Film credits Despicable Me 2.

Contents

Directed by[edit | edit source]

  • Chris Renaud
  • Pierre Coffin

Produced by[edit | edit source]

  • Chris Meledandri
  • Janet Healy

Written by[edit | edit source]

  • Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio

Edited by[edit | edit source]

  • Gregory Perler, A.C.E.

Production Designers[edit | edit source]

  • Yarrow Cheney
  • Eric Guillon

Character Designers[edit | edit source]

  • Carter Goodrich
  • Eric Guillon

Original Songs And Themes by[edit | edit source]

  • Pharrell Williams

Score by[edit | edit source]

  • Heitor Pereira

Computer Graphics Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Bruno Chauffard

Computer Graphics Co-Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Boris Jacq

Associate Producer[edit | edit source]

  • Robert Taylor

Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Jean Luc Florinda

Animation Directors[edit | edit source]

  • Pierrec Leduc
  • Bruno Dequier

Animation Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Laurent De La Chapelle

Supervising Animators[edit | edit source]

  • Pierre Avon
  • Nicolas Bauduin
  • François-Xavier Bologna
  • Jean Hemez
  • Julien Scoret
  • Emmanuel Vergne

Supervising Crowd Animator[edit | edit source]

  • Elisabeth Patte

Character Supervisors[edit | edit source]

Modeling[edit | edit source]

  • Jérôme Gordon

Surfacing[edit | edit source]

  • Adrien Borzakian

Rigging[edit | edit source]

  • Mathieu Le Meur

Character Effects[edit | edit source]

  • Milan Voukassovitch

Hair & Fur[edit | edit source]

  • Olivier Luffin

Script & Recording Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Brett Hoffman

Story Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Dave Rosenbaum

Set Supervisors[edit | edit source]

Modeling[edit | edit source]

  • François Launet

Surfacing[edit | edit source]

  • Fabien Polack

Set Dressing[edit | edit source]

  • Axelle De Cooman

Rough Layout Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Régis Schuller

Final Layout Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Valérie Gabriel

Effects Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Milo Riccarand

Lighting Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Nicolas Brack

Compositing Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Céline Allégre
  • Marion Roger
  • Laetitia Yung

Stereo Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • John Ra Benson

Stereo Compositing Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Benoit Philippon

Pipeline Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Pierrick Brault-Vandame

Head of Technology[edit | edit source]

  • Bruno Mahé















Character Animation and Computer Graphics Provides by

Illumination Mac Guff
















Illumination Mac Guff Senior Executive

Jacques Bled












Assistant Computer Graphics Supervisors

David Pellé

Quentin Ricci








Cast[edit | edit source]

Gru Steve Carell
Lucy Kristen Wiig
Eduardo/El Macho Benjamin Bratt
Margo Miranda Cosgrove
Dr. Nefario Russell Brand
Floyd Ken Jeong
Silas Steven Coogan
Agnes Elsie Fisher
Edith Dana Gaier
Antonio Moises Arias
Jillian Nasim Pedrad
Shannon Kristen Schaal
Kevin The Minion Pierre Coffin
Bob The Minion Pierre Coffin
Stuart The Minion Pierre Coffin
Additional Minions Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
Evil Minions Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
Italian Waiter Chris Renaud
Arctic Lab Guards Nickolai Stoilov
Flight Attendant Vanessa Bayer


Papa Smurf Jonathan Winters (1925-2013)[edit | edit source]

Additional Voices[edit | edit source]

Ava Acres Mickie McGowan

Lori Alan Mason McNulty

Jack Angel Alec Medlock

Eva Bella Laraine Newman

Georgia Cook Jan Rabson

John Cygan Andre Robinson

Debi Derryberry Katie Silverman

Jess Harnell Casey Simpson

Danny Mann Claire Titman

James Kevin Ward

April Winchell

Brad Abrell Angela Haney
Tom Amundsen Jason Harris
Greg Berg Bridget Hoffman
Julianne Buescher Wendy Hoffman
Pierre Coffin Anne Lockhart
David Cowgill Mona Marshall
Terri Douglas Scott Menville
Chris Edgerly Rene Mujica
Patrick Fraley Jonathan Nichols
Eddie Frierson Paul Pape
Jackie Gonneau Aaron Spann
Archie Hahn Pepper Sweeney


In Memoriam Jonathan Winters[edit | edit source]

Thank you for giving life to Papa Smurf[edit | edit source]

and for making the world a Smurfier place.[edit | edit source]

