Special Edition

The Special IMAX Edition of "Fantasia 2000"

Opening Logos[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures

Opening Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios and Troublemaker Studios Presents
  • The Special IMAX Edition of "Fantasia 2000"

Ending Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Executive Producer: Roy Edward Disney
  • Directors: (In Sequence Order): Maurice Hunt, Hendel Butoy, Eric Goldberg, James Algar, John McKimson, Francis Glebas, Gaëtan Brizzi and Paul Brizzi
  • Host Sequences Directed by: Don Hahn
  • Producer: Donald W. Ernst
  • Screenplay by: Jerry Rees and Joe Ranft
  • Story by: Joss Whedon, Bryce Zabel, Jackie Zabel, Belinda Ward, Jim Ryan, Charles M. Howell, IV, Kevin Hopps, Neal Barbera, Jerry Rees, Joe Ranft, Brian McEntee, Mary Crawford, Gary Ferrier, Franella Silver, Ken Steele, Alan Templeton, S.M. Yates, Bob Camp, Jim Gomez, William Wray, Vince Calandra, Ron Hauge
  • Conducted by: James Levine
  • Performed by: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • “The Sorcerer's Apprentice”
    • Conducted by: Leopold Stokowski
  • Art Director: Saul Bass
  • Production Designer: James Hegedus
  • Co-Producers: Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio
  • Supervising Animation Director: Hendel Butoy
  • Associate Producer: Lisa C. Cook

Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Story / Character Design: Saul Bass
  • Artistic Coordinator / Visual Effects: David A. Bossert
  • Layout: Mitchell Bernal
  • Backgrounds: Dean Gordon
  • Clean-Up: Alex Topete
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: Steve Goldberg, Shyh-Chyuan Huang, Susan Thayer, Mary Jane "M.J." Turner
  • Technical Coordinator: Ann Tucker
  • Associate Editor: Mark Hester
  • Production Manager: Angelique N. Yen
  • Co-Associate Producer: David K. Lovegren
  • Executive Music Producer: Peter Gelb
  • Recordings Produced by: Jay David Saks
  • Editors: Jessica Ambinder-Rojas, Lois Freeman-Fox, A.C.E.

Symphony No. 5[edit | edit source]

  • Composed by: Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Director and Art Director: Maurice Hunt

Pines of Rome[edit | edit source]

  • Composed by: Ottorino Respighi
  • Director: Hendel Butoy
  • Art Directors: Dean Gordon, Bill Perkins

Rhapsody in Blue[edit | edit source]

  • Composed by: George Gershwin
  • Conducted and Supervised by: Bruce Broughton
  • Piano: Ralph Grierson
  • Direction and Story by: Eric Goldberg
  • Art Director: Susan McKinsey Goldberg
  • Artistic Consultant: Al Hirschfeld
  • Co-Producer: Patricia Hicks
  • Layout: Rasoul Azadani
  • Backgrounds: Natalie Franscioni-Karp
  • Artistic Coordinator: Dan Hansen
  • Assistant Artistic Coordinator: David Blum
  • Visual Effects: Mauro Maressa
  • Clean-Up: Emily Jiuliano, Vera Lanpher-Pacheco
  • Production Manager: Loni Beckner Black

Piano Concerto No. 2, Allegro, Opus 102[edit | edit source]

  • Composed by: Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Piano: Yefim Bronfman
  • Director: Hendel Butoy
  • Art Director: Michael Humphries
  • Ballet Choreography by: Kendra McCool
  • Based on the Story "The Steadfast Tin Soldier"

The Carnival of the Animals (Le Carnival des Animaux), Finale[edit | edit source]

  • Composed by: Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Direction, Animation and Story by: Eric Goldberg
  • Art Director: Susan McKinsey Goldberg
  • Original Concept: Joe Grant
  • Conceptual Storyboard: Vance Gerry, David Cutler

The Sorcerer's Apprentice[edit | edit source]

  • Composed by: Paul Dukas
  • Director: James Algar
  • Art Direction: Tom Codrick, Charles Philippi, Zack Schwartz, Saul Bass, John Jensen
  • Story Development: Perce Pearce, Carl Fallberg, John McKimson
  • Animation Supervision: Fred Moore, Vladimir Tytla
  • Production Supervision: Ben Sharpsteen

Pomp and Circumstance – Marches 1, 2, 3 and 4[edit | edit source]

  • Composed by: Sir Edward Elgar
  • Director: Francis Glebas
  • Art Director: Dan Cooper
  • Choral Performance by: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Feature Soprano: Kathleen Battle

Firebird Suite — 1919 Version[edit | edit source]

  • Composed by: Igor Stravinsky
  • Direction, Design and Story by: Gaëtan Brizzi and Paul Brizzi
  • Art Director: Carl Jones

Host Sequences[edit | edit source]

  • Directed by: Don Hahn & Mike Mitchell
  • Written by: Robert Rodriguez & Don Hahn, Irene Mecchi & David Reynolds
  • Design by: Maurice Hunt
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Richard Hollander
  • Digital Supervisor: Eric Hanson
  • Casting by: Ruth Lambert, C.S.A., Mary Hidalgo

Hosts[edit | edit source]

