SuperLogos Wiki
Advertisement

Disney's The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993 film) (Walt Disney Feature Animation)

Opening Logos[]

Opening Credits[]

  • Walt Disney Pictures and Touchstone Pictures presents
  • in association with: Amblin Entertainment and Clampett-Burton Productions
  • a Hanna-Barbera/Comedy Central production
  • in association with: Touchwood Pacific Partners I
  • "The Nightmare Before Christmas"

Ending Titles[]

  • The End

Ending Credits[]

  • Directed by: Henry Selick
  • Produced by: Denise DiNovi, Bob Clampett and Tim Burton
  • Executive Producers: William Hanna, Joseph Barbera, Matt Stone, Trey Parker, Steven Spielberg
  • Based on the Story and Characters by: Bob Clampett and Tim Burton
  • Animation Story by: Don Bluth and Caroline Thompson
    • Based on the "A Visit from St. Nicholas" by: Clement Clarke Moore
  • Screenplay by: Don Bluth and Caroline Thompson, Ted Elliott and Terry Russio
  • Original Songs
    • Music by: Danny Elfman and Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
  • Original Score by: Danny Elfman and Alan Menken
  • Co-Producer: Kathleen Gavin
  • Associate Producer: Baker Bloodworth
  • Director of Photography: Pete Kozachik
  • Art Direction: Deane Taylor
  • Artistic Coordinator: Allison Abbate
  • Editor: Stan Webb
  • Visual Consultant: Rick Heinrich
  • Sound Design: Gary Rydstrom
  • Production Supervisor: Karen Robert Jackson
  • Music Supervisors: Dave Conner, Becky Mancuso-Winding

Artistic Supervisors[]

  • Story: Joe Ranft
  • Animation: Eric Leighton
  • Armature: Tom St. Amand
  • Mold Development: John A. Reed III
  • Character Fabrication: Bonita De Carlo
  • Sculpture: Shelley Daniels Lekven
  • Set Construction: Lee "Bo" Henry
  • Model Shop: Mitch Romanauski
  • Scenic: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Visual Effects: Pete Kozachik
  • Character Design: Saul Bass
  • Production Manager: Philip Lofano
  • Exceutive Music Producer: Chris Montan
  • Orchestrations by: Danny Troob
  • Songs & Score Conducted by: Michael Kosarin

End Title Song[]

  • "Born to Love"
    • Written and Preformed by: Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack
    • Produced by: Steve Bartek
    • Arranged by: Steve Bartek, Walter Afanasieff & Robbie Buchnan
    • Peabo Bryson & Roberta Flack perform courtesy of Columbia

Story[]

Rogers Allers, Andy Gaskill, Bob Pauley, John McKimson, Steve Moore, Michael Cachuela, Peter Von Sholly, Jorgen Klibien, Mike Mitchell, Ed Gombert, Gary Trousdale, Chris Sanders, Ken Turner, Pete Young, Robert Rodriguez, Saul Bass, Dave Michener, Michael Goguen

Character Animation[]

Jack Skellington[]

  • Voice/Jack Skellington: Chris Sarandon
  • Voice/Jack Skellington (Singing): Danny Elfman
  • Supervising Animator: Jerry Rees
  • Lead Animator: Jeff Albrecht
  • Animators: Alex Kupershmidt, David P. Stephan, Tony Fucile, Michael Cedeno, Michael Surrey, Ken Hettig

Wolf J. Kirk[]

  • Voice: David Kaye
  • Supervising Animator: Eric Goldberg
  • Lead Animator: Paul Chung
  • Animators: Cynthia Overman, Tim Allen, Ellen Woodbury, Teresa Martin, Michael Show, Rick Farmiloe

John Trench[]

  • Voice: Tim Allen
  • Supervising Animator: Glen Keane
  • Lead Animator: Bobby London
  • Animators: Lou Dellarosa, Danny Wawrzaszek, Tina Price, Michael Swofford, William Recinos, Brian Ferguson

Sally Skellington[]

  • Voice/Sally Skellington: Jodi Benson
  • Voice/Sally Skellington (Singing): Liz Callaway
  • Supervising Animator: Ken Turner
  • Lead Animator: Tony Bancroft
  • Animators: Rejean Bourdages, Raul Garcia, Lennie Graves, Joe Haidar, Gilda Palinginis, Broose Johnson

General Raspier[]

  • Voice: John Lithgow
  • Supervising Animator: Andreas Deja
  • Lead Animator: Bert Klein
  • Animators: Rick Farmiloe, Aaron Blaise, Doug Krohn, Ron Husband, Ken Duncan, Nik Ranieri

Niko/Roberto the Crow[]

  • Voice/Niko: Andrew McMahon
  • Voice:/Roberto the Crow: Robin Williams
  • Supervising Animator: Mark Henn
  • Lead Animator: Alessandro Carloni
  • Animators: Anthony DeRosa, Brad Kuha, Russ Edmonds, Dave Burgess, Tom Sito

Max/Zero[]

  • Voice/Max/Zero: Frank Welker
  • Supervising Animator: Randy Cartwright
  • Lead Animator: Bill Schwab
  • Animators: Kathy Zielinski, Don Williams, Aaron Blaise, Dale Baer, Chris Bailey

Link/Mala[]

  • Voice/Link: David Ogden Stiers
  • Voice/Mala: Angela Lansbury
  • Supervising Animator: Duncan Marjoribanks
  • Lead Animator: Eric Robles
  • Animators: Tony Bancroft, Tom Bancroft, Barry Temple, Bob Bryan, Larry White

Lock, Shock and Barrel[]

  • Voice/Lock: Paul Reubens
  • Voice/Shock: Catherine O'Hara
  • Voice/Barrel: Danny Elfman
  • Supervising Animator: Will Finn
  • Lead Animator: Jim Smith
  • Animators: Fred Madison, Manny Gould, Chuck Williams, Karen Peterson, Ken Walker

The Mayor of Halloween Town[]

  • Voice: Glenn Shadix
  • Supervising Animator: Russ Edmonds
  • Lead Animator: Charlie Bean
  • Animators: T. Daniel Hofstedt, Bill Berg, Phil Young, Chris Wahl

Dr. Finkelstein[]

  • Voice: William Hickey
  • Supervising Animator: Dave Pruiksma
  • Lead Animator: Darlie Brewster
  • Animators: Jim Davis, Bob Bemiller, Jonathan Royce, William Salazar

Santa Claus[]

  • Voice: Ed Ivory
  • Supervising Animator: Chris Wahl
  • Lead Animator: Anna Chambers
  • Animators: Len Simon, Bruce W. Smith, Sean Springer, Andy Suriano

Oogie Boogie[]

  • Voice: Ken Page
  • Supervising Animator: Phil Nibbelink
  • Lead Animator: Lauren Faust
  • Animators: Yoshimichi Tamura, Miles Thompson, James Tucker, Dan Wagner

Miscellaneous Characters[]

