Produced in association with: Silver Screen Partners II
Directed by: Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Chuck Jones, Tommy Luske, Charles A. Nichols, Iwao Takamoto
Co-Directed by: Maurice Noble
Produced by: Robert Rodriguez, Joe Hale, Chuck Jones, Hal Ambro, Eric Cleworth
Executive Producers: Ron Miller, John McKimson, William Hanna, Joseph Barbera, Randy Cartwright, George Lucas
Associate Producers: Joseph Aidlin, John Allen
Co-Producer: Oscar Dufau
Screenplay by: Robert Rodriguez and John McKimson
Based on the Chronicles of Prydan Series by: Lloyd Alexander
Story: Joe Ranft, David Jonas, Joe Grant, Al Wilson, Vance Gerry, Burny Mattinson, Roy Morita, Ted Berman, John B. Mansbridge, Peter Young, Richard Rich, Peter Ellenshaw, A. Kendall O'Connor, John Musker, Ron Clements, Al Dempster, Art Stevens, Joe Hale, Frank Armitage, Paul Lasaine, Mark Zaslove, Chuck Jones
Music by: Elmer Bernstein, Dean Elliott
Editors: Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew, Cotton Warburton, A.C.E.
Casting: Irene Lamb, Diane Crittenden, Vic Ramos
With the Voice Talents of[]
Grant Bardsley as (Adult) Taran
Billy Whitaker as (Young) Taran
Susan Sheridan and Marisa Leal as (Adult) Eilonwy
Holly Berger as (Young) Eilonwy
Freddie Jones as Dallben
Nigel Hawthrone as Fflewddur
Arthur Malet as King Eldilleg
John Byner as Gurgi and Doli
Lindsay Rich, Brandon Call, Gregory Levinson and Brian Harvey as Fairfolk
Eda Reiss Merin as Orddu
Adele Malis Morey as Orwen
Billie Hayes as Orgoch
John Hurt as The Horned King
Mel Blanc as The Good King
Phil Fondacaro as Creeper
Pat Fraley as Gwythaints
Vincent Price as Sir Hemsen
Richard Hoppe, Barry Temple, Dave Suding, John Lasseter, Retta Davidson, Tom Ferriter, Walt Stanchfield, Jane Baer, Sylvia Mattison, Douglas Krohn, Matthew O'Callaghan, Susan I. Craig, Jay Jackson, Terrey Hamada, Fujiko Miller and Toby Shelton as The Kingdom People
Michael Bell, Chris Latta, Corey Burton, Don Messick, Peter Cullen, Ken Snasom, Dan Gilvezan, Scatman Clothers, Casey Kasem, John Stephenson and Victor Caroli as The Guards
Peter Renaday, James Almanzar, Wayne Allwine, Phil Fondacaro, Steve Hale, Phil Nibbelink and Jack Laing as Henchmen
Candy Candido as The Horned King's Guards
Frank Welker as The Horses, The Two Dragons, Animal Farms, Hen Wen, The Frogs
and Tony Jay as Bison The Wizard
Additional Dialogue by: Rosemary Anne Sisson and Roy Edward Disney
Supervising Animators/Sequence Directors: Dave Brain, Tom Ray, Gerry Chiniquy, Dan Thompson, Jeff Hale, James T. Walker, Norm McCabe, John Walker, Warren Batchelder