  • (In Order of Appearance): Corey Burton, Steve Martin, Itzhak Perlman, Quincy Jones, Bette Midler, James Earl Jones, Penn & Teller, James Levine, Angela Lansbury, Jaime Camil, Tamuera Morrison, Bill Hader, Kevin Spacey, Ray Romano, Leslie Mann, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Steve Carell, Addison Holley, Patrick Warburton, Lauren Maher, Spenser Poteat, Brian Poole
  • Voice Talent: Matt Stone, Trey Parker, Wayne Allwine, Tony Anselmo, Russi Taylor, Kevin Clash, David Rudman, Eric Jacobson, Steve Whitmire, Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jerry Nelson, Chris Wedge, Karen Disher
  • Various Voices: Charlie Adler, Matt Adler, Steve Alterman, Jack Angel, Kirk Bailey, Bob Bergen, Mary Kay Bergman, Jack Blessing, Rodger Bumpass, Corey Burton, William Calvert, June Christopher, David Cowgill, Jennifer Darling, Jennifer Crystal Foley, Moosie Drier, Paul Eiding, Chad Einbinder, Bill Farmer, Pat Farley, Leigh French, Sierra French-Myerson, Eddie Frierson, Else Gabrielli, Eileen Galindo, Sherry Lynn, Mona Marshall, Scott Menville, Mickie McGowan, Christine Mellor, Laraine Newman, Jonathan Nichols, Paul Pape, Patrick Pinney, Phil Proctor, Jan Rabson, Justin Shenkarow

Character Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animators: Will Finn, Ruben A. Aquino, Randy Cartwright, Kathy Zielinski, Donald Kushner, Nik Ranieri, Andreas Deja, Anthony DeRosa, Lino DiSalvo, Russ Edmonds, Eric Goldberg, Lennie K. Graves, Randy Haycock, Mark Henn, Byron P. Howard, Glen Keane, Raman Hui
  • Character Animators: Wayne Carlisi, Raul Garcia, Linda Bel, Darrin Butts, Darko Cesar, Sasha Dorogov, Serguei Kouchnerov, Andrea Losch, Teresa Martin, Branko Mihanovic, William Recinos, William R. Wright, Tim Allen, James Baker, Jared Beckstrand, Nancy Beiman, Jerry Yu Ching, Andreas Deja, Robert Espanto Domingo, Brian Ferguson, Doug Frankel, Tom Gately, David Hancock, Sang Jin Kim, Bert Klein, Joe Oh, Jamie Oliff, Mark Pudleiner, Michael Show, Marc Smith, Chad Stewart, Michael Stocker, Andreas Wessel-Therhorn, Theresa Wiseman, Anthony Ho Wong, Ellen Woodbury, Phil Young, Doug Bennett, Eamonn Butler, Sandro Cleuzo, Steven Clay Hunter, Ron Husband, Mark Kausler, Dave Kuhn, Roy Meurin, Gregory G. Miller, Neil Richmond, Jason Ryan, Henry Sato, Les Clark, Ed Love, Riley Thomson, Ugo D'Orsi, Marvin Woodward, George Rowley, Preston Blair, Cornett Wood, Anthony DeRosa, John Pomeroy, David Zaboski, Bill Justice, Art Stevens, Kathy Zielinski, Brigitte Hartley, Doug Krohn, Phil Young, Larry White, Vouls Jones, Tom Ferriter, Dave Suding, Nancy Beiman, Istvan Majoros, Jon McClenahan, Mike Bennett, Barry Anderson, Brenda Banks, Andre Knutson, Bill Nunes, Manuel Almela, Holger Liehe, Line Korsgaard Andersen, Kevin MacLean, Manuel Aparicio, Mary Ann Malcomb, Arnaud Berthier, Steve Mason, Darrin Butts, Sean McLaughlin, Susan Campbell, Gavin Moran, Alessando Carloni, Claire Morrissey, Minhee Choe, Ken Morrissey, Scott Claus, Paul Newberry, Michelle Cowart
  • Developmental Animation: John Freeman, John Walker, Irven Spence, Richard Bowman, Matt Williames, Kevin Wurzer, Marlene May, Glenn Schmitz, Cliff Voorhees, Dean Thompson, J. Michael Spooner, John Kafka, Al Gaivoto, Tom Roth, Scott Sackett, Simon O'Leary, Joanna Romersa, Carl Urbano, Allen Wilzbach, Berny Wolf, Chris Hauge, Thomas Cook

Host Sequences[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Character Animators
    • Mickey/Donald: Andreas Deja
    • Pepino the Boy: Tim Allen
    • Stan/Kyle/Cartman/Kenny: Richard Williams

Layout[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Head of Layout: Tom Shannon
  • Journeymen: Mac George, Kevin Nelson, Jeff Beazley, James Beihold, Allen C. Tam, Kevin R. Adams, Billy George, Scott Caple, Karen Keller, Daniel Hu, Doug Walker, Antonio Navarro, Jeff Purves, Sandy Dvore, Maurice Binder
  • Key Assistants: Gang Peng, Michael Bond O'Mara, Yong-Hong Zhong, Mark E. Koerner, Trish Coveney-Rees
  • Assistants: Shawn Colbeck, David Krentz, Michael Tracy, Cynthia Ignacio, Scott Uehara, Michael Bagley, Donivan W. Howard, Kevyn Lee Wallace, Chung Sup Yoon
  • Blue Sketch: Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill, Cyndee Larae Heimbuch, Noel C. Johnson, Monica Albracht Marroquin, Bill Davis