  • Supervising Animators: Glen Keane, Duncan Marjoribanks, Mark Henn, Randy Cartwright, Ash Brannon, Donald Kushner, Rich Quade, Andreas Deja, Phil Nibbelink
  • Lead Animator: Teresa Drilling
  • Character Animators: Anthony Scott, Michael Belzer, Trey Thomas, Christopher Gillgan, Justin Kohn, Richard C. Zimmerman, Stephen A Buckley, Guionne Leroy, Michael W. Johnson, Josephine T. Huang, Daniel K. Manson, Paul Berry, Kent Burton, Tom St. Amand, Webster Colcord, Chuck Duke, Timothy Hittle, Owen Klatte, Angie Glocka, Eric Leighton, Anthony Farquhar-Smith, Joel Fletcher, Kim Blanchette, Loyd Price, Brian Hansen, Matt Palmer, Chris Tichborne, Tim Allen, Phil Dale, Brian Demoskoff, Drew Lightfoot, Charlotte Worsaae, Pete Dodd, Jo Chalkley, Mark Waring, Malcolm Lamont, Chris Stenner, Brad Schiff, Tim Watts, Jason Stalman, Tobias Fouracre, Jens Jonathan Gulliksen, Antony Elworthy, Mike Cottee, Stefano Cassini, Chris Tottell, Alan Simpson
  • Assistant Animators: Caron Creed, Alain Costa, Raul Garcia, Brigitte Hartley, Caroline Hamann, Frank Rocco Ann Telnaes, Greg Manwarning, Colin White, Marc Gordon-Bates, Brent Odell, Mike Swindall, Oliver Smyth, Toby Shelton, Chuck Gammage, Peter Western, Gary Mudd, Dave Spafford, George Wong, Tad Stones, Christopher Chu
  • Additional Animation: Harry Walton, Paul W. Jessel, Michael W. Johnson, Ken Willard, Daniel Mason, Kevin Lima, Steve Moore, Bruce M. Morris, Melvin Shaw, Darrell Rooney, Alex Mann

Rough Inbetweeners[]

Kent Culotta, Henry Sato, Eric Walls, David Zaboski, Trey Finney, John Ramirez, Henry Sato, Grant Hiestand, Pres Antonio Romanillos, Paul McDonald, Michael Genz, Tim George, James Hull, Bert Klein, Paul McDonald, Mario J. Menjivar, Gary D. Payne, Kevin M. Smith, Wes Sullivan, Theodore Anthony Lee Ty, John Webber, Jacqueline M. Sanchez

Camera and Lighting[]

  • Operators: Jo L. Carson, Pat Sweeney, Brain Van't Hul, Carl Miller, Jim Aupperle, Ray Gilbert, Richard E. Lehmann, Eric Swenson, David M. Hanks, Chris Peterson, Selwyn Eddy III, Timothy B. Gales, James "JR" Russell, Jason Leonard Robert Buske
  • Assistants: Eduardo Navarro, Kirk D. Scott, Mike Bienstock, David Janssen, Patrick Lin, Matthew White, Chris Peterson, Cameron Noble, Micheal Bienstork, James Matlosz, Sara Mast, Mark Kohr, Sara Mast, Derek N. Prusak, Joel Steiner, Michael D. Hardwick, Andrew Lawless, Anthony Jacques, Scott Randall-Smith, Andrew Davidson, Rich McKay, Shawn Brennan, John Nolan

Paris Unit Artistic Supervisors[]

  • Armature: Robert Walker
  • Mold Development: Ric Sluiter
  • Character Fabrication: Ruben Procopio
  • Set/Prop/Scenic: Robert Stanton
  • Model Development: Jeff Dutton
  • FX Animation: Barry Cook
  • Production Manager Paris Unit: Baker Bloodworth

Character Design & Visual Development[]

Kevin Lima, Chris Buck, Andy Gaskill, David Lindsay-Abaire, Mike Giaimo, Ed Gombert, Andreas Deja, Dan Haskett, Skip Jones, Glen Keane, John Norton, Robert Rodriguez, Saul Bass Toby Shelton, Duncan Marjoribanks, Jerry Rees, Tad Stones, Frans Vischer, Chris Sanders, Bruce Zick, Kelley Asbury, William Joyce, Kevin Donoghue, John McKimson, Gay Lawrence, Valerio Ventura, Gil Hung

  • Additional Character Designs & Visual Development: Chris Otsuki, Alfred Gimeno, Donna Zeller, Lance Falk, Tony Sgroi, Bwana Takamoto, Mark Christiansen, Bob Onorato, Eric Clark, Scott Hill, Rick Schneider-Calabash, Bob Scott, Sharon Forward, Jennifer Lerew, Gary Graham, David Smith, Steven Gordon, Wendell Waher, David Culter, Barry Jackson, Jorgen Klubein
  • Associate Art Directors: Kendal Cornkhite, Kelley Adam Asbury, Bill Boes
  • Optical Coordinator: Jenniffer Walters
  • Animation Coordinator: Paul Lucas
  • Staff Assistants: Caroline Hamann, Oliver Smyth
  • Animation Rigging: George Wong
  • Assistant Animation Rigging: Michael W. Johnson
  • Apprentice Animator: Lana Bernberg
  • Camera/Motion Control Technician: Robert A. Anderson
  • Armature Set-Up: Tony Preciado
  • Puppet Wrangler: Lee Cruikshank
  • Additional Dialogue Written by: Carl Sautter
  • Additional Story Materiel: Howard Ashman, Gerrit Grham, Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell, Steve Hulett, Danny Mann
  • Character Sculptures: Reuben Procopio

Sculptors[]

Norm DeCarlo, Shelley Daniels, Greg Dykstra, Randal M. Dutra, Jerome E. Ranft, Damon Bard, Kemela B. Portuges

Armature[]

Daniel Campbell, Merrick Cheney, David Eugene Mesloh, Rodney Morgan, Marc Ribaud, Blair Clark, Merrick Cheney, Chris Rand, Eben Stromquist, Bart Trickel, Carol Ashen, Amanda Xanthe Barnes, Maggie Beamer, Robert Alvarez, Brad Case, David Concepcion

  • Assistant Armatures & Additional Armatures: Lionel Ivan Orozco, Jesse Cosio, Charlie Downs, Robert Goe, Dan Hunn, Glen Kennedy, Ernesto Lopez

Mold Development[]

Victoria B. Lewis, Win Van Thillo, Erik Jensen, Rob Ronning, Michael Jobe, Jon Berg, Nancy Beiman, Istvan Majoros, Jon McClenahan, Mark Christiansen, Mike Bennett, Barry Anderson, Brenda Banks, Andre Knutson, Bob Tyler, Zeon Davush

  • Pattern Makers: Mark Buck, Mark "Rhode-Steve" Fiorenza, Isabella Kirkland, Martin Jacques Meunier, Debbie Du Bois, Serge Michaels, Lorraine Marue, Jim Hickey, Bill Proctor, Floro Dery
  • Mold Maker Assistants: Mike Grivett, Tony Preciado, Danny Brittain, Sally Burden, Lisa Corcoran, Claire Dame, Claire Dorey, Bill Evans

Character Fabrication[]

Lauren Vogt, Elise Robertson, Elizabeth Jennings, Jeff Brewer, Valerie Sofranko-Banks, Grece Murphy, Facundo Rabaudi, Michael Wick, Margot Hale, Barbara Kossy, David Chong, Bill Nunes, Simon O'Leary, Joanna Romersa, Carl Urbano

  • Assistant Character Fabricators: Tom Ellery Jr., Mark Fisher, James Fujii, Daniel A. Gracey, Peter A. Gullerud, Karen Hardenbergh, Tim Ingersoll, Patrick Joens, Jason Lethcoe
  • Additional Character Fabricators: Allen Wilzbach, Berny Wolf, Chris Hauge, Paul Stibal, Kevin Petrilak, Ricardo Curtis, Gabby Payn

Scenic Development[]