Character Animation: Andreas Deja, Phil Nibbelink, Hendel Butoy, Steven Gordon, Dale Baer, Doug Krohn, Ron Husband, Shawn Keller, Jay Jackson, Mike Gabriel, Barry Temple, Philip Young, Tom Ferriter, James Baxter, Sergei Kouchnerov, David Brewster, Arnaud Berthier, Larry White, Michael Cedeno, John Lasseter, Jesse Cosio, Ruben Aquino, Ruben Procopio, Cyndee Whitney, Viki Anderson, George Scribner, David Block, Mark Henn, Charlie Downs, Terry Harrison, Sandra Borgmeyer, David Pacheco, Alessandro Carloni, Joe Haidar, Nik Ranieri, Bruce W. Smith, Tony Fucile, Fabio Lignini, Tom Sito, Eric Goldberg, Randy Cartwright, Ed Gombert, Glen Keane, Chris Buck, Will Finn, Jerry Rees, Chuck Harvey, Dan Haskett, Mark Kausler, Bob Carlson, Virgil Ross, Brad Bird, Don Patterson, Volus Jones, Lester Kline, Al Coe, Ken Southworth, Bill Justice, Henry Selick, Jerry Rees, Tom Ray, Tony Love, John Gibbs, Jerry Hathcock, Hal Ambro, George Nicholas, Joe Roman, Ben Washam, Edwin Aardal
Special Animator: Lloyd Vaughan
Key Coordinating Animators: Walt Stanchfield, Irv Spence, Dale Oliver, Ed Barge, Ray Patterson, Virgil Ross, Tom Ray, Irven Anderson, Ken O'Brien
Coordinating Animators: Patrick Mate, Eric Bergeron, Simon Otto, Ellen Woodbury, Russ Edmonds, Randy Cartwright, Christopher Wahl, Chris Bailey, David Cutler
Effects Animators: Don Paul, Barry Cook, Mark Dindal, Ted Kierscey, Jeff Howard, Kelvin Yasuda, Patricia Peraza, Bruce Woodside, Scott Santoro, Kimberly Knowlton, Glenn Chaika, Allen Gonzales, Randy Fullmer, Dan Phillips, Doug Cooper, Wendy Elwell, Doug Ikeler, Henry LaBounta, Jack Boyd
Art Direction: Don Griffith
Production Design: Oscar Dufau
Layout Director: Mike Hodgson
Layout: Don Griffith, Guy Vasilovich, Dan Hansen, Glenn Vilppu, William Frake III, Lorenzo Martinez, Damon O'Bierne, Bill Perkins, Fred Cline, Gary M. Eggleston, Michael A. Peraza Jr., George Wheeler, Kevyn Wallace, Lew Ott, Ed Verreaux
Color Styling: James Coleman
Background: Donald Towns, Kathleen Swain, Brian Sebern, Tia Kratter, John Emerson, Lisa Keene, Andrew Phillipson, Robert Stanton, Paul Lasaine, Ron Lukas, Michael Humphries, Armand Baltazar, Kevin Turcotte, Kathy Altieri, Phil Phillipson, Steve Martino, Irv Wyner, Curtiss D. Perkins, Don Moore, Richard Daskas, Doug Ball
Supervising Character Designers: Milt Kahl, Chuck Jones
Character Design: Andreas Deja, Mike Ploog, Phil Nibbelink, Al Wilson, David Jonas, Milt Kahl, Warren Batchelder, Bob Richardson, Bob Kirk, Bill Hutten, Nelson Shin, Chuck Jones, Samuel Michlap, Robert St. Pierre, Seth Engstrom, Marc Davis, Steve Hulett, Mel Shaw, Peter De Seve, Sergio Pablos, Jean Gillmore, Ian Gooding, Bruce Zick, Russ Edmonds, Don DaGradi, John Hench, McLaren Stewart
Key Clean-Up Artists: Retta Davidson, Tom Ferriter, Dave Suding, Fujiko Miller, Chuck Williams, Isis Thomson, M. Flores Nichols, Lureline Weatherly, Martin Korth, Wesley Chun
Clean-Up Animators: Retta Davidson, Tom Ferriter, Dave Suding Fujiko Miller, Chuck Williams, Isis Thomson, M. Flores Nichols, Lureline Weatherly, Martin Korth, Wesley Chun, Renee Holt, Richard Sebast, Marshall Lee Toomey, Wayne Allwine, Leonard Johnson, Vera Pacheco, Kirk Wise, Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, John Pomeroy
