Mulan (Two-Disc Special Edition).jpeg

Special Edition

Special Edition

Contents

Opening Logo and Title Card[edit | edit source]

PIXAR
ANIMATION STUDIOS

TROUBLEMAKER
STUDIOS

WALT DISNEY PICTURES

WALT DISNEY PICTURES & PIXAR ANIMATION STUDIOS
AND
TROUBLEMAKER STUDIOS
PRESENTS

A
BLUE SKY STUDIOS
PRODUCTION

MULAN

Ending Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Directed by: Barry Cook and Tony Bancroft
  • Produced by: Pam Coats Bill Damaschke Janet Healy Allison Lynn Segan
  • Executive Produced by: Robert Rodriguez John Lasseter
  • Co-Produced by: John McKimson and Dave Felling
  • Based on a Story by: Robert D. San Souci
  • Screenplay by: Rita Hsiao & Christopher Sanders, Philip LaZebnik & Raymond Singer, Eugenia Bostwick-Singer
  • Original Songs
    • Music by: Matthew Wilder
    • Lyrics by: David Zippel
  • Original Score Composed and Conducted by: Jerry Goldsmith
  • Associate Producers: Kendra Haaland, Robert S. Garber
  • Production Design: Hans Bacher
  • Art Direction: Ric Sluiter
  • Editor: Michael Kelly

Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Christopher Sanders
  • Character Design: Chen-Yi Chang
  • Layout: Robert Walker
  • Background: Robert Stanton
  • Clean-Up: Ruben Procopio
  • Visual Effects: David Tidgwell
  • Computer Animation: Eric Guaglione
  • Artistic Coordinator: Jeff Dutton
  • Production Manager: Lisa M. Smith
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
  • “True to Your Heart”
    • Music by: Matthew Wilder
    • Lyrics by: David Zippel
    • Performed by: 98° and Stevie Wonder

Story[edit | edit source]

John Sanford, Chris Williams, Tim Hodge, Saul Bass, Julius Aguimatang, Burny Mattinson, Lorna Cook, Barry Johnson, Thom Enriquez, Ken Turner, Ed Gombert, Joe Grant, Floyd Norman

  • Co-Head Story: Dean DeBlois

Character Design-Visual Development[edit | edit source]

Sai Ping Lok, Robh Ruppel, Paul Felix, Alex Nino, Marcelo Vignali, Richard Chavez, John Puglisi, Jean Gillmore, Caroline K. Hu, Sue C. Nichols, Peter de Sève, Dan Haskett, David Molina, Harald Siepermann

  • Key Visual Development: Gay Lawrence, Valerio Ventura

Los Angeles Unit Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Layout: Tom Shannon, Scott Caple
  • Background: Sunny Apinchapong
  • Clean-Up: Vera Lanpher-Pacheco
  • Visual Effects: David "Joey" Mildenberger
  • Production Manager: Rebecca Pahr Huntley

Layout[edit | edit source]

  • Journeymen: Arden Chan, Jeff Dickson, Craig Anthony Grasso, Andrew Hickson, Tom Humber, Richard Carl Livingston, Peter Bielicki, Edward Ghertner, Gary Mouri, Jeff Purves, Doug Walker, Sherilan Weinhart
  • Layout Key Assistants: Peter J. DeLuca, Andrew Edward Harkness, Armand Serrano, Kenneth Spirduso, Ray Chen, Craig Elliott, Yong-Hong Zhong
  • Layout Assistants: Tom Dow, William Samuel Hodman, Norbert Maier, Kevin Proctor, Franc Reyes, Dermot Walshe, Mark Kalesniko, Kevyn Wallace, Lam Hoang
  • Blue Sketch / Layout Modeler: Joann Tzuanos
  • Additional Blue Sketch: Noel C. Johnson, Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill

Character Animation[edit | edit source]

Fa Mulan & Fa Zhou[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Mark Henn
  • Voice of Fa Mulan: Ming-Na Wen
  • Singing Voice of Fa Mulan: Lea Salonga
  • Voice of Fa Zhou: Soon-Tek Oh
  • Animators: Anthony Wayne Michaels, James Young Jackson, Rune Brandt Bennicke, Elliot M. Bour, Carol Seidl, Robert Espanto Domingo, Tom Gately, Mark Pudleiner

Li Shang & Fa Li[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Ruben A. Aquino
  • Voice of Li Shang: B.D. Wong
  • Singing Voice of Li Shang: Donny Osmond
  • Voice of Fa Li: Freda Foh Shen
  • Animators: Joe Haidar, Philip Morris, Marcelo Fernandes De Moura, Theodore Anthony Lee Ty, Craig R. Maras, Bill Waldman

Mushu[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Tom Bancroft
  • Voice: Eddie Murphy
  • Animators: Charlie Bonifacio, Robert O. Corley, Dominic M. Carola, James Baker, Jamie Oliff, John Webber

Yao & Fa Family Ancestors[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Aaron Blaise
  • Voice of Yao: Harvey Fierstein
  • Voice of First Ancestor Fa: George Takei
  • Animators: Byron Howard, Christopher Bradley, Ian White

Chien Po & Ling[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Broose Johnson
  • Voice of Chien Po: Jerry Tondo
  • Voice of Ling: Gedde Watanabe
  • Singing Voice of Ling: Matthew Wilder
  • Animators: Michael Benet, Bert Klein, Dan Wawrzaszek, Dave Kupczyk

Shan Yu & Hayabusa the Falcon & Elite Hun Soldiers[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Pres Antonio Romanillos
  • Voice of Shan Yu: Miguel Ferrer
  • Animators: Travis Blaise, Trey Finney, Tony Stanley, Anthony Ho Wong

