Original

[edit | edit source]

  • 20th Century Fox

Opening Credits[edit | edit source]

  • FAI Films Presents
  • in Association with: Youngheart Productions
  • A Young and Faiman Production
  • "FernGully: The Last Rainforest"

Ending Credits[edit | edit source]

  • For our children and our children's children
  • Directed by: Bill Kroyer
  • Screenplay by: Jim Cox
  • Based on the stories of "FernGully" by: Diana Young
  • Produced by: Wayne Young and Peter Faiman
  • Co-Producers: Jim Cox, Brian Rosen, Richard Harper
  • Executive Producers: Ted Field and Robert W. Cort
  • Co-Executive Producers: Jeff Dowd and William F. Willett
  • Line Producer: Tom Klein
  • Creative Consultant: Matthew Perry
  • Coordinating Art Director: Susan Kroyer
  • Animation Production Consultant: Charles Leland Richardson
  • Original Score Composed by: Alan Silvestri
  • Music Supervision by: Tim Sexton and Becky Mancuso
  • Edited by: Gillian Hutshing
  • Featuring the Voice Talents of:
  • (in alphabetical order)
    • Tim Curry as Hexxus
    • Samantha Mathis as Crysta
    • Christian Slater as Pips
    • Jonathan Ward as Zak
    • Robin Williams as Batty Koda
    • Grace Zabriskie as Magi Lune
    • Geoffrey Blake as Ralph
    • Robert Pastorelli as Tony
    • Cheech Marin as Stump
    • Tommy Chong as Root
    • Tone-Loc as The Goanna
  • Character Voices:
  • Knotty: Townsend Coleman
  • Ock: Brian Cummings
  • Elder #1: Kathleen Freeman
  • Fairy #1: Janet Gilmore
  • Elder #2: Naomi Lewis
  • Ash: Danny Mann
  • Voice Dispatch: Danny Mann
  • Elder #3: Neil Ross
  • Fairy #2: Pamela Segall
  • Rock: Anderson Wong
  • Additional Voices: Lauri Hendler, Rosanna Huffman, Harvey Jason, Dave Mallow, Paige Nan Pollack, Holly Ryan, Gary Schwartz
  • Casting: Marci Liroff
  • Casting Assistant: Janet Gilmore
  • Special Thanks to: Rodney Adler and FAI Insurances
  • Animation Production: Kroyer Films, Inc.
  • Art Director/Color Stylist: Ralph Eggleston
  • Art Director/Layout Design: Victoria Jenson
  • Animation Director: Tony Fucile
  • Special Effects Animation Director: Sari Gennis
  • Sequence Directors: Bret Haaland, Tim Hauser, Dan Jeup, Susan Kroyer
  • Artistic Supervisors:
    • Storyboard: Tom Mazzocco
    • Layout: Andre Clavel, Dan McHugh
    • Animation: Tim Hauser
    • Assistant Animation: Dori Littell Herrick
    • Computer Animation: Mark Pompian
    • Background: Dennis Venizelos
    • Scene Planning: Geoffrey Schroeder
    • Checking and Ink & Paint: Kitty Schoentag
    • Final Checking: Pat Sito
  • Character Design: Tony Fucile, Dan Jeup, Kathy Zielinski, Susan Kroyer, Phil Mendez, Mike Giaimo
  • Leveller Design: Graham (Grace) Walker, Mike Cachuela, Michael Scheffe
  • Conceptual Artist Pre-Production: Jean Perramon
  • Storyboard Artists: Craig Armstrong, Sherilan Weinhart, Ken Bruce, Mike Cachuela, Mike Sosnowski, Ralph Eggleston, Victoria Jenson, Bret Haaland, Doug Leffler, Doug Frankel, Dan Jeup, Dave Brewster, Stefan Fjeldmark
  • Leading Character Animation:
    • Crysta: Doug Frankel, David Brewster
    • Zak: Chrystal Klabunde
    • Magi Lune: Jeffrey James Varab
    • Hexxus: Kathy Zielinski, John Allan Armstrong
    • Batty Koda: Dan Kuenster
    • Tony and Ralph: Chuck Gammage
    • The Goanna and Pips: Stefan Fjeldmark
