Opening Logos[edit | edit source]

  • "To our friend Howard, who gave a mermaid her voice and a beast his soul, we will be forever grateful." Howard Ashman 1950-1991
  • Walt Disney Pictures

Opening Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios & Troublemaker Studios presents
  • In association with: Silver Screen Partners IV and Touchwood Pacific Partners I
  • A Blue Sky Studios Production
  • "Beauty and the Beast"
  • With the Voice Talents of: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Richard White, Rex Everhart, Jesse Corti, Mary Gibbs, Tom Kane, Catherine O'Hara, C. C. H. Pounder
    • with Tony Jay as Monsieur D'Arque
    • and Arnold Schwarzenegger as Morfay
  • Songs by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken and Tim Rice
  • Original Score by: Alan Menken
  • Animation Screenplay by: Linda Woolverton
  • Animation Story by: Joss Whedon, Bryce Zabel, Jackie Zabel
  • Executive Producers: Howard Ashman, Dan Povenmire
  • Produced by: Don Hahn and Robert F. Hughes
  • Directed by: Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise

Closing Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Associate Producer: Sarah MacArthur
  • Art Direction by: Brian McEntee, John McKimson
  • Production Designed by: Victor DiNapoli
  • Edited by: John Carnochan

Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Roger Allers
  • Character Design: Saul Bass
  • Layout: Ed Ghertner
  • Backgrounds: Lisa Keene
  • Clean Up: Vera Pacheco
  • Visual Effects: Randy Fullmer
  • Stop-Motion: Paul Berry
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: Jim Hillin
  • Artistic Coordinator: Allison Abbate
  • Production Manager: Baker Bloodworth

Story[edit | edit source]

Brenda Chapman, Gary Trousdale, Chris Sanders, Burny Mattinson, Robert Rodriguez, Kevin Harkey, Art Stevens, Brian Pimental, Bruce Woodside, Joe Ranft, Tom Ellery, Kelly Asbury, John McKimson, Robert Lence, Vance Gerry, Kirk Wise, Kelly Asbury, Saul Bass

  • Storyboard Artist: Michael Dudok de Wit
  • Story Artist: Tom Ellery

Character Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animators: James Baxter, Glen Keane, Andreas Deja, Nik Ranieri, Will Finn, David Pruiksma, Ruben A. Aquino, Chris Wahl, Russ Edmonds, Justin Kohn, Randy Cartwright, Eric Leighton, Stan Green, Donald Kushner, Ed Newmann
  • Florida Supervising Animator: Mark Henn
  • Animators: Michael Cedeno, Randy Cartwright, Lorna Cook, Ken Duncan, Doug Krohn, Mike Nguyen, Anthony DeRosa, Aaron Blaise, Geefwee Boedoe, Broose Johnson, Tom Sito, Brad Kuha, Joe Haidar, Ron Husband, David Burgess, Alexander S. Kupershmidt, Tim Allen, David P. Stephan, Rejean Bourdages, Barry Temple, Michael Show, Tony Bancroft, Phil Young, Dan Boulos, Mark Kausler, Ellen Woodbury, Cynthia Overman, Rick Farmiloe, Lennie Graves, Robert Fox, Lenord Robinson, Larry White, Walt Stanchfield, Tony Anselmo, Anthony Scott, Michael Belzer, Trey Thomas, Trey Parker, Donald Kushner, Ron Myrick, John Sparey, John Walker, Dave Felling, Richard Bowman, Dave Brain, James T. Walker, Joan Drake, Don Patterson, Frank Andrina, Jay Sarbry, Rudy Zamora, Vincente Basslos, Berny Wolf, Ken Turner

Additional Animation[edit | edit source]

Harry Walton, Paul W. Jessel, Michael W. Johnson, Ken Willard, Daniel Mason, Kevin Lima, Steve Moore, Steve Hulett, Bruce M. Morris, Melvin Shaw, Darrell Rooney, Alex Mann

Animating Assistants[edit | edit source]

Tom Bancroft, Arland Barron, Bob Bryan, Brian Ferguson, Michael Gerard, Mark Kennedy, Michael Surrey

Rough Inbetweeners[edit | edit source]

Kent Culotta, Henry Sato, Eric Walls, David Zaboski, Trey Finney, John Ramirez, Henry Sato, Grant Hiestand, Pres Antonio Romanillos, Eric Walls, Paul McDonald, David Zaboski

  • Character Sculptures: Ruben Procopio, Kenny Thompkins

Artistic Supervisors Florida Unit[edit | edit source]

  • Layout: Robert Walker
  • Backgrounds: Richard John Sluiter
  • Cleanup: Ruben Procopio
  • Visual Effects: Barry Cook
  • Production Manager Florida Unit: Tim O'Donnell

Key Layout/Workbook[edit | edit source]

Daniel St. Pierre, Saul Bass, Larry Leker, Fred Craig, Lorenzo E. Martinez, Tom Shannon, Tanya Wilson, Thom Enriquez, James Beihold, Scott Caple, Andy Gaskill, Rasoul Azadani, Bill Perkins, Roger Allers, Darrell Rooney, Chris Wahl, Matt Seckman

  • Layout Artists: Kevin Gollaher, Larry Leker
  • Layout Assistants: Mac George, Jeff Dickson, David Gardner, Mitchell Bernal Daniel Hu, Michael Bond O'Mara, Allen C. Tam, Davy Liu, Mark Wallace, Andy Gaskill, Ed Ghertner, Kirk Hanson, Tim Hauser, Larry Leker, Alex Mann, John Norton
  • Blue Sketch: Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill
  • Poster Artist: John Alvin

Character Design/Visual Development[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Character Designer: Robert Sledge
  • Character Design: Bob Clampett, Kevin Lima, Chris Buck, Saul Bass, Andy Gaskill, Mike Giaimo, Tim Burton, Ed Gombert, John McKimson, Frank Oz, Dan Haskett, Skip Jones, Glen Keane, John Jensen, Andreas Deja, John Lasseter, Rob Minkoff, John Norton, Jon Stone, Dan Haskett
  • Visual Development: Kelly Asbury, Michael Cedeno, Joe Grant, Jean Gillmore Kevin Lima, David Molina, Sue C. Nichols, Christopher Sanders, Terry Shakespeare, Darek Gogol, Daan Jippes, Gary Eggleston, Doug Lefler, Kay Nielsen, Caroline Thompson, Denise DiNovi
  • Assistant Visual Development: Byron Lopez, Bruna Menezes White, Will Meyer, Daniel Patao, Johnny Sweeney, Christina Yeung
  • Assistant Art Directors: Kendal Cornkhite, Kelly Adam Asbury, Bill Boes
  • Graphic Designer: Bill Kellard
  • Graphic Artist: Mike Pantuso
  • Prop Design: Mike Svayko
  • Photgrapher: John Suskin
  • Xerox Processing: Albert Francis Moore
  • Production Consultants-Visual Development: Hans Bacher, Mel Shaw
  • Pre-Production Script Development: Jim Cox, Dennis Edwards, Tim Hauser, Rob Minkoff, Rebecca Rees, Darrell Rooney
  • Additional Dialogue Written by: Carl Sautter
  • Additional Story Materiel: Howard Ashman, Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell, Steve Hulett, Danny Mann, Kristian Boeker, Brian Carter, Nicole Fillatrault, John Kujawa, Peder Lester