Story Development[edit | edit source]

Kelvin Yasuda, James Fujii, Francis Glebas

  • Original Concept: Brenda Chapman, Chris Sanders, Jim Capobianco, Roy Meurin, Joe Grant, Dick Huemer, Robert Gibbs, Todd Kurosawa, Don Dougherty, Terry Naughton, Patrick A. Ventura, Stevie Wermers-Skelton, T. Hee, Xavier Atencio, Trevor Jimenez

Host Sequences[edit | edit source]

Kirk Hanson

Visual Development and Character Design[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Character Designer: Robert Sledge
  • Visual Development: Francis Glebas, Kelvin Yasuda, Hans Bacher, Guy Deel, Caroline K. Hu, William H. Frake III, Darek Gogol, Kelvin Yasuda, Hans Bacher, Francis Glebas, Peter A. Gullerud, Kelly Asbury, Michael Cedeno, Joe Grant, Jean Gillmore, Kevin Lima, David Molina, Sue C. Nichols, Chris Sanders, Terry Shakespeare
  • Character Design: Tina Price, Rick Maki, Serguei Kouchnerov, Gary J. Perkovac, Nik Ranieri, Jeffrey R. Ranjo, Peter Clarke, Chris Otsuki, Alfred Gimeno, Donna Zeller, Lance Falk, Tony Sgroi, Bwana Takamoto, Mark Christiansen, Peter De Seve, Bob Onorato, Eric Clark, Scott Hill, Jean Gillmore, Daan Jippes, Eric Goldberg
  • Additional Dialogue Written by: Carl Sautter
  • Pre-Production Story Development: Howard Ashman, Linda Woolverton, Gary Trousdale
  • Production Consultants-Visual Development: Hans Bacher, Melvin Shaw
  • Pre-Production Script Development: Jim Cox, Dennis Edwards, Tim Hauser, Rob Minkoff, Rebecca Rees, Darrell Rooney
  • Additional Story Materiel: Gerrit Graham & Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell, Steve Hulett, Danny Mann

Animating Assistants[edit | edit source]

Mike D'Isa, Chadd Ferron, Chris Hurtt, Clay Kaytis, Peter Lepeniotis, Mark Alan Mitchell, Oliver Thomas, Alex Tysowsky

Rough Inbetweeners[edit | edit source]

Casey Coffey, Wendie Lynn Fischer, Neal Stanley Goldstein, Benjamin Gonzalez, Grant Hiestand, Joseph Mateo, Bob Persichetti, Kevin M. Smith, Wes Sullivan, Larry R. Flores, Christopher Hubbard, George Benavides, Chris Sonnenburg, Aliki Theofilopoulos, Edmund Gabriel

  • Character Sculptures: Kent Melton, Raffaello Vecchione

Backgrounds[edit | edit source]

  • Journeymen: Barry Atkinson, Allison Belliveau-Proulx, Mannix Bennett, Miguel Gil, Carl Jones, Michael Kurinsky, Dan Read, Maryann Thomas, Christophe Vacher, Dan Cooper, Kelvin Yasuda, Gregory C. Miller, Thomas Woodington, Claude Coats, Stan Spohn, Al Dempster, Eric Hansen, Alan Maley
  • Assistants: John Piampiano

Water Colorists[edit | edit source]

Jill A. Petrilak, Emily Jiuliano, Fara Rose, Mary Jo Ayers, Christina Stocks, Jennifer Phillips

Caps Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Scene Planning: Annamarie Costa
  • Animation Check: Karen Somerville, Janet Bruce, Barbara Wiles
  • 2D Animation Processing: Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Robyn L. Roberts
  • Color Models: Ann Marie Sorenson, Karen Comella
  • Final Check/Paint: Carmen Regina Alvarez, Hortensia M. Casagran
  • Compositing: Shannon M. Fallis-Kane, James L. "JR" Russell
  • Digital Film Print: Christopher W. Gee
  • Technical Coordinator: Ann Tucker

Visual Effects Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Department Head: Steve Moore
  • Assistant Head of Effects: Marlon West
  • Supervising Effects Animator: Ted C. Kierscey
  • Effects Animators: John Allan Armstrong, Bruce Heller, Jeff Howard, Tom Hush, Gordon Baker, Graham Bebbieton, Joan Doyle, James Menehune Goss, Paul Lewis, Brice Mallier, Madoka Yasuet, Sari Gennis, Colbert Fennelly, Michael Cadwallader-Jones, Dorse A. Lanpher, Dan Lund, David "Joey" Mildenberger
  • 3D Effects Animatiors: Michael Kaschalk, Roberta Kirkpatrick, Tonya Ramsey, Amie Slate
  • Key Assistant Animators: Ty Elliott, Elizabeth Holmes, Ray Hofstedt, Sean Applegate, Geoffrey C. Everts, Angela Anastasia Diamos, Peter Francis Pepe Jr., Mabel Gesner, Joseph Christopher Pepe, Steven Starr, John Tucker, Dennis Spicer
  • Assistant Animators: Kimberly Burk, John Huey, David M. Kcenich, Tom Pope, Llisa A. Rinert, Van Shirvanian
  • Breakdown: Virgilio John Aquino, Eduardo Brieño, Steven "Speed" Filatro, John E. Hailey, Jeffrey Lawrence Van Tuyl, Nicole A. Zamora, Jay Baker, Melinda Wang
  • Inbetweeners: Kevin Sirois, Ernesto Brieño, Carl Canga, John Fargnoli III, Philip Pignotti
  • Effects Airbrush Artist: John Emerson
  • Assistant Airbrush: David J. Zywicki
  • Assistant Technical Director: Pamela J. Choy
  • Data Entry: Jamal M. Davis, Gary Stubblefield