  • Animators: Jesse Cosio, Anne Marie Bardwell, Wendy Purdue, Bret Haaland, Mike Cachuela, Ken Bruce, Tony Fucile, Susan Kroyer, Greg Manwaring, Dan Jeup, Mike Genz, Roy Meurin, Chris Sauve, Susan M. Zytka, Ralph Eggleston, Mark Sevier, Greg Hill, John Collins, Hanna Kukal, Jamie Oliff, Bob Scott, John Eddings, Roger Chiasson, Charlie Bonafacio, Doug Bennett, Bibo Bergeron, Ulrich W. Meyer, Glen Sylvester, David Bowers, Steve Markowski
  • A-Film - Copenhagen: Asta Sigurdardottir, Karsten Kiilerich, Hans Perk, Kim Hagen Jensen, Jesper Moller, Michael Helmuth Hansen, Jorgen Lerdam, Nancy Carrig, Shahin Ersoz, Anna Gellert Nielsen, Meelis Arulepp
  • Assistant Effects Supervisor/Designer: Brett G. Cook
  • Principal Effects Animators: John Allan Armstrong, Al Holter, Lisze Bechtold, Kim Knowlton, Phil Cummings, Craig Littell-Herrick, Bret Hisey, Sallie McHenry, Kathleen Quaife-Hodge
  • Layouts: Anthony B. Christov, Jennifer Yuan, Sherilan Weinhart, Craig Armstrong, Victoria Jenson, Ulrich W. Meyer, Dave Dunnett, Istvan Majorus, Dan Kuenster, Frank Frezzo, Shelly Dremman
  • Background Artists: Jeff Richards, Marzette Bonar, Jonathan E. Goley, Annie Guenther, Dick Heichberger, Paul Julian, Gary Montalban, Robert Schaefer
  • Computer Animators: Brian Schindler, Ira Shain
  • Computer Animation Consultant: Larry Elinkey
  • Key Assistant Animators:
    • Crysta: Dori Littell Herrick, Irene Couloufis, Boowon Lee
    • Zak: John Eddings
    • Pips: Wesley Chun
    • Batty Koda: Buddy James McArdle
    • Magi Lune: Bronwen Barry
    • Hexxus: Sheila Brown
  • Incidental Characters: Jonathan Lyons, Susan M. Zytka, Rich Draper, James McCrimmon, Royston Robinson, Franci Allen, Melissa Freeman, Mi Yul Lee, Don Parmele, Doris Plough, Stanley Somers
  • Assistant Animators: Eric Abjornson, Scott Bern, Mark Chavez, Judy Drake, Ruth Elliot, Joe F. Elliott, Susan Goldberg, Karen Marjoribanks, Yoon Sook Nam, Sherie Pollack, Andrew Ramos, Lloyd Rees, Edward Rivera, Keith Bambury, Denise Bradshaw, Dave Demorest, Kevin Fraser, Michelle Houston, Ron Migliore, Shannon Murphy, Terry Pike, Rob Shedlowich, Jennifer Sherman, Jan Tillcock, Ron Zorman, Ashley McGovern, Silvia Pompei, Louise Jane Smith, Julia Woolf, Akrapong Saratan, Yang Min Soo, Yi Jae Suk, Park Ja Young, Kim Nam Gi, Im Kyung Shin, Shin In Suk, Hwang Hyun Jin, Heon Jung Soon, Virat Wongmient, Prasob Jealor, Pittayakorn Surapat, Sunenart Saeng, Kingkan Wattanagoon, Dongporn Krankraw, Benjamin Puranaphun, Hattaya Katesuriyung, Chakrit Rattanakan, Wongvivatn Jintavorn, Mike Alcovlovmre, Sheldon Borenstein, Kevin Davis
  • A-Film - Copenhagen: Hope Devlin, Mette Fenger, Thomas Fenger, Ilan Hatukah, Tinna Jespersen, Bo Johannesson, Tine Karreback, Jens Leganger Larsen, Soren Larsen, Maibritt Mortensen, Kristina Pindal, Bill Savarese, Irene Sparre, Michael Stokkebye, Ando Tammik, Christina Thomsen, Rigmor Tokerod
  • In-Betweeners: Kang Tae Kim, Daniel Yoontack Lin, Wendo Van Essen, June Scannell, Paul West, Peter Brown, Mike Demur, Jamie Mason, Dave Boudreau, Tony Tipilano, Evan Stacey, Alex Greychuck, Chris York, Karen Kewell, Pravit Skulpichairat, Chokchai Srivivek, Mike Lerman, Pornipa Thamvechitee
  • Assistant Effects Animators: John Huey, Dan Wanket, Hae Sook Hwang
  • Scene Planning: Karen Hansen
  • Blue Sketch: Leslie C. Hinton
  • Assistant Ink & Paint and Xerographic Supervisor: Karan Lee Storr