Khan & General Li[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Alex Kupershmidt
  • Voice of Khan: Frank Welker
  • Voice of General Li: James Shigeta
  • Animators: Sasha Dorogov, Branko Mihanovic

Chi-Fu & Grandmother Fa[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Jeffrey J. Varab
  • Voice of Chi-Fu: James Hong
  • Voice of Grandmother Fa: June Foray
  • Animators: Darko Cesar, Todd Waterman, Jerry Yu Ching

Cri-Kee[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Barry Temple

The Emperor of China[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: T. Daniel Hofstedt
  • Voice: Pat Morita

Miscellaneous[edit | edit source]

  • The Matchmaker Lead Animator: Brian Ferguson
  • Voice of The Matchmaker: Miriam Margolyes
  • Little Brother Lead Animator: Shawn Keller

Rough Inbetweeners[edit | edit source]

Paulo R. Alvarado, Jonathan Annand, Gregg E. Azzopardi, Brad Condie, Krista Heij, John Hurst, Steve Mason, Paul McDonald, Karen Tremblay, David W. Zach, Edmund Gabriel, Clay Kaytis, Mark Alan Mitchell, Chris Sonnenburg, Michael Wu

Additional Animation[edit | edit source]

Caroline Cruikshank, Phil Young, William Recinos, Michael Genz

Additional Rough Inbetweeners[edit | edit source]

George Benavides, Mike D'Isa, Benjamin Gonzalez, Grant Hiestand, Joseph Mateo, Mario J. Menjivar, Gary D. Payne, Bobby Alcid Rubio, Wes Sullivan, Aliki Theofilopoulos

Computer Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Rob Bekuhrs
  • Animators: Sandra Maria Groeneveld, Chadd Ferron
  • Assistant Animators: James Michael Crossley, Patricia A. Hannaway, Jason William Wolbert

Software Development[edit | edit source]

  • Supervisor: Hanns-Oskar Porr, Marty Altman, Joel Davis, Tad Gielow

Model Development[edit | edit source]

  • Supervisor: Bruce D. Buckley, Sean Locke, Thomas C. Meyer

Look Development[edit | edit source]

  • Supervisor: Tony Plett, Kathy Kershaw Barshatzky, Michael McNeill, Chalermpon "Yo" Poungpeth, Heather Pritchett, Alan Davidson
  • Render I/O Administrator: Brad Smith
  • Digital 3D Modeler: Raleigh L. Swick II

Backgrounds[edit | edit source]

Charles R. Vollmer, Barry R. Kooser, David Ying Guang Wang, Peter Moehrle, Sean Sullivan, Xiangyuan Jie, William T. Silvers, Jr., Xin-Lin Fan, Barbara Massey, George Taylor, Kevin McNamara, Ron DeFelice, David Murray, Marisa Fidanza, Christopher F. Greco, John Lee, Geraldine Kovats, Brad Hicks, Kelly McGraw, David Yorke

  • Digital Painting: Kathy Schoeppner, Christine Laubach
  • Additional Backgrounds: Ian S. Gooding, Maryann Thomas, Michael Kurinsky, David Wesley Jarvis, Keith Newton

Caps Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Scene Planning/Camera: John Cunningham
  • Animation Check: Laurie Sacks
  • 2D Animation Processing: Jan Barley Gutowski
  • Color Models: Irma Cartaya
  • Paint/Final Check: Hortensia M. Casagran
  • Final Check: Michael D. Lusby
  • Digital Film Print: Brandy Hill

Clean-Up Animation[edit | edit source]

Fa Mulan[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Daniel A. Gracey
  • Key Assistants: Rachel Renee Bibb, Pamela Mathues, Renee Holt, Merritt F. Andrews, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Lee Dunkman, Akemi Gutierrez, Myung Kang Teague, Marianne Tucker, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Eunice (Eun Ok) Yu, Steve Lubin
  • Assistants: Todd Bright, Seung Beom Kim, Rosana Urbes, Ron Zeitler, Cynthia Jill French
  • Breakdown: Benjamin William Adams, Kevin A. Barber, Phillip A. Jones, Richard C. Trebus Jr., Rebecca Wrigley, Cyndy Bohonovsky. Kimberly Dwinell, Steve Lenze, Cathie Karas Wilke
  • Inbetweeners: Russell Braun, David Mar, Sarah Mercey-Boose, Clarence "Boola" Robello, Jacqueline M. Shepherd, Matt Whitlock, Jeffery B. Harter, Jeff W. Hong, Dietz Toshio Ichishita, James Anthony Marquez, Jong Won Park

Li Shang[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Bryan M. Sommer
  • Key Assistants: Dan Daly, Caroline Clifford, Teresita Quezada-Geer, Yung Soo Kim
  • Assistants: Scott A. Burroughs, Chan Woo Jung, Mike Wiesmeier
  • Breakdown: Saul Andrew Blinkoff, James W. Elston, Cindy Ge, Sean Luo, Chang Yei Cho

Mushu[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: David T. Nethery
  • Key Assistants: Sherrie H. Sinclair, Lon Smart, Edward R. Gutierrez, Calvin Le Duc, Wendy J. Muir
  • Assistants: Jason Peltz, Daniel Bond, Yoon Sook Nam, Jan Naylor
  • Breakdown: Nathan Greno, Eun Sang Jang, Stephanie Olivieri, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Jim Snider
  • Inbetweeners: Janice Armiger, Dominic A'Vant, Antoine Cunnigham, Jill Friemark

Fa Zhou & Fa Li[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Monica Murdock
  • Key Assistants: Kim Torpey, Mi Yul Lee, Wesley Chun
  • Assistant: Virginia Wolf Browning
  • Breakdown: Philip J. Allora, Alex McDaniel, Frank Montagna, Jr.