Linda Overbey, Jennifer Clinard, Peggy Hrastar, Loren Hillman, Philip Cusick, Alessandro Palladini, Robin Cooper, Judith Moman, Peggy Hrastar, Loren Hillman-Morgan, Elizabeth Jennings, Steven J. Walton

Set Construction[]

  • Set Designers: Dawn Swiderski, Don Weinger
  • Set Designer & Dressing Supervisor: Gregg Olsson
  • Background Design: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Set Construction Foreman: Tom Proost, Phil Brotherton, Junior Lookinland, Fon Davis, Benjamin Nichols
  • Set Construction Sculptor: Loren Gitthens
  • Set Foreman: Tom Proost
  • Shop Dog: Marble
  • Set Builders: Thomas Cook, Phil Cummings, Lee Mishkin, Kathy Castillo, James Baxter, Ron Husband, Will Finn, Dave Burgess, Alex Kupershmidt, Chris Bailey, Michael Cedeno
  • Set Dressers: Gretchen Scharfenberg, Joel Friesch, Mary Ann Green, Paddy Hefferman, Brian Holmes, Julie Samantha Howell

Model Development[]

Paula Lucchesi, Marc Ribaud, Joel Friesch, Bill Boes, Jeff Brewer, Nick Bogle, Rick Farmiloe, Jacques Muller, Dave Pruiksma, Rejean Bourdages, Roger Chiasson, Ken Duncan, Joe Haidar, Ellen Woodbury, Jorgen Klubien, Geefwee Boedoe, Barry Temple

  • Assistant Model Makers: James A. Innes, Bernie LeRoy, Jamie Lynch, Sarah Malthouse, Jerome Ranft, Rebecca House, Pamela Kibbee, Aaron Kohr
  • Model Painting, ILM: Paul Swendsen, Stan Winston

Fabrication Unit[]

Steve Gawkey, Vilija Kontrimas, Todd Lookinland, Fon Davis, Phil Brotherton, Ben Nichols

Clean-Up Animation[]

Jack Skellington[]

  • Character Lead: Daniel A. Gracey
  • Keys: Vincent Siracusano, Trevor Tamboline, Susan Adnopoz
  • Key Assistants: Scott Anderson, Tracy Mark Lee, Jennifer Oliver, Dorothea Baker Paul, Houghton, Ilona Kaba, Bronwen Barry, Ruth Elliott, William K. Exter
  • Assistant Animators: Sue Adnopoz, Karen Hardenbergh, Maria Rosetti, Wes Chun, Rick Kohlschmidt, Dan Tanaka, Kent Culotta, Juliet Stroud-Duncan, Teresa Eidenbock Denise Meara Hahn, Karen Hardenbergh, Teresa Eidenbock, Michael Genz, Haroldo Guimarães, Ray Harris, Broose Johnson
  • Breakdown: Carl Philip Hall, Anthony Wayne Michaels, Jacqueline M. Sanchez, David T. Nethery, Bryan M. Sommer, James Young Jackson
  • Inbetweeners: Samantha Lair, Laurey Foulkes, Craig R. Maras, Travis Blaise, Chang Yei Kim, Monica Murdock, Richard D. Rocha, Vincent DeFrances

Wolf J. Kirk[]

  • Character Lead: Brian Clift
  • Keys: Scott Anderson, Tony Anselmo, Debra Armstrong-Holmes
  • Key Assistants: Dan Tanaka, Peggy Tonkonogy, Terry Naughton, Lori M. Noda, Allen Wade, Derek L'Estrange, Martin Korth, Lureline Weatherly, Wesley Chun, Sheila Brown, Jim Schumann
  • Assistant Animators: Lee Dunkman, Peggy Tonkonogy, Susan Y. Sugita, Tony Anselmo, Christine Lawrence, Steve Lubin, Teresa Eidenbock, Leticia Lichtwardt, Steve Lubin, Laura Nichols, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge, Kevin M. Grow, Annette Morel
  • Breakdown: Charles R. Vollmer, Lee McCaulla, Wendy Werner, Wendie Lynn Fischer, Norma Rivera
  • Inbetweeners: Michael Horowitz, Marcia Y. Kimura, Mona Koth, Christine Liffers, Stephen L. Lubin, David P. Martin, Brian McKim

John Trench[]

  • Character Lead: Martin Korth
  • Keys: Kris Heller, Kathleen M. Bailey, Bill Berg
  • Key Assistants: Dave Suding, Kaaren Lundeen, Marshall Lee Toomey, Stephan Zupkas, Lori M. Noda, Jennifer Oliver, Gilda Palinginis, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge
  • Assistant Animators: Laura Nichols, Kent Holaday, Dana M. Reemes, Edward Gutierrez, Michael Hazy, Brian B. McKim, Scott Anderson, Johan Klingler, Rick Kohlschmidt, Susan Lantz, Terry Naughton, Pres Antonio Romanillos, Marshall Lee Toomey
  • Breakdown: Martin Schwartz, Jang Woo Lee, Tamara Lusher, Ron Westlund, Lillian Chapman, Tony Cipriano
  • Inbetweeners: Edward Murrieta, Terry Naughton, Lori M. Noda, Dan Tanaka, Alex Topete, Elliot M. Bour, Ken Kinoshita

Sally Skellington[]

  • Character Lead: Nancy Kniep
  • Keys: Philippe Briones, Serge Bussone, Christophe Charbonnel
  • Key Assistants: Susan Lantz, Brett Newton, Terry Wozniak, Allison Hollen, Alan Simpson, Dave Suding, Jane Tucker, Jesus Cortes, Jesus Cortes, Stephan Zupkas, Gilda Palinginis
  • Assistant Animators: Mike McKinney, Elizabeth S. Watasin, James Davis, Dana M. Reemes, Maria Rosetti, Sue Adnopoz, Jerry Lee Brice, Karen Brooks, Larry Huber, Valerie Gifford, Tom Ferriter, Dave Suding, Chuck Williams, Robin White
  • Breakdown: Andrew Ramos, James McArdle, Mary-Jean Repchuk, Janet Heerhan Kwon, Kellie D. Lewis
  • Inbetweeners: Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Travis Blaise, Vincent DeFrances, Paul McDonald, Charles R. Vollmer, Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer

General Raspier[]

  • Character Lead: Richard Hoppe
  • Keys: Farouk Cherfi, Eric Pigors, Kaaren Lundeen
  • Key Assistants: Carl Philip Hall, Yung Soo Kim, Leticia Lichtwardt, Ginny Parmele, Gail Frank, Wesley Chun, Lori M. Noda, Dorothea Baker, Sue Adnopoz, Debra Armstrong
  • Assistant Animators: Juliet Stroud-Duncan, Michael Hazy, Eric Pigors, Carl A. Bell, Inna Chon, Johan Klingler, Alissa Myerson, Denise Bradshaw, Ben Shenkman, Eric Thomas, Bill Southwood, Eileen Middleton, Catherine Margerin, Diane Sparagano, Gordon Bellamy
  • Breakdown: Ed Olson, Beverly Adams, Marsha W.J. Park-Yum, Bill Thinnes
  • Inbetweeners: Michael Swofford, David Teague, Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Lillian Chapman, Tony Cipriano

Niko/Roberto the Crow[]

