MonstersIncTitleCard.jpg

Contents

November 2th[edit | edit source]

Opening Logos 2001 Original[edit | edit source]

Opening Credits[edit | edit source]

Walt Disney Pictures Presents

A Pixar Animation Studios Film

A Blue Sky Studios Production

Billy Crystal, John Goodman and Sissy Spacek in

Monsters Inc.[edit | edit source]

Closing Credits[edit | edit source]

Directed by[edit | edit source]

  • Pete Docter
  • John McKimson

Co-Directed by[edit | edit source]

  • Lee Unkrich
  • David Silverman

Produced by[edit | edit source]

  • Darla K. Anderson
  • Robert Rodriguez
  • John McKimson

Executive Producers[edit | edit source]

  • Robert Rodriguez
  • John Lasseter
  • Andrew Stanton
  • Dan Povenmire
  • Jeff Swampy Marsh

Associate Producer[edit | edit source]

  • Kori Rae

Original Story by[edit | edit source]

  • Pete Docter
  • Jill Culton
  • Jeff Pidgeon
  • Ralph Eggleston

Screenplay by[edit | edit source]

  • Robert Rodriguez
  • John McKimson
  • Andrew Stanton
  • Daniel Gerson

Music by[edit | edit source]

  • Randy Newman

Story Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Bob Peterson

Film Editor[edit | edit source]

  • Jim Stewart

Supervising Technical Director[edit | edit source]

  • Thomas Porter

Director of Photography[edit | edit source]

  • Sharon Calahan

Production Designers[edit | edit source]

  • Harley Jessup
  • Bob Pauley

Art Directors[edit | edit source]

  • Tia W. Kratter
  • Dominique Louis

Supervising Animators[edit | edit source]

  • Glenn McQueen
  • Rich Quade

Lighting Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Jean-Claude J. Kalache

Layout Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Ewan Johnson

Shading Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Rick Sayre

Modeling Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Eben Ostby

Set Dressing Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Sophie Vincelette

Simulation & Effects Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Galyn Susman
  • Micheal Fong

Rendering Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Don Schreiter

Production Manager[edit | edit source]

  • Graham Walters

Co-Producer[edit | edit source]

  • Joseph Barbera

Executive Music Producer[edit | edit source]

  • Chris Montan

Sound Designer[edit | edit source]

  • Gary Rydstrom

Crawl[edit | edit source]

Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Katherine Sarafian

Casting by[edit | edit source]

  • Ruth Lambert
  • Mary Hidalgo, Associate

Cast[edit | edit source]

Sullivan John Goodman
Mike Billy Crystal
Sofia Sissy Spacek
Boo Mary Gibbs
Randall Steve Buscemi
Waternoose James Coburn
Celia Jennifer Tilly
Roz Bob Peterson
Yeti John Ratzenberger
Fungus Frank Oz
Needleman & Smitty Daniel Gerson
Meechee Lacey Chabert
Floor Manager Steve Susskind
Flint Bonnie Hunt
Bile Jeff Pidgeon
George Sam Black

Additional Story Material by[edit | edit source]

  • Bob Peterson
  • David Silverman
  • Joe Ranft

Story[edit | edit source]

Story Manager Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
Development Story Supervisor Jill Culton

Story Artists[edit | edit source]

Ken Bruce Jim Capobianco
David Fulp Rob Gibbs
Jason Katz Bud Luckey
Matthew Luhn Don Dougherty
Ken Mitchroney Sanjay Patel
Jeff Pidgeon Joe Ranft
Bob Scott David Skelley
Robert Lence Kirk Hanson

Additional Storyboarding[edit | edit source]

Geefwee Boedoe Barry Johnson
Jorgen Klubien Erik Benson
Ricky Vega Nierva Floyd Norman
Chris Ure Matthew O' Callaghan

Additional Screenplay Material by[edit | edit source]

  • Rob Minkoff
  • Gary Trousdale
  • Kirk Wise
Story Consultant David Silverman
Script Coordinators Esther Pearl
Shannon Wood
Story Coordinator Esther Pearl
Story Production Assistants Adrian Ochoa
Sabine Magdelena Koch
Tomoko Ferguson