  • Animation Checkers: Ann Oliphant, Beverly Randels, Diane Jacobs-Matranga, Chuck Gefre, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Peggy Gregory, Carmen Alvarez, Maria Gonzalez, Gary Shafer, Jan Browning, Pat Sito, Susie Burke, Karen Hansen
  • Color Modelists: Cristina A. Stocks, Wendell Luebbe, Cathy O'Leary
  • Color Model Painter: La Donna Hanover
  • Mark-Up and Scene Prep: Chuck Gefre, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Roberta Borchardt, Deanna Spears
  • Inking and Xerographic Check: Lee Wood, Eve Fletcher, Mi Kyung Kwon, Jennifer Storr, Joanne Lansing, Peggy Gregory, Elsie Beuerle, Val Green, Joan Boodnik Chang
  • Mix and Match: Ann Wynne Neale, Carmen Brooks, Wilma Guenot
  • Painters: Nellie Rodriguez, Shegeko Doyle
  • Final Checking: Bonnie Blough, Janette Hulett, Lorraine Couzzi, Wilma Baker, Susie Burke, Charlotte Clark, Diane Jacobs-Matranga, Beverly Randels, Chuck Gefre, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Laura Craig, Leslie Hinton, Karen Hansen, Jan Browning, Carmen Alvarez, Robin Police, Peter Gentle, Mary Jane Hadley, Ashley Lupin, John Eddings
  • Cel Service: Francis Moralde, Teresita Proctor, Tina Baldwin, Leyla Peleaz, Donna Narhuminti, Rose DiBuccio, Alan Banks, Angus MacKay, Aida Iral, Jim Stocks
  • Xerographic Services: John Remmel, Judy Cassel, Dean Stanley, Ha Eun Ku, Cartoon Asylum, Baer Animation
  • Overseas Quality Coordinators: Karen Hudson, Maria Gonzalez, Robin Police, Nikko Vanzo, Peter Gentle, Janis Riegle, Cathy O'Leary, Brett G. Cook
  • Production Manager: Libby Simon
  • Operations Manager and Overseas Production Manager: Kendra Haaland
  • Animation Production Managers: K. Patrick Stapleton, Carol Corwin
  • Assistant Directors: Tom Mazzocco, Ron D. Allen, Adam Kuhlman
  • Animation Department Manager: Todd Jacobens
  • Effects Department Manager: Ellen Greenblatt
  • Assistant Operations Manager: Joanie Stevenson
  • Assistant to Production Management: Daniel J. Wiley
  • Production Accountant: Gayle Goldin
  • Assistant Production Accountant: James H. Goldin
  • Production Estimator: Brandon Maxwell
  • Additional Accounting: Teri Renteria, Bob Shapiro, Kimberly Edwards, Sheldon Hayutin, Joyce Hayutin
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Robert S. Birchard
  • First Assistant Editor: Jacqueline Kinney
  • Assistant Editors: Jessica Ambinder-Rojas, Craig Kitson
  • Editorial Consultant: Ronald Roose
  • Editorial Coordinator: Jamie Graham
  • Supervising Music Editor: Kenneth Karman
  • Music Editor: Jacqueline Tager
  • Sound Effects by: Fury and Grace and Soundbusters
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Jon Johnson, M.S.P.E., Hari Ryatt, Bruce Stubblefield
  • Sound Editors: Myron Nettinga, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Wolvington
  • Foley Editors: Robert Fitzgerald, Donald Sylvester, Val Kuklowski
  • Dialogue Editors: John A. O'Connor, Linda Moss, Noah Blough, Ed Callahan, Zack Davis
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Thomas McNamara, Gillian Johnson
  • Apprentice Sound Editor: Jyoti Preet-Ryatt
  • Foley Recorded at: Buena Vista Sound East
  • Foley Mixer: Gary "Wrecker" Hecker
  • Foley Artists: Chris Moriana, Jeff Wilhoit
  • Additional Sound Effects: Soundelux
  • ADR Recorded at: Directors Sound