  • Character Lead: Debra Armstrong-Holmes
  • Keys: Allison Hollen, Karen Hardenbergh, Mike McKinney
  • Key Assistants: Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Emily Jiuliano, Daniel A. Gracey, Kathleen M. Bailey, Judith Barnes, Carl A. Bell
  • Assistant Animators: Carl A. Bell, Jesus Cortes, Bernard Dourdent, Donna Dubuc-Curtis, Thomas Estrada, Eric Gurney, Beverly Zlozower, James Davis, Dana M. Reemes, Maria Rosetti, Christopher Chu, Kent Culotta, Margie Daniels, Lee Dunkman
  • Breakdown: Elliot M. Bour, Kevin M. Smith, Robert O. Corley, Beverly Adams
  • Inbetweeners: Laurey Foulkes, Dylan Kohler, Mary-Jean Repchuk, Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes

Max/Zero[]

  • Character Lead: Alex Topete
  • Keys: Inna Chon, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Sean Gallimore
  • Key Assistants: Ginny Parmele, Bette Holmquist, Ray Harris, Laurence Adam-Bessière, Kathleen M. Bailey, Sam Ewing, Randy Sanchez, Bruce Strock, Larry Miller, Sammie Lanham
  • Assistant Animators: Toshio Ichishita, Myung Kang Teague, Kompin Kemgumnird, Dana M. Reemes, Maria Rosetti, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge, Michael Show, Alan Smart, Dan Tanaka, Peggy Tonkonogy, Alex Topete
  • Breakdown: James Fujii, Doug Post, Noreen Beasley, Janet Heerhan Kwon
  • Inbetweeners: Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Diana Falk, Miriam McDonnell, Maurilio Morales

Link/Mala[]

  • Character Lead: Vera Lanpher-Pacheco
  • Keys: Lee Dunkman, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Richard D. Rocha
  • Key Assistants: Kathleen M. Bailey, Randy Sanchez, Sam Ewing, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Maureen Trueblood, Christopher Chu, Tracy Mark Lee
  • Assistant Animators: Cliff Freitas, Pierre Girault, Gizella Maros Gregan, Matthew Haber, Ray Harris, Nancy Kniep, Steve Lubin, Kaaren Lundeen, Brian B. McKim, Mike McKinney, Terry Naughton, David T. Nethery, Brett Newton
  • Breakdown: Yung Soo Kim, Vincent Siracusano, Noreen Beasley, Gordon Bellamy
  • Inbetweeners: Gary D. Payne, Maurilio Morales, Karen Rosenfield, Lillian Chapman, Tony Cipriano

Lock, Shock and Barrel[]

  • Character Lead: Martin Korth
  • Keys: Lieve Missen, Dana M. Reemes, Renee Holt
  • Key Assistants: Bruce Strock, Philip S. Boyd, Gail Frank, Margie Daniels, Bette Holmquist, Dorothea Baker Paul, Merry Kanawyer Clingen
  • Assistant Animators: Jody Kooistra, Kari Pearson Lancaster, Jane Tucker Bonnet, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Terrey Legrady, Francesca Allen, Scott Anderson, Dorris Bergstrom, Jerry Lee Brice, Sheila Brown, Lucinda Sanderson, Doris Plough
  • Breakdown: Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Dave Woodman, Noreen Beasley
  • Inbetweeners: Laurey Foulkes, Dylan Kohler, Mary-Jean Repchuk, Will Huneycutt

The Mayor of Halloween Town[]

  • Character Lead: Emily Jiuliano
  • Keys: Akemi Gutierrez, Edward Gutierrez
  • Key Assistants: Marianne Tucker, Robert O. Corley, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Stephan Zupkas, Margie Daniels, Daniel A. Gracey
  • Assistant Animators: Ludovic Letrun, Leticia Lichtwardt, Daniel Yoontaek Lim, Bruce Simpson, Sandy Henkin, Ruth Elliot, Mary Robertson, Lloyd Rees, Mac Torres, Jonathan Lyons
  • Breakdown: Inna Chon, Kellie D. Lewis
  • Inbetweeners: David Recinos, Jody Kooistra, Jane Misek, Wes Sullivan

Dr. Finkelstein[]

  • Character Lead: Gail Frank
  • Keys: Michael Hazy, Myung Kang Teague
  • Key Assistants: Sam Ewing, Randy Sanchez, Bruce Strock, Gail Frank, Lureline Weatherly, Christine Lawrence
  • Assistant Animators: Marshall Lee Toomey, Greg Bailey, Cyndee Whitney, Tom Sito, Mauro Maressa, Jane Baer, Jim Mitchell, Karen Haus, Paulette Downs, Edward Faigin
  • Breakdown: Marty Schwartz, Ron Westlund
  • Inbetweeners: Ken Hettig, Tom LaBaff, Kevin M. Smith, Michael Swofford

Santa Claus[]

  • Character Lead: Stephan Zupkas
  • Keys: Nancy Kniep, Calvin Le Duc
  • Key Assistants: Eric Pigors, Jesus Cortes, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge, Philip S. Boyd, Ken Cope
  • Assistant Animators: Holly Forsyth, Gisele Van Bark, Rosemary Welch, Pauline Trapmore, Judy Drake, Ed Klein, Lee Williams, Calvin LeDuc, Judith Barnes
  • Breakdown: Laura Nichols, Matt Novak
  • Inbetweeners: Dan Wawrzaszek, Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek

Oogie Boogie[]

  • Character Lead: Lori M. Noda
  • Keys: Wendy J. Muir, Terry Naughton
  • Key Assistants: Lou Dellarosa, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Maureen Trueblood, Patricia Ann Billings-Malone, Daniel Bond
  • Assistant Animators: Ken Bruce, Don Judge, Ron Zorman, Sam Fleming, Chris Damboise, Cam Drysdale, Sandy Henkin, Paula Irvine, Richard Smitheman, Theresa Smythe
  • Breakdown: Phil Boyd, Inna Chon
  • Inbetweeners: Cynthia Overman, Donald Parmele, Ginny Parmele

Miscellaneous Characters[]

  • Character Leads: Marianne Tucker, Tracy Mark Lee
  • Keys: Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge, Brett Newton, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Renee Holt
  • Key Assistants: Claire Bourdin, Philippe Briones, James Burks, Ryan L. Carlson, Christophe Charbonnel, Farouk Cherfi, Jeroen Dejonckheere, Kaaren Lundeen, Teresa Martin, Woody Yocum, Susan Sugita, Jane Nordin, Terry Lennon, Dick Williams, Phil Cummings, Laura Nichols, Jennifer Oliver, Gilda Palinginis, Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Ginny Parmele
  • Assistant Animators: Myung Kang Teague, Kompin Kemgumnird, Jody Kooistra, Kari Pearson Lancaster, Ludovic Letrun, Leticia Lichtwardt, Daniel Yoontaek Lim, Michael Oliva, Kevin Brownie, Frank Rocco, Ann Telnaes, Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Michael Giaimo, Karenia Kaminski, Mike Houghton, Anna Lois Ray, Christine Harding, Shana Curley, Sonja Ruta, Alfred Abranz, Karen Hardenbergh, Marshall Lee Toomey, Greg Bailey, Cyndee Whitney, Tom Sito, Mauro Maressa, Jane Baer
  • Breakdown: Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders, Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague, Robert O. Corley, Tony Craig, Vincent DeFrances, Wendie Lynn Fischer, James Fujii, Susan Gal
  • Inbetweeners: Elizabeth S. Watasin, Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding, Eric Pigors, Brian Pimental, Mike Polvani, Bill Recinos, Stan Somers, Bruce Strock, Michael Swofford, Marianne Tucker, Tuck Tucker
  • Corrections: Diana Falk, Miriam McDonnell, John Ramirez, Dave Woodman, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Susan Zytka, Greg Bailey, Cyndee Whitney, Tom Sito, Mauro Maressa, Jane Baer