Yao & Fa Family Ancestors[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Philip S. Boyd
  • Assistant: Phil Noto
  • Breakdown: Will Huneycutt
  • Inbetweeners: Tim Massa, Keith A. Sintay, T.C. Starnes, Jr., Robert Lee Williams Jr.

Chien Po & Ling[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Tom Fish
  • Key Assistants: Vincent Siracusano, John R. Walsh
  • Assistants: Ron Cohee, John O'Hailey
  • Breakdown: Donald Crum, Ilan Wexio Hatukah, Peter Raymundo
  • Inbetweeners: Carlos R. Arancibia, Jason Boose, Danny R. Santos, Woody Woodman

Shan Yu & Hayabusa the Falcon & Elite Hun Soldiers[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Christine Lawrence-Finney
  • Key Assistants: James A. Harris, Yer (Za) Vue, Dan Tanaka, Tracy Mark Lee
  • Assistants: Augusto Borges Bastos, Richard S. Morgan
  • Breakdown: Frank R. Cordero, Tom de Rosier
  • Inbetweeners: Chad Thompson, Michael Ludy

Khan & General Li[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Sam Ewing
  • Key Assistants: Samantha Lair, Darren R. Webb, Stephan Zupkas, Judith Barnes, Karen Hardenbergh, Terry Naughton
  • Assistants: Katherine Blackmore, John J. Pierro, George Sukara
  • Breakdown: Edward B. Goral, Ronald John Westlund

Chi-Fu[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Scott Anderson
  • Key Assistant: Jane Zhao
  • Assistants: Kevin Deters, Mary-Jean Repchuk
  • Breakdown: Lisa G. Lanyon, Patrick Tuorto

Cri-Kee & Little Brother[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Kellie D. Lewis
  • Assistants: Antony de Fato, Amy Drobeck

Grandmother Fa[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: James Parris

The Emperor of China[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Rusty Stoll
  • Key Assistant: Roland Mechael B. Ilagan
  • Inbetweeners: Janelle Bell-Martin, Eddie Pittman

The Matchmaker[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Kathleen M. Bailey
  • Key Assistant: Inna Chon
  • Breakdown: Ely Lester, Whitney B. Martin, Chun Yin Joey So

Miscellaneous Characters[edit | edit source]

  • Key Lead: Ruben Procopio
  • Key Assistants: Tom LaBaff, Jang Woo Lee, Maurilio Morales, Thomas Thorspecken, Carl Philip Hall, Leticia Lichtwardt, Michael G. McKinney, Marsha W.J. Park-Yum, Dana M. Reemes, Dave Suding
  • Assistants: Brian Beauchamp, Carl A. Bell, Brigitte T. Franzka-Fritz, Doug Post
  • Breakdown: Stephen Nelson Austin, Tammy Daniel-Biske, Perry Farinola, Daniel Lawrence Riebold, Elsa Sesto-Vidal, Ronnie Williford, Jim Brummett, Larry R. Flores, Cliff Freitas, Brian D. Kennon, Denise Meehan, Justin "Dusty" Wakefield
  • Inbetweeners: Jean Cullen De Moura, Tony Santo, Casey Coffey, Sean Anthony Jimenez, Patrick McClintock, Jane Misek

Additional Clean-Up Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Key Assistants: Sue Adnopoz, Tony Anselmo, Debra Armstrong-Holmes, Bill Berg, Jamie Kezlarian-Bolio, Jane Tucker Bonnet, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Margie Daniels, Gail Frank, June Fujimoto, Ray Harris, Michael Hazy, Kris Heller, Allison Hollen, Emily Jiuliano, Celinda S. Kennedy, Kaaren Lundeen, Miriam McDonnell, Brian B. McKim, Lieve Miessen, Dorothea Baker Paul, David Recinos, Richard D. Rocha, Maria Wilnelmina Rosetti, Randy Sanchez, Susan Y. Sugita, Natasha Selfridge, Peggy Tonkonogy, Marshall Lee Toomey, Trevor Tamboline, Alex Topete, Terry Wozniak
  • Assistants: Mary Jo Ayers, Todd Ammons, Lillian Amanda Chapman, Diana Coco, Teresa Eidenbock, Louis Gallegos, Kevin M, Grow, Kent Holaday, Rick Kohlschmidt, Janet Heerhan Kwon, Daniel Yoontaek Lim, Annette Morel, Brain Mainolfi, Mary Measures, Martin D. Schwartz, Bill Thinnes
  • Breakdown: Munir A. Bhatti, Daniel Bowman, Aidan Flynn, Carolyn F. Gliona, Jody Kooistra, Allison Renna, Hugo Soriano, Steven K. Thompson
  • Inbetweeners: Raul Aguirre, Frank Dietz, Nickolas M. Frangos, Matthew Haber, Cynthia Landeros, Kimberly Moriki Zamlich, Bob Persichetti, Flora Sung Sook Park, Kathleen Thorson