Computer Generated Imagery[edit | edit source]

  • Digital Production Managers: Toni Pace Carstensen, Jinko Gotoh, Doug Nichols
  • Lighting Artists: Michelle Lee Robinson, Yuriko Senoo
  • Technical Directors: Robert Rosenblum, L. Cliff Brett, Umakanth Thumrugoti, Tal Lancaster, Peter Palombi, Neil Eskuri, Mark Hall, Jason Herschaft, Craig L. Hoffman, Jim Houston, Darren Kiner, Christine C. Lau, Stanley Lippman, Andrea Losch, Mira Nikolic, Chiara Perin-Colajacomo, Tina Price, Ruth Ramos, Francine "Freddi" Rokaw, Sergi Saga-Rica, Kevin Sheedy, Michael Takayama, Timothy Tompkins, James Tooley, Carolyn Wiegley, Darlene E. Hadrika, Heather Pritchett, Mary Ann Pigora
  • Modelers: Kevin Geiger, Paul Giacoppo, David Mullins, Brian Wesley Green
  • Scene Set-Up: Leland J. Hepler
  • Assistant Scene Set-Up Administrator: Tina Lee
  • Render I/O Administrator: James C. Bette

Clean-Up Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Key Leads: Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Steve Lubin
  • Keys: Vincent Siracusano, Trevor Tamboline, Susan Adnopoz, Scott Anderson, Tony Anselmo, Debra Armstrong-Holmes, Kathleen M. Bailey, Bill Berg, Philippe Briones, Serge Bussone, Christophe Charbonnel, Farouk Cherfi, Inna Chon, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Lee Dunkman, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Sean Gallimore, Akemi Gutierrez, Edward Gutierrez, Carl Philip Hall, Karen Hardenbergh, Michael Hazy, Allison Hollen, Renee Holt, Myung Kang Teague, Yung Soo Kim, Nancy Kniep, Calvin Le Duc, Leticia Lichtwardt, Kaaren Lundeen, Mike McKinney, Lieve Missen, Wendy J. Muir, Terry Naughton, Ginny Parmele, Eric Pigors, Dana M. Reemes, Richard D. Rocha, Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge, Dan Tanaka, Peggy Tonkonogy, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Eunice (Eun Ok) Yu, Stephan Zupkas
  • Supervising Character Leads: Bruce Woodside, Adam Kuhlman, Brian Clift, June M. Fujimoto, Dave Suding, Chuck Williams, Lureline Weatherly, Renee Holt, Emily Jiuliano, Philo Barnhart
  • Character Leads: Tom Ferriter, Lou Dellarosa, Dan Haskett, Adam Dykstra, Kevin Petrilak, John Celestri, John Williamson, Andre Tougas
  • Key Assistant Animators: Salene Weatherwax, Kent Holaday, Michele Secilla, Bonnie Robinsons, Jonathan Lyons, Sue Houghton, Ilona Kaba, Bronwen Barry, Ruth Elliott, William K. Exter, Allen Wade, Derek L'Estrange, Martin Korth, Lureline Weatherly, Wesley Chun, Sheila Brown, Jim Schumann, Lori M. Noda, Jennifer Oliver, Gilda Palinginis, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge, Alan Simpson, Dave Suding, Jane Tucker, Jesus Cortes, Stephan Zupkas, Donald Parmele, Gail Frank, Wesley Chun, Lori M. Noda, Dorothea Baker Paul, Bette Isis Baker, Dori Littell Herrick, Margaret Flores Nichols, Sue Adnopoz, Debra Armstrong-Holmes, Kathleen M. Bailey, Judith Barnes, Carl A. Bell, Christopher Chu, Sam Ewing, Randy Sanchez, Bruce Strock, Larry Miller, Sammie Lanham, Maureen Trueblood
  • Assistant Animators: Todd H. Ammons, Daniel Bowman, Michael Lester, Donnie Long, Mary-Jean Repchuk, WM. John Thinnes, Mary Jo Ayers, Laurence Adam-Bessière, Daniel Bond, Claire Bourdin, Jeroen Dejonckheere, Teresa Eidenbock, Brigitte Franzka-Fritz, Cynthia Jill French, Pierre Girault, Kevin M. Grow, Maria Angela Iturriza Freire, Janet Heerhan Kwon, Christine Landès-Tigano, Ludovic Letrun, Kellie Lewis, Daniel Yoontaek Lim, Brian Mainolfi, Gizella Maros Gregan, Benoît Meurzec, Bernadette Moley, Annette Morel, Yoon Sook Nam, Jan Naylor, Christine Chatal-Poli, Pierre Seurin, Bryan M. Sommer, Phirum Sou, Susan Y. Sugita, George Sukara, Sylvaine Terriou, Marc Tosolini, Xavier Villez, Chan Woo Jung
  • Breakdown: Patricia Ann Billings-Malone, Ron Cohee, Regina Conroy, Arturo Alejandro Hernandez, Sam Levine, Gary J. Myers, Al Salgado, Michael W. Wiesmeier, Chang Yei Cho, Nicole de Bellefroid, Frank Dietz, Nickolas M. Frangos, Dietz Toshio Ichishita, Steve Lenze, Ely Lester, Philippe Malka, Jim Snider, Chun Yin Joey So, Hugo Soriano, Steven K. Thompson, Kathleen Thorson, Justin "Dusty" Wakefield, Ronald John Westlund
  • Inbetweeners: Cyndy Bohonovsky, Mike Greenholt, Phil Langone, Tao Huu Nugyen, Robb Pratt, John Webber, Raul Aguirre, Jr., Bernard Dourdent, Steven Pierre Gordon, Matthew Haber, James Anthony Marquez, Kim Poriki, Flora Sung Sook Park, Eddie Pittman