Additional Clean-Up Animation[]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Daniel A. Gracey
  • Key Assistants: Laurence Adam-Bessière, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Patricia Ann Billings-Malone, Daniel Bond, Claire Bourdin, Philippe Briones, James Burks, Ryan L. Carlson, Christophe Charbonnel, Farouk Cherfi, Nicole de Bellefroid, Jeroen Dejonckheere
  • Assistant Animators: Bernard Dourdent, Donna Dubuc-Curtis, Thomas Estrada, Raymond Flores Fabular, Maria Angela Iturriza Freire, Cliff Freitas, Pierre Girault, Gizella Maros Gregan, Matthew Haber, Ray Harris Dietz, Toshio Ichishita, Myung Kang Teague, Kompin Kemgumnird, Jody Kooistra, Kari Pearson Lancaster, Ludovic Letrun, Leticia Lichtwardt, Daniel Yoontaek Lim
  • Breakdown: Laura Nichols, Matt Novak, Ed Olson, Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders, Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague
  • Inbetweeners: Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding

Visual Effects Animation[]

  • Assistant Department Head: Steve Moore
  • Assistant Head of Effects: Marlon West
  • Visual Effects Leads: Peter DeMund, Yancy Lindquist, David Tidgwell, Brice Mallier
  • Visual Effects Artists: David Bossert, David Lipton, Jason Stovall, Steven Fahey, Ali Ries, Alex Gatsis, Scott Santoro, Dan Turner
  • Visual Effects Layout Artists: John Dillon, Cynthia N. Knizek, John MacFarlane, Van Shirvanian, Al Holter
  • Effects Animators: John Allan Armstrong, Bruce Heller, Jeff Howard, Tom Hush, Gordon Baker, Graham Bebbieton, Joan Doyle, James Menehune Goss, Paul Lewis, Brice Mallier, Madoka Yasuet, Sari Gennis, Colbert Fennelly, Michael Cadwallader-Jones, Dorse A. Lanpher, Dan Lund, David "Joey" Mildenberger
  • 3D Effects Animatiors: Michael Kaschalk, Roberta Kirkpatrick, Tonya Ramsey, Amie Slate
  • Trainee Visual Effects Animators: Karl Hayes, Gorio Vicuna
  • Animating Assistants Visual Effects: Dan Lund, Dan Chaika, Colbert Fennelly
  • Key Effects Assistants: Ty Elliott, Elizabeth Holmes, Ray Hofstedt, Sean Applegate, Geoffrey C. Everts, Angela Anastasia Diamos, Peter Francis Pepe Jr., Mabel Gesner, Joseph Christopher Pepe, Steven Starr, John Tucker, Dennis Spicer
  • Effects Assistant Animators: Kennard Betts, Kris Brown, Peter DeMund, Sandra Groeneveld, Mark Barrows, Jeff Dutton, Paul Lewis, Dan Lund, Masa Oshiro, Lisa A. Reinert, Tony West, Kimberly Burk, John Huey, David M. Kcenich, Tom Pope, Llisa A. Rinert, Van Shirvanian
  • Visual Effects Clean-Up Animators: Rachel Renee Bibb, James Burks, Frank Dietz, Margie Daniels, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Raymond Flores Fabular, Debbie Forster, June M. Fujimoto, Cynthia Jill French, Sean Gallimore, Millet Henson, Dietz Toshio Ichishita, Emily Jiuliano, Claudia V. Keene, Celinda Kennedy, Jennie Langley, Susan Lantz, Tracy Mark Lee, Kellie D. Lewis, Patricia Ann Billings-Malone, Yoon Sook Nam, Brett D. Newton, Stephanie Olivieri, Don Parmele, Ginny Parmele, Eric Pigors, Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Daisy Lee Schofield, Margaret "Mac" Spada, Dan Tanaka
  • Effects Breakdown: Virgilio John Aquino, Eduardo Brieño, Steven "Speed" Filatro, John E. Hailey, Jeffrey Lawrence Van Tuyl, Nicole A. Zamora, Jay Baker, Melinda Wang
  • Effects Inbetweeners: Kevin Sirois, Ernesto Brieño, Carl Canga, John Fargnoli III, Philip Pignotti
  • Effects Airbrush Artist: John Emerson
  • Assistant Airbrush: David J. Zywicki
  • Assistant Technical Director: Pamela J. Choy
  • Data Entry: Jamal M. Davis, Gary Stubblefield
  • Pre-Production Visual Effects Development: David A. Bossert, Christopher Jenkins
  • Visual Effects Coordinating Supervisor: Brenda McGuirk
  • Visual Effects Department Coordinator: Sue Vyvyan

Additional Visual Effects Animation[]

  • Effects Animators: Dorse A. Lanpher, David A. Bossert, Ted C. Kierscey, Scott Santoro, Mark Myer, Christopher Jenkins, Ed Coffey, Mark Dindal, Christine Harding, Eusebio Torres, Allen Blyth, Kelvin Yasuda
  • Key Effects Assistants: Mabel Gesner, Dan Chaika, John Tucker
  • Assistant Effects Animators: Cynthia Neill Knizek, Masa Oshiro, Dan Kuemmel, Mark Barrows, Steve Starr, Tony West
  • Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners: Dan Lund, Kristine Brown, Sandra Groeneveld, Peter DeMund, Geoffrey C. Everts, John Eddings

Stage Department[]

  • Stage Manager: Craig Harris
  • Systems Manager: George Cook
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Robert R. Shunan
  • Stage Production Assistant: Gabriel Kramer

Editorial[]

  • Consulting Editor: Chris Lebenzon
  • Associate Editor: Edie Ichioka
  • First Assistant Editor: Carol Folgate
  • Dialogue Editor: Curt Schulkey, James Melton
  • Assistant Editor: Mary Blee
  • First Assistant Editor: Bill Shaffer
  • Apprentice Editors: Andrea Biklian, Patti Tauscher, Jenny Oznowicz
  • Additional Editor: Michael Kelly
  • Track Editor: Daniel Mason
  • Casting by: Mary Gail Artz, Barbera Cohen, Albert Tavares, Ruth Lambert, C.S.A., Mary Hidalgo, Matthew Jon Beck, Associate

Cast[]

(in Alphabetical Order)[]

    • John Trench: Tim Allen
    • Samuel: Alan Arkin
    • Kriegstaffebots: Dee Bradley Baker
    • Mummy/Vampire: Sherwood Ball
    • Sally Skellington (Speaking): Jodi Benson
    • Kip Killigan: Ernest Borgnine
    • Butch Meathook: Jim Brown
    • Sally Skellington (Singing): Liz Callaway
    • Mr. Hyde/Behemoth/Vampire: Randy Crenshaw
    • Ocula: Jim Cummings
    • Link Static: Bruce Dern
    • Corpse Kid/Corpse Mom/Small Witch: Debi Durst
    • Barrel/Jack Skellington (Singing)/Clown with the Tear Away Face: Danny Elfman
    • Archer: Frank Langella
    • Kitty: June Foray
    • Santa Claus: Kelsey Grammer
    • Slamfist/Scratch-It: Christopher Guest
    • Dr. Finkelstein: William Hickey
    • Narrator: Tony Jay
    • Chip Hazard: Tommy Lee Jones
    • Man Under Stairs/Vampire/Corpse Dad: Kerry Katz
    • Wolf J. Kirk: David Kaye
    • Brick Bazooka: George Kennedy
    • Mala: Angela Lansbury
    • General Raspier: John Lithgow
    • Big Witch/W.W.D.: Susan McBride
    • Insaniac/Troglokhan: Michael McKean
    • Niko: Andrew McMahon
    • Shock: Catherine O'Hara
    • Oogie Boogie: Ken Page
    • Harlequin Demon/Devil/Sax Player: Gregory Proops
    • Lock: Paul Reubens
    • Jack Skellington (Speaking): Chris Sarandon
    • The Mayor of Halloween Town: Glenn Shadix
    • Punch-It: Harry Shearer
    • Doki: Martin Sheen
    • Link: David Ogden Stiers
    • Undersea Gal/Man Under the Stairs: Carmen Twillie
    • Nick Nitro: Clint Walker
    • Wolfman: Glenn Walters
    • Flick: Jack Warden
    • Max/Zero/Evil Wreath/Giant Snake/Vampire Teddy Bear/Zombie Toy Duck/Jack-in-the-Box/Vocal Sound Effects: Frank Welker
    • Roberto the Crow: Robin Williams