Visual Effects Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Visual Effects Animators: Garrett Wren, Troy A. Gustafson, Robert Bennett, Jazno Francoeur, Joseph F. Gilland, Stephen McDermott, John David Thornton, Tony West, Allen Blyth, Colbert Fennelly, Michael Cadwallader-Jones, Dorse A. Lanpher, Dan Lund, James DeValera Mansfield, Kevin O'Neil, Cynthia Neill Knizek
  • Effects Animating Assistant: John Fargnoli
  • 3D Visual Effects Animators: Guner Behich, Darlene E. Hadrika
  • Effects Key Assistants: Kristine Humber, Paul Kashuk, Jr., Michael L. Oliva, Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot, Mabel Gesner, Jon William Lopez, Joseph Christopher Pepe, Steve Starr, John Tucker
  • Effects Assistants: Paul Briggs, Derrick Lee McKenzie, Gary Schumer, Lora M. Spran, Kristine Brown Dennis Spicer, Van Shirvanian
  • Effects Breakdown: Adeboye Adegbenro, Stella P. Arbelaéz Tascón, Robert Blalock, Michael Todd Montgomery, Christopher R. Page, Rochelle Doriot Smith, Faris Al-Saffar, Jay Baker, Melinda Wang, Nicole Alene Zamora
  • Effects Inbetweeners: Verrell "Skip" Bowers, John Cashman, William J. Haas, Sean Simon Ramirez, Mark Delaine Rath, Heather M. Shepherd, Gary L. Gallegos, Tatiana Kellert, Ron Pence, Jeffrey S. Tse

Additional Visual Effects Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Animators: Mauro Maressa, Phillip D. Vigil, Marlon West
  • Key Assistants: Nate Pacheco, Amanda J. Talbot, Michael Anthony Toth, Graham Woods
  • Inbetweeners: Kristin K. Fong-Lukavsky, Jay Shindell
  • Effects Data Entry: Kip Lanai Stone, Gary Stubblefield
  • Directors of Production: Don Winton, David Steinberg
  • Senior Manager, Production: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht
  • Senior Manager, Scene Planning/Camera: Joe Jiuliano
  • Caps Manager: Fran Kirsten
  • Manager, Digital Production: Randy Parker
  • Administrative Manager: Maggie Walsh
  • Assistant Artistic Coordinator: Pam Manes Darley
  • Digital Trailer Effects: Michael Curtis

Assistant Production Managers[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Bruce Seifert
  • Visual Development: Cathy Lawrence
  • Editorial and Recording: Theresa Bentz
  • Layout: Ingrid M. Sander
  • Character Animation: Sheri Croft
  • Sweatbox: Kevin Wade
  • Clean-Up: Alex Chatfield
  • Computer Animation: Stephen R. Craig, Aimee Scribner
  • Visual Effects: Matthew Garbera
  • Color Models: Diana Blazer
  • Backgrounds and Animation Check: Jackie L. Shadrake
  • CAPS and Retakes: Fred Berning, Jr.
  • Production: Bruce Anderson
  • California Layout and Backgrounds: Jenni Magee-Cook
  • California Clean-Up: Wendy L. McNeny
  • California Visual Effects: Kimberley Gray
  • California CAPS Disk Space and Retakes: Shawne Zarubica
  • Vice President Of Production: Leo Chu
  • Sequence Artist: Fred Lucky
  • Creative Consultant: Melany Maximus
  • Social Marketing: Rick Schirmer

Production Coordinators[edit | edit source]

  • Production: Kristina M. Wentz
  • California CAPS Disk Space and Retakes: Brenda McGirl
  • California Scene Planning: Katherine A. Kettering
  • California CAPS: Kirsten A. Bulmer

Scene Planning[edit | edit source]

Mary Lescher, Cynthia Goode, Paul Steele

  • Assistant Scene Planner/Camera: Karen N. Austin
  • Additional Scene Planning: Thomas Baker, S.J. Bleick, Mark Henley, Ronald J. Jackson, David J. Link
  • Scene Planning Pre-checker: Christopher Holland
  • Reuse Librarian: Vicki Casper

Animation Check[edit | edit source]

  • Senior Checker: Daniel Cohen
  • Animation Checkers: Victoria Winner Novak, Albert Francis Moore, Jacqueline Hooks-Winterlich, Willis Middleton
  • Additional Animation Checkers: Denise M. Mitchell, Helen O'Flynn, Gary G. Shafer

2D Animation Processing[edit | edit source]

Barbara J. Poirier, Sarah J. Cole, Todd LaPlante, David Braden, Michael Alan McFerren, Val D'Arcy

  • Additional 2D Animation Processors: Robyn L. Roberts, Karen N. China, Lynnette E. Cullen, Jo Ann Breuer, David J. Rowe, Robert Lizardo, Richard J. McFerren, Stacie K. Reece

Color Stylists[edit | edit source]

Debra Y. Siegel, Kenneth C. Landrum, Pamela L.V. Henn, Barbara Lynn Hamane, Sylvia I. Sanchez, Debra Jorgensborg

  • Color Stylist Trainees: Sarah Fancher, Cheryl Davis

Painting[edit | edit source]

  • Color Model Mark-Up/Registration: Karrie Keuling Michaels, Laura Lynn Rippberger, Sally Nolan-Smith, Cynthia Kay Sager, Sherrie Cuzzort, Karan Lee-Storr, David J. Zywicki
  • Assistant Supervisors, Painting: Irma Velez, Russell Blandino, Phyllis Estelle Fields
  • Retakes / Paint: Suzie Ewing, Debra A. Ptaskiewics
  • Paint Mark-Up: Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez, Roberta Lee Borchardt, Sally-Anne King, Barbara Newby, Bonnie A. Ramsey, Myrian Ferron Tello
  • Painters: Carmen Sanderson, Joyce Alexander, Bill Andres, Kirk Axtell II, Phyllis Bird, Joey Calderon, Ofra Afuta Calderon, Janice M. Caston, Sybil Elaine Cuzzort, Florida D'Ambrosio, Robert Edward Dettloff, Nika Dunne, Christina Frazier, Paulino Garcia, Dawn Gates, Patricia L. Gold, Debbie Green, Stevie Hirsch, David Karp, Angelika R. Katz, Kukhee Lee, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Deborah Jane Mooneyham, Karen Lynne Nugent, Kenneth O'Malley, Bruce Gordon Phillipson, Rosalinde Praamsma, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Eyde Shepperd, Grace H. Shirado, Don Shump, Fumiko Roche Sommer, S. Ann Sullivan, Roxanne M. Taylor, Tami Terusa, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel
  • Assistant Manager, Ink & Paint: Chris Hecox