Stop-Motion[edit | edit source]

  • Manager: Eric Leighton
  • Animation: Anthony Scott, Michael Belzer, Trey Thomas, Justin Kohn, Christopher Gilligan
  • Sculptors: Norm DeCarlo, Shelley Daniels, Greg Dykstra
  • Camera Operators: Jo L. Carson, Pat Sweeney, Brain Van't Hul, Carl Miller
  • Assistant Animation: Eduardo Navarro, Kirk D. Scott, Mike Bienstock
  • Armature: Tom St. Amand
  • Mold Development: John A. Reed III, Chris Goehe
  • Character Fabrication: Bonita De Carlo
  • Sculpture: Shelley Daniels Lekven
  • Set Construction: Lee "Bo" Henry
  • Model Shop: Mitch Romanauski, Joel Friesch
  • Scenic: B.J. Fredrickson

Computer Graphics Imagery[edit | edit source]

  • Computer Graphics Provided by: Industrial Light & Magic, Pacific Data Images
  • Visual Effects Supervisors: Dennis Muren, Stan Winston
  • Manager: Dan Philips
  • Animation: Linda Bel, Gregory Griffith, James R. Tooley
  • Assistant Animation: Margot Allen, Sue Baker, Rej Bourdages, Neil Boyle, Bella Bremner, Paul Chung, Jim Tetlow
  • Modeling: Tad A. Gielow, Tina Price, Andrew Schmidt
  • Lighting: Dick Weiss, Christopher Clarke, Irene Couloufis, Annie DuBois
  • Software Engineering: Mary Jane Turner, Scott F. Johnston, Edward Kummer, Bill Berner
  • Digital Painting: Thomas Cardone
  • Digital Re-Touch Painters: Christine Laubach, Nancy Olivet Ramirez

Background[edit | edit source]

Doug Ball, Jim Coleman, John Jensen, Donald A. Towns, Cristy Maltese, Philip Phillipson, Dean Gordon, Dennis Durrell, Floro Dery, George Goode, Robert Stanton, Thomas Woodington, Alan Maley, Tia Kratter, Diana Wakeman, John Emerson, Gregory Alexander Drolette

  • Key Assistant Backgrounds: Carl Jones, Kelly McGraw, Leonard Robledo, Thomas Woodington, Greg Postma, Tony Postma, Keo Thongkham, Sarah Soh, Natasha Kline
  • Assistant Backgrounds: Debbie Du Bois, Natalie Franscioni-Karp, Serge Michaels, William Dely, Bill Kaufmann, Kevin Turcotte, Lorraine Marue, Patti Palmer, Bill Proctor, Gloria Wood, Fred Warter
  • Scene Planning Supervisor: Ann Tucker
  • Animation Check Supervisor: Janet Bruce
  • Color Models Supervisor: Karen Comella
  • Ink and Paint Manager: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht
  • Final Check/Paint Supervisor: Hortensia M. Casagran
  • Digitizing Camera Supervisor: Robyn L. Roberts
  • Associate Editor: Mark Hester

Clean-Up Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Key Leads: Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Steve Lubin
  • Keys: Vincent Siracusano, Trevor Tamboline, Susan Adnopoz, Scott Anderson, Tony Anselmo, Debra Armstrong-Holmes, Kathleen M. Bailey, Bill Berg, Philippe Briones, Serge Bussone, Christophe Charbonnel, Farouk Cherfi, Inna Chon, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Lee Dunkman, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Sean Gallimore, Akemi Gutierrez, Edward Gutierrez, Carl Philip Hall, Karen Hardenbergh, Michael Hazy, Allison Hollen, Renee Holt, Myung Kang Teague, Yung Soo Kim, Nancy Kniep, Calvin Le Duc, Leticia Lichtwardt, Kaaren Lundeen, Mike McKinney, Lieve Missen, Wendy J. Muir, Terry Naughton, Ginny Parmele, Eric Pigors, Dana M. Reemes, Richard D. Rocha, Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge, Dan Tanaka, Peggy Tonkonogy, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Eunice (Eun Ok) Yu, Stephan Zupkas, Kevin Fraser
  • Supervising Character Lead: Renee Holt, Bill Berg, Martin Korth, Debra Armstrong, Nancy Kniep, Stephan Zupkas, Richard Hoppe, Emily Jiuliano, Brian Clift, Alex Topete, Vera Pacheco, Juliet Stroud-Duncan, Bruce Woodside
  • Character Lead: Dave Suding, Alex Topete
  • Key Assistants: Dorothea Baker, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Margie Daniels, Daniel A. Gracey, Lureline Weatherly, Christine Lawrence, Kaaren Lundeen, Teresa Martin, Brett Newton, Jennifer Gwynne Oliver, Ginny Parmele, Tracy M. Lee, Kathleen M. Bailey, Sam Ewing, Randy Sanchez, Bruce Strock, Philo Barnhart, Matt Novak, Gilda Palinginis, Marianne Tucker, Dan Tanaka, Gail Frank, Terry Wozniak, Philip S. Boyd, Ken Cope, Lou Dellarosa, Ray Harris, Bette Holmquist, William Recinos, Maureen Trueblood, Bonnie Robinson, Steve Lubin, Sean Gallimore, Larry Miller, Sammie Lanham
  • Assistant Animators: Kent Culotta, Juliet Stroud Duncan, Teresa Eidenbock, Denise Meara Hahn, Karen Hardenbergh, Leticia Lichtwardt, Steve Lubin, Laura Nichols, Natasha Dukelski-Selfridge, Scott Anderson, Johan Klingler, Rick Kohlschmidt, Susan Lantz, Terry Naughton, Priscillano A. Romanillos, Marshall Toomey, James Davis, Dana Reemes, Maria Rosetti, Arland Barron, Trey Finney, Richard Green, Brian B. McKim, Karen Rosenfield, Mike McKinney, Susan Sugita, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Peggy Tonkonogy, Sue Adnopoz, Michael Hazy, Eric Pigors, Carl Bell, Jesus Cortes, Teresa Eidenbock, Diane Sparagano, Robin White
  • Breakdown: Wendie Fischer, Tamara Lusher, Anthony Wayne Michaels, Bryan M. Sommer, Kris Heller, James Y. Jackson, Wendy Werner, Robert O. Corley, James Fujii, Hee Rhan Kwon, Edward Gutierrez, Beverly Adams, Bill Thinnes, Norma Rivera, Elizabeth Watasin, Allison Hollen, Noreen Beasley, Inna Chon, Kellie D. Lewis, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Martin Schwartz, Ron Westlund, Dave Woodman, Tao Huu Nguyen, Todd Hoff, Noreen Beasley, Yung Soo Kim, Vincent Siracusano
  • Inbetweeners: Elliot M. Bour, Ken Kinoshita, Travis Blaise, Vincent DeFrances, Paul McDonald, Charles R. Vollmer, Lillian Chapman, Anthony Cipriano, Laurey Foulkes, Dylan Kohler, Mary-Jean Repchuk, Maurilio Morales, Marsha W.J. Park-Yum, Joseph Manifold Jr., Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Grant Hiestand, Ken Hettig, Tom LaBaff, Jane Misek, Kevin Smith, Michael Swofford, Daniel A. Wawrzaszek, Margaret "Mac" Spada, Kevin M. Smith, Will Huneycutt, David Recinos
  • Corrections: Diana Falk, Miriam McDonnell, John Ramirez

