SuperLogos Wiki
Advertisement

Shrek is a 2001 American computer-animated comedy film loosely based on the 1990 fairy tale picture book of the same name by William Steig. Directed by Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson in their directorial debuts, it stars Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, and John Lithgow as the voices of the lead characters. The film parodies other fairy tale adaptations, primarily aimed at animated Disney films. In the story, an ogre called Shrek finds his swamp overrun by fairy tale creatures who have been banished by the corrupt Lord Farquaad aspiring to be king. Shrek makes a deal with Farquaad to regain control of his swamp in return for rescuing Princess Fiona, whom Farquaad intends to marry. With the help of Donkey, Shrek embarks on his quest but soon falls in love with the princess, who is hiding a secret that will change his life forever.

  • Starring: TBA
  • Running Time: 90 Minutes
  • Country: United States
  • Language: English
  • Release Date: May 18 2001
  • Production Company: DreamWorks Animation/PDI/DreamWorks
  • Distributed by: DreamWorks Pictures

Status: Coming Soon

Opening Logos[]

  • 20th Century Fox (1994)Wjejad skfkdkfkdk
  • DreamWorks SKG (1997)

Opening Titles[]

  • DreamWorks Pictures Presents
  • A PDI/DreamWorks Production
  • "SHREK"
  • Mike Myers
  • Eddie Murphy
  • Cameron Diaz
  • John Lithgow

Closing Credits[]

Directed by

Andrew Adamson

Vicky Jenson

Producers

Aron Warner

John H. Williams

Jeffrey Katzenberg

Co-Executive Producer

David Lipman

Executive Producers

Penney Finkelman Cox

Sandra Rabins

Based upon the book by

William Steig

Written by

Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio

Joe Stillman

Roger S.H. Schulman

Co-Producers

Ted Elliott

Terry Rossio

Score by

Harry Gregson-Williams

John Powell

Editor

Sim Evan Jones

Production Designer

James Hegedus

Visual Effects Supervisor

Ken Bielenberg

Supervising Animator

Raman Hui

Associate Producer

Jane Hartwell

Production Manager

Triva von Klark

Casting

Leslee Feldman

CAST

Shrek - Mike Myers

Donkey - Eddie Murphy

Princess Fiona - Cameron Diaz

Lord Farquaad - John Lithgow

Monsieur Hood - Vincent Cassel

Additional Voices

Ogre Hunters - Peter Dennis

Clive Pearse

Captain of Guards - Jim Cummings

Baby Bear - Bobby Block

Geppetto/Magic Mirror - Chris Miller

Pinocchio/Three Pigs - Cody Cameron

Old Woman - Kathleen Freeman

Peter Pan - Michael Galasso

Blind Mice - Christopher Knights

Mike Myers

Simon J. Smith

Thelonious - Christopher Knights

Gingerbread Man - Conrad Vernon

Wrestling Fan - Jacquie Barnbrook

Merry Men - Guillaume Aretos

John Bisom

Matthew Gonder

Calvin Rernsberg

Jean-Paul Vignon

Bishop - Val Bettin

Story[]

Additional Dialogue Mike Gasaway
Joe Gall
Justin Baker
Co-Heads of Story Randy Cartwright
David Herman
Story/Editorial Supervisor Jill Anthony

Story Artists

Albie Hecht Ken Harsha


Francisco Avalos
Robert Koo


Rejean Bourdages Todd Kurosawa
Ken Bruce Robert Lence


Mike Gasaway
Joe Gall


Becky Cassady Jennifer Couzzi
Eric Norberg Tom Sito
Rick Farmiloe Ken Spears
Jimmy Young David Regal
James Fujii Tom Maydeck

Justin Baker

Additional Story Supervision Jill Ragaway
Production Assistants Connon Carney
Gilbert Weems, Jr.

