Based on the stories of "FernGully" by: Diana Young
Produced by: Wayne Young and Peter Faiman
Co-Producers: Jim Cox, Brian Rosen, Richard Harper
Executive Producers: Ted Field and Robert W. Cort
Co-Executive Producers: Jeff Dowd and William F. Willett
Line Producer: Tom Klein
Creative Consultant: Matthew Perry
Coordinating Art Director: Susan Kroyer
Animation Production Consultant: Charles Leland Richardson
Original Score Composed by: Alan Silvestri
Music Supervision by: Tim Sexton and Becky Mancuso
Edited by: Gillian Hutshing
Featuring the Voice Talents of:
(in alphabetical order)
Tim Curry as Hexxus
Samantha Mathis as Crysta
Christian Slater as Pips
Jonathan Ward as Zak
Robin Williams as Batty Koda
Grace Zabriskie as Magi Lune
Geoffrey Blake as Ralph
Robert Pastorelli as Tony
Cheech Marin as Stump
Tommy Chong as Root
Tone-Loc as The Goanna
Character Voices:
Knotty: Townsend Coleman
Ock: Brian Cummings
Elder #1: Kathleen Freeman
Fairy #1: Janet Gilmore
Elder #2: Naomi Lewis
Ash: Danny Mann
Voice Dispatch: Danny Mann
Elder #3: Neil Ross
Fairy #2: Pamela Segall
Rock: Anderson Wong
Additional Voices: Lauri Hendler, Rosanna Huffman, Harvey Jason, Dave Mallow, Paige Nan Pollack, Holly Ryan, Gary Schwartz
Casting: Marci Liroff
Casting Assistant: Janet Gilmore
Special Thanks to: Rodney Adler and FAI Insurances
Animation Production: Kroyer Films, Inc.
Art Director/Color Stylist: Ralph Eggleston
Art Director/Layout Design: Victoria Jenson
Animation Director: Tony Fucile
Special Effects Animation Director: Sari Gennis
Sequence Directors: Bret Haaland, Tim Hauser, Dan Jeup, Susan Kroyer
Artistic Supervisors:
Storyboard: Tom Mazzocco
Layout: Andre Clavel, Dan McHugh
Animation: Tim Hauser
Assistant Animation: Dori Littell Herrick
Computer Animation: Mark Pompian
Background: Dennis Venizelos
Scene Planning: Geoffrey Schroeder
Checking and Ink & Paint: Kitty Schoentag
Final Checking: Pat Sito
Character Design: Tony Fucile, Dan Jeup, Kathy Zielinski, Susan Kroyer, Phil Mendez, Mike Giaimo
Leveller Design: Graham (Grace) Walker, Mike Cachuela, Michael Scheffe
Conceptual Artist Pre-Production: Jean Perramon
Storyboard Artists: Craig Armstrong, Sherilan Weinhart, Ken Bruce, Mike Cachuela, Mike Sosnowski, Ralph Eggleston, Victoria Jenson, Bret Haaland, Doug Leffler, Doug Frankel, Dan Jeup, Dave Brewster, Stefan Fjeldmark
Leading Character Animation:
Crysta: Doug Frankel, David Brewster
Zak: Chrystal Klabunde
Magi Lune: Jeffrey James Varab
Hexxus: Kathy Zielinski, John Allan Armstrong
Batty Koda: Dan Kuenster
Tony and Ralph: Chuck Gammage
The Goanna and Pips: Stefan Fjeldmark
Animators: Jesse Cosio, Anne Marie Bardwell, Wendy Purdue, Bret Haaland, Mike Cachuela, Ken Bruce, Tony Fucile, Susan Kroyer, Greg Manwaring, Dan Jeup, Mike Genz, Roy Meurin, Chris Sauve, Susan M. Zytka, Ralph Eggleston, Mark Sevier, Greg Hill, John Collins, Hanna Kukal, Jamie Oliff, Bob Scott, John Eddings, Roger Chiasson, Charlie Bonafacio, Doug Bennett, Bibo Bergeron, Ulrich W. Meyer, Glen Sylvester, David Bowers, Steve Markowski