Additional Clean-Up Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Daniel A. Gracey
  • Key Assistants: Laurence Adam-Bessière, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Patricia Ann Billings-Malone, Daniel Bond, Claire Bourdin, Philippe Briones, James Burks, Ryan L. Carlson, Christophe Charbonnel, Farouk Cherfi, Nicole de Bellefroid, Jeroen Dejonckheere
  • Assistant Animators: Bernard Dourdent, Donna Dubuc-Curtis, Thomas Estrada, Raymond Flores Fabular, Maria Angela Iturriza Freire, Cliff Freitas, Pierre Girault, Gizella Maros Gregan, Matthew Haber, Ray Harris Dietz, Toshio Ichishita, Myung Kang Teague, Kompin Kemgumnird, Jody Kooistra, Kari Pearson Lancaster, Ludovic Letrun, Leticia Lichtwardt, Daniel Yoontaek Lim
  • Breakdown: Laura Nichols, Matt Novak, Ed Olson, Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders, Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague
  • Inbetweeners: Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding

Visual Effects Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Effects Animators: Dave Bossert, Ted Kierscey, Doris Lanpher, Mark Myer
  • Visual Effects Animators: Ed Coffey, Christine Harding, Christopher Jenkins, Eusebio Torres, Kelvin Yasuda, Jack Boyd, Mark Dindal, Kelvin Yasuda, Bill Berg, Barry Cook, Chris Jenkins, Dennis Durrell, Floro Dery, George Goode
  • Key Effects Assistants: Allen Blyth, Dan Chaika, Mabel Gesner, John Tucker, Andy Arett, Oliver De Guia, Lesley Hur, Neil Ishimine, Dave Koch, David Stephan, Ellen Woodbury
  • Assistant Effects Animators: Mark Barrows, Jeff Dutton, James DeV. Mansfield, Cynthia Neill Knizek, Steve Starr, Allen Stovall, Jason Lopez, John Luciano, Scott Oberholtzer, Megan Prazenica, Nora Quinn, Edgar Tellez, Brian Clift, David Pacheco
  • Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners: Kennard Betts, Kristine Brown, Peter DeMund, Sandra Groeneveld, Paul Lewis, Dan Lund, Masa Oshiro, Lisa A. Reinert, Tony West
  • Airbrush: John Emerson, Bill Arance
  • FX Animation: Gordon Baker
  • Effects Animation Consultant: Mark Dindal
  • Visual Effects Consultant: John Scheele

Additional Visual Effects Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Effects Animators: Dorse A. Lanpher, Ted C. Kierscey, Ed Coffey, Tom Hush, Garrett Wren, Steve Moore, Kathleen Quaife-Hodge, Marlon West, Allen Blyth, James DeV. Mansfield, Troy A. Gustafson, Jazno Francoeur, Mauro Maressa, Brice Mallier, Jeff Howard, David "Joey" Mildenberger, Peter DeMund, Joseph F. Gilland
  • Key Assistant Effects Animators: Cynthia Neill Knizek, Mabel Gesner, John Tucker, Steve Starr, Mark Barrows, Sean Applegate, John Huey
  • Assistant Effects Animators: Michael Cadwallader-Jones, Daniel E. Wanket, Kristine Brown, Tony West, Graham Woods, Kristine Humber, Joseph Christopher Pepe, John David Thornton, Michael G. Duhatschek, Geoffrey C. Everts, Joan Doyle, Ty Elliott, Ray Hofstedt, David Lyons
  • Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners: James Goss, Phillip D. Vigil, Elizabeth Holmes, Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot, John O'Hailey, Stella P. Arbelaéz Tascón, Cynthia Neill Knizek, Masa Oshiro, Adeboye Adegbenro, Tatiana Kellert, Kang Tae Kim, Mike Milligan, Kimberly Burk, John Fargnoli, Ida C. Voskanian, Jay Shindell, Elsa Sesto-Vidal, Peter DeMund, Kennard Betts, Tony West

End Title Songs[edit | edit source]

  • "How Does A Moment Last Forever"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Preformed by: Celine Dion
    • Produced by: Matt Sullivan
    • Arranged by: Matt Sullivan and Robbie Buchnan
  • "Beauty and the Beast"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Preformed by: Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson
    • Produced by: Walter Afansieff
    • Arranged by: Walter Afansieff and Robbie Buchnan
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
  • Casting by: Albert Tavares

Cast[edit | edit source]

  • (in Alphabetical Order)
    • Belle: Paige O'Hara
    • Beast/Prince Adam: Robby Benson
    • Gaston: Richard White
    • Maurice: Rex Everhart
    • Lefou: Jesse Corti
    • Boo: Mary Gibbs
    • Professor Jay: Tom Kane
    • Aria/Robo-Marie/Belle's Mother: Catherine O'Hara
    • Enchantress/Agathe: C. C. H. Pounder
    • Monsieur D'Arque: Tony Jay
    • Morfay: Arnold Schwarzenegger
    • Lumière: Jerry Orbach
    • Cogsworth: David Ogden Stiers
    • Mrs. Potts: Angela Lansbury
    • Chip: Bradley Pierce
    • Margo: Miranda Cosgrove
    • Edith: Dana Gaier
    • Agnes: Elsie Fisher
    • Monsieur Jean Potts: Jim Cummings
    • Maestro Cadenza: Danny Elfman
    • Chef Bouche: Brian Cummings
    • Wardrobe: Jo Anne Worley
    • Fifi: Kimmy Robertson
    • Sultan/Flesia/Wolves/Special Vocal Effects: Frank Welker
    • Philippe/Freddy: Hal Smith
    • The Bimbettes: Mary Kay Bergman, Kath Soucie, Barbera Harris
    • Guard #1: Corey Burton
    • Guard #2: Bill Fagerbakke
    • Guard Minions: Ernest Borgnine, Jim Carrey, Dan Castellaneta, Jim Cummings, Harry Shearer, John Lithgow
    • The Bookseller: Alvin Epstein
    • The Baker: Alec Murphy
    • Narrator: Jude Law

Additional Voices[edit | edit source]