Additional Voices[]

Mia Brown, L. Peter Callender, Ann Fraser, Jennifer Levey, Jesse McClurg, John Morris, Robert Olague, Bobbi Page, Elena Praskin, Trampas Warman, Judy Durand, Doris Hess, Daamen Krall, Christina MacGregor, David McCharen, Gary Raff, David Randolph, Gary Schwartz, Greg Berg, Bob Bergen, Rodger Bumpass, Jim Cummings, James Earl Jones, Tim Curry, Tom Amundsen, Jack Angel, Armiane Austen, Jack Blessing, Jeff Bennett, Mary Kay Bergman, Susan Boyd, Julianne Buescher, Steve Bulen, Corey Burton, William Calvert, Mitch Carter, Philip Clarke, Robert Clotworthy, David Cowgill, Jennifer Crystal Foley, Jennifer Darling, Debi Derryberry, Sally Dworsky, Chad Einbinder, Beth Fowler, Leigh French, Siera French-Myerson, Don Don Fullilove, Elisa Gabrielli, Eileen Galindo, Jean Gilpin, Sandie Hall, Richard S. Horvitz, Linda Kerns, Matthew Labyorteaux, Conan Lee, Dana Lee, Edie Lehmann-Boddicker, Luisa leschin, Sherry Lynn, Christina Ma, Susan McBride, Mickie McGowan, Christine Mellor, Haunani Minn, Edie Mirman, Mark Moseley, Bob Paulsen, Patrick Pinney, Phil Proctor, Jan Rabson, Peter Renaday, Lynwood Robinson, Dennis Singletary, Hal Smith, Michael Sorich, Kath Soucie, Steve Susskind, Pepper Sweeney, Brian Tochi, Toya Turner, John Walcutt, Frank Welker, Claudette Wells, April Winchell

  • Additional Dialogue: Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell
  • San Francisco Casting: Hayes and Van Horn Casting David Nelson
  • ADR Voice Casting: Barbara Harris, L.A. MadDogs

Assistant Production Managers[]

  • Story: Todd J. Winton
  • Editorial: Catherine A. Jones
  • Art: Tone Thyne
  • Animation: Connie Nartonis Thompson
  • FX Animation: Alaina Yohe
  • Armature/Set/Prop/Scenic: Daniela Mazzucato
  • Character Fabrication: Lesley Addario Bentivegna
  • Model/Mold: Michele Mazzano
  • Production: Kevin Wade
  • Camera: Jeanne E. Leone-Sterwerf
  • Production Coordinator: Rozanne Cazian
  • Paris Animation: Frederika Pepping
  • Paris Mold: Etienne Longa
  • Paris FX Animation/Set: Alexandra Skinazi

Production Coordinators[]

  • FX Animation: Amy Hollywood Wixson
  • Set/Prop/Scenic: Gregg Olsson
  • Model/Mold: Kick Hill

FX Animation[]

  • Effects Animators: Gordon Baker, Miguel Domingo Cachuela, Chris Green
  • Assistant Animation & Additional Animation: Sxott Bonnenfant, Nathan Stanton
  • Cel Painter: Loretta A. Asbury
  • Digital Effects Provided by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Digital Effects Supervisor: Ariel Velasco Shaw
  • Ink and Paint Manager: Gretchen Albrecht
  • Camera Manager: Joe Jiuliano
  • Snow Animation: Dave Bossert
  • FX Color Timing and Paint: Thomas Cardone
  • Ink and Paint and Final Check Supervisor: Hortensia Casagran
  • Scene Planning Supervisor: Ann Tucker
  • Caps & FX Softwear Lead: Paul Yanover
  • Caps Personel: Christine Beck, Frances P. Behnam, Carol Choy, Shannon Fallis-Kane, Chris Gee, Kent Gordon, Barbara Hamane, Bruce Hatakeyama, Don Henry, Chyuan Huang, Ron Jackson, Lisa Keene, Todd King, Ed Leonard, Tony Meagher, Rebecca Pahr, Jackie Roberts, Robyn Roberts, David Rowe, James Russell, Debbie Siegel, Michael Sullivan, Chuck Warren
  • Pixar: Thomas Hahn, Peter Hye, Michael A. Shantzis
  • Troublemaker: Robert Rodriguez, Rick Ace, Elizabeth Avellan
  • Blue Sky Studios: Laura Bellantoni, Angela Fay, Daniela Polcarl, Mona Falvey, Brain A. Keane, Anita Roper, Luis Peña, Daniela Polcarl, Charles Leland Richardson, Marlana Suarez, Joselly A. Torres, Jason Wasserman

Music Production[]

