== Opening
Logos ==
- Columbia - A Sony Pictures Entertainment Company
- Sony Pictures Animation
Opening[]
Columbia Pictures Presents
A Sony Pictures Animation film
a film by a lot of people
Cloudy with a
Chance of
Meatballs
Closing[]
Written for the Screen and Directed by
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
Produced by
Pam Marsden
Based upon the Book
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Written by Judi Barrett
& Illustrated by Ron Barrett
Bill Hader
Anna Faris
James Caan
Andy Samberg
Bruce Campbell
Mr. T
Bobb'e J. Thompson
Benjamin Bratt
Neil Patrick Harris
Al Roker
Lauren Graham
Will Forte
Executive Producer
Yair Landau
Co-Producers
Lydia Bottegoni
Chris Juen
Music by
Mark Mothersbaugh
Editor
Robert Fisher, Jr.
Production Designer
Justin K. Thompson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rob Bredow
Head of Story
Kris Pearn
Art Director
Michael Kurinsky
Character Designer
Carey Yost
Senior Animation Supervisor
Peter Nash
Head of Layout
David Morehead
Digital Effects Supervisor
Daniel Kramer
Supervising Animators
James Crossley
Derek Friesenborg
Alan Hawkins
Jayson Price
Chris Williams
CG Supervisors
Danny Dimian
R. Stirling Duguid
Michael Ford
Karl Edward Herbst
Crawl Art[]
Cast[]
Flint Lockwood | Bill Hader |
Sam Sparks | Anna Faris |
Tim Lockwood | James Caan |
"Baby" Brent | Andy Samberg |
Mayor Shelbourne | Bruce Campbell |
Earl Devereaux | Mr. T |
Cal Devereaux | Bobb'e J. Thompson |
Manny | Benjamin Bratt |
Steve | Neil Patrick Harris |
Patrick Patrickson | Al Roker |
Fran Lockwood | Lauren Graham |
Joe Towne | Will Forte |
Young Flint | Max Neuwirth |
Rufus | Peter Siragusa |
Regina Devereaux | Angela Shelton |
Weather News Network Producer | Neil Flynn |
Flint's Teacher | Liz Cackowski |
Additional Voices
Isabella Acres
Lori Alan
Shane Baumel
Bob Bergen
Cody Cameron
Marsha Clark
John Cygan
Ann Dominic
Paul Eiding
Jess Harnell
Gary Hecker
Phil Lord
Sherry Lynn
Danny Mann
Mona Marshall
Mickie McGowan
Christopher Miller
Laraine Newman
Jan Rabson
Grace Rolek
Jeremy Shada
Will Shadley
Melissa Sturm
Ariel Winter
John Tartaglia
Lilly Bartlam
Leslie Hall
Sean Astin
Lacey Chabert
Nolan North
Grey Delisle
Kath Soucie
Casting by
Mary Hidalgo
Imagery & Animation by
Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.
Culver City, California
Production Manager
Mary Ellen Bauder
Digital Production Managers
Theresa Bentz
Julie M. Groll
Story[]
Story Artists
Cody Cameron
Ed Gombert
Jack Hsu
Kaan Kaylon
Mike Lester
Jason Lethcoe
Robert Logan
Will Mata
Chris Mitchell
Sean P. Mullen
John Norton
Jeff Ranjo
Fergal Reilly
Additional Screenplay Material | Rob Greenberg |
Story Coordinators | Jessica Brown-Marshall Jason Cooper |
Script Coordinators | Erin Lacey Josh Weiss-Roessler |
Production Assistant | Josh Fritchie |
Art Department[]
Visual Development APM | Jessica Berri |
Visual Development Supervisor | Richard Chavez |
Visual Development Artists
Ted Blackman
Dave Bleich