Music[edit | edit source]

  • Music Consultant: Chris Montan
  • Special Arrangements by: Bruce Coughlin
  • “Pomp and Circumstance – Marches 1, 2, 3 and 4” Arranged by: Peter Schickele
  • Music Recording Engineer: Shawn Murphy
  • Music Production Supervisors: Tod Cooper and Andrew Page
  • Music Production Manager: Tom MacDougall
  • Music Production Coordinator: Deniece Larocca-Hall
  • Score Orchestrations: Danny Troob
  • Additional Score Orchestrations: Michael Starobin, Michael Starobin, Doug Besterman
  • Supervising Music Editors: Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett, Becky Mancuso-Winding, Tom Villano
  • Music Editor: Patricia Carlin
  • Musician / Orchestra Contractor: Ken Watson
  • Editing Engineer: Kenneth Hahn
  • Additional Recording Engineer: Joseph Magee
  • Music Editors: Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett, and Mark Green
  • Additional Music Editing: Earl Ghaffari
  • Track Reader: Kent Holaday
  • Symphonic Transcriptions by: Leopold Stokowski
  • Musical Direction: Edward H. Plumb
  • Musical Film Editor: Stephen Csillag
  • Recording: William E. Garity, C.O. Slyfield, J.N.A. Hawkins
  • Score Recorded and Mixed by: John Richards at Evergreen and Sony Studios
  • Music Recording Engineer: Robert Fernandez
  • Music Recorded and Mixed by: Bruce Botnick, John Richards
  • Music Preparation by: JoAnne Kane Music Services · Mark Graham
  • Music Preparation: Bob Bornstein, Steven L. Smith, Dominic Fidelibus
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Cresent, Isobel Griffiths
  • Music Studio: McClear Place Recording & Mastering Studios
  • Music Recorded at: Todd-AO Scoring, Signet Sound Studios, The Hit Factory, Paramount Stage M, Sony Music Studios/New York
  • Score Performed by: New Japan Philharmonic
  • Music Recording Studio: CBS Radford Studios

Production[edit | edit source]

  • Director of Production Accounting: Dennis Park
  • Director of Production: Elissa Knight
  • Supervising Production Accountant: Jacqueline Roberts-Gordon
  • Production Accountant: Paul Ohrt, Liza Breuninger
  • Assistant Production Accountant: Michael La Brusciano, Maureen Mo O'Hare Davis
  • Administration Manager: Kathleen Marie-Frainier Fredrickson
  • Senior Manager Production Caps: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht
  • Senior Manager of Scene Planning & Camera: Joe Jiuliano
  • Manager, Animation Disk Space & Retakes: Shawne Zarubica

Assistant Production Managers[edit | edit source]

Theresa Bentz, Patricia Faye Feldstein, Lynn Gephart, Christine A. Griego, Fred Herrman, Joyce Ikemiyashiro, Wendy McNeny, Randy Parker, Erin Riordan, Lorry Ann Shea, BethAnn Sherwood, Connie Nartonis Thompson, Tone Thyne, Diana Blazer, Holly E. Bratton, Kim Gray, Doeri Welch Greiner, Suzanne Henderson Holmes, Katherine A. Irwin, Monica Lago-Kaytis, Cathy McGowan Leahy, Etienne Longa, Brenda McGirl

Production Coordinators[edit | edit source]

Jennifer Booth, Kristen A. Bulmer, Camille Cavallin-Fay, Stephanie L. Clifford, Wish Foley-Cohen, Jeanne E. Leone-Sterwerf, Jeffrey Moznett, Victoria Jeela Stevenson

Scene Planning[edit | edit source]