Creative Consultant: Chuck Jones
Special Photographic Effects: Philip Meador, Ron Osenbaugh, Bill Kilduff
Additional Animation: Kathy Zielinski, Sue DiCicco, Jill Colbert, Richard Hoppe, Kevin Wurzer, Dave Brain, Sylvia Mattinson, Maurice Hunt
Additional Story Contributions: Tony Marino, Steve Hulett, Mel Shaw, Burny Mattinson, John Musker, Ron Clements, Doug Lefler
Animation Consultant: Eric Larson
Assistant Layout: David Dunnet, Karen Keller, Greg Martin, Kurt Anderson, Carol Holman Grosvenor, Frank Frezzo, Edward L. Ghertner
Assistant Animators - (In Alphabetical Order): Tony Anselmo, Debra Armstrong, Jane Baer, Dorthea Baker, Philo Barnhart, Bill Berg, Ben Burgess, Reed Cardwell, Brian Clift, Jesus Cortes, Susan I. Craig, Rick Farmiloe, Gail Finkeldei, June Fujimoto, Michael Giaimo, Leslie Gorin, Terrey Hamada, Ray Harris, Joe Lanzisero, Jeffrey Lynch, Michael McKinney, Jim Mitchell, Brett Newton, Matthew O'Callaghan, Bob Ogle, Gilda Palinginis, Phil Phillipson, David Pruiksma, Lenord Robinson, Natasha Selfridge, Toby Shelton, David Stephan, Russ Stoll, George Sukara, Bob Tyler, Larry White
Assistant Effects Animators: Gail Finkeldei, Tom Hush, Joe Lanzisero, Rolando Mercado, Steve Starr, John Tucker
Breakdown Artists: Sue Adnopoz, Anthony DeRosa, Barbara DeRosa, Denise Ford, Edward Goral, Tina Grusd, Christine Liffers, Elyse Pastel, Kaaren Spooner, Louis Tate, Peggy Tonkonogy, Jane Tucker, Maria Ramocki-Rosetti, Stephan Zupkas
Effects Breakdown Artists: Ed Coffey, Peter Gullerud, Christine Harding
Camera: Anicam
Animation Camera Supervisor: Peter Anderson
Animation Camera: Jim Pickel, Ed Austin, John Aardal, Errol Aubry, Frank Tompkins, Brandy Whittington, James Catania, Paul Wainess, Kieran Mulgrew, Roy Harris, Jere Kepenek, Niel Viker, Steve Hale, Brian Holechek, Rick Taylor, Dan Bunn, Peter McEvoy, Rob Maine, Wally Bulloch
Inbetween Artists: Kelly Asbury, Stephen Hickner, Michael Horowitz, Mona Hosbior, Eillen Lambert, Robert Minkoff, Alex Topete, Frans Vischer
Effects Inbetween Artists: Vicki Banks, Esther Barr, Dave Bossert, Gary Trousdale
Blue Sketch Artists: Roxy Novotny-Steven, Cathy Zar
Final Check: Hortensia Casagran, Wilma Baker, Robin Police
Paint Lab: Dodie Roberts, Betty Stark, Ray Owens
Paint Check: Saskia Raevouri
Scene Planning: Dave Thomson, Don Bourland, Brian LeGrady, Bob Mills, Rick Sullivan, Glenn Higa
Miniature And Optical Effects Unit[]
1st Cameraman: Richard Edlund
2nd Cameraman: Dennis Muren
Assistant Cameramen: Douglas Smith, Ken Ralston, David Robman
2nd Unit Photography: Bruce Logan
Composite Optical Photography: Robert Blalack (Praxis)
Optical Photography Coordinator: Paul Roth
Optical Printer Operators: David Berry, David McCue, Richard Pecorella, Eldon Rickman, James Van Trees, Jr.