Antonio Canobbio
Mark Colangelo
Sylvain Deboissy
Andy Gaskill
Dean Gordon
Gerald Loveland
Cristy Maltese
Peter Oswald
Dan Quarnstrom
Christopher Reccardi
Simon Rodgers
Paul Rudish
Armand Serrano
Noëlle Triaureau
Rafaello Vecchione
Marcelo Vignali
3D Visual Development Artists
James Battersby
John Arvin Castillo Butiu
Todd Pilger
Ernie Rinard
Omar Smith
Sungwook Su
Art Department Coordinators | Marino Angeles • Michelle Wong |
Production Assistant | Jeff Wong |
Modeling[]
Modeling Supervisor | Marvin Kim |
Lead Character Modeler | Moon Jung Kang |
Character Modelers | Marcos Caleb Kang Richard S. Lee |
Lead Environmental Modeler | Greg Galliani |
Environmental Modelers | Ki Jong Hong • Maxx Okazaki Eric Provan • Randolph Sharp Yoosung Shin |
Character Setup[]
Character Setup Leads
Stephen Candell
J. Todd Taylor
Character Setup TDs
Joseph DiLallo
Jason Doss
Stephen Gressak
Mike Laubach
Frank Müller
Aaron Pfau
Peter Tieryas
Eric Warren
Layout[]
Rough Layout Supervisor
James Williams
Rough Layout Artists
Stephen Childers
John Clark
Allen C. Foster
Letia Lewis
Bob Rossoff
Messrob Torikian
Sammy Wong
3D Stereoscopic Layout Artist | Von Williams |
Final Layout Artists | Juan Gonzales • Emi Tahira David Wiezer |
Layout Coordinator | Amy R. Gordon |
Animation[]
Animation APM | Paula Tudorof |
Animation Lead | Brian Scott |
Animators
James Baker
Jeremy Bernstein
Joshua Beveridge
Sebastien Bruneau
Joseph Chong
Igor Choromanski
Jeremy Collins
Rahul Dabholkar
Jacques Daigle
Patrick Danaher
Claudio de Oliveira
Robert Domingo
Daniel Edwards
Jason Figliozzi
Kevin Freeman
David Gibson
Bill Haller
Dave Hardin
Matthew Hasselmann
Melissa Hawkins
Kim Hazel
Stephen Hoogendyk
Ray Hsu
Ethan Hurd
Veerapatra Jinanavin
Shannon Justison
Min J. Kang
Anthea Kerou
Ben Kerr
Matt Kowaliszyn
Jamil Lahham
Andrew Lawson
Adam Lawthers
Eric Lees
Alex M. Lehmann
Eric Lin
Eric Luhta
Luca Mazzoleni
Nathan Breock McConnel
Kenn McDonald
Matthew Munn
Neth Nom
Jeff Panko
Zach Parrish
Claus N. Pedersen
Rebecca Perez
Antonin Plante
Joel Reid
Gwendelyn Robson
Alan Rogers
Abel Salazar
Atsushi Sato
Daryl Sawchuk
Remington Scott
Chad Sellers
Graham Silva
Keith W. Smith
Ron Smith
David Stodolny
Benjamin Su
Glenn Sylvester
Zachary Torok
Animation Coordinators | Lia Abbate Jennifer Williams |
Character Pipeline[]
Character Pipeline Lead | Leonardo Szew |
Animation Support Lead | Brian A. Coffee |
Animation Support TDs | Kee Chang Jack Shao Cheng Alex Lampila Bryan Lentenbrink Michael Montague |
Character Pipeline TDs | Fabrice Ceugniet Stefaan Contreras Sumit Das Carolyn Oros Terrence Robertson-Fall |
Animation Support Coordinator | Laura M. Meredith |
Lighting, Compositing & 3D Stereoscopic[]
Lighting APMs | Keiko Koyama Jarrod Nesbit |
Lead Lighting Artists | Lynn Basas • Robert W. Crain Michael Lasker • Michael Muir |
3D Stereoscopic Supervisor | Grant Madden Anderson |
Lighting & Compositing Artists
Leslie Baker
Jean-Paul Beaulieu
Chad Belteau
Jorge Bobadilla, Jr.