Final Check[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: Teri N. McDonald
  • Final Checkers: Andrew Simmons, Monty C. Maldovan, Monica Albracht Marroquin, Lea Dahlen, Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson, Misoon Kim

Compositing[edit | edit source]

  • Compositors: Jason Leonard Robert Buske, Earl Scott Coffman, Timothy B. Gales, Michelle Sammartino, Dolores Pope
  • Assistant Supervisor: James "JR" Russell
  • Digital File Services: Joseph Pfening

Digital Film Printing & Opticals[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: Tony Poriazis
  • Camera / Film Recorder Operators: John D. Aardal, John Derderian, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis, Bill Fadness
  • Quality Control: Chuck Warren
  • Camera Operations Coordinator: Jeanne E. Leone-Sterwerf

Editorial[edit | edit source]

  • Associate Editors: William J. Caparella, Albert Coleman
  • Animation Editor: James Melton
  • First Assistant Editors: Danny Retz, Patsy Bougé, Sharon Smith Holley, Derrick Mitchell
  • Assistant Editors: David Teller, James D. Kirkpatrick, Gary Blair, Bill Shaffer, Robert Brakey, Julie Rogers, Lisa Willinger
  • Assistant Animation Editors: Beth Collins-Stegmaier, Hermann H. Schmidt
  • Development Editor: Victor Livingston
  • Additional Story Material by: Linda Woolverton, Jodi Ann Johnson, Alan Ormsby, David Reynolds, Don Dougherty, Joseph Ekers, Daan Jippes, Jorgen Klubien, Teddy Newton, Frank Nissen, Denis Rich, Larry Scholl, Jeff Snow
  • Casting by: Ruth Lambert & Mary Hidalgo

Cast[edit | edit source]

  • (in Alphabetical Order)
    • The Raider: David Allsberry
    • Voice of Brittany: Christina Applegate
    • Oscar The Lizard: Will Arnett
    • Puss In Boots: Antonio Banderas
    • Simone: Adrienne Barbeau
    • Pocahontas: Irene Bedard
    • Daphne: Mary Kay Bergman
    • Lenny: Jack Black
    • The Raider: Michael Boxer
    • Narrator: Roscoe Lee Browne
    • Dru/Gru: Steve Carell
    • Bart Simpson: Nancy Cartwright
    • Homer Simpson: Dan Castellaneta
    • Lena: Tara Charendoff
    • Elmo: Kevin Clash
    • Beau: Cam Clarke
    • Jacques/King James/Pelican: Jim Cummings
    • Fiona: Cameron Diaz
    • Voice of Jeanette: Anna Faris
    • Shan Yu: Miguel Ferrer
    • Yao: Harvey Fierstein
    • Fa Li: Freda Foh Shen
    • Grandmother Fa: June Foray
    • John Smith: Donal Gibson
    • Rocky: Mel Gibson
    • Mr. Beeman: Ed Gilbert
    • Snakebite Scruggs: Mark Hamill
    • Manny: Jonathan Harris
    • Mr Tweedy: Tony Haygarth
    • The Raider: Ric Herbert
    • Owlette: Addison Holley
    • Chi-Fu: James Hong
    • Queen Anne: Finola Hughes
    • Pocahontas: Judy Kuhn
    • Grandmother Willow: Linda Hunt
    • Elastigirl/Helen Parr: Holly Hunter
    • Scooby-Doo: Scott Innes
    • Marge Simpson: Julie Kavner
    • Ferdinand/Tug: Danny Mann
    • The Matchmaker: Miriam Margolyes
    • The Raider: Steve Martin
    • Powhatan: Russell Means
    • Dash/Dash Parr: Huckleberry Miller
    • Flynn: Patrick Warburton
    • Spongebob Squarepants: Tom Kenny
    • Patrick: Star: Bill Fabgerake
    • The Emperor of China: Pat Morita
    • Peter Maivia: Tamuera Morrison
    • Donkey/Mushu: Eddie Murphy
    • Shrek: Mike Myers
    • Bob Parr/Mr. Incredible: Craig T. Nelson
    • Don Lino: Robert De Niro
    • Singing Voice of Grandmother Fa: Marni Nixon
    • Fa Zhou: Soon-Tek Oh
    • Singing Voice of Li Shang: Donny Osmond
    • Voice of Eleanor: Amy Poehler
    • Heimlich: Joe Ranft
    • P.T. Flea: John Ratzenberger
    • Thorny: Alex Rocco
    • Marty: Chris Rock
    • Fugly Floom: Mickey Rooney
    • Wallace: Peter Sallis
    • Singing Voice of Fa Mulan: Lea Salonga
    • Melman: David Schwimmer
    • Lisa Simpson: Yeardley Smith
    • General Li: James Shigeta
    • Gloria: Jada Pinknett Smith
    • Oscar: Will Smith
    • Hopper: Kevin Spacey
    • Mrs. Jenkins: Jean Stapleton
    • Ratcliffe: David Ogden Stiers
    • Alex: Ben Stiller
    • First Ancestor Fa: George Takei
    • Chien Po: Jerry Tondo
    • Violet/Violet Parr: Sarah Vowell
    • Padded Raider: John Walton
    • Velma: B.J. Ward
    • Chris: Jennifer Leigh Warren
    • Ling: Gedde Watanabe
    • Scrat: Chris Wedge
    • Fred / Khan: Frank Welker
    • The Raider: Hubert Wells
    • Fa Mulan: Ming-Na Wen
    • Shaggy: Billy West
    • Lucy: Kristen Wiig
    • Singing Voice of Ling: Matthew Wilder
    • The Raider: Felix Williamson
    • Li Shang: B.D. Wong
    • John Rolfe: Billy Zane
  • Additional Voices: Carlos Alazraqui, Newell Alexander, Rosemary Alexander, Steve Alterman, Tom Amundsen, Jack Angel, Steve Apostolina, Arminae Austen, Jeff Bennett, Bob Bergen, Robert Bergen, Mary Kay Bergman, Jack Blessing, Susan Boyd, Mark Steven Brien, Kimberly Brown, Julianne Buescher, Steve Bulen, Rodger Bumpass, Anthony Burch, Corey Burton, Mitch Carter, June Christopher, Robert Clotworthy, David Cowgill, Jim Cummings, Jennifer Darling, Rachel Davey, James Dean, Debi Derryberry, Holly Dorff, Sally Dworsky, Paul Eiding, Jessica Evans, Bill Farmer, Beth Fowler, Don Fullilove, Elisa Gabrielli, Sam Gifaldi, Brad Garrett, Jack Gilpin, Brad Hall, Sandie Hall, Jess Harnell, Brenden Hickey, Kate Hodges, Richard S. Horvitz, Denise Johnson, Jonathan Joss, Linda Kerns, Matthew Labyorteaux, David Lander, John Lasseter, Conan Lee, Dana Lee, Edie Lehmann-Boddicker, Luisa Leschin, Hope Levy, Georgina Lightning, Sherry Lynn, Christina Ma, Danny Mann, Susan McBride, Mickie McGowan, Mickie T. McGowan, Courtland Mead, Scott Menville, Christine Milian, Haunani Minn, Edie Mirman, Mark Moseley, Kelsey Mulrooney, Ryan O'Donohue, Rob Paulsen, Jeff Pidgeon, Patrick Pinney, Phil Proctor, Jan Rabson, Gregg Rainwater, Joe Ranft, Jordan Ranft, Peter Renaday, Andrew Roa, Al Roker, Brian M. Rosen, Rebecca Schneider, Morgan Sheppard, Franchesca Smith, Kath Soucie, Aaron Spann, Jerry Sroka, Andrew Stanton, Hannah Swanson, Marjorie Tanin, Russie Taylor, Travis Tedford, Maurita Thornburg-Phillips, Ashley Tisdale, Lee Unkrich, John Walcutt, Jordan Warkol, Frank Welker, Claudette Wells, Russell Werkman, Lisa Wilhoit, April Winchell, Ruth Zalduondo