1925-2013[edit | edit source]

Associate Editors Gilad Carmel[edit | edit source]

  • Claire Dodgson

1st Assistant Editor (U.S.)[edit | edit source]

  • Dave Cory

1st Assistant Editor (Paris)[edit | edit source]

  • Andrew Walton

2nd Assistant Editor[edit | edit source]

  • Fanny Bouquard

Editorial Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Alex Dowding

Story Consultant[edit | edit source]

  • Mike Reiss

Story Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Ian Abando
  • David Lux
  • Didier Ah-Koon
  • Fabrice Joubert
  • Eric Favela
  • Steve Moore
  • Mike Kim
  • Matt Nealon
  • Christhope Lourdelet
  • Mark O'Hare
  • Habib Louati
  • Willem Plijnaar

Additional Story Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Eric Delbecq
  • John Holmquist
  • David Feiss
  • Cameron Hood
  • Martin Fuller
  • Glenn McCoy
  • Adam Van Wyk

Set Designers[edit | edit source]

  • Loïc Rastout
  • Olivier Adam
  • Paul Mager
  • Christophe Charriton

Colorists[edit | edit source]

  • Colin Stimpson
  • Sergio Casas
  • Clément Griselain
  • Grégory Georges
  • Julien Badoil

General Designer[edit | edit source]

  • Philippe Tilikete

3D Character Development[edit | edit source]

  • Michael Defeo

Additional Character Designers[edit | edit source]

  • Chris Renaud
  • Philippe Tilikete
  • Paul Mager
  • Jérémie Moreau
  • Maël Gourmelen

Art Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Clare Brooks

Layout Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Damien Bapst
  • Frédéric Peci-Evesque
  • Maxime Devanlay
  • Julien Hassenforder
  • Romain Durr
  • Maxime Labate
  • Pauline Motard

Final Layout Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Victor Fleury
  • Vincent Lemoigne
  • David Suarez

Layout Production Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Jessica Meunier
  • Wassila Lmouaci

Character Animators[edit | edit source]

  • Steve Alves
  • Benoit Guillaumot
  • Hichem Arfaqui
  • Basile Heiderscheid
  • Salem Arfaqui
  • Guillaume Hérent
  • Nicholas Sanger Hoppe
  • Benoit Bargeton
  • Silke Jäger
  • Arnaud Berthier
  • Sebastien Kunert
  • Cécile Brossette
  • Vincent Le Ster
  • Daniel Callaby
  • Vincent Lemaire
  • Antoine Collet
  • Alexandre Li Xiaoguang
  • Simon Cuisinier
  • Adrien Soyty Liv
  • Luc Degardin
  • Gaël Matchabelli
  • Patrick Delage
  • Mathieu Ménard
  • Jonathan Del Val
  • Gwénolé Oulc'Hen
  • Christophe Delisle
  • Yohan Pelladeaud
  • Guillaume Dhont
  • Yung Pham
  • Axel Digoix
  • Boris Plateau
  • Pierre-François Duhamel
  • Patrick Pujalte
  • Damien Duprat
  • Claude Ricros
  • Vincent Ehrhart-Devay
  • Alexandre Ronco
  • Audrey Fobis
  • Laurent Rossi
  • Gabriel Gelade
  • Ludovic Roz
  • Nicolas Gibut
  • Gaël Sabourin
  • Jean-Charles Gonin
  • Corentin Sacré
  • Adeline Grange
  • Ludovic Savonnière
  • Damien Zeelen

Crowd Animators[edit | edit source]

  • Pierre Bottai
  • Anaïs Mallégol
  • Brice Chevillard
  • Quentin Max
  • Moïse Essame
  • Eddy Okba
  • Antoine Kinget
  • Rémi Parisse
  • Paul Lavau
  • Clémentine Tronel
  • Benjamin Tussiot

Sr. Animation Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Joy Poirel

Animation Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Céline Roz-Locatelli

Character Modeling[edit | edit source]

  • Frédéric Alves-Cunha
  • David Galante
  • François Bordeau
  • Mathieu Gautier
  • Marc Antoine Cesari
  • Laurent Guittard
  • Katarina Djordjevic
  • Kevin Herbrich
  • David Fourrage
  • Guillaume Rajaona

Character Rigging Leads[edit | edit source]

  • Nicolas Combecave
  • David Liebard
  • Eric Skjoald Mauhourat
  • Mathieu Trintzius

Character Rigging[edit | edit source]