Kenneth Brain
Billy Brooks
Joshua Chapel
Jong Jin Choi
D. Wallace Colvard
Bill Dorais
Craig Feifarek
James Fetter
Matt Giovingo
Marcel Orlandus Hemingway
Rory Hinnen
Thomas Hollier
Rodrigo Ibanez
Blaine Kennison
Takumi Kimura
Tatchapon Lertwirojkul
Richard Liukis
Christine Lo
Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo
Richard Hiroshi Matsushita
Shannon McGee
Enrique Munoz
Cara Paul
Winston Quitasol
Arun Ram-Mohan
Matthew George Rampias
Roman Robbins
Victor Schutz
Laurent Solignac
Brock J. Stearn
Jonathan S. Swartz
Kenji Sweeney
Pragya Tomar
Matthew Thomas Wheeler
Terry Ziegelman
Motion Graphics | Nori Kaneko |
3D Stereoscopic Lighting Artists | Sean Joel Goldman • Jason Madsen Ryan Tulloch |
Additional CG Supervision | Bert Van Brande |
Additional Stereoscopic Supervision | Rob Engle |
Effects Animation[]
Effects Animation Supervisors | Matt Hausman • Carl Hooper |
Effects Animation Leads | David R. Davies Tom Kluyskens Aaron Wilson Patrick Witting |
Effects Animators
Dimitre Berberov
Steve Blakey
Douglas Bloom
Katherine Bouglai
Joseph Cavanaugh
Matt Cordner
Brian C. Davis
Ross DeYoung
Kent Estep
Henrik Falt
Dipankar Goswamy
Cody Harrington
Andrew Hofman
John Hughes
Nick Ilyin
Khi-Hyun Kim
Seunghyuk Kim
Michael Scott LaFave
Colin Laski
Hae-jeon Lee
Carlos Donis Lemus
Franklin Londin
Aaron James McComas
Cory McMahon
Gustav Melich
Stu Mintz
Gregory Wade Reynolds
Jason Simmons
Carolyn A. Uy
Theo Vandernoot
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
Jae Yoo
Effects Animation Coordinators
Jesus De Santiago
Kristy Lynn Fortier
Cloth & Hair[]
Cloth & Hair Supervisor | Rodrigo Ibanez |
Hair Lead | Brian Casper |
Cloth Lead | Oscar Castillo |
Cloth & Hair TDs
Arturo Aguilar
Andrew Anderson
John Allan Armstrong
Chris Bolwyn
Corey Bolwyn
Jeffrey Edwards
Martin Furness
Matt S. Johnson
Claire Lawrence-Slater
Suzi Polk Little
Kimberly Lorang
Andrea Losch
Ed Siomacco
Jason Stellwag
H. Dante Tantoco
David Tonnesen
Neil Yamamoto
Cloth & Hair Coordinator
Dana Belben
Matte Painting[]
Matte Paint Supervisor
Dave Bleich
Matte Painters
John Bevelheimer
Ronn Brown
Allen Gonzales
Ron Gress
Jang Lee
Jennifer McKnew
Adil Mustafabekov
Look Development[]
Look Development Artists
Alan Zhongnan Chen
Michael Lasker
Nicola Lavender
Michael Muir
Priyes Shah
Douglas James Smith
Jeremy Squires
Shader Lead | Laurent Charbonnel |
Shaders | Yasser Hamed Laurence Treweek |
Texture Paint Lead | Nori Kaneko |
Texture Painters | Nicolle Cornute Sutton Joseph DiCesare Edwin Fabros Benjamin-Min Huang Martin Pelissier |
Production[]
Digital Resource APM | Jordan Soles |
Production Office Coordinators | Tommy Bacorn Gredel Berríos-Calladine |
Production Accountant | Marc Ostroff |
Assistant Accountant | Nicole Koop |
Production Assistants | Benjamin Miller Matt Thornton |
Assistant to Directors | Matt Fogel |
Pre-production Support | Chrissy Habblett David Kalbeitzer Michael Killoren Garrick McLaughlin |
Resource Management[]
Lead PST
Lauren Jean Matheson Moreno
Production Services Technicians
Milan C. Bhatt
Sarah Cho
Brian M. Cohen
John Grotelueschen
Jim Harnish
Melvin L. Hayes II
Ashok Nayar
Linh Mai Nguyen Chan
Jordan O'Leary
Joe Viola
Robot Technician
Brian Wells
Development Specialist | Zachary Connolly |
Resource Administrator | Taigne Hammock |
Manager | Andrea Lackey Pace |
Development Group[]
Pipeline Producer | Brian Keeney |