Music[edit | edit source]

  • Score Produced by: Jerry Goldsmith
  • Songs Produced by: Matthew Wilder
  • Vocal Arrangements by: Matthew Wilder
  • Songs Recorded and Mixed by: Frank Wolf
  • Score Recorded and Mixed by: Bruce Botnick
  • Songs Arranged and Orchestrated by: Doug Besterman
  • Songs Conducted by: Paul Bogaev
  • Score Orchestration by: Alexander Courage
  • Additional Arranging by: Paul Buckmaster
  • Additional Score Orchestration by: Doug Besterman
  • Song Music Editors: Tom Kramer, Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett, Charles Paley
  • Supervising Music Editor: Ken Hall
  • Assistant Score Music Editor: Robert Bayless
  • Music Production Supervisor: Tod Cooper
  • Music Production Manager: Andrew Page
  • Music Coordinators: Deniece Larocca-Hall, Tom MacDougall
  • Orchestra Contractors: Sandy De Crescent, John Miller
  • Vocal Contractors: Bobbi Page, Jess Harnell, David Friedman
  • Additional Song Contractor: Reggie Wilson
  • Music Preparations: Jo Ann Kane Music Service, Tom Brown, Jim Hoffman,
  • Supervising Music Copyists: Dominic Fidelibus, Booker White
  • Music Recording Assistants: Andy Bass, Thom Cadley, Lois Carruth, Norman Dlugatch, Tom Hardisty, Andy Manganello, Andrew Page, Alan Sanderson, Richard Weingart, Paul Wertheimer
  • Music Recording Engineer: Chris Fogel
  • Pre-Production Vocal Casting: Sam Kriger
  • Music Recorded At: Ocean Way Recording, Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M, Signet Soundelux Studios, Sony Music Studios, Todd-AO Scoring Stage
  • “Reflection” (Pop Version)
    • Performed by Christina Aguilera
  • 98° and Stevie Wonder appear courtesy of Motown Record Company, L.P.
  • Christina Aguilera appears courtesy of The RCA Records Label

Production[edit | edit source]