  • Scene Planners: Scott McCartor, Thomas Baker, S.J. Bleick, John R. Cunningham, Cynthia Goode, Mark Henley, Ronald J. Jackson, Mary Lescher
  • Data Entry: April Brennan, Donna Weir, Michael Wells, Laura J. Jaime, Sherri H. Villarete

Animation Check[edit | edit source]

  • Animation Checkers: Nicolette Bonnell, Kathleen O'Mara-Svetlik, Karen S. Paat, Mavis Shafer, Denise M. Mitchell, Gary G. Shafer, Janette Hulett, Helen O'Flynn, Jan Adams

2D Animation Processing[edit | edit source]

  • Digital Mark-Up: Corey Dean Fredrickson, Lynnette E. Cullen, Gina Wootten
  • 2-D Animation Processors: David Braden, Jo Ann Breuer, Val D'Arcy, Kent Gordon, Michael Alan McFerren, David J. Rowe, Stacie K. Reece, Richard J. McFerren, Robert Lizardo
  • Assistant Supervisor “Rhapsody in Blue”: Karen N. China

Color Models[edit | edit source]

  • Color Stylists: Heidi Lin Mahoney, Fergus J. Hernandez, Maria Dolores Gonzalez

Painting[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor / Paint Mark-Up: Vernette Griffee
  • Assistant Supervisor “Rhapsody in Blue”: Irma Velez, Russell Blandino, Phyllis Estelle Fields
  • Color Model Mark-Up: Cindy Finn, Christine Ng Wong, Grace H. Shirado, Debra Y. Siegel, Sherrie Cuzzort, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Bill Andres
  • Registration: Karan Lee-Storr, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez
  • Paint Mark-Up: Roberta Lee Borchardt, Myrian Ferron Tello, Bonnie A. Ramsey, Barbara Newby, Patricia L. Gold, Cathy Wainess-Walters
  • Painters: Patrick Seniko, Casey Clayton, Michael Foley, Debbie Green, Phyllis Bird, Joey Calderon, Ofra Afuta Calderon, Sybil Elaine Cuzzort, Florida D'Ambroiso, Robert Edward Dettloff, Stevie Hirsch, Angelika R. Katz, Karen Lynne Nugent, Bruce Gordon Phillipson, Carmen Sanderson, Fumiko Roche Sommer, S. Ann Sullivan, Roxanne M. Taylor, Tami Terusa, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel, Paulino Garcia, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, David Karp, Joyce Davidson Alexander, Deborah Jane Mooneyham

Final Check[edit | edit source]

  • Final Checkers: Saskia Raevouri, Teri N. McDonald, Lea Dahlen, Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson, Misoon Kim, Sally-Anne King

Compositing[edit | edit source]

Timothy B. Gales, Dolores Pope, Michelle Sammartino

Digital File Services[edit | edit source]

Joseph Pfening

Digital Film Printing & Opticals[edit | edit source]

  • Camera: William Aylsworth, Bill Fadness, Michael F. Lehman, Stanley E. Miller, Brandy Hill, John Derderian, Johnny D. Aardal, David J. Link, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis, Tony Poriazis, Bruce Tauscher, Chuck Warren, Christine Beck

Editorial[edit | edit source]

  • Additional Editing: Ellen Keneshea, John Carnochan, Curtis Freilich
  • First Assistant Editors: Greg Plotts, Craig Paulsen
  • Assistant Editors: Julia Gray, James D. Kirkpatrick, Lisa Davis, Carol Folgate

Production Support[edit | edit source]

  • Production Assistants: Derek M. C. Billings, Mike Brassell, Brett Drogmund, Andy Lee Johnson, Kevin Larkin, Nanette Leiva, Michael J. Miller, Michelle Orr, Sylvia Sanchez, Melissa K. Schilder, Nancy Smith, Tara Joan Brown, Rudy Cardenas-Rios, Philip M. Cohen, Renato Lattanzi, Allyson Mitchell, Tina M. Pedigo, Jason I. Strahs, Julie Vieillemaringe, Sabrina Waterman
  • Assistants: Andrea A. Lamm, Barbara Wilcox, Rhiannon J. Pollock, Susan M. Coffer, Lia Abbate, Rikki Chobanian, Patti Conklin, Chris Hecox, Shari K. Judson, Kathleen Mix, Pauli Moss, Erik M. Smith, Pamela J. Wilson, Suzy Zeffren

Technology[edit | edit source]

Graham S. Allan, Richard M. Barnes, Michael S. Blum, Michael C. Bolds, Brad Brooks, Letha L. Burchard, Mark Roy Carlson, Loren Chun, Lawrence Chai, Peter Lee Chun, Ben Croy, Elena Driskill, Norbert Faerstain, Robert Falco, Scott Garrett, Mark W. Gilicinski, John D. Hoffman, Kevin John Hussey, Le Hua, Bill James, Michael Jedlicka, Maria De Jesus Gomez, Mark Jankins, Kevin E. Keech, Mark R. Kimball, Li-Ming "Lawrence" Lee, Brad Lowman, Maryann McLeod, Thomas Moore, Jr., Robert A. Mortensen, Jack Muleady, Troy R. Norin, Alan A. Patel, Carlos Quinonez, Todd Scopio, James J. Sepe, Jeffrey L. Sickler, John Stimson, Charles Stoner, Joe Suzow, Scott S. Terek, Laurie Tracy, Mark A. Tokunaga, Derek Elliott Wilson