A-Film - Copenhagen: Asta Sigurdardottir, Karsten Kiilerich, Hans Perk, Kim Hagen Jensen, Jesper Moller, Michael Helmuth Hansen, Jorgen Lerdam, Nancy Carrig, Shahin Ersoz, Anna Gellert Nielsen, Meelis Arulepp
Assistant Effects Supervisor/Designer: Brett G. Cook
Principal Effects Animators: John Allan Armstrong, Al Holter, Lisze Bechtold, Kim Knowlton, Phil Cummings, Craig Littell-Herrick, Bret Hisey, Sallie McHenry, Kathleen Quaife-Hodge
Layouts: Anthony B. Christov, Jennifer Yuan, Sherilan Weinhart, Craig Armstrong, Victoria Jenson, Ulrich W. Meyer, Dave Dunnett, Istvan Majorus, Dan Kuenster, Frank Frezzo, Shelly Dremman
Background Artists: Jeff Richards, Marzette Bonar, Jonathan E. Goley, Annie Guenther, Dick Heichberger, Paul Julian, Gary Montalban, Robert Schaefer
Computer Animators: Brian Schindler, Ira Shain
Computer Animation Consultant: Larry Elinkey
Key Assistant Animators:
Crysta: Dori Littell Herrick, Irene Couloufis, Boowon Lee
Zak: John Eddings
Pips: Wesley Chun
Batty Koda: Buddy James McArdle
Magi Lune: Bronwen Barry
Hexxus: Sheila Brown
Incidental Characters: Jonathan Lyons, Susan M. Zytka, Rich Draper, James McCrimmon, Royston Robinson, Franci Allen, Melissa Freeman, Mi Yul Lee, Don Parmele, Doris Plough, Stanley Somers
Assistant Animators: Eric Abjornson, Scott Bern, Mark Chavez, Judy Drake, Ruth Elliot, Joe F. Elliott, Susan Goldberg, Karen Marjoribanks, Yoon Sook Nam, Sherie Pollack, Andrew Ramos, Lloyd Rees, Edward Rivera, Keith Bambury, Denise Bradshaw, Dave Demorest, Kevin Fraser, Michelle Houston, Ron Migliore, Shannon Murphy, Terry Pike, Rob Shedlowich, Jennifer Sherman, Jan Tillcock, Ron Zorman, Ashley McGovern, Silvia Pompei, Louise Jane Smith, Julia Woolf, Akrapong Saratan, Yang Min Soo, Yi Jae Suk, Park Ja Young, Kim Nam Gi, Im Kyung Shin, Shin In Suk, Hwang Hyun Jin, Heon Jung Soon, Virat Wongmient, Prasob Jealor, Pittayakorn Surapat, Sunenart Saeng, Kingkan Wattanagoon, Dongporn Krankraw, Benjamin Puranaphun, Hattaya Katesuriyung, Chakrit Rattanakan, Wongvivatn Jintavorn, Mike Alcovlovmre, Sheldon Borenstein, Kevin Davis
A-Film - Copenhagen: Hope Devlin, Mette Fenger, Thomas Fenger, Ilan Hatukah, Tinna Jespersen, Bo Johannesson, Tine Karreback, Jens Leganger Larsen, Soren Larsen, Maibritt Mortensen, Kristina Pindal, Bill Savarese, Irene Sparre, Michael Stokkebye, Ando Tammik, Christina Thomsen, Rigmor Tokerod
In-Betweeners: Kang Tae Kim, Daniel Yoontack Lin, Wendo Van Essen, June Scannell, Paul West, Peter Brown, Mike Demur, Jamie Mason, Dave Boudreau, Tony Tipilano, Evan Stacey, Alex Greychuck, Chris York, Karen Kewell, Pravit Skulpichairat, Chokchai Srivivek, Mike Lerman, Pornipa Thamvechitee
Assistant Effects Animators: John Huey, Dan Wanket, Hae Sook Hwang
Scene Planning: Karen Hansen
Blue Sketch: Leslie C. Hinton
Assistant Ink & Paint and Xerographic Supervisor: Karan Lee Storr
Animation Checkers: Ann Oliphant, Beverly Randels, Diane Jacobs-Matranga, Chuck Gefre, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Peggy Gregory, Carmen Alvarez, Maria Gonzalez, Gary Shafer, Jan Browning, Pat Sito, Susie Burke, Karen Hansen