  • Hervé Arphi
  • Jin Kabore
  • Frédéric Bruna
  • Aurélie Lagneau
  • Nimoul Bun
  • Eric Hao Nguy
  • Claudine Desperoux
  • Pierre-André Pérucaud
  • Tony Phé

Character Surfacing[edit | edit source]

  • Anne Coulet
  • Jérémie Droulers
  • François Debonnet
  • Ben Fournet
  • Sarah Matuszak

Fur & Hair Development[edit | edit source]

  • Nathalie Bonnin
  • Romain Grillon
  • Emmanuelle De Amégaza
  • Jimmy Laplaige
  • Frédéric Mainil

Character Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Marlene Thomas

Character Effects Animation Leads[edit | edit source]

  • Uriell Priser
  • David Rodrigues

Character Effects Set Up[edit | edit source]

  • Josselin Jallut
  • Mathieu Pibouleau
  • Romain Revert
  • Sebastien Stoianov

Character Effects Animators[edit | edit source]

  • Richard Adenot
  • Vincent Haumont
  • Tamouze Arnaout
  • Denis Hénon
  • Jérémy Barrial
  • Fabrice Lau-Tim-ling
  • Yann Bertothy
  • Gwendoline Lebnouj
  • Matthieu Bijaqui
  • Gaétan Louët
  • Alice Bouchier
  • Vincent Michelli
  • Alexis Bourgoin
  • Gabriel Nguyen
  • Antoine Brémont
  • Stéphane Pierrisnard
  • Jim Coudroy
  • Benjamin Quinet
  • André Delphin
  • Fabien Rixens
  • Fred Din-Ebongue
  • Thomas Robillard
  • Benoit Drevet
  • Kenny Rosset
  • Sylvain Duroyon
  • Haian Sun
  • Guillaume Gay
  • Grégory Tallec
  • Didier Gros
  • Frédéric Valz-Gris
  • Jérémy Waulter

Character FX Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Allison Cussigh

Set & Props Modeling[edit | edit source]

  • Frank Clarenc
  • Jérémy Mamo
  • Thibault Collonges
  • Ludovic Ramière
  • Grégoire Foret
  • Gilles Roman
  • Hortense Goyard
  • Angela Smaldone
  • Elodie Hickson
  • Cyril Thauvin
  • Aurélien Hulot
  • Nicolas Valade

Set & Props Rigging Lead[edit | edit source]

  • Guillaume Boudeville

Sets & Props Rigging[edit | edit source]

  • Nicolas Brice
  • Jean-Marc Imele

Set & Props Surfacing Lead[edit | edit source]

  • Virgine Taravel

Set & Props Surfacing[edit | edit source]

  • Nicolas Coppolani
  • Pierre Lopes
  • Hélène Galtier
  • Titouan Perrot
  • Vanessa Lamblet
  • Delphine Potevin
  • Maxime Leduc
  • David Rauturier
  • Quentin Vandenbongaard

Set Dresser[edit | edit source]

  • Laura Giardini

Set & Props Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Alexandra Skinazi-Francart

Effects Animators[edit | edit source]

  • Djelloul Bekri
  • Adrien Lourdelle
  • François-Xavier Boussard
  • Omar Meradi
  • Eric Carme
  • Mathieu Negrel
  • Steven Dupuy
  • Michael Parker
  • Arnaud Godin
  • Simon Pate
  • Arash Habibi
  • Romain Privat De Fortunié
  • Jerome Héreng
  • Geoffrey Reynaud
  • Jean-François Héreng
  • Sébastien Rossi
  • Mathieu Jordan
  • Nicolas Zborowska

Effects Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Amélie Peyrache

Matte Painters[edit | edit source]

  • Jean-Denis Coindre
  • François Belliart
  • Guillaume Benamout

Lead Lighting Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Lionel Cuendet
  • Thierry Noblet
  • Selim Draia
  • Max Tourret
  • Sophie Guillois
  • Damien Viatte

Lighting Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Cédric Burkarth
  • Benoit Fournol
  • Jérôme Cordier
  • John Hreich
  • Yannick Lecoffre
  • Elodie Labbe
  • Victor Pajot
  • Catie Lee
  • Romain Silva Macedo
  • Mickael Mandonnet
  • Vincent Blanqué
  • Jean-Pierrick Muggianu
  • Démian Boude
  • Olivier Prigent
  • Christophe Brejon de Lavergnée
  • Julien Rocchi
  • Florent Cadel
  • Loïc Salmon
  • Thomas Dairain
  • Arnaud Servouze
  • Bertrand De Becque
  • Arnaud Tisseyre
  • Iphraïm Drouet
  • Anthony Voisin