Ron Faber, Newell Alexander, Steve Alterman, Tom Amundsen, Jack Angel, Stephen Apostolina, Bruce Adler, Michael Bell, Greg Berg, Bob Bergen, Scott Barnes, Vanna Bonta, Maureen Brennan, Liz Callaway, Mitch Carter, Philip Clarke, Robert Clotworthy, David Cowgirl, Jim Cummings, Margery Daley, Jennifer Darling, Albert de Ruiter, George Dvorsky, Danny Elfman, Bill Farmer, Bruce Fifer, Johnson Flucker, Pat Fraley, Eddie Frierson, Donald Fullilove, Jackie Gonneau, Nicholas Guest, Larry Hansen, Randy Hansen, Jason Harris, Mary Ann Hart, Brian Harvey, Bridget Hoffman, Rif Hutton, Mike Judge, Alix Korey, Phyllis Kubey, Howard McGillin, Hearndon Lackey, Sherry Lynn, Mickie McGowan, Scott Menville, Rick Miller, Edie Mirman, Larry Moss, Jonathan Nichols, Panchali Null, Wilbur Pauley, Jennifer Perito, Caroline Peyton, Patrick Pinney, Cynthia Richards-Hewes, Phil Proctor, Stephane Ryan, Gordon Stanley, Stephen Sturk, Pepper Sweeney, Giulliana Succine, Ron Faber, Brian Harvey, Jim Carrey, Tom Amundsen, Arminae Austen, Jeff Bennett, Mary Kay Bergman, Susan Boyd, Julianne Buescher, Steve Bulen, Corey Burton, Mitch Carter, Robert Clotworthy, David Cowgill, Sally Dworsky, Beth Fowler, Don Fullilove, Elisa Gabrielli, Jack Gilpin, Sandie Hall, Richard S. Horvitz, Linda Kerns, Matthew Labyorteaux, Conan Lee, Dana Lee, Edie Lehmann-Boddicker, Luisa Leschin, Christina Ma, Susan McBride, Haunani Minn, Edie Mirman, Mark Moseley, Rob Paulsen, Patrick Pinney, Peter Renaday, Maurita Thornburg-Phillips, Kevin Michael Richardson, John Walcutt, Frank Welker, Claudette Wells, April Winchell

  • Various Voices: Newell Alexander, Steve Alterman, Tom Amundsen, Stephen Apostolina, Scott Barnes, Greg Berg, Maureen Brennan, Julienne Buescher, Mitch Carter, Philip Clarke, Robert Clotworthy, David Cowgirl, Holly Dorf, Terri Douglas, Pat Fraley, Eddie Frierson, Donald Fullilove, Jackie Gonneau, Nicholas Guest, Jason Harris, Bridget Hoffman, Rif Hutton, Mona Marshall, Scott Menville, Edie Mirman, Jonathan Nichols, Paul Pape, Peter Renaday, Pepper Sweeney
  • ADR Voice Casting: Mickie McGowan, Barbara Harris, L.A. MadDogs
  • San Francisco Casting: Hayes and Van Horn Casting David Nelson
  • New York Casting Associate: Matt Messinger
  • Sr. Production Coordinator: Rozanne Cazian
  • Production Associate: Pawel Araszkewicz
  • Pre-Production Manager: Ron Rocha

Assistant Production Managers[edit | edit source]

  • Editorial Deborah Tobias
  • Layout Patricia Hicks
  • Animation/Stop-Motion Leslie Hough
  • Effects/Computer Graphics Brett Hayden
  • Background/Color Model/Checking Bruce Grant Williams
  • Compositing & Retakes Suzi Vissotzky
  • Florida Unit Paul Steele
  • Ink & Paint Assistant Manager Chris Hecox

Scene Planning[edit | edit source]

Dave Thomson, S.J. Bleick, Annamarie Costa, Eric Gervais-Depres, Cynthia Goode, Mark Henley, Ronald J. Jackson, David J. Link, Scott McCartor, Rafaël Vicente, Annamarie Costa, Annamarie Costa, John Cunningham, Dave Thomson, S.J. Bleick

  • Scene Planning Assistant: Donna Weir
  • Scene Planning and EFX Data Entry: Laura J. Jaime, Sherri H. Villarete

Animation Check[edit | edit source]

  • Animation Checking Assistant Supervisor: Barbara Wiles
  • Animation Checkers: Jan Adams, Nicolette Bonnell, Janette Hulett, Denise M. Mitchell, Helen O'Flynn, Kathleen O'Mara-Svetlik, Gary G. Shafer, Karen Somerville, Karen Hepburn, Karen S. Paat, Mavis Shafer, Barbara Wiles
  • Senior Checker: Mavis Shafer

2D Animation Processing[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisors: Karen N. China, Gareth P. Fishbaugh
  • 2D Animation Processors: David Braden, Jo Ann Breuer, Corey Fredrickson, Robert Lizardo Michael, Alan McFerren, Richard J. McFerren, Stacie K. Reece, David J. Rowe
  • Florida 2D Animation Processing: Dave Felling

Color Stylists[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: Ann Marie Sorenson
  • Color Model Stylists: Maria Dolores Gonzalez, Fergus J. Hernandez, Debbie Jorgensborg, Sylvia Sanchez, Penny Coulter, Heidi Lin Mahoney
  • Color Models Assistants: Penny Coulter, Ann Marie Sorenson, Barbara Lynn Hamane, Debra Y. Siegel, Irma Cartaya
  • Color Model Mark-Up: Leslie Ellery, Rhonda Hicks, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Bill Andres, Sherrie Cuzzort, Grace H. Shirado, David J. Zywicki
  • Color Model Painters: Betsy Ergenbright, Carolyn Guske, Linda McCall
  • Color Model Development: Barbara McCormack, Jill Stirdivant
  • Color Model Assistants: Debbie Jorgensborg, Penny Coulter, Ann Marie Sorenson, Leslie Ellery
  • Color Model Mark-up Assistant Supervisor: David J. Zywicki
  • Color Model Mark-up: Sherrie Cuzzort, Cindy Finn, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee

Digital Camera[edit | edit source]

  • Digital Mark-Up: Lynnette E. Cullen, Gina Wootten
  • Line Repair: Angelika R. Katz
  • Digitizing Camera Assistant Supervisor: Karen N. China
  • Digitizing Camera Operators: Tina Baldwin, Jo Ann Breuer, Karen N. China, Bob Cohen, Lynnette E. Cullen, Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Cindy Garcia, Kent Gordon

Paint Lab, CAPS and Cel Services[edit | edit source]

  • FX Color Timing And Paint: Phil Hetos
  • Mix & Match: Wilma L. Guénot, Ann Neale
  • Dispensary: Jim Stocks, S. Ann Sullivan, Shannon Fallis-Kane
  • Cel Service: Jessie Palubeski, Florida D'Ambrosio, Rose DiBucci, Frances Moralde, Teresita M. Proctor, Daryl Carstensen, Michelle Urbano
  • Caps & FX Softwear Lead Phyllis Bird
  • Caps Personnel: Gretchen L. Albrecht, Bill Branzer, Janet Bruce, Hortensia M. Casagran, Carmen Sanderson, Betty Stark, Gina Wootten, Penny Campsie, Ginni Mack, Paulino García DeMingo, Ruth Recinos, Eadie Hofmann, Saskia Raevouri, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Saskia Raevouri, Ray Owens, Ann Neale, Cindy Finn, Debbie Jorgensberg, Sylvia Roemer, Brigitte Strother