Art[edit | edit source]

Art Department Manager Jonas Rivera
Character Design Patrick A. Ventura
Additional Character Design Will Finn
Carlos Grangel

CG Painters[edit | edit source]

Bryn Imagire Glenn Kim
Laura Phillips Paul Mica
Jamie Frye Phadra Craig
Yvonne Herbst Robin Cooper

Production Artists[edit | edit source]

Mark Cordell Holmes Albert Lozano
Jason Deamer Nathaniel McLaughlin
Randy Berrett Glenn Kim
Paul Mica Bud Thon
David Hong Lawrence Marvit
Gary Schultz Patrick Wilson
Sculptors Jerome Ranft
Norm DeCarlo

Visual Development[edit | edit source]

Stephen De Stefano Timothy Lamb
Sergio Pablos John Kricfalusi
Andy Bialk Nicolas Marlet
Patrick Mates Peter DeSeve
Stevie Wermers Francis Glebas
John Mcintyre Kevin Lima
Chen Yi-Chang Tony Siruno
Craig Kellman Harald Sipermann
Art Department Coordinators Jay Ward
Andrea Warren
Art Production Assistant Nick Vlahos

Layout[edit | edit source]

Layout Manager Victoria Jaschob
Lead Layout Artist Patrick Lin
Senior Layout Artist Craig Good
Sequence Leads Shawn Brennan
Gregg Olsson
Derek Williams

Layout Artists[edit | edit source]

Robert Anderson Courtney Armitage
Louis Gonzales Sungyeon Joh
Jongo Jeremy Lasky
Mark Sanford Gabriel Schlumberger
Yun Shin Sylvia Wong
Layout Technical Support Daniel Campbell
Patrick Guenette
Layout Department Coordinator Tom Kim

Additional Layout[edit | edit source]

Patrick James Eric Lebel
Billy Merritt Bret Parker
Brett Pulliam Gini Cruz Santos
Adam Schnitzer
Set Dressing Manager Trish Carney
Set Dressing Artists Jon Childress Farmer
Ellen Moon Lee
Phat Phoung
Danny Sukiennik
Elizabeth Torbit
Additional Set Dressing David Eisnmann
Mark Sanford
Robert Anderson
Derek Williams
Layout Production Assistant Jessica Hutchison

Animation[edit | edit source]

Animation Manager Sarah Jo Helton
Directing Animators Doug Sweetland
Scott Clark

Character Development[edit | edit source]

Alan Barillaro Dave DeVan
Andrew Gordon Stephen Gregory
Steven Clay Hunter John Kahrs
Shawn P. Krause Angus MacLane
Dale McBeath Bobby Podesta
Jeff Pratt Gini Cruz Santos
Mark Walsh

Animators[edit | edit source]

Kyle Balda Alan Barillaro
Stephen Barnes Bobby Beck
Misha Berenstein Dylan Brown
Brett Coderre Tim Crawfurd
Ricardo Curtis David DeVan
Doug Dooley Ike Feldman
Andrew Gordon Stephen Gregory
Jimmy Hayward John Kahrs
Nancy Kato Karen Kiser
Shawn P. Krause Wendell Lee
Angus MacLane Dan Mason
Amy McNamara Jon Mead
Billy Merritt Dave Mullins
James Ford Murphy Peter Nash
Victor Navone Bret Parker
Michael Parks Sanjay Patel
Bobby Podesta Jeff Pratt
Brett Pulliam Roger Rose
Robert H. Russ Gini Cruz Santos
Andy Schmidt Alan Sperling
Patty Kihm Stevenson Ross Stevenson
David Tart J. Warren Trezevant
Mike Venturini Tasha Wedeen
Adam Wood Kureha Yokoo
Ron Zorman
Fix Animator Paul Mendoza
Animation Dept. Coordinator Jenni Tsoi
Animation Fixes & Deliveries Chris DiGiovanni
Animation Fix Coordinator Kathleen Relyea
Animation Production Assistant Gabrielle Siegel

Editorial[edit | edit source]