Lighting Technical Director[edit | edit source]

  • Jérôme Arthuis

Lighting Assist. Technical Director[edit | edit source]

  • Julien Laperdrix

Lead Compositing Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Florian Bestel
  • Laurianne Proud'Hon
  • Lise Fischer
  • Matthieu Rouxel
  • Stéphanie Machuret
  • Lynda Tranchier

Compositing Artists[edit | edit source]

  • Thomas Assié
  • Loïc Lecygne
  • Romain Blanchet
  • Grégory Lenain
  • Bastien Brenot
  • Philippe Lucini
  • Bertrand Breuze
  • Claire Mandel
  • Solène Collignon
  • Rémi Martin
  • Clément Darbois
  • Vincent Martin
  • Clément Delatre
  • Thomas Mothe
  • Fabien Félicité-Zulma
  • Anne-Sophie Palermo
  • Florian Girardot
  • Maxime Poron
  • Mickael Goussard
  • Julien Roger
  • Erwin Gresser
  • Isabelle Roussel
  • Tristan Hocquet
  • Sébastien Klein
  • Guillaume Staerk
  • Marc Largier
  • Julien Trouchet
  • François Le Bastard
  • François Turquety
  • Erwann Le Faou
  • Florian Velasco
  • Jonathan Lecroart
  • Kevin Willmering

Sr. Finaling Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Delphine Le Roch

Finaling Production Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Rafael Curulla
  • Matthieu Skrovec

Sr. Pipeline Technical Directors[edit | edit source]

  • Emmanuel Prevot
  • Damien Bellantan

Pipeline Technical Directors[edit | edit source]

  • Julien Depoortere
  • Alexandra Hoff
  • Henri Desous
  • Juliette Tresal-Mauroz
  • Matthieu Gouin
  • Pascal Chandelier

Supervising Technical Director[edit | edit source]

  • Etienne Pêcheux

Technical Directors[edit | edit source]

  • Cédric Chapeleau
  • Loic Huss
  • Dorian Fevrier
  • Flavio Perez
  • Laurent Hubert
  • Eric Placoly
  • Olivier Schmitt

Information Technology[edit | edit source]

  • David Guedj
  • Anthony Neel
  • Sean Lee
  • Michel Roy
  • David Leroux
  • Joe Stevano
  • Mostafa Yacoubi

Render Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Thomas Foncelle

Render Wranglers[edit | edit source]

  • Sylvain Blérol
  • Ilyas Chodkiewicz
  • José-Maria Perez

Head Of Research & Development[edit | edit source]

  • Philippe Delorme

Software Developers[edit | edit source]

  • Frédéric Cros
  • Benoit Lepage
  • Mélissa Faucher
  • Geoff Levner
  • Julien Frantz
  • Sébastien Masino
  • Marc Girou
  • Thomas Métais
  • Ludovic Lefève-Gourmelon
  • Baptiste Sansierra
  • Thierry Lauthelier
  • Alexandre Verlhac

Technology Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Camille Chaine

Financial Controller[edit | edit source]

  • Gary Wohlleben

Finance Director[edit | edit source]

  • Julien Sabourdin

Accountig Controller[edit | edit source]

  • Lawrence Bendelac

Finance Department[edit | edit source]

  • George Hiro Herrmann
  • Julien Virgile

Accounting Department[edit | edit source]

  • Humberto Meza Jr.
  • Carlos Rocadas
  • Valérie Dompnier
  • Axel Bourgeon

IMG Head Of Production[edit | edit source]

  • Christelle Balcon

Technical Manager[edit | edit source]

  • Christophe Asselin

General Production Coordinator[edit | edit source]

  • Ed Corcoran

Editorial Coordinators[edit | edit source]

  • Tyler Werrin
  • Céline Le Barbenchon-Virgile

Animation Coordinator[edit | edit source]

  • Thomas Laffin

Sweatbox Coordinator[edit | edit source]

  • Dan Bitton

Lighting & Compositing Coordinator[edit | edit source]

  • Charles Seignolle

Production Assistants[edit | edit source]

  • Matthew Kauth
  • Kelly Lake

Additional Production Team[edit | edit source]

  • Mike Barry
  • Rory Phillips
  • Connie Thompson

Additional Casting[edit | edit source]

  • Carla Hool

Dialect Coach[edit | edit source]