  • Songs Produced by: Howard Ashman, Danny Elfman, Alan Menken, Tim Rice
  • Songs Arranged by: Danny Elfman, Alan Menken, Danny Troob, Martin Erskine
  • Vocal and Song Arrangements: Steve Bartek
  • Song Conductor: Chris Boarman
  • Score Conductor: J.A.C. Redford
  • Musical Director: Robby Merkin
  • Music Recorded and Mixed by: John Richards
  • Music Consultant: Robin Garb
  • Music Engineer: John Richards
  • Additional Score Orchestraions by: Michael Starobin, Doug Besterman
  • Additional Score Producer: Carl Fortina
  • Song and Score Orchestraions: Steve Bartek, Mark McKenzie, Danny Starobin
  • Additional Score Orchestraions: David Friedman
  • Supervising Music Editors: Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett, Becky Mancuso-Winding
  • Music Editors: Bob Badami, Segue Music
  • Assistant Music Editors: Letitia Rogers, Brion McIntosh
  • Storyreel Music Wrestler: Robert Randies
  • Assistant Music Wrestler: Ling Ling Li
  • Songs Recorded at: Bill Jackson, O'Henry Sound Studios
  • Recording Assistants: Tom Hardisty, David Marquette, Paul Wertheimer
  • Orchestra Contractors: Patti Zimmitti, Ken Watson
  • Music Preparation: Dominic Fidelibus
  • Music Production Supervisor: Tod Cooper
  • Music Recording Engineer: Robert Fernandez
  • Music Recorded and Mixed by: Shawn Murphy, Bobby Fernandez, Bruce Botnick
  • Music Preparation by: JoAnne Kane Music Services
  • Music Preparation: Bob Bornstein, Steven L. Smith
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Cresent, Isobel Griffiths
  • Music Studio: McClear Place Recording & Mastering Studios
  • Score Recording Engineer: Chris Fogel
  • Score Recorded and Mixed by: Frank Wolf
  • Score Recorded at: Ocean Way Recording, Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M, Signet Soundelux Studios, Sony Music Studios/New York, Sony Pictures Studios, Todd-AO Scoring Stage
  • Score Recording Studio: CBS Radford Studios
  • Orchestra Contractors/New York: Emile Charlap
  • Los Angeles: Ken Watson
  • Supervising Copyist: Dominic Fidelibus
  • "Here Comes Santa Claus”
    • Written by: Gene Autry & Oakley Haldeman
  • "Deck the Halls"
    • Performed by: Mantovani Orchestra & Chorus
    • Courtesy of LaserLight Digital
    • By arrangement with Source/Q
  • "White Christmas"
    • Written by: Irving Berlin
    • Performed by: The Drifters
    • Courtesy of Atlanic Recording Corp.
    • By arrangement with Warner Special Products
  • "Santa Claus is Comin' to Town"
    • Written by: J. Fred Coots & Heaven Gillespie
    • Performed by: The Chipmunks
    • Courtesy of EMI Records USA, A Division of ERG
    • Under license from CEMA Special Markets
  • "Gimme All Your Lovin'"
    • Written by: Billy F. Gibbons, Dusty Hill & Frank Beard
    • Performed by: ZZ Top
    • Courtesy of Warner Bros. Records, Inc.
    • By arrangement with Warner Special Products
  • "The Most Wonderful Time of the Year"
    • Written by: George Wyle & Edward Pola
    • Performed by: Johnny Mathis
    • Courtesy of Columbia Records
    • By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing
  • "I'll Be Home for Christmas"
    • Written by: Kim Gannon, Walter Kent & Buck Ram
    • Performed by: Frank Sinatra
    • Courtesy of Capitol Records
    • Under license from EMI-Capitol Music Special Markets
  • "Merry Christmas Baby"
    • Written by: Johnny Moore & Lou Baxter
    • Performed by: Charles Brown
    • Courtesy of Rounder Records
    • By arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group
  • "Run Rudolph Run"
    • Written by: Marvin Broche & Johnny Marks
    • Performed by: Chuck Berry
    • Courtesy of MCA Records
    • Under license from Universal Music Enterprises
  • "Jingle Bells"
    • Music by: James Pierpont
  • "Joy to the World"
    • Traditional
  • "We Wish You a Merry Christmas"
    • Traditional
  • "Tannenbaum"
    • Traditional
  • "Glory and Our Company"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Chorus
  • "This is Halloween"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Chorus
  • "Jack's Lament"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman & Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Danny Elfman
  • "What's This?"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Danny Elfman
  • "Like a Wonder Dream"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Liz Callaway
  • "Town Meeting Song"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Danny Elfman
  • "World is Ours"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: John Lithgow, Tim Allen & Chorus
  • "Jack's Obsession"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Danny Elfman & Chorus
  • "Kidnap the Sandy Claws"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Paul Reubens, Catherine O'Hara & Danny Elfman
  • "Making Christmas"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Danny Elfman & Chorus
  • "Oogie Boogie's Song"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Ken Page & Kelsey Grammer
  • "Sally's Song"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman & Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Liz Callaway
  • "Poor Jack"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Danny Elfman
  • "Finale/Reprise"
    • Music by: Danny Elfman & Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman & Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Danny Elfman, Liz Callaway & Chorus

Production Support[]

  • Still Photography: Kerry Nordquist
  • Production Accountant: Kevin Reher
  • Production Coordinators: Amy Hollywood Wixson, George Young, Alexis Engle
  • Assistant Artistic Coordinator: Shane Francis
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Kat Miller
  • Assistant To Producer/Director: Gisela Hermeling
  • Assistant Accountant: Jenny Spamer
  • Stage Coordinator: Alia Almeida Agha
  • Stage Manager: Robert Anderson
  • Production Runners: David Teller, Ila Abramson, David Burke
  • Facilities Production Assistant: Thomas Buchanan
  • Assistant Production Coordinators: Victoria Jaschob, Lucas Putnam
  • Production Schedules Coordinator: Katherine Sarafian
  • Production Office Assistants: Jonas Rivera, Alethea Harampolis, Christian Hill, Nancy Copeland
  • Production Auditor: Jeff Bush
  • Production Secretary: Charlene Rogers
  • Production Assistants: Daniel Campell, Susan Alegria, Arianne Sutner, Jon Angle, Beth Lee Schneider, Senise Rottina, Kirk Scott, David Janssen
  • Production Interns: Monisha Harrell, Cynthia Bogart, Eric Glassberg, Derick P. Arippol, David Barker, Andrew Birch, Jerome Cook, Andrew Davidson, Dina Hardy, Troy Harris, Ethan Marak, Syndi Pilar, Ann M. Rockwell, Jefferson Thomas, Cathy Whitney
  • Additional Production Support: Eric Alvarez Sylvie Bennet-Fauqué, Jennifer Brown, Amy Beth Clark, Jamal M. Davis, Dino de Marco, Peter Del Vecho, François Desnus, Flynn Falcone, Evariste Ferreira, Christine Griego, Krissie Kaufman, Nicoletta Marcialis, Taylor Milne, Aisling O'Gorman, Tim Pauer, Patrick G. Anna Strasser, Gypsy Vozoff, Judy Wolf
  • Assistant Production Accountants: Liza Breuninger, Christine McCallum, Nancy Guo-Gustafsson, Glen Gagnon, Debbie Hagman, Frank William Knittel Jr.

Technology[]

  • Director of Technology: Paul Yanover
  • Senior Manager of Digital Production: Edward Kummer
  • Senior Manager of Digital Technology: Dean Schiller
  • Technology Manager Florida: Enrique Santos
  • CGI Software Development Manager: Peter DeVroede
  • Digital Production Manager: Kirk Bodyfelt
  • Manager, Systems Support Southside: Michael R. Fodor
  • Manager, 2D Software: Kevin J. Hussey
  • Manager, Core/3D Software: Edwin R. Leonard
  • Manager, Media Group: Thomas Moore, Jr.
  • Manager, Management Applications: Kevin J. Hussey
  • Manager, Systems Software Development: Graham S. Allan
  • Manager, Systems: Jeff Rochlin
  • Manager, Technical Support: Mark Dawson
  • Manager, Technical Services: Mark M. Tokunaga
  • Manager, Traditional Animation Software: Todd Scopio
  • Manager, Systems Development: Graham S. Allan, Richard M. Barnes, Glenn C. Bell, Michael S. Blum, Michael C. Bolds, Brad Brooks, Letha L. Burchard, Mark Roy Carlson, Nhi Hua Casey, Loren Chun
  • Technology Support: Brett Achorn, Heidi Marie Andersen, Richard M. Barnes, Dale R. Beck, Glenn C. Bell, Jawad Benchikhi, Janet E. Berlin, Cathy E. Blanco, Michael S. Blum, Robert Edward Boas, Michael C. Bolds, Aileen Brimecombe, Brad Brooks, Scott Burris, Letha L. Burchard, Brent Burley, Judith A. Cardinale, Mark R. Carlson, William T. Carpenter, Steven C. Carpenter, John Cejka, Lawrence Chai, Loren Chun, Peter Lee Chun, Michael Clay, Ray C. Coleman, Troy Conrad, Tom Corrigan, Carol J. Choy, Earl Scott Coffman, Nhi Casey, Patrick Dalton, Nolan R. Davis, Margaret Ann Decker, Lyly Mai Do, Elena Driskill, Brendan Keith Duncan, Jeffrey Edwards, Jerry A. Eisenberg, Norbert Faerstain, Thomas J. Fico, Marc Fleury, David Patrick Flynn, Scott Garrett, Massimiliano Gasparri Mark W. Gilicinski, Hni Casky, Sean Joel Goldman, Steven L. Groom, Gregory S. Hflin David R. Hernandez, Paul Hildebrandt, John D. Hoffman, Shannon R. Howard, James P. Hurrell, Darrian M. James, Danny Jewll, Marc Jordan, John Cejka, Lawerence Chai, Loren Chun, Steven C. Carpenter