Art Department[]

Art Directors Guillaume Aretos
Douglas Rogers
Production Supervisor Stacey Vandermeer
Character Design Bob Kane
Raman Hui

D

F

D

F

D

R

D

F

D

CG Visual Development Maria Womack
Set Designer Ralph Milliken
Additional Set Design Tom Reugger
Costume Designer Julie Mossberg
Production Illustrators Mary Locatel
Head Sculptor
Sculptor Russell Brower
Model Maker Facundo Rabaudi
Production Coordinator Victoria Jackson
Production Assistants Kevin Conroy
Fadi Basem Kandah

Character Technical Direction[]

Co-Supervisors Lucia Modesto
Luca Prasso
Lead Character TD's Beth Sterner
Richard Walsh
Production Supervisor Michael Garner
Resource Manager Barbara LaBounta

Character TD's

Carl Greenblatt Margaret Tang
Rich Fogel Phillip Norwood
Cassidy Curtis Kevin Rodgers
Peter Farson Eric Vignola

Robert Vogt

Additional Character TD Support

Misty Hillin Regan Ramos
Blaine Jensen Vicente Bassols
Susan Singer Hector Martinez
Kavita Kholsa David Frapwell
Production Coordinator Andrea Stoops

Modeling and Surfacing[]

Modeling Supervisor Dan Dudley
Production Supervisor Patty Kaku
Modelers Scott Price
Lolita Lourdes Ritmanis
Steve McGrath
Mike Manley
Mark Mattson
Surfacing Lead David Doepp
Surfacing Claudia Candia
Michael Stipe
Kenneth Duer
Sabrina M. Riegel
Dun Zhao
Additional Surfacing Kerry Miller
Production Coordinators Susan Amar
Joey Franks

Layout[]

Head of Layout Simon J. Smith
Production Supervisors Kristen Fitzner Denton
Denise Whitfield
Technical Director Marty Sixkiller
Rough Layout Tony Tedford
Celia Weiner
Stephen Moros
Bob Whitehill
CG Set Builder Sylvain Doreau

Layout

James Krieg Jerry Eisenberg
Hugh Pettibone Ed Collins
Mark A. Keatts Daniel Rapo
Bret Paton Melissa Tseng
Steven Kirchner Bill Proctor
Production Coordinator Carol Farabee

Animation[]

Directing Animators John Eng
Donald Lang
Denis Couchon
Donnachada Daly
James Satoru Straus

S

F

S

F

S

F

D

F

D

F

D

F

D

G

Dg

G

H

Additional Supervision Rex Grignon
Production Supervisor Jennifer Dahlman
Technical Director Matt Authement

Animators

Edip Agi Noel McGinn
Chung Chan Michelle R. Paster
Raffaella Filipponi Nathan Curran
Anthony Hodgson Derek Carter
Lance Adcock Jason A. Reisig
Fred Cline John Morris
Matt Thorne Emmanuel Stone
Boris Kossmehl Tom Roth
Rafael Netto Scott Jeralds


S

F

S. F

Df

X. F. X

Dd. D

X

F. X

Xx

F

X

F

F

Don Venhaus

Additional Animation Kenny Chung
Patricia A. Hannaway
Production Coordinator Gabriel Hernan Villarrubia

Lighting And Effects[]