  • Julie Adams

Recruiting Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Jean-Jacques Benhamou

Assistants To Chris Meledandri[edit | edit source]

  • Lynley Bird
  • Rachel Feinberg
  • Katie Kirnan

Assistant To Janet Healy[edit | edit source]

  • Laure Gauthier

Interns[edit | edit source]

  • Christoffer Andersen Guillaume Lemaire
  • Floriane Deal Thomas Pierre
  • Marianna Ferrante Stine Saethre
  • Géraldine Gaston Hadrien Sirot
  • Flavien Toullec

In Memory of[edit | edit source]

Nicholas Sanger Hoppe[edit | edit source]

Post Production Supervisor[edit | edit source]

  • Jeannine Berger

Post Production Sound Services by[edit | edit source]

  • Skywalker Sound

Sound Designer Christopher Scarabosio[edit | edit source]

Supervising Sound Editor Dennis Leonard[edit | edit source]

Re-Recording Mixers Gary Rizzo[edit | edit source]

Tom Johnson[edit | edit source]

ADR / Dialogue Supervisor Bjorn Ole Schroeder[edit | edit source]

Sound Effects Editors Mac Smith[edit | edit source]

E.J. Holowicki[edit | edit source]

Jon Borland[edit | edit source]

Foley Supervisor E. Larry Oatfield[edit | edit source]

Foley Editors Frank Aglieri-Rinelli[edit | edit source]

Erik Foreman[edit | edit source]

Assistant Editor Quianbaihui Yang[edit | edit source]

Additional Re-Recording Mixers Christopher Barnett[edit | edit source]

Christopher Scarabosio[edit | edit source]

Foley Artists Ronni Brown[edit | edit source]

Sean England[edit | edit source]

Foley Mixer Tony Eckert[edit | edit source]

Foley Recordist Dan Randall[edit | edit source]

Assistant Re-Recording Mixers Zach Martin[edit | edit source]

James Spencer[edit | edit source]

Stephen Urata[edit | edit source]

Recordist Kevin Bolen[edit | edit source]

Engineering Service Brian Long[edit | edit source]

James Austin[edit | edit source]

Digital Editorial Support Danny Caccavo[edit | edit source]

Ryan Frias[edit | edit source]

Bonnie Wild[edit | edit source]

Digital Audio Transfer John Countryman[edit | edit source]

Michael Levine[edit | edit source]

Marco Alicea[edit | edit source]

ADR Mixer Doc Kane[edit | edit source]

Conductor Nick Glennie-Smith[edit | edit source]

Score Recording And Mixing Engineer Alan Meyerson[edit | edit source]

Assistant Mixing Engineer Christian Wenger[edit | edit source]

Score Recordist Kevin Globerman[edit | edit source]

Orchestrator Ladd McIntosh[edit | edit source]

Music Preparation Booker White[edit | edit source]

Additional Music Bobby Tahouri[edit | edit source]

Anthony Willis[edit | edit source]

Music Editor Slamm Andrews[edit | edit source]

Composer Assistants Cameron Hotchkis[edit | edit source]

Ted Reedy[edit | edit source]

Azeo Torre[edit | edit source]

Sebastian Zuleta[edit | edit source]

Music Contractor Peter Rotter[edit | edit source]

Vocal Contractor Jasper Randall[edit | edit source]

Scoring Crew Tom Steel[edit | edit source]

Tim Lauber[edit | edit source]

Denis St. Amand[edit | edit source]

Score And Choir Recorded At The Newman Scoring Stage[edit | edit source]

Twentieth Century Fox[edit | edit source]

Additional Recording At The Village Recorder[edit | edit source]

Score Mixed At Studio M-Remote Control[edit | edit source]

Digital Intermediate By EFILM[edit | edit source]

Colorist Jason Hanel[edit | edit source]

Digital Intermediate Producer Eileen Godoy[edit | edit source]

Digital Intermediate Editor Curtis Lindersmith[edit | edit source]

DI Assistant Producer Laura Holeman[edit | edit source]

Colorist Assistant Luis Silva[edit | edit source]

Imaging Scientist Matthew Tomlinson[edit | edit source]

Color Timer Jim Passon[edit | edit source]

Laboratory Support Digimage Cinéma[edit | edit source]

Special Thanks To[edit | edit source]

  • Eric Garandeau Igor Primault
  • Chihiro Kameyama Daniel Pool-Kolb
  • Agnès Reault
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.