Industrial Light And Magic[edit | edit source]

  • Visual Effects Producers: Tom Kennedy, Ned Gorman
  • Visual Effects Supervisors: Alex Seiden, John Knoll, Dave Carson, Stephen Williams, Dennis Muren, Joseph Letteri, Bruce Nicholson
  • Second Unit Director & Cameraman: Joe Murray
  • Visual Effects Art Directors: Ty Ruben Ellingson, Mark Moore
  • Computer Graphics Supervisor: John Berton
  • Visual Effects Editor: David Tanaka
  • Digital Color Timing Supervisor: Bruce Vecchitto
  • Sabre Group Supervisor: Daniel McNamara
  • Digital Scanning Supervisor: Joshua Pines
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: Margaret Lynch, Lisa Todd
  • Computer Graphics Artists: Karen Ansel, Mark Austin, Amelia Chenoweth, Terry Chostner, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Selwyn Eddy, Howard Gersh, Paul Giacoppo, Joanne Hafner, James Hagedorn, Carol Hayden, Matt Hendershot, Guy Hudson, Stewart Lew, Jodie Maier, Greg Maloney, Stuart Maschwitz, Julie Neary, Kerry Nordquist, Scott Pasko, Damian Steel, Danny Taylor, Paul Theren, James Tooley, Chris Townsend, Timothy Waddy
  • Digital Matte Artists: Paul Huston, William Mather, Yusei Uesugi
  • Sabre Artists: Rita Zimmerman, Chad Taylor, Grant Guenin
  • Software Development: Christian Rouet, Rod Bogart, Brian Knep
  • Production Engineering: Fred Meyers, Gary Meyer, Marty Miramontez
  • Digital Plate Restoration Artists: Alan Bailey, Scott Bonnenfant, Corey Rosen
  • Negative Supervisor: Doug Jones
  • Assistant Visual Effects Editors: Angela Leaper, Forest Key, Scott Balcerek
  • Digital Production Assistants: Kela Hicks, Ronn Brown
  • Animatics Artist: David Dozoretz
  • CG Resource Managers: Nancy Jill Luckoff, Lam Van To
  • CG Production Manager: Suzie Vissitzky Tooley

Live Action / Visual Effects[edit | edit source]

by Rhythm + Hues[edit | edit source]

  • Executive Producer: Lee Berger
  • Visual Effects Producer: Joyce Weisiger
  • Line Producer: Gary Nolin
  • Director of Photography: Tim Shurstedt
  • First Assistant Director: Bill Hoyt
  • Chief Technologist: Mark A. Brown
  • Director of Physical Technology: Paul Johnson
  • Chief Lighting Technician: George Ball
  • Digital Supervisor: Mark Rodahl
  • VFX Production Manager: Daphne Dentz
  • VFX Production Coordinators: Carey Smith, Carla Donah
  • Digital Production Manager: Gene Kozicki
  • Tracking Supervisor: Joel Merritt
  • 3D Artists: Art Jeppe, Mike Roby, Matt Hausman, Geoff Harvey, Raymond Liu, Mike LaFave, Stu Mintz, Chris Romano, Tsz "Gee" Yeung, Robert Rioux
  • Art Director: Alison Yerxa
  • 2D Supervisor: Uel Hormann
  • Technical Support: Douglas Harshch, Robert Mercier, Fred Simon
  • 2D Artists: Kenneth Au, Lisa Pollaro, Garret Lam, Rimas Juchnevicius
  • Animators: Kevin Bbertazzon, Thomas Rosenfeldt, Todd Wilbur
  • Matte Painting: Marta Recio
  • Tracking: Andy Gauvreau, David Santiago, David Gutman
  • Additional Photography: James Weisiger
  • Production Supervisor: Dan Foster
  • Visual Effects Editor: Zeke Morales
  • Set Construction Supervisor: Carlyle Livingston
  • Property Master: John Kelly
  • Sound Mixer: Crew Chamberlain
  • Script Supervisor: Mark Mannix
  • Make-up Artist: Linda Barcojo
  • Make-up Artist to Bette Midler: Eugenia Weston
  • Hairdresser: Renata Leuschner
  • Hairstylist to Bette Midler: Robert Ramos
  • Lead Prop Maker: Patrick Denver
  • Costume Supervisor: Susan Kowarsh
  • First Assistant Director - New York: Paul Bernard
  • Second Assistant Director - New York: Terry Ham
  • Stills Photographer: Cherie Eisenberg

Post Production[edit | edit source]