  • Florida Production Assistants: Ron Betta, Tony Cosanella, Eric Dapkewicz, Andrew Davenport, Nanette K. Drumtra, Tom Grealy, Michelle A. Hargrett, Jeff Hermann, Greg Hill, John Richard Hughes, Ilyssa Katz, Tom Kennedy, Chad F. Rogers, Kristin Rovno, Angela M. Smith, Ria Mashburn Smith, Colleen Elise Tomlinson, Shellie West, Judy Wolf
  • California Production Assistants: Rudy Cardenas-Rios, Stephanie C. Herrman, Deborah G. Dalton, Flynn Falcone, Philip B. Isaacs, Renato Lattanzi, Michael Nuckols, John Damien Ryan, Michele Silverstein, Jef B. Vowell, Sabrina Waterman, Tara Joan Brown, Tanja Knoblich
  • Administrative Assistant: Stephanie Green Spahn
  • California Administrative Assistant: Christine Ng Wong
  • Production Secretary: Virginia Perry Smith
  • California Production Secretaries: Michele Karpel, Patti Braskie
  • Casting Assistants: Meredith Layne, Stephen Blackehart, James Curreri, Tamlyn Freund
  • Additional Production Support: Carmen Regina Alvarez, Shannon Fallis-Kane, Mary Green, Vernette Griffee, Ivan Hall, Doug Nichols, Rosaleen O'Byrne, Lisa Padawer Ratanasirintrawoot, Saskia Raevouri, Patrick Sekino, Kevin Susman, Ann Tucker, Don Walters, Lisa Watts, Jennifer Westmoreland, Kelsi Wiggins
  • Directors of Production Accounting: Robert Bacon, Dennis Park
  • Production Accountant: Glen Gagnon
  • Assistant Production Accountants: Todd Michel, Shirley Collier
  • California Production Accountant: Kimberly Walters
  • California Assistant Production Accountant: Nancy Guo-Gustafsson
  • Character Sculptures: Tony Cipriano, Kent Melton
  • Dialogue Coach: Susan Hegarty

Video Reference[edit | edit source]

  • Martial Arts Fight Advisors: B.H. Barry, Vincent Lyn
  • Martial Arts Reference: Mimi Chan, George Kee Cheung, Brian Mainolfi
  • Video Reference Cast: Pauline A. Locsin, Anthony Sago, Savino Bellini, Ray Siefert, Anne Geiger Wenckus
  • Video Reference Crew
    • Cameramen: John Bender, Marten Kaufman
    • Props/Costumes: Chris Carpenter

Florida Technology Crew[edit | edit source]

  • Senior Manager: Enrique Santos, Raul Anaya, Natalie Acosta, Matt Bialosuknia, Carol J. Choy, Charles Collins, Jefferson Crutchfield, Larry Grant Edminister, Christine E. George, Don Gworek, Dwayne Harris, Dana Haukoos, Jason Hilkey, R. Todd King, Jerry Lynn Lake, Barbara LeBruno, Tina O'Hailey, John Outten, Carmen Binette Perreault, James Pirzyk, Deborah L. Snead, Tom Talbot, John Wheeler

California Technology Crew[edit | edit source]

  • Digital Production Manager: Kirk Bodyfelt
  • Manager, Systems Support Southside: Michael R. Fodor
  • Manager, 2D Software: Kevin J. Hussey
  • Manager, Core/3D Software: Edwin R. Leonard
  • Manager, Media Group: Thomas Moore, Jr.
  • Manager, Systems Development: James J. Sepe, Graham S. Allan, Richard M. Barnes, Glenn C. Bell, Michael S. Blum, Michael C. Bolds, Brad Brooks, Letha L. Burchard, Mark Roy Carlson, Nhi Hua Casey, Loren Chun, Peter Lee Chun, Michael Clay, Ray C. Coleman, Bernard O. Ceguerra, Lawrence Chai, Scott Dolim, Elena Driskill, Norbert Faerstain, Robert Falco, Kevin G.J. Freels, Mark W. Gilicinski, Maria Gomez de Lizardo, John D. Hoffman, Le Hua, Shyh-Chyuan Huang, James P. Hurrell, Kevin E. Keech, Kimberly W. Keech, Daniel C. Kim, Michael R. King, Hans Ku, Mark Kimball, Mike Larkin, Li-Ming "Lawrence" Lee, Sally Lee, Stanley B. Lippman, James MacBurney, Michael A. McClure, Kevin A. McGuire, Jim Meyer, Christopher D. Mihaly, Thaddeus P. Miller, Robert A. Mortensen, Jack Muleady, MaryAnn McLeod, Jeff Nash, Michael Neville, Lyle S. Nojima, Troy Norin, David Oguri, Keith Otis, Ron L. Purdy, Carlos Quinonez, Lisette Ranga, David Remba, Jeff Rochlin, Kaizhen Ruan, Michael Saitta, Nasser B. Salomon, Fe Alcomendas Samala, James A. Samuel Sandweiss, Todd Scopio, Jeffrey L. Sickler, John Stimson, Charles Stoner, Sandy Sunseri, Joe Suzow, Mark M. Tokunaga, Laurie Tracy, Mary Jane "M.J." Turner, Jon Y. Wada, Doug White, Derek Elliott Wilson, Tomas A. Wong, Fran R. Zandonella, Michael Zarembski

Industrial Light And Magic[edit | edit source]

