JOHN APPEARS COURTESY OF MCA RECORDS (U.S.A. AND CANADA) AND PHONOGRAM LTD. (REST OF THE WORLD)
  • MBONGENI NGEMA APPEARS COURTESY OF TUSK RECORDS
  • Walt Disney Feature Animation are trademarks and services mark of Children’s Television Workshop.
  • Dolby® Digital In Selected Theatres
  • Digital DTS Sound™ In Selected Theatres
  • SDDS · Sony Dynamic Digital Sound™ In Selected Theatres
  • No. 33108 Motion Picture Association of America
  • This picture made under the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.® affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.
  • COPYRIGHT © MCMXCIV THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY - All Rights Reserved
  • This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures and Television 📺 for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.
  • The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
  • This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America 🇺🇸 and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
  • Soundtrack Available on Cassette and Compact disc from
  • CD-ROM And Video Game Available From
  • In Remembrance of FRANK WELLS, The President of The Walt Disney Company from 1984 - 1994
  • Distributed by: BUENA VISTA PICTURES DISTRIBUTION, INC.
  • QUALITY ASSURANCE SERVICES FOR THE RELEASE OF THE LION KING, WERE PROVIDED BY THE THX THEATRE ALIGNMENT PROGRAM.
  • IF YOU EXPERIENCED ANY CONDITIONS THAT DETRACTED FROM THE THEATRICAL PRESENTATION OF THE LION KING, PLEASE CALL THX 1-800-PHONE THX.

Closing Logos[]

Advertisement