Editorial Manager Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
Second Film Editors Ken Schretzmann
Robert Grahamjones
Story Coordinator Lee Unkrich
Torbin Xan Bullock
Katherine Ringgold
First Assistant Editor Torbin Xan Bullock

Second Assistant Editors[edit | edit source]

Dan Engstrom Axel Geddes
Margaret Hou Greg Snyder
David Suther Chris Vallance
Anna Wolitzky Mark Yeager
Additional Editorial Assistants Luis Alvarez y Alvare
Jack Curtis Dubowsky
Jason Hudak
Elizabeth Thomas
Temp Music Editor David Slusser
Temp Sound Editor E.J. Holowicki
Editorial Coordinator Hoon H. Kim
Editorial Production Assistants Renee Steen
Atsuko Yamagishi

Modeling[edit | edit source]

Modeling Manager Deirdre Warin
Lead Modeling Artists Eliot Smyrl
Brian Green
Christian Hoffman

Modeling Artists[edit | edit source]

Mark Adams Paul Aichele
James Bancroft Jason Bickerstaff
Onny P. Carr Jun Han Cho
Lawrence D. Cutler Ruieta DaSilva
Cynthia Dueltgen Danielle Feinberg
Michael Fong Damir Frkovic
Mark Tiberius Henne Sangwoo Hong
Patrick James Rob Jensen
Lisa Kim Stephen W. King
Ivo Kos Michael Krummhoefener
Michael Lorenzen Steve May
Tim Milliron Kelly O'Connellt
John Singh Pottebaum Guido Quaroni
Joshua Reiss Dale Ruffolo
Andrew Schmidt Gary Schultz
Bill Sheffler Christine Waggoner
Kim White Patrick Wilson
Modeling Coordinator Ethan Owen

Shading[edit | edit source]

Shading Manager Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Lead Shading Artists Daniel McCoy
Ben Jordan

Shading Artists[edit | edit source]

Anthony A. Apodaca James Bancroft
Byron Bashforth David Batte
Lars R. Damerow Micheal Fu
Nigel Hardwidge Thomas Jordan
Michael R. King Stephen W. King
Andrew Kinney Ana Lacaze
Tom Miller David Munier
Mira Nikolic Keith Olenick
Brandon Onstott Seth Piezas
Mitch Prater Brian M. Rosen
John Warren Bill Wise
Shading Coordinator Gina Trbovich-Malewicz
Modeling & Shading Fix Coordinator Graham Moloy

Lighting[edit | edit source]

Lighting Manager Mark Nielson
Directing Lighting Artists Janet Lucroy
Joyce Powell

Team Leads/Master Lighting Artists[edit | edit source]

Lauren Alpert Brian Boyd
Scott Clifford Danielle Feinberg
Rob Jenson Ana G. Lacaze
Eileen O'Neill Dale Ruffolo
John Warren Kim White
Patrick Wilson Maria Yershova

Lighting Artists[edit | edit source]

Chad Belteau Tim Best
Onny P. Carr Jun Han Cho
Airton Dittz Jr. Jay A. Faulkner
Christina Haaser Thane Hawkins
Christina Haaser Thane Hawkins
Jesse Hollander Cindy Hong
Steven James Jae H. Kim
Lisa Kim Michael R. King
Kristifir Klein Ivo Kos
Holly Lloyd David MacCarthy
Felix J. Mendoza Amy Moran
Desiree Mourad Carmen Ngai
Kelly O'Connell Seth Piezas
Chris Rock Vandana Reddy Sahrawat
Erik Smitt Peter SumanasenI
Brian Young
Lighting Coordinator Bahram Hoosmand
Lighting Production Assistant Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra

Simulation & Effects[edit | edit source]

Simulation & Effects Manager Nicole Paradis Grindle

Sequence Supervisors

Steve May Mark T. Henne
Guido Quaroni Michael Lorenzen
Jack Paulus Brad Winemiller

Simulation & Effects Artists[edit | edit source]

Jessica Abroms Anthony A. Apodaca
Chris Chapman Patrick James
Thomas Jordan Steven Kani
Michael Kilgore Martin Nguyen
Adrienne Othon Leslie Picardo
Keith Stichweh Tim Swec
Richard Thompson Allison Torres
Christine Waggoner
Additional Effects Development Loren C. Carpenter
Daniel Herman
Ken Lao
Adam Woodbury
Simulation & Effects Coordinators David Oreklin
Jenna Capozzi
Marcia Savarese
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant Daniel Arriega