Optical Camera Assistants: Caleb Aschkynazo, John C. Moulds, Bruce Nicholson, Gary Smith, Bert Terreri, Donna Tracy, Jim Wells, Vicky Witt
Production Supervisor: George E. Mather
Matte Artist: P.S. Ellenshaw
Planet And Satellite Artist: Ralph McQuarrie
Effects Illustration And Design: Joseph Johnston
Additional Craft Design: Colin Cantwell
Chief Model Maker: Grant McCune
Model Builders: David Beasley, Jon Erland, Lorne Peterson, Steve Gawley, Paul Huston, David Jones
Animation And Rotoscope Design: Adam Beckett
Animators: Michael Ross, Peter Kuran, Jonathan Seay, Chris Casady, Lyn Gerry, Diana Wilson
Stop Motion Animation: Jon Berg, Philip Tippett
Miniature Explosions: Joe Viskocil, Greg Auer
Computer Animation And Graphic Displays: Dan O'Bannon, Lem Davis, Larry Cuba, John Wash, Jay Teitzell, Image West
Film Control Coordinator: Mary M. Lind
Film Librarians: Cindy Isman, Connie McCrum, Pamela Malouf
Electronics Design: Alvah J. Miller
Special Components: James Shourt
Assistants: Masaaki Norihoro, Eleanor Porter
Camera And Mechanical Design: Don Trumbull, Richard Alexander, William Shourt
Special Mechanical Equipment: Jerry Greenwood, Douglas Barnett, Stuart Ziff, David Scott
Production Managers: Bob Shepherd, Lon Tinney
Production Staff: Patricia Rose Duignan, Mark Kline, Rhonda Peck, Ron Nathan
Assistant Editor: Scot Scalise
Additional Optical Effects: Van Der Veer Photo Effects, Ray Mercer & Company, Modern Film Effects, Master Film Effects, De Patie-Freleng Enterprises Inc.
Track Reader: Skip Craig
Optical Effects: Available Light
Titles by: Pacific Title
Title Graphics: Ed Garbert
End Title Design: David Jonas
Titles and Opticals by: Cinema Research Corporation
Sound and Music Unit[]
Picture Editors: James Melton, Jim Koford, Armetta Jackson, Jeffrey Katzenberg
Sound Effects Designer: Mike McDonough
Sound Designer: Joseph Phillips
Sound Effects Editors: James Melton, Jim Koford, Armetta Jackson
Sound Effects: Paul Holzborn, Wayne Allwine
Sound Editors: George Fredrick, David M. Horton, George Probert, Roger Sword
ADR Editors: Beth Bergeron, Al Maguire
ADR Editor (Swedish Verison): Tomas Krantz
Foley Mixer: Greg Orloff
Foley Artist: John Roesch
Re-Recording Mixers: Richard Portman, Nick Alphin, Frank C. Regula
Music Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy
Re-Recorded at: International Recording
Sound Post Production: Joe Phillips Production, Inc.
Sound Supervisor: Bob Hathaway
Orchestrations by: Elmer Bernstein, Peter Bernstein, Henry Mancini, Patrick Russ, Dean Elliott
Additional Orchestrations by: Alexander Courage
Music Score Performed by: The Utah Symphony Orchestra
Additional Music by: Marc Bonilla
Music Editors: Kathy Durning, Al Teeter
Music Supervisor: Jay Lawton
Supervising Music Editors: Leonard A. Engel, Jack Wadsworth
Musicians: Israel Baker · Violin, Tom Boyd · Oboe Soloist, Peter Davies · Trombone, George Doering · Instrumenal, Cynthia Millar · Ondes Martinot Solo, Ethmer Roten, James Walker & Louise Di Tullio · Flute, James Thatcher · French Horn, Don Williams · Percussion
Music Copyist: Mark Graham
Music Preparation: Bob Bornstein, Tom Brown, Norman Corey, Steven L. Smith, Joe Zimmerman
Music Contractors: Sandy De Crescent, Regnal Hall
Chorus: Elin Carlson
Singer: Sally Stevens
Music Recording Studio: Evergreen Recording Studios
End Title Songs[]
"I'm Still Standing"
Music and Preformed by: Elton John
Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin
Produced by: Chris Thomas
Soundtrack Available on Geffen Records
Production Unit[]
Production Supervisor: Robert Watts
Production Illustration: Ralph McQuarrie
Production Manager: Don Hahn
Art Directors: Harrison Ellenshaw, Kay Nielsen, Blaine Gibson
Assistant Directors: Mark Hester, Terry Noss, Timothy O'Donnell, Randy Paton
Post Artist: John Alvin
Marketing Consultant: Craig Miller
Motion Control Photography: Richard Mosier
Video Illustrator: Rick Law
Script Associate: Marian Dern
Negative Cutting by: Sunrise Film, Inc. · Donah Bassett
ADR Voice Casting by: Barbera Harris
Publicist: Howard E. Green
Production Secretaries: Lorraine Davis, Charlene Rogers
Administrative Supervisor: Joanne Phillips
Administrative Office Staff: Phyllis Losie, Susan Vessiny
Production Coordinators: Joseph Morris, Dennis Edwards, Ronald Rocha, Peggy Drumm
Assistant to the Producer: Connie Sherman
Production Associate: Mary Roscoe
Still Camera: Dave Spencer
Color Timers: Phil Hetos, Tom Shaffer
Art Props: Dale Alexander
Special Edition Crew[]
Producer: Rick McCallum
Editor: T.M. Christopher
Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
Assistant Editor: Samuel Hinckley
Sound Editor: Teresa Eckton
Assistant Sound Editor: Robert Marty
Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
Digital Mix Technician: Gary A. Rizzo
Archivist: Tim Fox
Optical Supervisor: Phillip Feiner, Chris Bushman
Film Restoration Supervisor: Pete Comandini
Color Timer: Robert J. Raring
Negative Continuity: Ray Sabo
Negative Cutter: Bob Hart
Post Production Executive: Ted Gagliano
Special Edition Digital Remastering Provided By: Skywalker Sound A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company
De-Hiss Processing By: Cedar Dh-1, Hhb Communications Inc.