  • ADR Mixer: Christina Tucker
  • ADR Voice Casting: Barbara Harris
  • Re-Recording by: International Recording Corporation
  • Supervising Re-Recording Mixer: Jeffrey Perkins
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Timothy A. Hoggatt, Frank A. Montaño, Douglas Botnick
  • Recordist: Larry Hoki
  • Post-Production Sound Services: EFX, Skywalker Sound, JDH Sound
  • Assistants to the Director: Lisabeth Johnson, Suzanne Ellen Chapman
  • Assistant to the Producers: Dawn Erickson
  • Assistants to the Co-Producers: Val Williams, Helen Pankhurst
  • Assistant to the Line Producer: Jody Teora
  • Asst. to the Co-Executive Producers: Jole Kraft
  • Animation Production Assistant: Steve Kellener
  • Asst. Animation Production Assistant: Mary L.K. Bloomquist
  • Production Assistants: Kevin HinckerCharles KeaglePhillip ToddJeremy ColinLennart Reinander
  • Video Operator: Gustavo Molina
  • Computer Graphics Production Assistants: Dinah Rogers, Kathy Baur
  • Receptionist: Jamie McGuire Vallee
  • Security: Scott Trier
  • Masseur: Jay Schwed
  • Animation Services Provided by:
    • Karen Johnson Productions Toronto, Inc.
      • Studio Managers: Karen Johnson, Michael B. Hefferon
      • Animation Supervisor: Dave Brewster
      • Clean-Up Supervisor: Claude Chiasson
      • Production Manager: Peter Denomme
      • Production Assistant: Steve Wood
    • A-Film - Denmark
      • Studio Manager: Anders Mastrup
      • Production Manager: Marie Bro
      • Animation Director: Stefan Fjeldmark
      • Clean-Up Supervisor: Hope Devlin
    • Kroyer Production Services, Inc. - London, U.K.
      • Animation Supervisor: Greg Manwaring
    • Ulimation - London, U.K.
      • Studio Managers: Ulrich W. Meyer, Ashley McGovern
    • Time Art Studios - Seoul, Korea
      • Production Coordinator: Nikki Vanzo
      • Production Manager: Kim Young Ju
      • Head Assistant Animator: Kim Young Mee
    • Siam Mammoth Animation Co., Ltd. - Thailand
      • Managers: Won Chul Shin, Krittaya Netpen
      • Assistant Animation Supervisor: Visanu Chuthai
  • Digitally Painted and Composited Scenes by: Sidley-Wright & Associates, Steven Wright, Joan Collins, Steven Sidley
  • Animation Camera Provided by: The Baer Animation Camera Service
  • Camera Manager & Camera Operator: Dan Larsen
  • Camera Operators: Steve Damiani, Ron Jackson, David Link, Lin-Z Rogers, Steve Wilzbach
  • Additional Camera Services Provided by: Wang Film Productions Co., Ltd., Available Light, Ltd., Nick Vasu, Inc., Lumeni Productions, Inc., Electric Filmworks, Inc., The Chandler Group
  • Overseas Ink & Paint Services: Wang Film Production Co., Ltd., Hanho Animation Studio, Rough Draft Studios, Inc., Sae Rom Co., Ltd., Luk Film
  • Overseas Production Supervision: Nikki Vanzo
  • Overseas Advisor: Jung Ja Wolf
  • Additional Character Design: Dan Haskett, Linda Miller, Roger Chiasson, Ralph Eggleston, Mike Cachuela, Wendell Leubbe, Geoff Pigeon, Dori Littell Herrick
  • Additional Animation: Athanassios Vakalis, Kevin Johnson, Robert Gibbs, Dave Kupczyk, Lee McCaulla, Rick Villeneuve, Shane Zalvin, Gary Andrews, Kevin Wurtzer, Linda Miller, Mark Koetsier, Chris Mitchell, Kamoon Song, Teddy Hall, Larry Whitaker, Deke Wightman, Skip Jones, Brian Mitchel, lAdam Kuhlman