Pipeline Architects | Steve LaVietes Sam Richards |
Rendering Pipeline Supervisor | Rene Limberger |
Rendering Engineers | Marcos Fajardo • Christopher Kulla Clifford Stein |
Rendering TD | Jesse Andrewartha |
Rendering Scientist | Larry Gritz |
Rendering Consultant | Solomon Boulos |
Principle Cloth Dynamics Engineer | Murilo Coutinho |
Rendering Queuing System Developer | Matt Chambers |
Rendering Queuing Engineer | John B. Welborn |
Pipeline Supervisor | John McLaughlin |
3D Stereo Pipeline Supervisor | Alan Davidson |
Software Supervisors | Armin Bruderlin • Tad Gielow Brian Hall • Blair Zajac |
Technical Production Managers | Mitch Dobrowner • Barbara Ford Erik Strauss |
Pipeline TDs | Steven Peter Dugaro • Amy Hronek Mylene Pepe • Dan Sheerin Scot Shinderman |
Software Leads | Moti Cohen • Cottalango Leon Sosh Mirsepassi • J Robert Ray |
Software Engineering
Michael Ball
Christopher Burdorf
Francois Chardavoine
Marc-Andre Davignon
Mark Fickett
David R. Gordon
Junko V. Igarashi
Lu Kondor
Dave Krieger
Robert Malikian
Lucas Miller
Bruce Navsky
Dhasarath Ravindranath
James Salter
Mathew Selby
Geo Snelling
Andrea K. Solis
Ying Wei
Dan Weston
Josh Wills
Brian Wong
Yueyue Zhang
Color Scientist | Jeremy Selan |
Color Pipeline Engineer | Joseph Slomka |
Coordinators | Freshta Ramsey Paolo Suaya |
Post Production[]
Post Production Supervisor | David Farley |
Supervising Sound Mixers | Michael Semanick • Greg P. Russell |
Editorial APMs | Jeff Deckman • Ericka Stewart |
Associate Editor | Art Noda |
1st Assistant Editor | Karl Armstrong |
Assistant Editor | Carmen Rosita Woods |
Apprentice Editor | Andrew Leviton |
Supervising Sound Editors | Geoffrey G. Rubay • Jason George |
Sound Designer | John Pospisil |
Sound Effects Editors | John Dunn • Ben Wilkins |
Assistant Sound Editor | John Cannon |
Foley Artists | Michael J. Broomberg • Gary A. Hecker |
Foley Mixer | Mike Marino |
ADR Mixer | Brian Smith |
Re-recordist | Tom Burns |
ADR Voice Casting | Mickie McGowan |
Post Services Provided by | Sony Pictures Studios Culver City, California |
Music Editor | Andrew Dorfman |
Conducted and Orchestrated by | James T. Sale |
Orchestrations | Richard Bronskill • Bill Boston Chris Guardino |
Score Mixer | Bradley Haehnel |
Copyist | Vic Fraser |
Music Contractor | Isobel Griffiths |
Synth Programming | Van Coppock • Silas Hite John Enroth |
Technical Music Advisors | Albert Fox • Chris Kennedy Danping Wong |
Main on End Title Design and Animation by | DUCK Studios |
End Titles by | Scarlet Letters |
Digital Intermediate Colorist | John Persichetti |
Digital Intermediate Producer | Jimmy Fusil |
Production Infrastructure[]
Kathy Breen
Regaye Fulcher
Dawn Guinta
TC Harrison
Kristi Hufford
Suzanne Labrie
Ray Wong
Kathleen Woolery
Training & Artist Development[]
J.C. Cornwell
Adriana Jaroszewicz
Steven Prawat
Sande Scoredos
Steven Vargas
Artist Management[]
Chantal Beck Bumgarner
Jill S. Butler
Camille Eden
Anett Gough
Stephanie Greco
Jennifer Guyer Rojo
Chad Hellmuth
Tiffany Herrington
Ken Maruyama
Wendy Mashburn
Samantha Ofole-prince
Dana Pettit-Vanhove
Rachael Phillips
Diane St. Clair
Stan Szymanski
Aaron Tankenson
Jillian Toohey
Barry Weiss
Systems Engineering[]
Supervisor | Alberto Velez |
Systems Architects | Stephen Kowalski David Kohei Miya |
Systems Engineers
Nicholas Bali
Hector D. Barrera
Robert Brophy
Jennifer Cranfill
Gerardo De La Cruz
Surya Denduluri
Bruce Dobrin