Painting[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Paint Supervisors: Barbara Lynn Hamane, Rhonda Hicks
  • Paint Mark-Up: Irma Velez, Micki Zurcher, Carmen Regina Alvarez, Roberta Lee Borchardt, Casey Clayton, Patricia L. Gold, Bonnie A. Ramsey, Myrian Ferron Tello
  • Registration: Karan Lee-Storr, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez
  • Painters: Carmen Sanderson, Phyllis Bird, Russell Blandino, Sherrie Cuzzort, Phyllis Estelle Fields, Paulino, Anne Hazard, David Karp, Harlene Mears, Karen Lynne Nugent, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez, Bruce Phillipson, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel, Susan Wileman, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Deborah Jane Mooneyham, Joyce Alexander, Kirk Axtell II, Phyllis Bird, Joey Calderon, Ofra Afuta Calderon, Janice M. Caston, Florida D'Ambrosio, Robert Dettloff, Michael Foley, Kent Gordon, Debbie Green, David Karp, Angelika R. Katz, Kukhee Lee, Margarito Murillo, Karen Lynne Nugent, Dolores Pope, Saskia Raevouri, Yolanda Rearick, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Christine Schultz, Fumiko Roche Sommer, S. Ann Sullivan, Roxanne M. Taylor, Tami Terusa, Christina Elaine Toth, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel, Arthur Zaslawski
  • Florida Supervisor CAPS / Ink & Paint: Fran Kirsten
  • Additional Inking and Painting by: Fil Cartoon Studios, Inc.
    • Jerry Smith - Supervisor
    • Jess Espanola, Nelson Uduando - Animators
    • Elias Macute - Camera

Final Check[edit | edit source]

  • Final Check Assistant Supervisor: Teri N. McDonald
  • Final Checkers: Lea Dahlen, Misoon Kim, Sally-Anne King, Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson, Teri N. McDonald, Saskia Raevouri, Teri N. McDonald, Saskia Raevouri

Compositing[edit | edit source]

  • Compositing Assistant Supervisor: James "JR" Russell
  • Compositing: Shannon Fallis-Kane, Joseph Pfening, Dolores Pope, Timothy B. Gales, Dolores Pope, Michelle Sammartino

California / Florida Unit[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor Compositing: Timothy B. Gales, Jason Leonard Robert Buske
  • Compositors: Shannon Fallis-Kane, Joseph Pfening, Earl Scott Coffman
  • Digital Film Services: Joseph Pfening

Digital Film Printing and Opticals[edit | edit source]

  • Film Recording Supervisors: Ariel Velasco Shaw, Christopher Gee
  • Camera Manager: Joe Jiuliano
  • Digital Film Services: Joseph Pfening
  • Camera/Film Recorder Operations: John D. Aardal, John Derderian, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis, Christopher Gee, Chuck Warren, Chris Beck, William Aylsworth, Bill Fadness, Michael F. Lehman, Stanley E. Miller, Brandy Hill, David J. Link, Tony Poriazis, Bruce Tauscher
  • Quality Control: Chuck Warren
  • Reuse & Stock Librarian: Vicki L. Casper

Animation Camera[edit | edit source]

  • Animation Camera Supervisor: John Cunningham
  • Animation Camera Manager: Joe Jiuliano
  • Animation Camera Operators: John D. Aardal, Mary Lescher, Gary W. Smith, Ed Austin, Errol Aubry, Brandy Hill, Ron Jackson, Dave Link, Roncie Hantke, Chuck Warren, Chris Beck

Music[edit | edit source]

  • Musical Director: Robby Merkin
  • Associate Music Director: Dave Conner
  • Music Coordinator: Danny Epstein
  • Songs and Score Arranged by: Alan Menken and Danny Troob
  • Songs and Score Orchestrations by: Danny Troob
  • Orchestrations by: Jeff Atmajian, Brad Dechter, Pete Anthony, Frank Bennett, Jon Kull, James Newton Howard
  • Music Consultant: Robin Garb
  • Music Engineer John Richards
  • Score Recorded by: Joel Moss, Ethan Chase, Nick "Beemer" Basisch, Bill Talbott, Mark Poniatowski
  • Score Orchestrated by: Thomas Pasatieri
  • Additional Score Orchestraton: Michael Starobin
  • Additional Score Producer: Carl Fortina
  • Supervising Music Editors: Becky Mancuso-Winding, Tom Villano, Kathleen Bennett
  • Music Editing: Segue Music
  • Music Editors: Michael Dittrick, Brian F. Mars, John C. Hammell, Charles Paley
  • Storyreel Music Wrestler: Robert Randies
  • Assistant Music Wrestler: Ling Ling Li
  • Songs Recorded at: O'Henry Sound Studios
  • Songs Recorded and Mixed at: BMG Recording, New York, Michael Farrow, Sony Studios
  • Music Recording Engineer: Robert Fernandez
  • Music Preparation by: JoAnne Kane Music Services · Mark Graham
  • Music Preparation: Bob Bornstein, Steven L. Smith
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Cresent, Isobel Griffiths
  • Music Studio: McClear Place Recording & Mastering Studios
  • Score Performed by: New Japan Philharmonic
  • Score Recorded and Mixed at: Evergreen, John Richards
  • Score Recording Engineer: Vince Caro
  • Music Recording Studio: CBS Radford Studios
  • Chorus: Elin Carlson, Geoff Koch
  • Singer: Sally Stevenson
  • Orchestra Contractors:
    • Emile Charlap - New York
    • Ken Watson - Los Abngeles

Musicians[edit | edit source]

  • Norman Ludwin, Perer Davies, Tom Boyd: Oboe Soloist
  • George Doering: Instrumental
  • Carl Fortina: Accordion Soloist
  • Richard Nash: Trombone Soloist
  • Louise Di Tullio & Ethmer Roten: Flute
  • James Thatcher: French Horn
  • John Moses: Clarinet, Henry Schuman
  • Oboe, Bryan Pezzone: Piano Solist

Songs[edit | edit source]