  • Additional Effects Animation: Allen Stovall, Geoffrey C. Everts, Rolando Mercado, Bob Simmons, Joey Mildenberger, Paul A. Bauman, Michael Oliva, John Eddings, Ko Hashiguchi, Marlon West
  • Additional Assistant Animation: Kathleen Castillo, Tony Claar, David Kamish, Jeff Johnson, Kevin O'Neil, Thomas Greg Ray, Scott Sackett, Jennifer Stillwell, Sally J. Vooheis, Character Builders, Hyperion Animation Company
  • Additional Effects Assistants: Dan Daly, Wanda L. Brown, Angela A. Diamos, Masa Oshiro
  • Additional Animation Checkers: Brenda Brummett, Laura Craig, Dolores Hansen, Howard F. Schwartz
  • Additional Painters: Sybil Cuzzort, Lyn Spees, Shirley Daniels, Kuk Hee lee, S. Yi
  • Additional Production Support: David Honicky
  • Artist Wrangler: Dixie Fraser
  • Production Counsel: James P. Schreiber
  • Australian Legal Services: Cowley-Hearne
  • U.S. Legal Services: John Diemer, Robert Wyman
  • Motion Picture Bond Co., Inc. Represented by: Janet Cuddy
  • Mr. Young and Mr. Faiman Thank: Shaun Levin, Richard Vane, Graham Kennedy
  • Mr. Dowd Thanks: Shadowhill Entertainment
  • Australian Pre-Production Unit:
  • Video Director: Scott Young
  • Video Cameraman: Michael Jackson
  • Still Photography: Albert Falzon, Chrissie Vincent
  • Pre-Production Coordinator: Lance Innes
  • Rainforest Consultants: Glen Threlfo, Helen Threlfo
  • Rainforest Bird Recordings: Brett Nielsen, Lydia Nielsen, Glen Threlfo, Gary O'Grady
  • Travel Guides: Damien Wilkinson, Big Scrub Rainforest Tours
  • Producer's Assistant: Manuela Pless
  • Production Assistant: Vicky Radnidge
  • Creative Contributions: Stuart Young, Nik Young, Luke Mason, Brendan Hanley, Francine Lee
  • Pre-Production Music Concepts: Muktesh and Shanto, Bahloo Music
  • Pre-Production Artwork: Gary Harden, Lynn Harden, Mike Mitchel, lJohn D. Wilson, Ron Maidenberg
  • Accounting Services: Colin Oberg
  • Production Services: Peter Sjoquist, Kathy Parkinson
  • Publishing Services: David Stewart
  • Original Motion Picture Soundtrack albums on MCA Cassettes and Compact Discs: MCA
  • Songs
    • "Life is a Magic Thing"
      • performed by Johnny Clegg
      • written by Thomas Dolby
      • produced by Hilton Rosenthal
    • "A Dream Worth Keeping"
      • performed by Sheena Easton
      • written by Jimmy Webb and Alan Silvestri
      • orchestra arranged by Jimmy Webb
      • produced by David Foster
    • "Batty Rap"
      • performed by Robin Williams
      • written and produced by Thomas Dolby
      • additional lyrics by Stuart Young and Nik Young
    • "Lithuanian Lullaby"
      • traditional performed by Veronika Povilioniene
      • courtesy of Smithsonian/Folkways Recordings
    • "If I'm Gonna Eat Somebody (It Might As Well Be You)"
      • performed by Tone-Loc
      • written by Jimmy Buffett and Michael Utley
      • produced by Hilton Rosenthal
      • co-produced by Bobby Summerfield
    • "Spis, Li Milke Le"
      • written by Gueorgui Mintchev
      • performed by Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares
      • courtesy of Elektra/Nonesuch
      • by arrangement withWarner Special Products and Disque Cellier
    • "Toxic Love"
      • performed by Tim Curry
      • written and produced by Thomas Dolby
    • "Bamnqobile"
      • written by Joseph Shabalala
      • performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    • "Raining Like Magic"