Rendering[edit | edit source]

Rendering Manager Victoria Jaschob

Render TD's[edit | edit source]

Byron Bashforth Patrick James
Thomas Jordan Steve Kani
Andrew Kinney Jack Paulus
James Rose Scotty Sharp
Jerome Strach Christine Waggoner
Rendering Dept. Coordinator jen kinavey
Technical Dept. Production Assistant jennifer kinney

Animation Software Development[edit | edit source]

Software Team Leads

Brad Andalman Rob Cook
Bena Currin Tony DeRose
Kurt Fleischer Tom Hahn
Peter Nye Arun Rao
Paul S. Staruss Dirk Van Gelder
Andy Witkin

Software Engineers[edit | edit source]

John Alex David Baraff
Ronen Barzel Sam "Penguin" Black
Malcolm Blanchard Tom Duff
Doug Epps Lisa Forssell
F. Sebestian Grassia Kitt Hirasaki
Jisup Hong Mitchell Im
Micheal B. Johnson Michael Kass
Chris King Manny Kong
Craig Kolb David Laur
Eric Lebel Tom Lokovic
Tom Milliron Josh Minor
Micheal K. O'Brien Sudeep Rangaswamy
Don Schreiter Micheal Shantzis
Brian Smits Heidi Stettner
Tien Troung Mark VandeWettering
Eric Veach Kiril Vidimce
Karon Weber Brad West
Audrey Wong Wayne Wooten
David G. Yu

Documentation & Support[edit | edit source]

Ian Buono Tom Deering
Susan Boylan Griffin Cybele Knowles
Nghi "Tin" Nguyen Kay Seirup
Maria Milagros Soto

Rendering Software Development[edit | edit source]

Director of Rendering Software Development Anthony A. Apodaca
Special Rendering Techniques & Support Craig Kolb
Tom Lokovic

Software Engineers[edit | edit source]

Phil Beffrey Eric Veach
Loren Carpenter Rob Cook
Tom Duff Larry Gritz
David Laur Dan Lyke
Shaun Oborn Matt Pharr
Tien Truong Mark Vandewettering

Camera[edit | edit source]

Camera Department Managers Perrin Cutting
Juile McDonald
Camera Supervisor Louis Rivera
Camera Software & Engineering John Hee Soo Lee
Matthew Martin
Jon Shlens
Machinist Drew TTV Rogge
Camera Technicians Don Conway
Jeff Wan
Photoscience Managers David DiFrancesco
James Burgess
Department Administrator Beth Sullivan

Production[edit | edit source]

Scheduling Coordinator Arree Chung
Production Accountant Catherine Roehl
Director of Production Finance Robert Taylor
Supervisor of Production Resource Susan T. Tatsuno
Disney Production Representative Jenny Aleman
Assistant Production Accountant Kirsten Staubli
Assistant to the Director Suzanne Hightower
Assistant to the Co-Director Cami Edwards
Assistant to the Producers Dan Sokolosky
Production Office Coordinator Tricia Andres
Production Office Assistants Airk Ehle
Shane Thomas

Additional Production Support[edit | edit source]

Molly Naughton Kelly T. Peters
Lucas Putnam Rachel Raffael
Justin Wright Hana Yoon

Information Systems[edit | edit source]

Managers[edit | edit source]

Peter Kaldis Erik Forman
Alisa Gliden May Pon
Todd Llyod Alex Stahl
Warren Hays

Systems Administrators & Support[edit | edit source]