  • "Belle"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by Paige O'Hara, Richard White, Alec Murphy, Mary Kay Bergman, Kath Soucie, Barbera Harris and Chorus
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • "This Is The Parents of My Childhood"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara
    • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken
  • "How Does A Moment Last Forever"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Tom Kane
    • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken
  • "Aria"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Catherine O'Hara
    • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken
  • "I Need Some Sleep"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Eels
    • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken
  • "I Want Adventure"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • "Gaston"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti and Chorus
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • "Be Our Guest"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Angela Lansbury and Chorus
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • "Days In The Sun"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara, Danny Elfman, Catherine O'Hara, Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Angela Lansbury and Chorus
    • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken
  • "Something There"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Angela Lansbury, Jerry Orbach and David Ogden Stiers
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • "Human Again"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Angela Lansbury, Jerry Orbach, Jo Anne Worley, David Ogden Stiers, Danny Elfman, Catherine O'Hara and Chorus
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • "Maison Des Lunes"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti and Tony Jay
    • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken
  • "Beauty and the Beast"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Angela Lansbury
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • "Evermore"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Robby Benson
    • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken
  • "The Mob Song (Kill the Beast)"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti, Tony Jay and Chorus
    • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
  • "A Happy Ending (Beauty and the Beast)"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Jo Anne Worley, Catherine O'Hara and Chorus
    • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken

Editorial[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Animation Editor: Hermann H. Schmidt
  • Associate Editors: John K. Carr, Gregory Perler
  • Assistant Editors: Deirdre Hepburn, Pamela G. Kimber, James Melton, Harry Hitner, Eric C. Daroca
  • Additional Editors: Ellen Keneshea, Sandy Nervig
  • Presentation Assistant Editor: Darren Holmes
  • Avid Assistant Editor: Bill Shaffer
  • Florida Editorial Staff: Chuck Williams, Beth Ann Collins, Beth Collins-Stegmaier, Kat Connolly

Production[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant to the Producer: Patti Conklin
  • Production Coordinators: Charlie Desrochers, Kevin Wade
  • Florida Production Office Assistant: Sarah J. Cole
  • Florida Production Assistants: Ron Betta, Tony Cosanella, Eric Dapkewicz, Andrew Davenport, Nanette K. Drumtra, Tom Grealy, Michelle A. Hargrett, Jeff Hermann, Greg Hill, John Richard Hughes, Ilyssa Katz, Tom Kennedy, Chad F. Rogers, Kristin Rovno, Angela M. Smith, Ria Mashburn Smith, Colleen Elise Tomlinson, Shellie West, Judy Wolf
  • California Production Assistants: Rudy Cardenas-Rios, Stephanie C. Herrman, Deborah G. Dalton, Flynn Falcone, Philip B. Isaacs, Renato Lattanzi, Michael Nuckols, John Damien Ryan, Michele Silverstein, Jef B. Vowell, Sabrina Waterman
  • Production Assistants: Kirk Bodyfelt, Holly E. Bratton, Kevin L. Briggs, Greg Chalekian, Matthew Garbera, Sean Hawkins, Eric Lee, Tod Marsden, Karenna Mazur, Janet McLaurin, Laura Perrotta, Laurie Sacks, Dale A. Smith, Christopher Tapia, Kevin Traxler, Anthony Falby Rocco, Bill Bloom
  • Production Secretary: Stephen Bove
  • Florida Production Secretary: Barbara J. Poirier
  • Production Accountants: Kyle Patterson, Carole Constantineau, Darrell L. Brown, Robin J. Flynn, Andrea McCarthy Paul, Glen Gagnon
  • Production Administrator: Suzi Vissotzky
  • Production Coordinators: Charlie Desrochers, Kevin Wade
  • Production Interns: Monisha Harrell, Cynthia Bogart, Eric Glassberg
  • Additional Production Support: Carmen Regina Alvarez, Shannon Fallis-Kane, Mary Green, Vernette Griffee, Ivan Hall, Doug Nichols, Rosaleen O'Byrne, Lisa Padawer Ratanasirintrawoot, Saskia Raevouri, Patrick Sekino, Kevin Susman, Ann Tucker, Don Walters, Lisa Watts, Jennifer Westmoreland, Kelsi Wiggins
  • Video Shooter: Gregory Hinde
  • Script Supervisor: Nancy Parent
  • Associate Director: Ted May
  • Assistant Directors: Michael Serrian, Tim O'Donnell
  • Assistant Artistic Coordinator: Shane Francis
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Kat Miller
  • Assistant To Producer/Director: Gisela Hermeling
  • Assistant Accountant: Jenny Spamer
  • Set Decorator: Nat Mongioi
  • Production Stage Manager: Chet O'Brien
  • Stage Coordinator: Alia Almeida Agha
  • Stage Managers: Robert Anderson, Mortimer J. O'Brien
  • Senior Floor Manager: Richard Holloway
  • Floor Manager: Steve Springford
  • Curriculum Coordinator: Diane P. Mitchell

Video Reference[edit | edit source]

  • Martial Arts Advisor: B.H. Barry
  • Martial Arts Reference: Mimi Chan, George Kee Cheung, Brian Mainolfi

Video Reference Cast[edit | edit source]

Pauline A. Locsin, Anthony Sago, Savino Bellini, Ray Siefert, Anne Geiger Wenckus, Glen Beaudin, Natalie Venetia Belcon, Charmaine Craig, Marc Brandon Daniel, Robert Duncan, Butch Hartman, Duncan Marjoribanks, Elizabeth Rainey, Daniel Riordan, Tom Alan Robbins

Video Reference Crew[edit | edit source]

Al Vasquez, Chris Ullrich, Mary Sherwood

  • Cameramen: John Bender, Marten Kaufman
  • Props/Costumes: Chris Carpenter

Technology[edit | edit source]