Sequence Supervisors - Philippe Gluckman

Susan Hayden

Janet Rentel-Lavin

Apurva Shah

Paul Wang

Mark Wendell

Senior Production Supervisor - Michael Warch

Production Supervisor - Stephen Sobisky

Assoc. Production Supervisors - Jennifer Freeman

Monty Kimball

Stacy Rentel

Technical Directors - Jeff Beall

Kitt Hodsden

Vanitha Rangaraju

Joe Spampinato

Lead Lighters

Michael Day - Joe Palrang

Sherry Yun-Shyan Hsieh - Milton E. Rodríguez-Rios

Annmarie Koenig - Frederic Sautai

Jin Liou - Pablo Valle

Lighters

Tom Allen - Stephanie Katritos-Sautai

Ken Ball - Lee Lanier

Chanda Cummings - Felix J. Mendoza

Christian Cunningham - Barbara A. Meyers

Philippe Denis - Stephanie Mulqueen

Dado Feigenblatt - Ronman Yiu Yan Ng

Alex Grau - Young Joo Paik Cheung

Chad Greene - Sean Pollack

Laura Grieve - Bert GJN Poole

Matthieu Grospiron - Geri Smith

Ben Gunsberger - Alessandro Tento

Thane Hawkins - Carlos Vidal

Nathania Vishnevsky

Effect Leads - Jonathan Gibbs

Arnauld Lamorlette

Scott B. Peterson

Bill Seneshen

Scott Singer

Effects

David Allen - Mark Edwards

Terran Boylan - David Hart

Karen Schneider Brodine - Matt Head

Juan J. Buhler - Mirjana Nikolic

Rhett Collier - Mahesh Ramasubramanian

Alain De Hoe - Erdem Hamsi Taylan

Grzegorz Duda - Susan Thayer

Martin Usiak

Cloth Effects - Matt Baer

Randall Hammond

Andrew Harris

Kenneth Ibrahim

Production Coordinators - Audra Koklys

Russell Peavey

MATTE PAINTING

Technical Supervisor - Michael Collery

Technical Directors - Keith Gorham

Michael Wei Mao

Matte Painters - Steven Albert

Joe DiCesare

Thomas Esmeralda

Tony Halawa

Paint Fix - Alicia Bissinger

John "JR" Robeck

PRODUCTION ENGINEERING

Director of Engineering - Ed Granlund

Supervising Technical Directors - Mitchell Amino

George Bruder

Lead Technical Director - Gregory A. Dismond

Production Engineers - Dale E. Cieslak

Kevin L. Cureton

Nik Gervae

Mark W. Kirk

PE/Rendering Coordinator - Carrie VanEtten

Technology Coordinator - Marlon Montgomery

Render Assistants

Michael J. Endlich - Marc Miller

Colin J. Hodges - Barry L. Paul

Amy Rae Jones - Maria Romero

Rob Julien - Steven E. Sorenson

Vladimir Kanevsky - Allen Stetson

Michael Macias - Michael C. Walling

EDITORIAL

Second Editor - Michael Andrews

1st Assistant AVID Editor - Michelle Belforte

1st Assistant Film Editor - Christopher Knights

Editorial Apprentice - Paul Monteiro

Add'l Edit. Supervisor - Carol Norton

Editorial Coordinator - Nicole Serrano Sewell

FILM ROOM

Production Supervisor - Kathleen Kelly

Technician - John Hanashiro

Film Recordists - Dana Basinger

Cherie Hammond

Alex Zaphiris

Laser Film Coordinator - Kyle Pascucci

Laser Film Recordist - Baron Northrop

R&D STAFF

Animation Software Development

Director of Development

Ken Pearce

Sumit Das - Drew Olbrich

Gilles Dezeustre - Trina M. Roy

Nick Foster - Kurt Schaefer

Barry Fowler - Karl Johann Schmidt

Lawrence Kesteloot - Eric Tabellion

Matt Kimball - Rahul Chandrakant Thakkar

Joanna Mason - Deepak Tolani

Shawn Neely - Daniel Wexler

PRODUCTION

Production Controller - Gary Wohlleben

Production Accountant - Steve Deutsch

Assistant Production Accountant - Susan Beech

Central Production Coordinators - Andre de Oliveira Araujo

Charles G. Baldwin

Assistants to Jeffrey Katzenberg - Cynthia Park

Holly Van Praagh

Marie Walsh

Assist. to Penney Finkelman Cox - Kirstie Field

Assistant to Sandra Rabins - Melissa Wylie

Assistant to the Directors - Matthew Tatom

Assistants to Aron Warner - John Colt

Drew McNeill

Assistant to David Lipman - Katie Intrieri

Assist. Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Shelly Carney

Casting Associates - Sara Getzkin