Neftali "El Magnifico" Alvarez Nathan Ardaiz
Jennifer Becker Gabriel Benveniste
Bryan Bird Sean Brennan
Terri Brown T. Mark De Vine
Lars R. Damerow Miles Egan
Edward Escueta Sandy Falby
Grant Gatzke Jennifer Gomez
Patrick Guenette Bethany Jane Hanson
Jason B. Hendrix Ling Hsu
Kenneth "Yo" Huey Jason "Jayfish" Hull
Jose N. Ignacio Humera Yasmin Khan
Cory Andrew Knox Dan Levin
Gregg Minolli Bob Morgan
Terry Lee Moseley Michael A. O'Brien
Mark Pananganan Manny Ponce
Josh Qualtieri Edgar Quinones
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt M.T. Silvia
Nelson Siu Jerome Strach
Elle Yoko Suzuki Andy Thomas
Jason "JTOP" Topolski Chuck Waite
Christopher C. Walker Jay Weiland

Post Production[edit | edit source]

Post Production Supervisor Paul Cichocki
Senior Manager of Editorial And Post Production Bill Kinder
Editorial Services Andra Smith
Jeff Whittle
Projection John Hazelton
Post Production Coordinator Courtney Bergin
Original Dialogue Mixer Doc Kane
Dialogue Recordist Jeanette Browning
Additional Dialogue Recording Vince Caro
John McGleenan
Additional ADR Voice Casting Mickie McGowan
Barbera Harris

Post Production Sound Services Provided by
Skywalker Sound
A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd., LLC, Marin County, California

Re-Recording Mixers Gary Rydstrom
Gary Summers
Supervising Sound Editor Michael Silvers
Sound Design Gary Rydstrom
Tom Myers
Sound Effects Editors Shannon Mills
Teresa Eckton
Stephen Kearney
ADR Editor Jonathan Null
Foley Editor Karen Wilson
LindaKay Brown
Foley Artists Dennis Thorpe
Jana Vance
Foley Mixers Tony Eckert
Frank “Pepe” Meral
Asst Supervising Sound Editor Steve Slanec
Sound Design Assistant Dee Selby
Mix Technician

Re-Recordist

'Juan Peraltn'Brian Manerkurth

Additional Voices[edit | edit source]

Jack Angel Bob Bergen
Corey Burton Jim Cummings
Rodger Bumpass Gino Conforti
Jennifer Darling Patti Deutsch
Pete Docter Bobby Edner
Ashley Edner Paul Eiding
Katie Evans Bill Farmer
Keegan Farrell Pat Fraley
Terese Ganzel Taylor Gifaldi
Marc John Jefferies Joe Lala
Noah Luke Sherry Lynn
Danny Mann Mona Marshall
Mickie McGowan Laraine Newman
Kay Panabaker Bret Parker
Phil Proctor Josh Qualtieri
Guido Quaroni Jan Rabson
Lisa Raggio Joe Ranft
Sophia Ranft Katherine Ringgold
Bob Scott David Silverman
Jim Thorton Lee Unkrich
Peter Cullen Frank Welker

Music Production[edit | edit source]

"If I Didn't Have You"
Music and Lyrics by
Randy Newman
Performed by
Billy Crystal, John Goodman & Sissy Spacek
Produced by
Randy Newman and Chris Montan
and Frank Wolf

Orchestrations by Jonathan Sacks
Ira Hearshen
Music Recorded and Mixed by Frank Wolf
Music Editor Bruno Coon
Assistant Music Editor Brenda Heins
Music Supervisors Tom MacDougall
Shawne Zarubica
Music Production Manager Andrew Page
Music Production Coordinator Deniece LaRocca-Hall
Orchestra Contractor Sandy DeCrescent
Music Preperation Joe Anne Kane Music Service
Assistant to Mr. Newman Jenny Kane
Music Recorded and Mixed At Sony Pictures Studios
& Live Wire Audio
Signet Sound Studios
Color Timers Terry Claborn
Chris de la Guardia
Negative Cutting by Buena Vista Negative Cutting

Main Titles[edit | edit source]

Design & Animaton Direction Geefwee Boedoe
Animation Patrick Siemer
End Title Design Susan Bradley

🚪🚪🚪🚪🚪🚪🚪🚪🚪🚪🚪[edit | edit source]

Thanks to Everyone at[edit | edit source]

Pixar Who Supported this Production:[edit | edit source]