      • written and performed by Raffi
      • produced by Hilton Rosenthal
    • "Tri Jetrve"
      • traditional performed by Zbor i orkestar KUD "Jeza Vlahcvic," Zagreb
      • conducted by Emil Cossetto
      • courtesy of Jugoton Records
    • "Land of a Thousand Dances"
      • performed by Guy
      • written by Chris Kenner
      • produced by Teddy Riley
    • "Some Other World"
      • performed by Elton John
      • written by Bruce Roberts and Elton John
      • produced by Chris Porter and Bruce Roberts
      • Johnny Clegg appears courtesy of EMI Records Limited, Tone-Loc appears courtesy of Delicious Vinyl, Raffi appears courtesy of Troubadour Records, Ltd., Elton John appears courtesy of MCA Records, Inc. (U.S. and Canada) and Phonogram, Ltd. (rest of world)
  • MCA Records Music Supervisor: Kathy Nelson
  • Special Thanks to: Al Teller and Geoff Bywater
  • Music Administration: Laurie Klempner
  • Music Legal Services: Ken Hertz, Fred Goldring
  • Music Clearance: Celest Ray
  • Original Score and Song Mix Supervision by: Dennis Sands
  • Sound Recording Engineers: Thomas Dolby, Al Schmitt, Mick Guzauski, Brian Shueble, Chris Porter, Bobby Summerfield, Dave Reitzas, Dave Way
  • Assistant Song Recording Engineers: John Chamberland, Charles Paakkari, Bruce Keen, Robert Read, Ken Keroshetz, Phil Reynolds, Gil Morales, Chris Rich, Sandy Solomon
  • Songs Recorded at: A&M Recording, Matt Hatter Studios, Bill Schnee Studio, NRG Recording, Capitol Records, Ocean Way Recording, The Complex, Porterhouse, Conway Recording, Plus 4 Studio, Ground Control, Soundworks West, Guillaume Tell, Studio 56, Larrabee West, Summa Music Group, Wildlife Sound
  • Music Contractor: Sandy DeCrescent
  • Scoring Production Manager: David Bifano
  • Synclavier Programmer: Simon Franglen
  • Orchestrator: William Ross
  • Synclavier by: New England Digital
  • Publicity: Josh Baran, Judy Boasberg, Edelman Public Relations
  • Main Title Design: Sari Gennis
  • Titles by: Howard A. Anderson Co.
  • Opticals by: Pacific Title
  • Color by: Deluxe
  • Environmental Consultant: Thomas E. Lovejoy, Ph.D.
  • On behalf of the actors and producers and in appreciation of assistance given by The Smithsonian Institution, FAI is directing to the Smithsonian funds from the proceeds of "FernGully" for projects of benefit to the world's environment.
  • Special thanks to the United States Postal Service for their efforts to raise environmental awareness.
  • No. 31358 Motion Picture Association of America
  • This picture made under the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA, affiliated with A.F.of. L.-C.L.O.
  • Spectral Recording Dolby Stereo SR™ In Selected Theatres
  • Distributed by: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation.
  • Copyright © MCMXCII by FAI Films, Pty. Ltd.
  • FAI Films, Pty. Ltd. is the author of this motion picture for purposes of the Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto.
  • The events and characters depicted in this motion picture arefictitious. Any similarity to actual events or persons, living or dead, is unintended and purely coincidental.
  • This motion picture is protected under laws of the United States and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition will result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.