  • Manager, Media Group: Thomas Moore, Jr., Dave Inglish
  • Manager, Management Applications: Kevin J. Hussey
  • Manager, Systems Software Development: Graham S. Allan
  • Manager, Systems: Jeff Rochlin, David F. Wolf
  • Manager, Technical Support: Mark Dawson
  • Manager, Technical Services: Mark M. Tokunaga
  • Manager, Traditional Animation Software: Todd Scopio
  • Development: David Coons, Scot Greenidge, James D. Houston, Mark R. Kimball, Marty Prager
  • Render I/O: Lorenzo Russell Bambino, James Colby Bette, Jimmie A. Nelson Jr., Alan A. Patel, Elkeer Zaldumbide Pratt, Bradley L. Smith, Ann Ta, David W. Thompson, Kevin Waldvogel-DeMonaco, Shelley Page, Nick Harris, Jill Tudor
  • Technology Support: Brett Achorn, Heidi Marie Andersen, Richard M. Barnes, Dale R. Beck, Glenn C. Bell, Jawad Benchikhi, Janet E. Berlin, Cathy E. Blanco, Michael S. Blum, Robert Edward Boas, Michael C. Bolds, Aileen Brimecombe, Brad Brooks, Scott Burris, Letha L. Burchard, Brent Burley, Judith A. Cardinale, Mark R. Carlson, William T. Carpenter, Steven C. Carpenter, John Cejka, Lawrence Chai, Loren Chun, Peter Lee Chun, Michael Clay, Ray C. Coleman, Troy Conrad, Tom Corrigan, Patrick Dalton, Nolan R. Davis, Margaret Ann Decker, Lyly Mai Do, Elena Driskill, Jeffrey Edwards, Jerry A. Eisenberg, Norbert Faerstain, Thomas J. Fico, Marc Fleury, David Patrick Flynn, Sahara Elizabeth Ford-Wernick, Kevin G.J. Freels, Scott Garrett, Massimiliano Gasparri, Mark W. Gilicinski, Sean Joel Goldman, Steven L. Groom, Gregory S. Heflin, David R. Hernandez, Paul Hildebrandt, John D. Hoffman, Shannon R. Howard, James P. Hurrell, Darrian M. James, Danny Jewell, Marc Jordan, Jaosn Philip Johnson, Kevin E. Keech, Kimberly W. Keech, Daniel C. Kim, Mark R. Kimball, Michael D. Kliewer, Joseph M. Lohmar, John Edward Lopez, James MacBurney, Jean Mandonnet, Michael A. McClure, Kevin A. McGuire, Mark A. McLaughlin, Dayna B. Meltzer, Christophe Meslin, Elizabeth Meyer, G. Kevin Morgan, Christopher D. Mihaly, Thaddeus P. Miller, Ramon Montoya Vozmediano, Jack Muleady, Jeff Nash, Tom Naylor II, Troy Norin, David Oguri, Mabel Lim Okamura, David E. Ortega, Tamara R. Payton, Alexandre Torija-Pairs, Julie Reelfs, Patrick Robin, Nathalie Antoniolli Roca Ripoll, Kaizhen Ruan, Michael Saitta, Atiq Sajawal, Nasser B. Salomon, Fe Alcomendas Samala, James A. Samuel Sandweiss, Matthew Schnittker, Arthur H. Shek, Jeffrey L. Sickler, Chris Springfield, John Stimson, Charles Stoner, Byron Stultz, Yun-Chen Sung, Sandy Sunseri, Joe Suzow, Zachary Stokes, Rasmus Tamstorf, Bond-Jay Ting, Laurie Tracy, Roy Turner, Tamara Valdes, Carl Villarete, Jon Y. Wada, Doug White, Derek Elliott Wilson, Tomas A. Wong, Fran R. Zandonella, Michael Zarembski
  • Additional Technology Support: Raul Anaya, Michael C. Bolds, Randy Fukuda, Bruce Hatakeyama, Pradeep Hiremath, Kiran Bhakta Joshi, Brad Lowman, Michael K. Purvis, Carlos Quinonez, Grace H. Shirado, Michael Sullivan, Mark M. Tokunagam Paul Yanove
  • PIXAR: Thomas Hahn, Peter Nye, Michael A. Shantzis
  • TROUBLEMAKER: Robert Rodriguez, Rick Ace, Elizabeth Avellan

Industrial Light And Magic[edit | edit source]

  • Visual Effects Producers: Tom Kennedy, Ned Gorman
  • Visual Effects Supervisors: Alex Seiden, John Knoll, Dave Carson, Stephen Williams, Dennis Muren, Joseph Letteri, Bruce Nicholson
  • Second Unit Director & Cameraman: Joe Murray
  • Visual Effects Art Directors: Ty Ruben Ellingson, Mark Moore
  • Computer Graphics Supervisor: John Berton
  • Visual Effects Editor: David Tanaka
  • Digital Color Timing Supervisor: Bruce Vecchitto
  • Sabre Group Supervisor: Daniel McNamara
  • Digital Scanning Supervisor: Joshua Pines
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: Margaret Lynch, Lisa Todd
  • Computer Graphics Artists: Karen Ansel, Mark Austin, Amelia Chenoweth, Terry Chostner, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Selwyn Eddy, Howard Gersh, Paul Giacoppo, Joanne Hafner, James Hagedorn, Carol Hayden, Matt Hendershot, Guy Hudson, Stewart Lew, Jodie Maier, Greg Maloney, Stuart Maschwitz, Julie Neary, Kerry Nordquist, Scott Pasko, Damian Steel, Danny Taylor, Paul Theren, James Tooley, Chris Townsend, Timothy Waddy
  • Digital Matte Artists: Paul Huston, William Mather, Yusei Uesugi
  • Sabre Artists: Rita Zimmerman, Chad Taylor, Grant Guenin
  • Software Development: Christian Rouet, Rod Bogart, Brian Knep
  • Production Engineering: Fred Meyers, Gary Meyer, Marty Miramontez
  • Digital Plate Restoration Artists: Alan Bailey, Scott Bonnenfant, Corey Rosen
  • Negative Supervisor: Doug Jones
  • Assistant Visual Effects Editors: Angela Leaper, Forest Key, Scott Balcerek
  • Digital Production Assistants: Kela Hicks, Ronn Brown
  • Animatics Artist: David Dozoretz
  • CG Resource Managers: Nancy Jill Luckoff, Lam Van To
  • CG Production Manager: Suzie Vissitzky Tooley

Post Production[edit | edit source]