Christi Soper

Production Assistants - Geoff Koops, Aaron Kruger

PK Livingston Jr., Drew Stewart

Ray Sunglao

ARTISTIC AND TRAINING DEVELOPMENT

Director of Training - Rachel Falk

Director of IT - Jennifer Yu

Technical Writers - Nick Thomas

Linda Rae Sande

Jonathan Simonoff

Systems Programmers - Curtis Galloway

Mark Harris

Denise Howard

Coordinators - Yumi Nishiyama

Grazia Ojeda

SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION

Sr. Systems Administrators - Michael Cutler

Margaret Myers

Brian Peterson

Systems Administrators

Graham Breeze - Rich Marcos

Bart Feliciano - John O'Sullivan

David Fent - Erik Patton

Rob Toy

I/O Administrators - Frank Richards

Alvin Tenpo

Editorial Technician - Gene Takahashi

Jr. Systems Administrators - Sergio Chaves

Mark Macready

Heather Tensen







Supervising Sound Editors

Lon Bender

Wylie Stateman







Re-Recording Mixers

Anna Behlmer

Andy Nelson







POST Production

Post Production Executive - James Beshears

Post Production Associate - Andrew Birch

Dialog/ADR Supervisors - Chris Jargo

Hugh Waddell

Sound FX Editors - Scott Gershin

Hector Gika

Tony Lamberti

Wade Wilson

Foley Editors - Valerie Davidson

Jennifer Mann

1st Assistant Sound Editors - Robert Batha

Brandon Spencer

Assistant Sound Editor - David Stanke

Foley Artists - Jimmy Moriana

Jeff Wilhoit

Foley Mixer - Nerses Gezalyan

Foley Recordist - Greg Zimmerman

ADR Recordist - David Lucarelli

ADR Voice Casting - L.A. MadDogs

ADR Group

Ian Abercrombie - Bridget Hoffman

Newell Alexander - Richard Horvitz

Rosemary Alexander - Sherry Hursey

Tom Amundsen - Rif Hutton

Steve Bulen - Donna Lynn Leavy

Mitch Carter - Christina McGregor

David Cowgill - Tom Pope

Ken Danziger - Peter Renaday

Moosie Drier - Claire Salstrom

Iake Eissinmann - Lia Sargent

Elisa Gabrielli - Bridget Sienna

Jean Gilpin - Claudette Wells

Nick Guest - Diz White

Lynnanne Zager

LA Studios Recording Mixer - Carlos Sotolongo

ADR Mixer - Charlene Richards

Color Timer - Terry Claborn

Negative Cutter - Mo Henry

Rostrum Camera - Messy Optics

End Titles - James Williams

Post Production Facilities provided by:

Twentieth Century Fox Studios

Re-Recording Engineer

Denis St. Amand

Recordists

Craig "Pup" Heath

Robert Renga

Music

Music Supervisor - Marylata E. Jacob

Score Recorded and Mixed by - Nick Wollage

Score Recorded at - Abbey Road Studios

Score Mixed at - Front Page Recorders

Media Ventures

Music Editor - Brian Richards

Additional Recording - Slamm Andrews

Additional Mixing - Alan Meyerson

Assistant Engineers - Chris Clark

Andy Dudman

Craig Nepp

Score Conducted by - Harry Gregson-Williams

Gavin Greenaway

Orchestrations - John Bell

John Coleman

Elizabeth Finch

Bruce L. Fowler

Walter Fowler

Ladd McIntosh

Yvonne S. Moriarty

Music Preparation - Tony Stanton

Orchestral Contractor - Isobel Griffiths

Orchestral Leader - Gavyn Wright

Choir - Metro Voices

Guitars Performed by - Danny Jacob

Music Clearance - Julie Butchko

Music Assistants - Toby Chu

Dave Hecox

Alastair King

Joel Richard

Additional Music by - James McKee Smith

Pdi Senior Managment 🏦

VP Special Projects - Richard Chuang

Heads of Production - Jane Hartwell

Denise Minter

VP of Human Resources - Jenene Wilson

Director of Digital Operations - Patty Bonfilio

Head of Marketing - Julie Haddon

Head of Recruiting & Staffing - Marilyn Friedman

Support Staff

Human Resources Manager - Peter Gladysz

Creative Services Specialist - Kelly Brown

Marketing Assistant - Amy Krider

Recruiters - Sonia M. Torigoe-Arroyo

Dana Pettit-Vanhove

Recruiting Coordinator - Christine M. Lingenfelter

Facilities Managers - Earl E. Heinlein Jr.