Color Modelists: Cristina A. Stocks, Wendell Luebbe, Cathy O'Leary
Color Model Painter: La Donna Hanover
Mark-Up and Scene Prep: Chuck Gefre, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Roberta Borchardt, Deanna Spears
Inking and Xerographic Check: Lee Wood, Eve Fletcher, Mi Kyung Kwon, Jennifer Storr, Joanne Lansing, Peggy Gregory, Elsie Beuerle, Val Green, Joan Boodnik Chang
Mix and Match: Ann Wynne Neale, Carmen Brooks, Wilma Guenot
Painters: Nellie Rodriguez, Shegeko Doyle
Final Checking: Bonnie Blough, Janette Hulett, Lorraine Couzzi, Wilma Baker, Susie Burke, Charlotte Clark, Diane Jacobs-Matranga, Beverly Randels, Chuck Gefre, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Laura Craig, Leslie Hinton, Karen Hansen, Jan Browning, Carmen Alvarez, Robin Police, Peter Gentle, Mary Jane Hadley, Ashley Lupin, John Eddings
Cel Service: Francis Moralde, Teresita Proctor, Tina Baldwin, Leyla Peleaz, Donna Narhuminti, Rose DiBuccio, Alan Banks, Angus MacKay, Aida Iral, Jim Stocks
Xerographic Services: John Remmel, Judy Cassel, Dean Stanley, Ha Eun Ku, Cartoon Asylum, Baer Animation
Overseas Quality Coordinators: Karen Hudson, Maria Gonzalez, Robin Police, Nikko Vanzo, Peter Gentle, Janis Riegle, Cathy O'Leary, Brett G. Cook
Production Manager: Libby Simon
Operations Manager and Overseas Production Manager: Kendra Haaland
Animation Production Managers: K. Patrick Stapleton, Carol Corwin
Assistant Directors: Tom Mazzocco, Ron D. Allen, Adam Kuhlman
Animation Department Manager: Todd Jacobens
Effects Department Manager: Ellen Greenblatt
Assistant Operations Manager: Joanie Stevenson
Assistant to Production Management: Daniel J. Wiley
Production Accountant: Gayle Goldin
Assistant Production Accountant: James H. Goldin
Production Estimator: Brandon Maxwell
Additional Accounting: Teri Renteria, Bob Shapiro, Kimberly Edwards, Sheldon Hayutin, Joyce Hayutin
Assistants to the Director: Lisabeth Johnson, Suzanne Ellen Chapman
Assistant to the Producers: Dawn Erickson
Assistants to the Co-Producers: Val Williams, Helen Pankhurst
Assistant to the Line Producer: Jody Teora
Asst. to the Co-Executive Producers: Jole Kraft
Animation Production Assistant: Steve Kellener
Asst. Animation Production Assistant: Mary L.K. Bloomquist
Production Assistants: Kevin Hincker, Charles Keagle, Phillip Todd, Jeremy Colin, Lennart Reinander
Video Operator: Gustavo Molina
Computer Graphics Production Assistants: Dinah Rogers, Kathy Baur
Receptionist: Jamie McGuire Vallee
Security: Scott Trier
Masseur: Jay Schwed
Animation Services Provided by:
Karen Johnson Productions Toronto, Inc.
Studio Managers: Karen Johnson, Michael B. Hefferon
Animation Supervisor: Dave Brewster
Clean-Up Supervisor: Claude Chiasson
Production Manager: Peter Denomme
Production Assistant: Steve Wood
A-Film - Denmark
Studio Manager: Anders Mastrup
Production Manager: Marie Bro
Animation Director: Stefan Fjeldmark
Clean-Up Supervisor: Hope Devlin
Kroyer Production Services, Inc. - London, U.K.
Animation Supervisor: Greg Manwaring
Ulimation - London, U.K.