Administration & Finance Ena Cratsenburg, Nillis Erdmann, Marty Eshoff, Jim Ferrucci, Mark Frazitta, Jody Giacomini, Tim Glass, Cece Heimans, Jennifer Jacobs, Paul Kim, Linda McCampbell, Lisa McCampbell, Cheryl Murata, Molly Nealan, Andrea Nordemann, Debbie O'Keeffe, Karen Perry, Kristen E. Radzikowski, Kristine Ruud, Nephi Sanchez, Heather Schmidt-Feng, Lisa Schwartz, Sue Williams, Wendy Tanzillo
Creative Resources & Marketing Mary Conlin, Kim Cannon, Michele Spane, Clay Welch, Leeann Almeda, Karen Hartquist, Lauren Mentzel, Brian Tindall, Kathleen Chanover, Steven Argula, Kevin Ping Chang, Nousha Emani, Krista Swager, Keith Kolder
Facilities Tom Carlisle, Keith Johnson, Kenny Condit, Craig Payne, Aaron Burt, Erin M. Miller, Matt mcGuire, Laura Schaer, William de Ridder, Patricia Bavuso, Cherise Miller, Valerie Villas
Human Resources Sangeeta Prashar, Lisa Ellis, Shelby Cass, Dawn Haagstad, Kimberly Clark, Annaliza Constantino
Pixar University & Archives Randy Nelson, Dave Haumann, Christine Freeman, Bill Polson, ELyse Klaidman, Alice Rosen, Kevin Edwards, Andrew Lyndon
Purchasing & Relocation Dennis "DJ" Jennings, Lori Richardson
Safety & Security Keith Kops, Tony Basso, Joni Superticiso, Chris Balog, Marlon Castro, Iesha Tyler
Craft Services by Luxo Café
Human Kid & Scream Reference Rachel Adams, Elizabeth Docter, Nicholas Docter, Isabel Faulkner, Jeffrey Hughes, Anne Kasting, Henry Kinder, Jason Kinder, Ben Lasseter, Jason Kasseter, PJ Lasseter, Sam Lasster, Jacob McArthur LeValley, Liam Pauley, Sonja Petroff, Jordy Ranft, Sophie Ranft, Cassandra E. Taylor, Jack E. Taylor, Jr., Jennifer M. Taylor, Tiffany Ann Taylor, Maddie Toy, Alice Unkrich, Hannah Unkrich

Production Babies[edit | edit source]

Ahmi Aleksander Alex Annika Anthony
Camille Chloe Christopher Claire Claire Emily
Connor Eli Elza Emilia Emma
Emma Mei-li Finn Gemma Hailey Hannah
Hunter Isaac Jacey Jacob James
Jasper Jonah Jordan Josiah Klaire
Lena Leonardo Louise Lucy Madison
Mary Maximillian Michael Olivia Penelope
Phoebe Pinky Rebecca Sage Santiago
Sebastian Tavia Zellie Zoe

And a very special thanks to Joe Grant

Computer Systems for Final Rendering
Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Animated On Marionette™
Rendered By RenderMan®
Filmed in PixarVision™
3-D Modeling Software Alias Research, Inc.
3-D Workstations Silicon Graphics, Inc.
Network Equipment Cisco Systems
Processing by Monaco Labs
Prints by Technicolor®
Produced and Distributed on Eastman Film

No Monsters were harmed
in the making of this motion picture

Copyright © MMI Disney Enterprises, Inc., Pixar Animation Studios, Troublemaker Studios and Blue Sky Studios All Rights Reserved.

This motion picture was created at Pixar, Blue Sky and Troublemaker Talking Pictures for the purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.

Original Soundtrack Available From

Exclusive Monsters, Inc. Merchandise now at
Disney Store, Disney Store Catalog &
www.disneystore.com

Monsters, Inc. Books
Available Wherever
Books are Sold

CD-ROM and Videogames
Available from
Disney Interactive






Distributed by

Buena Vista Pictures Distribution







Created and Produced at

Pixar Animation Studios

Troublemaker Studios

Blue Sky Studios

Emeryville, California

Closing Logos 2001 Original[edit | edit source]

Walt Disney

Pictures

Pixar

Animation Studios

Troublemaker

Studios

Blue Sky

Studios

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.