  • Visual Effects Producers: Tom Kennedy, Ned Gorman
  • Visual Effects Supervisors: Alex Seiden, John Knoll, Dave Carson, Stephen Williams, Dennis Muren, Joseph Letteri, Bruce Nicholson
  • Second Unit Director & Cameraman: Joe Murray
  • Visual Effects Art Directors: Ty Ruben Ellingson, Mark Moore
  • Computer Graphics Supervisor: John Berton
  • Visual Effects Editor: David Tanaka
  • Digital Color Timing Supervisor: Bruce Vecchitto
  • Sabre Group Supervisor: Daniel McNamara
  • Digital Scanning Supervisor: Joshua Pines
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: Margaret Lynch, Lisa Todd
  • Computer Graphics Artists: Karen Ansel, Mark Austin, Amelia Chenoweth, Terry Chostner, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Selwyn Eddy, Howard Gersh, Paul Giacoppo, Joanne Hafner, James Hagedorn, Carol Hayden, Matt Hendershot, Guy Hudson, Stewart Lew, Jodie Maier, Greg Maloney, Stuart Maschwitz, Julie Neary, Kerry Nordquist, Scott Pasko, Damian Steel, Danny Taylor, Paul Theren, James Tooley, Chris Townsend, Timothy Waddy
  • Digital Matte Artists: Paul Huston, William Mather, Yusei Uesugi
  • Sabre Artists: Rita Zimmerman, Chad Taylor, Grant Guenin
  • Software Development: Christian Rouet, Rod Bogart, Brian Knep
  • Production Engineering: Fred Meyers, Gary Meyer, Marty Miramontez
  • Digital Plate Restoration Artists: Alan Bailey, Scott Bonnenfant, Corey Rosen
  • Negative Supervisor: Doug Jones
  • Assistant Visual Effects Editors: Angela Leaper, Forest Key, Scott Balcerek
  • Digital Production Assistants: Kela Hicks, Ronn Brown
  • Animatics Artist: David Dozoretz
  • CG Resource Managers: Nancy Jill Luckoff, Lam Van To
  • CG Production Manager: Suzie Vissitzky Tooley

Post Production[edit | edit source]

  • Post Production Supervisor: Bérénice Robinson
  • Director, Post Production: Sara Duran
  • Post Production Coordinators: Marisa Johnston, Heather Jane MacDonald-Smith, Robert H. Bagley
  • Post Production Engineer: Michael Kenzi Tomizawa
  • Re-Recorded at: Buena Vista Sound Studios
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Terry Porter, C.A.S., Mel Metcalfe, Dean A. Zupancic
  • Original Dialogue Mixer: Doc Kane
  • Post Production Sound Services by: Soundelux
  • Sound Design and Supervision by: Lon E. Bender
  • Dialogue and ADR Supervisor: Curt Schulkey
  • Foley Supervisor: Kelly Oxford
  • Sound Editors: Bryan Bowen, Hector Gika, Peter J. Lehman, Martin Lopez, Dan Rich, Michael Tempo, Christopher Assells, Chris Hogan
  • Additional Sound Editor: Mark Ormandy
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Gayle Wesley
  • Assistant Editor: David Stanke
  • Foley Stage: Soundelux Vine Street Studios
  • Foley Artists: James Moriana, Catherine Harper
  • Foley Mixer: David W. Alstadter
  • Foley Recordist: Linda Lew
  • Dubbing Recordists: Jeannette Browning Hernandez, Erik Flockoi
  • Pre-Mix Recordist: Steve Kohler
  • PDL: Judy Nord, Jeannette Cremarosa
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Vince Caro, Scott Webber
  • Black and White Processing: John White
  • Color Timers: Terry Claborn, Dale E. Grahn
  • Negative Cutters: Mary Beth Smith, Rick Mackay
  • Title Designs by: Susan Bradley, Matt Seckman
  • Titles by: Buena Vista Imaging
  • Title Opticals Supervisor: Mark Dornfeld
  • Special Edition Digital Remastering Provided By: Skywalker Sound A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company
  • De-Hiss Processing By: Cedar Dh-1, Hhb Communications Inc.
  • Film Restoration Consultant: Leon Briggs
  • Optical Restoration: Pacific Title & Art Studio
  • Film Restoration By: YCM Laboratories
  • Projection: Don Henry, Deem Rahall
  • Prints by: Technicolor®
  • Produced and Distributed on: Eastman Film

Special Edition Crew[edit | edit source]

  • Producer: Rick McCallum
  • Editor: T.M. Christopher
  • Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
  • Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
  • Assistant Editor: Samuel Hinckley
  • Sound Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Robert Marty
  • Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Digital Mix Technician: Gary A. Rizzo
  • Archivist: Tim Fox
  • Optical Supervisor: Phillip Feiner, Chris Bushman
  • Film Restoration Supervisor: Pete Comandini
  • Color Timer: Robert J. Raring
  • Negative Continuity: Ray Sabo
  • Negative Cutter: Bob Hart
  • Post Production Executive: Ted Gagliano
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Edward Hansen
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Walt Disney Studios: Jeffrey Katzenberg
  • Executive in Charge of Casting for Walt Disney Pictures: Christian Kaplan
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Sony Wonder: Becky Mancuso-Winding
  • Computer Systems Graphics: Image West, Ltd. and The Lucasfilm Computer Graphics Project
  • Animation Produced by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Thank you to the Walt Disney Feature Animation Support Staff and our families. Your patience and dedication bring honor to us all.
  • This Film is Dedicated to
  • Don Messick
  • The Original Voice of Scooby-Doo
  • 1926-1997
  • No. 36035 Motion Picture Association of America
  • This Picture Made Under the Jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA, Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.
  • Dolby Digital® In Selected Theatres
  • SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound™ In Selected Theatres
  • Digital DTS Sound™ In Selected Theatres
  • Copyright © MCMXCVIII Disney Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved
  • This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures and Television for purposes of copyright law In The United Kingdom.
  • The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
  • This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
  • Soundtrack Available on Cassete and Compact Disc from Walt Disney Records
  • CD-Rom Available From Disney Interactive
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
  • If you experienced any conditions that detracted from the theatrical presentation of the film, please call 1-800-PHONE THX or visit www.thx.com
  • Quality assurance services were provided by the THX Theater Alignment Program.
  • Lucasfilm THX
  • Theater Alignment Program

[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.