Jan Snyder

Facilities Coordinator - Della Washington

Facilities Maintenance - Caesar Myles

Receptionists - Anthony Correa

Liz Borges-Herzog

Operations Assistants - Jonathan Dooley, Chris Milano

SPECIAL THANKS

Kelly Asbury

Brenda Chapman - Brad Lewis

Teresa Cheng - Alan Meyerson

Martin Cohen - Kristen Niederholzer

Bruce Daitch - Dennis Park

Ann Daly - Jennifer Rubin

Doug Ikeler - Asa Tucker

Tim Johnson - Simon Wells

Michael Kahn - Lenny Wohl

Cecil Kramer - Hans Zimmer

Ed Leonard - Barbara Zipperman

LOS ANGELES PRE-PRODUCTION

Victor Alonso - John Garbett - Matt O'Callaghan

Alice Alonzo - Bart Gawboy - Latifa Ouaou

Curtis Auspurger - Carlos Grangel - Bill Perkins

Dale Baer - Timothy Guyer - Mike Ploog

Chris Bailey - Jared Hamaguchi - Amy Rabins

Michele Barbera - Jay Heit - John Rocco

Anders Beer - Ruben Hickman - Paul Shardlow

Toni Blake - Ann Hoyt - Avner Shemi

Lisa Brenner Bloomquist - Dale Allen Hoyt - Steve Simper

Christian Buoyer - Barry Jackson - Mike Smithson

Andrew Bruss - Kelly Kimball - Mark Solomon

Chris Clancy - Sandy Kraft - Mike Spokas

Corey Comstock - Ken Larson - Mike Stone

Dayla Corcoran - Tim Lawrence - Eric Swanborg

Michelle Cowart - Lori Lewis - Kate Swanborg

Luc Desmarchelier - Brian Master - Brian Taylor

Lynn Ezelle - Mike Meckler - Ron Tippe

Nickson Fong - Christine Norton - Erika Vasquez

Crystal Foth - Marissa Walker

Propellerhead

Jeffrey Abrams, Rob Letterman, Loren Soman, Andy Waisler

PDI Commercial And Feature Effects (C.A.F.E.)

Dreamworks Animation Technology

Soundtrack Available on DREAMWORKS RECORDS


SONGS

ALL STAR

Written by Greg Camp

Performed by Smash Mouth

Courtesy of Interscope Records

Under license from

Universal Music Enterprises

Produced and Mixed by Eric Valentine

MEDITATION

Written by Antonio Carlos John,

Norman Gimbel

and Newton Mendonca

Performed by Antonio Carlos John

Courtesy of Verve Records

Under license from

Universal Music Enterprises

ON THE ROAD AGAIN

Written by Willie Nelson

Performed by Eddie Murphy

WELCOME TO DULOC

Written by Mike Himelstein

Lyrics by Eric Darnell

FRIENDS

Written by Mark Klingman

and Buzzy Linhart

Performed by Eddie Murphy

BAD REPUTATION

Written by Joan Jett,

Kenny Laguna, Ritchie Cordell

and Marty Kupersmith

Performed by Joan Jett

Courtesy of Blackheart Records

WHIPPED CREAM

Written by Naomi Neville

Performed by Herb Alpert &

The Tijuana Brass

Courtesy of A&M Records

Under license from

Universal Music Enterprises

I'M ON MY WAY

Written by Charlie Reid and Craig Reid

Performed by The Proclaimers

Courtesy of Chrysalis Records, Ltd.

Under license from

EMI-Capitol Music Special Markets

ESCAPE (THE PIÑA COLADA SONG)

Written and Performed by Rupert Holmes

Courtesy of MCA Records

Under license from

Universal Music Enterprises

MERRY MEN

Written by Kirby Tepper, Andrew Adamson

and Conrad Vernon

Performed by Vincent Cassel

MY BELOVED MONSTER

Written by E

Performed by Eels

Courtesy of DreamWorks Records

STAY HOME

Written by Matt Mahaffey

Performed by Self

Courtesy of DreamWorks Records

Produced and Mixed by

Eric Valentine

YOU BELONG TO ME

Written by Pee Wee King,

Redd Stewart

and Chilton Price

Performed by Jason Wade

Courtesy of DreamWorks Records

BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES

Written by David Jaymes

and Geoffrey Deane

Performed by Baha Men

Courtesy of S-Curve Records

Produced by Michael Mangini

and Steve Greenberg

HALLELUJAH

Written by Leonard Cohen

Performed by John Cale

Courtesy of Menhir Music

LIKE WOW!

Written by Jimmy Harry

and Sandra St. Victor

Performed by Leslie Carter

Courtesy of DreamWorks Records

TRY A LITTLE TENDERNESS

Written by Harry Woods,

Jimmy Campbell

and Reg Connelly

Performed by Eddie Murphy

I'M A BELIEVER

Words and Music by Neil Diamond

Performed by Smash Mouth

Courtesy of Interscope Records

Produced and Mixed by

Eric Valentine

Additional Vocals by Eddie Murphy

IT IS YOU (I HAVE LOVED)

Music by Harry Gregson-Williams,

John Powell and Gavin Greenaway

Lyrics by Dana Glover

Performed by Dana Glover

Courtesy of DreamWorks Records

Produced by Gavin Greenaway

and Harry Gregson-Williams


Recorded on Kodak film using a Kodak Lightning Laser Recorder

Prints by Technicolor®





No. 38125 D7F7EF7F7R7-3743-2SA4-D6Y4AF5AR8E8584.jpeg



Copyright © 2001 DreamWorks LLC. All Rights Reserved.

DreamWorks LLC is the author and creator of this motion picture for the purposes

of the Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto, and for the

purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of the United States and other countries.

Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability

and criminal prosecution.








Distributed by DreamWorks Distributon LLC

Advertisement