Studio Managers: Ulrich W. Meyer, Ashley McGovern
Time Art Studios - Seoul, Korea
Production Coordinator: Nikki Vanzo
Production Manager: Kim Young Ju
Head Assistant Animator: Kim Young Mee
Siam Mammoth Animation Co., Ltd. - Thailand
Managers: Won Chul Shin, Krittaya Netpen
Assistant Animation Supervisor: Visanu Chuthai
Digitally Painted and Composited Scenes by: Sidley-Wright & Associates, Steven Wright, Joan Collins, Steven Sidley
Animation Camera Provided by: The Baer Animation Camera Service
Camera Manager & Camera Operator: Dan Larsen
Camera Operators: Steve Damiani, Ron Jackson, David Link, Lin-Z Rogers, Steve Wilzbach
Additional Camera Services Provided by: Wang Film Productions Co., Ltd., Available Light, Ltd., Nick Vasu, Inc., Lumeni Productions, Inc., Electric Filmworks, Inc., The Chandler Group
Overseas Ink & Paint Services: Wang Film Production Co., Ltd., Hanho Animation Studio, Rough Draft Studios, Inc., Sae Rom Co., Ltd., Luk Film
Overseas Production Supervision: Nikki Vanzo
Overseas Advisor: Jung Ja Wolf
Additional Character Design: Dan Haskett, Linda Miller, Roger Chiasson, Ralph Eggleston, Mike Cachuela, Wendell Leubbe, Geoff Pigeon, Dori Littell Herrick
Additional Animation: Athanassios Vakalis, Kevin Johnson, Robert Gibbs, Dave Kupczyk, Lee McCaulla, Rick Villeneuve, Shane Zalvin, Gary Andrews, Kevin Wurtzer, Linda Miller, Mark Koetsier, Chris Mitchell, Kamoon Song, Teddy Hall, Larry Whitaker, Deke Wightman, Skip Jones, Brian Mitchel, lAdam Kuhlman
Additional Effects Animation: Allen Stovall, Geoffrey C. Everts, Rolando Mercado, Bob Simmons, Joey Mildenberger, Paul A. Bauman, Michael Oliva, John Eddings, Ko Hashiguchi, Marlon West
Additional Assistant Animation: Kathleen Castillo, Tony Claar, David Kamish, Jeff Johnson, Kevin O'Neil, Thomas Greg Ray, Scott Sackett, Jennifer Stillwell, Sally J. Vooheis, Character Builders, Hyperion Animation Company
Additional Effects Assistants: Dan Daly, Wanda L. Brown, Angela A. Diamos, Masa Oshiro
Additional Animation Checkers: Brenda Brummett, Laura Craig, Dolores Hansen, Howard F. Schwartz
Additional Painters: Sybil Cuzzort, Lyn Spees, Shirley Daniels, Kuk Hee lee, S. Yi
Additional Production Support: David Honicky
Artist Wrangler: Dixie Fraser
Production Counsel: James P. Schreiber
Australian Legal Services: Cowley-Hearne
U.S. Legal Services: John Diemer, Robert Wyman
Motion Picture Bond Co., Inc. Represented by: Janet Cuddy
Mr. Young and Mr. Faiman Thank: Shaun Levin, Richard Vane, Graham Kennedy
Mr. Dowd Thanks: Shadowhill Entertainment
Australian Pre-Production Unit:
Video Director: Scott Young
Video Cameraman: Michael Jackson
Still Photography: Albert Falzon, Chrissie Vincent
Pre-Production Coordinator: Lance Innes
Rainforest Consultants: Glen Threlfo, Helen Threlfo
Travel Guides: Damien Wilkinson, Big Scrub Rainforest Tours
Producer's Assistant: Manuela Pless
Production Assistant: Vicky Radnidge
Creative Contributions: Stuart Young, Nik Young, Luke Mason, Brendan Hanley, Francine Lee
Pre-Production Music Concepts: Muktesh and Shanto, Bahloo Music
Pre-Production Artwork: Gary Harden, Lynn Harden, Mike Mitchel, lJohn D. Wilson, Ron Maidenberg
Accounting Services: Colin Oberg
Production Services: Peter Sjoquist, Kathy Parkinson
Publishing Services: David Stewart
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack albums on MCA Cassettes and Compact Discs: MCA
Songs
"Life is a Magic Thing"
performed by Johnny Clegg
written by Thomas Dolby
produced by Hilton Rosenthal
"A Dream Worth Keeping"
performed by Sheena Easton
written by Jimmy Webb and Alan Silvestri
orchestra arranged by Jimmy Webb
produced by David Foster
"Batty Rap"
performed by Robin Williams
written and produced by Thomas Dolby
additional lyrics by Stuart Young and Nik Young