Stewart Hoffman
Ben Jacobe
Kevin Kim
Olin Kimberly
Dan Lake
Michael Trujillo
Ken Williams
Scott Williams
Systems Administrators
Garrett Cox
Daniel Dorman
Tyler Franks
Creola Nickolette Jones
Alejandro Lostaunau
Terence Mills
Christopher Oey
Sony Pictures Imageworks Senior Management
Debbie Denise
Randy Lake
Sony Pictures Animation Creative Development
Alexa C. Amin
Nathan C. Hopper
Matthew LeVine
Sony Pictures Animation Production Infrastructure
Matt Davis
Jana Day
Katie Larkin
Michelle Leigh
Jessica E. Smialek
Judy Thomason
Sony Pictures Animation Studio Infrastructure
Ronni G. Coulter
Rachel Falikoff
Tom Hershey
Jennifer Janes
Peter Jensen
Rebecca Kuska
Tammy Lee
Don Levy
Julie Molleston
Janet Montano
Dorothy C. Rayburn
Melissa Sturm
Jeff Varanini
made at |
imageworks |
"Raining Sunshine"
Written by Matthew Gerrard, Jay Landers and Charlie Midnight
Produced by Matthew Gerrard
Performed by Miranda Cosgrove
Miranda Cosgrove appears courtesy of Columbia Records
"Fight The Power"
Written by Chuck D, Hank Shocklee, Keith Shocklee and Eric Sadler
Performed by Public Enemy
Courtesy of Bring The Noize Music, Inc.
By arrangement with Reach Global, Inc.
"Sunshine, Lollipops and Rainbows"
Written by Howard Leibling and Marvin Hamlisch
Performed by Lesley Gore
Courtesy of The Island Def Jam Music Group
Under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"Promises"
Written and Performed by Trevor Rabin
Courtesy of Elektra Entertainment Group
By arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing
"Sirius"
Written by Alan Parsons and Eric Woolfson
Performed by The Alan Parsons Project
Courtesy of Arista Records Inc.
By arrangement with Sony Music Entertainment
© 2009 Sony Pictures Animation Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Sony Pictures Animation Inc. is the author of this film
(motion picture) for the purpose of copyright & other laws.
Special Thanks[]
Peter J. Burns
Trevor Jimenez<br./>
Jordan Cahan Shoghi
Catstel de Oro
Penney Finkelman-Cox
Paul C. Gerard
Will Gluck
Chris Harris
Jim Hecht
Bill Kelly
Jay Lavender
Warren Leonhardt
Steven Liu
Stephen Lunn
Deanna Marsigliese
Chris McKenna
Tim McKeon
Judah Miller and Murray Miller
Andrea M. Miloro
Adam Pava
Sandra Rabins
Don Rhymer
John Ritchie
Erica Rivinoja
Claudette Roland
Rodney Rothman
Craig Thomas
David N. Weiss
Barbara Zipperman
Production Babies[]
Lola James Bottegoni
Atticus Grey Candell
Lucy James Casper
Lila Marie Chambers
Ivan James Hideki Cordner
Megan Grace Davies
Luis Alvaro Fajardo-Kunzler
Julia Grace Ford
Hannah Hoogendyk
Ethan Royce Huang
Aaron Humar-Müller
Zackary Hikaru Kennison
Ella Birgitte Kramer
Olive Georgina Kuska
Ella Madeline Lavender
Graham Murgio Miller
Madelyn Rinard
Tyler Daehan Schilling
Benjamin Thomas Sheerin
Ethan Michael Siomacco
Fox Dana Kent Thompson
Ronan James Tosney
Caleb James Wills
Jerry Zhang
File:Green is Universal 2011.svg
This is a work of fiction. The characters, incidents and locations portrayed and the names
herein are fictitious, and any similarity to or identification with the location, name, character
or history of any person, product or entity is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the
United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or
distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
Release Logos[]
- Columbia
- A Columbia Pictures Release-
- A Sony Pictures Entertainment Company