Post Production[]

  • Post Production Supervisor: Sara Duran
  • Post Production Administrator: Jeannine Berger
  • Post Production Assistant: Tracy Barber
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Pete Kozachik
  • Supervisor Copyist: Joel Franklin
  • Additional Optical Effects: Harry Walton/Image FX Michael Hinton/Interformat
  • Sound Effects by: Weddington Productions, Inc. · Soundelux, Inc.
  • Special Sound Effects: John Pospisil, Dick Maitland
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Gary Rydstrom, Richard L. Anderson, M.P.S.E., Richard C. Franklin Jr., Louis L. Edemann
  • Sound Editors: Teresa Eckton, Donald Flick, Mary Buth Smith, Ron Bartlett, Alan Howarth, Melvin D. Neiman
  • Asstistant Sound Designer: Ralph Stuart, Jason King
  • Dialogue Editors: Mary Andrews, Joe Dorn, Dan Rich, Chris Hogan
  • Foley by: Joan Rowe, Hilda Hodges, TAJ Soundworks
  • Foley Artists: Patrick N. Sellers, Vanessa Theme Ament
  • Foley Recorded by: Ezra Dweck, Greg Orloff
  • Recordist: Carolyn Tapp
  • Re-Recorded at: Warner Hollywood Studios, Buena Vista Sound Studios
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Terry Porter, C.A.S., Shawn Murphy, Greg P. Russell, C.A.S., Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Elliot Tyson
  • Recorded in: Ultra Stereo®
  • Original Dialogue Recording: Samuel Lehmer, Doc Kane
  • Dubbing Recordists: Denis Blackerby, Tim Webb, Tony Araki
  • PDL: Judy Nord
  • ADR Editors: Larry Singer, Thomas Whiting
  • ADR Mixer: Bob Baron, Doc Kane, Vince Caro, Thomas J. O'Connell
  • ADR Recordist: Rick Canelli
  • Optical Supervisor: Mark Dornfeld
  • Optical Consultant: Peter Montgomery
  • Optical Camera: Allen Gonzales, S.O.C.
  • Didgeridoo by: Adam Rudolph
  • Motion Reference: Tandy Barber
  • Film Recording: Gregory Ercolano, Joshua Pines
  • Electric Consultant/Contractor: Mark Musumeci
  • Massage Therapist: Aisha Candrian
  • Photographer: Richard Downing
  • Sew It Fits: Alice Payton
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Jackson Schwartz, Tom Maydeck, Vince Caro
  • Black and White Processing: John White
  • Color Timers: Dale E. Grahn, Terry Claborn
  • Negative Cutting by: Theresa Repola Mohammed, Buena Vista Negative Cutting
  • End Credits by: Pacific Title
  • Main & End Title Designs by: Robert Dawson, Burke Mattson, Susan Bradley, Matt Seckman
  • Opticals by: Cinema Research Corporation
  • Titles and Opticals by: Buena Vista Imaging
  • Title Opticals Supervisor: Mark Dornfeld
  • Digital Film Recording Services by: Cinesite
  • Negative Development by: Hollywood Film & Video
  • Lux Laser Film Recording Provided by: Digital Filmworks, Inc.
  • Film Processing: Medallion Film Laboratories Co., Ltd.
  • Process Lab: Joe Parra, John White, Joe Holmes, Rick Engels
  • Projection: Don Henry, Deem Rahall
  • Telecine Operator: Robert J. Hansen
  • Color by: Motion Film Lab
  • Filmed in: Panavision®
  • Prints by: Technicolor®
  • Produced and Distributed on: Eastman Kodak Film
  • Originated on: Kodak Cineon Software
  • Computer Systems Graphics: Image West, Ltd., The Lucasfilm Computer Graphics Project, Pacific Data Images
  • Computer Hardware: Silicon Graphics Computer Systems Inc., Ciprico Inc.
  • Computer Software: Cel Animation Software - Digital Video S.R.L. Toonz
  • Additional Production Services Provided by: Disney MGM Studios Theme Park, Lake Buena Vista, Florida
  • Rendering on: Silicon Graphics Computer Systems
  • Modeling and motion software for computer generated imagery by: Alias Research Inc.
  • Digital Film Recorders by: Celco, Constantine Engineering Laboratories Company
  • Locations courtesy of Conan O'Brien, MTV Networks, Radio City Music Hall
  • Taped at Sony Music Studios, NYC
  • Database for New York City Skyline Courtesy of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Edward Hansen
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Walt Disney Studios: Jeffrey Katzenberg
  • Executive in Charge of Casting for Walt Disney Pictures: Christian Kaplan
  • Executive in Charge of Production for Sony Wonder: Becky Mancuso-Winding

Special Thanks to[]

Burny Mattinson, James Orr, Jim Cruickshank, Pete Young, Bill Bernstein, Ron Lynch, Marc Platt, Susan Ringo, William Sherak

  • Animation Produced by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • International Version Produced by: Disney Character Voices International, Inc.
  • Taped in: Kaufman Astoria Studios
  • Walt Disney Stop-Motion Animation are trademarks and service marks of the Children's Television Workshop.
  • ©MCMXCIII The Walt Disney Company and Touchstone Pictures
    All Rights Reserved
  • This motion picture was created by Skellington Productions, Inc.
    for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.
  • THE CHARACTERS AND EVENTS DEPICTED IN THIS PHOTOPLAY
    ARE FICTITIOUS. ANY SIMILARITY TO ACTUAL PERSONS,
    LIVING OR DEAD, IS PURELY COINCIDENTAL.
  • THIS MOTION PICTURE IS PROTECTED UNDER THE LAWS OF
    THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER COUNTRIES. UNAUTHORIZED
    DUPLICATION, DISTRIBUTION OR EXHIBITION MAY RESULT
    IN CIVIL LIABILITY AND CRIMINAL PROSECUTION.
  • Filmed Entirely on Location
  • Soundtrack Available on Cassette and Compact Disc from
  • Video Game and CD-ROM for Sega Genesis, Super Nintendo Entertainment System, GameBoy and PC Game Available from
  • Read the Book from Harper Entertainment
  • Clampett toured college campuses and animation festivals as a lecturer on the history of animation. His cartoons have seen renewed praise in decades since for their surrealistic qualities, energetic and outrageous animation, and irreverent humor - "Robert Bob Clampett" 1913-1993
  • Distributed by: Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.
  • Quality assurance services for the release of The Nightmare Before Christmas, were provided by the THX Theatre Alignment Program.
  • If you experienced any conditions that detracted from the theatrical presentation of The Nightmare Before Christmas, please call 1-800-PHONE THX.

Closing Logos[]

MPAA Rating Screen[]

  • This motion picture has been Rated G · General Audiences · All Ages Admitted
  • By the Classification and Rating Administration · Motion Picture Association of America
Advertisement