Film Restoration Consultant: Leon Briggs
Optical Restoration: Pacific Title & Art Studio
Film Restoration By: YCM Laboratories
Assistant Editor (Visual Effects): Forest Key
Industrial Light And Magic[]
Visual Effects Producers: Tom Kennedy, Ned Gorman
Visual Effects Supervisors: Alex Seiden, John Knoll, Dave Carson, Stephen Williams, Dennis Muren, Joseph Letteri, Bruce Nicholson
Second Unit Director & Cameraman: Joe Murray
Visual Effects Art Directors: Ty Ruben Ellingson, Mark Moore
Computer Graphics Supervisor: John Berton
Visual Effects Editor: David Tanaka
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: Bruce Vecchitto
Sabre Group Supervisor: Daniel McNamara
Digital Scanning Supervisor: Joshua Pines
Visual Effects Coordinators: Margaret Lynch, Lisa Todd
Computer Graphics Artists: Karen Ansel, Mark Austin, Amelia Chenoweth, Terry Chostner, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Selwyn Eddy, Howard Gersh, Paul Giacoppo, Joanne Hafner, James Hagedorn, Carol Hayden, Matt Hendershot, Guy Hudson, Stewart Lew, Jodie Maier, Greg Maloney, Stuart Maschwitz, Julie Neary, Kerry Nordquist, Scott Pasko, Damian Steel, Danny Taylor, Paul Theren, James Tooley, Chris Townsend, Timothy Waddy
Digital Matte Artists: Paul Huston, William Mather, Yusei Uesugi
Sabre Artists: Rita Zimmerman, Chad Taylor, Grant Guenin
Software Development: Christian Rouet, Rod Bogart, Brian Knep
Production Engineering: Fred Meyers, Gary Meyer, Marty Miramontez
Digital Plate Restoration Artists: Alan Bailey, Scott Bonnenfant, Corey Rosen
Negative Supervisor: Doug Jones
Assistant Visual Effects Editors: Angela Leaper, Forest Key, Scott Balcerek
Digital Production Assistants: Kela Hicks, Ronn Brown
Animatics Artist: David Dozoretz
CG Resource Managers: Nancy Jill Luckoff, Lam Van To
CG Production Manager: Suzie Vissitzky Tooley
Special Thanks to: Edward Blier, Steve Green, Brad Naples-New England Digital, Jim Cooper-J.L. Cooper Auricle Control Systems, Larry Marks, Richard Fleischer, Walter Lantz, Dick May, London Regional Transport, Grays State Theatre
Score Album Published by: Varèse Sarabande
Fabrication of Space Effects by: Dean Jeffries Automotive Styling
Executive in Charge of Production: Edward Hansen
Executive in Charge of Production for Walt Disney Studios: Jeffrey Katzenberg
Executive in Charge of Casting for Walt Disney Pictures: Christian Kaplan
Computer Systems Graphics: Image West, Ltd. and The Lucasfilm Computer Graphics Project
Animation Produced by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
Dedicated to Clarence Nash and Robert Lawson
Orion Technocrane & Vistavision Camera Supplied by: Technovision
The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.