  • Post Production Supervisor: Patsy L. Bougé
  • Post Production Coordinator: Lori Korngiebel
  • Post Production Video Coordinator: Robert H. Bagley
  • Post Production Administrator: Heather Jane MacDonald-Smith
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Terry Porter, C.A.S., Shawn Murphy, Mel Metcalfe
  • Post Production Sound Services by: Sound Dogs
  • Sound Design and Supervision by: Gregory King
  • Dialogue and ADR Supervisor: Darren King
  • Co-Sound Designer: Yann Delpuech
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Meg Taylor
  • Foley by: Warner Hollywood Studios
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Hilda Hodges
  • Post Production Engineer: Michael Kenzi Tomizawa
  • ADC Voice Casting by: Barbara Harris, Frank Welker
  • Black and White Processing: John White
  • Color Timer: Dale Grahn
  • Negative Cutting by: Mary Beth Smith, Rick Mackay
  • Title Design by: Brian King
  • End Credit Titles by: Buena Vista Imaging
  • Projection: Brian Henry, Don Henry, Ken Moore, Deem Rahall
  • Telecine Operator: Robert J. Hansen
  • Color by: DeLuxe®
  • Prints by: Technicolor®
  • Produced and Distributed on: Eastman Film

Special Edition Crew[edit | edit source]

  • Producer: Rick McCallum
  • Editor: T.M. Christopher
  • Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
  • Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
  • Assistant Editor: Samuel Hinckley
  • Sound Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Robert Marty
  • Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Digital Mix Technician: Gary A. Rizzo
  • Archivist: Tim Fox
  • Optical Supervisor: Phillip Feiner, Chris Bushman
  • Film Restoration Supervisor: Pete Comandini
  • Color Timer: Robert J. Raring
  • Negative Continuity: Ray Sabo
  • Negative Cutter: Bob Hart
  • Post Production Executive: Ted Gagliano
  • Special Edition Digital Remastering Provided By: Skywalker Sound A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company
  • De-Hiss Processing By: Cedar Dh-1, Hhb Communications Inc.
  • Film Restoration Consultant: Leon Briggs
  • Optical Restoration: Pacific Title & Art Studio
  • Film Restoration By: YCM Laboratories
  • Assistant Editor (Visual Effects): Forest Key

Music Restoration[edit | edit source]

Sony Music Studios, New York[edit | edit source]

  • Producer: Lousie de la Fuente
  • Executive Producer: Laura Mitgang
  • Mix Engineer: Rob Rapley
  • Restoration Engineer: Darcy Proper
  • Assistant Mix Engineer: Jen Wyler
  • Audio Consultant: David Smith

Film Restoration[edit | edit source]

Cinestie[edit | edit source]

  • Digital Restoration Supervisor: Jerry Pooler
  • Digital Restoration Producer: Ariana Lingenfelser
  • Digital Restoration Coordinator: Richard A. Benoit

Richard Purdum Productions[edit | edit source]

Dick Purdum, Jill Thomas

Additional Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Oliver Thomas, Joe Ranft, Tom Sito
  • Concept for "Death & Re-Birth of the Forest" Elena Driskill
  • Animation: Tony Anselmo, Ruben A. Aquino, Roberto Casale, Alain Costa, Dave Kupczyk, WM. John Thinnes
  • Layout: Marek Buchwald, Ray Chen
  • Visual Development: Jean Gillmore, Fara Rose, Sherri Vandoli, Tanya Y. Wilson, Bruce Zick
  • Character Sculptures: Bruce Lau
  • Yo Yo Tricks: Mike Gabriel
  • Backgrounds: Sunny Apinchapong, John Watkiss
  • Visual Effects: Kristine Brown, Kristin K. Fong-Lukavsky, Joey Mildenberger, Ron Pence, Phillip D. Vigil, Daniel E. Wanket
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: Roger L. Gould, Thomas C. Meyer, Nathan Warner, Tod Worden
  • Clean-Up: Jamie Kezlarian-Bolio, Wesley Chun, Diana Coco, Gail Frank, Cliff Freitas, Jill Friemark, Kris Heller, Celinda S. Kennedy, Martin Korth, Cynthia Landeros, Susan Lantz, Miriam McDonnell, Brian B. McKim, Mary Measures, Lori M. Noda, Marsha W.J. Park-Yum, Doug Post, Bobby Aicld Rubio, Marty Schwartz

Aditional Music[edit | edit source]

  • "Destino"
    • Written by: Armando Dominguez
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Edward Hansen
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Walt Disney Studios: Jeffrey Katzenberg
  • Executive in Charge of Casting for Walt Disney Pictures: Christian Kaplan
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Sony Wonder: Becky Mancuso-Winding
  • Computer Systems Graphics: Image West, Ltd. and The Lucasfilm Computer Graphics Project
  • Animation Produced by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • A Special Thank you to the entire Walt Disney Feature Animation family for their dedication, support and encouragement in the making of this film.
  • No. 36995 Motion Picture Association of America
  • This Picture Made Under the Jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA, Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.
  • Dolby Digital® In Selected Theatres
  • SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound™ In Selected Theatres
  • Digital DTS Sound™ In Selected Theatres
  • Copyright © MCMXCIX Disney Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved
  • This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures and Television for purposes of copyright law In The United Kingdom.
  • The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
  • This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
  • CD-Rom and Video Game Available from Disney Interactive
  • Books Available At Stores Everywhere
  • Soundtrack Available on Cassete and Compact Disc from Walt Disney Records
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
  • If you experienced any conditions that detracted from the theatrical presentation of the film, please call 1-800-PHONE THX or visit www.thx.com
  • Quality assurance services were provided by the THX Theater Alignment Program.
  • Lucasfilm THX
  • Theater Alignment Program

[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.