  • Post Production Supervisor: Sara Duran
  • Post Production Administrator: Jeannine Berger
  • Post Production Assistant: Tracy Barber
  • Additional Optical Effects: Harry Walton/Image FX, Michael Hinton/Interformat
  • Sound Editing: Dick Maitland, Mark Mangini, Dave Stone, MPSE, Weddington Productions, Technicolor Sound Services
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Richard C. Franklin Jr., Louis L. Edemann, Gary A. Hecker, Charles L. Campbell
  • Sound Editors: Charles L. Campbell, P. Bruce Richardson, Nils C. Jensen, Leonard T. Geschke, G.C. 'Chuck' Neely, J. Chris Jargo, Denis Dutton, Louis L. Edemann, Fred Judkins, Adam Kopald, Bernard Weiser, Julia Eversshade, Jessica Gallavan, Don Malouf, Bernard Weiser
  • Original Dialogue Recording: Samuel Lehmer
  • Dubbing Recordists: Tim Webb, Tony Araki, Allen Hurds
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Larry Singer
  • ADR Editors: Larry Singer, Thomas Whiting, Julia Eversgade
  • ADR Mixers: Thomas J. O'Connell, Doc Kane
  • ADR Recordist: Rick Canelli
  • ADR Assistant Editor: Rod Rogers
  • Processed Effects: Mel Neiman
  • Additional Sound Processing: Craig Harris
  • ADR: B&B Sound Studios, Inc.
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Pamela G. Kimber, Jerry Edemann, Angie Luckey, Susan Odjakjian, Sonya 'Sonny' Pettijohn
  • Assistant Sound Designer: Jason King
  • Processed Sound Effects: Alan Howarth, Melvin D. Neiman
  • Executive in Charge of Post Production for Sound: Ahmed Agrama, Óscar I. Díaz, Kent Harrison Hayes
  • Apprentice Sound Editor: Jack Nietzsche Jr.
  • Foley by: TAJ Soundworks, Buena Vista Sound East
  • Foley Mixers: Marilyn Graf. Gary Heckler, MaryJo Lang, Jackson Schwartz
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Ellen Heuer, Joe Sabella, Vanessa Theme Ament, Kevin Bartnof, Ellen Heuer, Hilda Hodges, Catherine Rowe
  • Foley Recorded by: Greg Orloff, Carolyn Tapp
  • Audio: Blake Norton, Tim Lester, Dennis Park
  • Recordist: Carolyn Tapp
  • Sound Recordists: Steve Kohler
  • Sound Effects: Librarian Steve Lee
  • Dialogue Engineer: Warren Kleiman
  • Re-Recorded at: Buena Vista Sound
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Terry Porter C.A.S., Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Elliot Tyson, Terry O'Bright, Dean A. Zupancic
  • Recording and Mix Engineer: Dana Jon Chappelle
  • Optical Supervisor: Mark Dornfeld
  • Optical Consultant: Peter Montgomery
  • Optical Camera: Allen Gonzales, S.O.C.
  • Video: Dick Sens
  • Video Engineer: Joseph Prewitt
  • Cameras: Frank Biondo, Dave Driscoll
  • Videotape Operators: Lonnie Blackburn, Pat Caudle, John Olszewski
  • Videotape Editors: Evamarie Keller, Linda M. Long, John Tierney
  • Vision Mixer: Felicity Maton
  • Recorded in Ultra Stereo
  • Stereo Consultants: Bruce Murphy, Daniel W. Victor
  • Didgeridoo by: Adam Rudolph
  • Film Recording: Gregory Ercolano, Joshua Pines
  • Dolby Stereo Consultant: Steve F.B. Smith
  • Process Lab: Joe Parra, John White, Joe Holmes, Rick Engels
  • Live Action Reference: Barry O'Neill, Peter Hastings, Dan McCoy, Sherri Stoner
  • Live Action Model/Dance Sequence: Mary Anderson, Duane May
  • Video Crew: David Weiss, Al Vasquez, Pat Ferraioli
  • Machine Room Operators: Travis Crenshaw, Gabriel Guy
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Jackson Schwartz, Tom Maydeck, Vince Caro
  • Black and White Processing: John White
  • Vice President, Production Research: Daniel R. Anderson, Ph.D.
  • Vice President for Research: Keith Miekle, Ph.D.
  • Chairman, Board of Advisors: Gerald Lesser, Ph.D.
  • Group Vice President Production: Marjorie Kalins
  • Senior Vice President for Production: Franklin Getchell
  • Color Timing by: Terry Claborn, Dale Grahn
  • Colorist: Kent Pritchett
  • Negative Cutting by: Buena Vista Negative Cutting, Mary Beth Smith
  • Electric Consultant/Contractor: Mark Musumeci
  • Massage Therapist: Aisha Candrian
  • Photographer: Richard Downing
  • Sew It Fits: Alice Payton
  • Main Titles by: Pacific Title
  • Main/End Title Design by: Saxon/Ross Film Design
  • Stained Glass Designed by: Mac Georg
  • Computer Graphics Provided by: Industrial Light & Magic, Pacific Data Images
  • Computer Systems Graphics: Image West, Ltd. and The Lucasfilm Computer Graphics Project
  • Rendering on Silicon Graphics Computer Systems
  • Modeling Software by: Alias Research, Inc.
  • Digital Film Recorders by: Celco, Constantine Engineering Laboratories Company
  • Titles and Opticals by: Buena Vista Visual Effects, Buena Vista Imaging
  • Transporation: Bill Vitagliano
  • Projection: Don Henry, Ken Moore, Deem Rahall
  • Studio Executive: Max Howard
  • Prints by: Technicolor®
  • Produced and Distributed on Eastman Film
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Janice Burgess

Special Edition Crew[edit | edit source]

  • Producer: Rick McCallum
  • Editor: T.M. Christopher
  • Sound Designer: Ben Burtt
  • Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers
  • Assistant Editor: Samuel Hinckley
  • Sound Editor: Teresa Eckton
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Robert Marty
  • Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas
  • Digital Mix Technician: Gary A. Rizzo
  • Archivist: Tim Fox
  • Optical Supervisor: Phillip Feiner, Chris Bushman
  • Film Restoration Supervisor: Pete Comandini
  • Color Timer: Robert J. Raring
  • Negative Continuity: Ray Sabo
  • Negative Cutter: Bob Hart
  • Post Production Executive: Ted Gagliano
  • Special Edition Digital Remastering Provided By: Skywalker Sound A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company
  • De-Hiss Processing By: Cedar Dh-1, Hhb Communications Inc.
  • Film Restoration Consultant: Leon Briggs
  • Optical Restoration: Pacific Title & Art Studio
  • Film Restoration By: YCM Laboratories
  • Assistant Editor (Visual Effects): Forest Key

Music Restoration[edit | edit source]

Sony Music Studios, New York[edit | edit source]

  • Producer: Lousie de la Fuente
  • Executive Producer: Laura Mitgang
  • Mix Engineer: Rob Rapley
  • Restoration Engineer: Darcy Proper
  • Assistant Mix Engineer: Jen Wyler
  • Audio Consultant: David Smith

Film Restoration[edit | edit source]

Cinestie[edit | edit source]

  • Digital Restoration Supervisor: Jerry Pooler
  • Digital Restoration Producer: Ariana Lingenfelser
  • Digital Restoration Coordinator: Richard A. Benoit

Richard Purdum Productions[edit | edit source]

Dick Purdum, Jill Thomas

Special Thanks to[edit | edit source]

Los Angeles Zoo, Margaret Ransom, Ian Kelly, Greg Beeman, Marjorie Kalins, Sharon Lerner, Tish Rabe, Leslie Raicer, Al Hyslop, Emily Swenson, Leslie Raicer, Cher Jung, Allison Glass, Pat Mielke, Yvonne Doughty, Burny Mattinson, James Orr, Jim Cruickshank, Pete Young, Vance Gerry, Geraldine Keams, Hany Geiogamah, Ben Campisi, Dana Coccara, Melissa Dino, Danny Epstein, Ted Gardner, Ellen Lewis Gideon, Ellen Goldfader, Ted Green, Eric Greenspan, Karen Ialacci, Nan Halperin, Andy Kadison, Marjorie Kalins, Ann Kearns, Wendy Moss, Chuck Nakivell, Vicky Newman, Jodi Nussbaum, John Phillips, Renee Rachelle, Arlene Sherman, Deborah Strafella, Neil Sullivan, Daphne Walter, Alan Winnikoff

  • Thank you to the Walt Disney Feature Animation Support Staff and our families. Your patience and dedication bring honor to us all.
  • Assistant Vice President, Production Research: Valeria Lovelace, Ph.D.
  • Database for New York City Skyline Courtesy of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson perform courtesy of Columbia
  • Walt Disney Feature Animation are trademarks and service marks of Children's Television Workshop.
  • © MCMXCI The Walt Disney Company All Rights Reserved
  • This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures and Television for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.
  • The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
  • This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
  • Soundtrack Available On Cassette and Compact Disc From
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.
  • If you experienced any conditions that detracted from the theatrical presentation of the film, please call 1-800-PHONE THX or visit www.thx.com
  • Quality assurance services were provided by the THX Theater Alignment Program.
  • Lucasfilm THX
  • Theater Alignment Program

Closing Logos[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.