"Lithuanian Lullaby"
traditional performed by Veronika Povilioniene
courtesy of Smithsonian/Folkways Recordings
"If I'm Gonna Eat Somebody (It Might As Well Be You)"
performed by Tone-Loc
written by Jimmy Buffett and Michael Utley
produced by Hilton Rosenthal
co-produced by Bobby Summerfield
"Spis, Li Milke Le"
written by Gueorgui Mintchev
performed by Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares
courtesy of Elektra/Nonesuch
by arrangement withWarner Special Products and Disque Cellier
"Toxic Love"
performed by Tim Curry
written and produced by Thomas Dolby
"Bamnqobile"
written by Joseph Shabalala
performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
"Raining Like Magic"
written and performed by Raffi
produced by Hilton Rosenthal
"Tri Jetrve"
traditional performed by Zbor i orkestar KUD "Jeza Vlahcvic," Zagreb
conducted by Emil Cossetto
courtesy of Jugoton Records
"Land of a Thousand Dances"
performed by Guy
written by Chris Kenner
produced by Teddy Riley
"Some Other World"
performed by Elton John
written by Bruce Roberts and Elton John
produced by Chris Porter and Bruce Roberts
Johnny Clegg appears courtesy of EMI Records Limited, Tone-Loc appears courtesy of Delicious Vinyl, Raffi appears courtesy of Troubadour Records, Ltd., Elton John appears courtesy of MCA Records, Inc. (U.S. and Canada) and Phonogram, Ltd. (rest of world)
MCA Records Music Supervisor: Kathy Nelson
Special Thanks to: Al Teller and Geoff Bywater
Music Administration: Laurie Klempner
Music Legal Services: Ken Hertz, Fred Goldring
Music Clearance: Celest Ray
Original Score and Song Mix Supervision by: Dennis Sands
Sound Recording Engineers: Thomas Dolby, Al Schmitt, Mick Guzauski, Brian Shueble, Chris Porter, Bobby Summerfield, Dave Reitzas, Dave Way
Assistant Song Recording Engineers: John Chamberland, Charles Paakkari, Bruce Keen, Robert Read, Ken Keroshetz, Phil Reynolds, Gil Morales, Chris Rich, Sandy Solomon
Songs Recorded at: A&M Recording, Matt Hatter Studios, Bill Schnee Studio, NRG Recording, Capitol Records, Ocean Way Recording, The Complex, Porterhouse, Conway Recording, Plus 4 Studio, Ground Control, Soundworks West, Guillaume Tell, Studio 56, Larrabee West, Summa Music Group, Wildlife Sound
Music Contractor: Sandy DeCrescent
Scoring Production Manager: David Bifano
Synclavier Programmer: Simon Franglen
Orchestrator: William Ross
Synclavier by: New England Digital
Publicity: Josh Baran, Judy Boasberg, Edelman Public Relations
Main Title Design: Sari Gennis
Titles by: Howard A. Anderson Co.
Opticals by: Pacific Title
Color by: Deluxe
Environmental Consultant: Thomas E. Lovejoy, Ph.D.
On behalf of the actors and producers and in appreciation of assistance given by The Smithsonian Institution, FAI is directing to the Smithsonian funds from the proceeds of "FernGully" for projects of benefit to the world's environment.
Special thanks to the United States Postal Service for their efforts to raise environmental awareness.
No. 31358 Motion Picture Association of America
This picture made under the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA, affiliated with A.F.of. L.-C.L.O.
Spectral Recording Dolby Stereo SR™ In Selected Theatres
Distributed by: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
FAI Films, Pty. Ltd. is the author of this motion picture for purposes of the Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto.
The events and characters depicted in this motion picture are fictitious. Any similarity to actual events or persons, living or dead, is unintended and purely coincidental.
This motion picture is protected under laws of the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition will result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.