SuperLogos Wiki
Advertisement

Special Edition

Beauty And The Beast (1991).jpeg

Opening Logo and Title Card[]











Clampett toured college campuses
and animation festivals as a
lecturer on the history of animation.

His cartoons have seen renewed praise
in decades since for their surrealistic
qualities, energetic and outrageous
animation, and irreverent humor

BOB CLAMPETT
1913-1993





WALT DISNEY PICTURES
presents



in association with
SILVER SCREEN PARTNERS IV
and
TOUCHWOOD PACIFIC PARTNERS I



Beauty
and the
BEAST



[]

DIRECTED BY
Gary Trousdale
AND
Kirk Wise


PRODUCED BY
Don Hahn


ANIMATION SCREENPLAY BY
Linda Woolverton


ANIMATION STORY BY
Joss Whedon
Bryce Zabel
Jackie Zabel


SONGS BY
Howard Ashman &
Alan Menken & Tim Rice


ORIGINAL SCORE BY
Alan Menken


EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Howard Ashman


ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Sarah McArthur


ART DIRECTION
Brian McEntee
John McKimson


PRODUCTION DESIGN
Victor DiNapoli


EDITOR
John Carnochan


SOUND DESIGN
Dick Maitland


ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS

STORY
Roger Allers

LAYOUT
Ed Ghertner

BACKGROUNDS
Lisa Keene

CLEAN-UP
Vera Pacheco

VISUAL EFFECTS
Randy Fullmer

STOP-MOTION
Paul Berry

COMPUTER GRAPHICS IMAGERY
Jim Hillin


ARTISTIC COORDINAOR
Allison Abbate

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Baker Bloodworth





🧽

STORY
Brenda Chapman, Gary Trousdale, Chris Sanders, Burny Mattinson, Robert Rodriguez, Kevin Harkey, Art Stevens, Brian Pimental, Bruce Woodside, Joe Ranft, Tom Ellery, Kelly Asbury, John McKimson, Robert Lence, Vance Gerry, Kirk Wise, Kelly Asbury, Saul Bass



🌀

CHARACTER ANIMATION


Belle and Boo

Voice/Belle Paige O'Hara

Voice/Boo Mary Gibbs

Supervising Animator James Baxter

Animators
Michael Cedeno, Randy Cartwright, Lorna Cook, Ken Duncan, Doug Krohn, Mike Nguyen

Florida Supervising Animator Mark Henn


Beast

Voice Robby Benson

Supervising Animator Glen Keane

Animators
Anthony DeRosa, Aaron Blaise, Geefwee Boedoe

CGI Animators
Broose Johnson, Tom Sito, Brad Kuha, Jay Teitzell


Gaston

Voice Richard White

Supervising Animator Andreas Deja

Animators
Joe Haidar, Ron Husband, Dave Burgess, Alex Kupershmidt, Tim Allen


Lefou

Voice Jesse Corti

Supervising Animator: Chris Wahl

Animators
Rick Farmiloe, Lennie Graves, Matt Stone, Rob Boutilier


Maurice

Voice Rex Everhart

Supervising Animator Ruben A. Aquino

Animators
Mark Kausler, Ellen Woodbury, Cynthia Overman, Charlie Downs


Lumière

Voice Jerry Orbach

Supervising Animator Nik Ranieri

Animators
David P. Stephan, Rejean Bourdages, Barry Temple, Tom St. Amand


Cogsworth

Voice David Ogden Stiers

Supervising Animator Will Finn

Animators
Michael Show, Tony Bancroft, Robert Rodriguez


Mrs. Potts and Chip

Voice/Mrs. Potts Angela Lansbury

Voice/Chip Bradley Pierce

Supervising Animator Dave Pruiksma

Animators
Phil Young, Dan Boulos, John McKimson


Philippe

Voice Hal Smith

Supervising Animator Russ Edmonds

Animators
Don Lusk, Allen Wilzbach


Wolves

Supervising Animator Rebecca Rees

Animators
Larry White, John Freeman

CGI Animators
Dan O'Bannon, Larry Cuba, John Wash


Wardrobe

Voice Jo Anne Worley

Supervising Animator Matt O'Callaghan

Animators
Tony Anselmo, Tony Love


Morfay and Professor Jay

Voice Arnold Schwarzenegger

Voice/Professor Jay Tom Kane

Supervising Animator Randy Cartwright

Animators
Trey Parker, Donald Kushner, Ron Myrick


Monsieur D'Arque

Voice Tony Jay

Supervising Animator Eric Leighton

Animators
John Sparey, John Walker


Agathe and Robo-Marie

Voice/Agathe C. C. H. Pounder

Voice/Robo-Marie Catherine O'Hara

Supervising Animator Stan Green

Animators
Dave Felling, Richard Bowman, Dave Brain


🈯️

OBJECTS TOWNSPEOPLE AND OTHERS

Supervising Animators
Donald Kushner, Ed Newmann

Animators
James T. Walker, Joan Drake, Don Patterson, Frank Andrina, Jay Sarbry, Rudy Zamora, Vincente Basslos, Berny Wolf

Stop-Motion Animators
Robert Alvarez, Glen Kennedy, Wayne Carlisi

CGI Animators
Crystal Chesney, Mike Roth, John Sparey


🩸

ANIMATING ASSISTANTS
Tom Bancroft, Arland Barron, Bob Bryan, Brian Ferguson, Michael Gerard, Mark Kennedy, Michael Surrey


⭐️

KEY LAYOUT/WORKBOOK
Daniel St. Pierre, Saul Bass, Larry Leker, Fred Craig, Lorenzo E. Martinez, Tom Shannon, Tanya Wilson, Thom Enriquez, James Beihold, Scott Caple, Andy Gaskill, Rasoul Azadani, Bill Perkins, Roger Allers, Darrell Rooney, Chris Wahl, Matt Seckman


🈂️

BACKGROUNDS
Doug Ball, Jim Coleman, John Jensen, Donald A. Towns, Cristy Maltese, Philip Phillipson, Dean Gordon, Dennis Durrell, Floro Dery, George Goode, Robert Stanton, Thomas Woodington, Alan Maley, Tia Kratter, Diana Wakeman, John Emerson, Gregory Alexander Drolette


🔆

EFFECTS ANIMATORS
Ed Coffey, Christine Harding, Christopher Jenkins, Eusebio Torres, Kelvin Yasuda, Jack Boyd, Mark Dindal, Kelvin Yasuda, Bill Berg, Barry Cook, Chris Jenkins, Dennis Durrell, Floro Dery, George Goode


⭕️

ROUGH INBETWEENBERS
Kent Culotta, Henry Sato, Eric Walls, David Zaboski, Trey Finney, John Ramirez, Henry Sato, Grant Hiestand, Pres, Antonio Romanillos, Eric Walls, Paul McDonald, David Zaboski


❇️

CLEAN-UP ANIMATION


Belle

Supervising Character Lead Renee Holt

Key Assistants
Dorothea Baker Paul, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Margie Daniels, Daniel A. Gracey, Lureline Weatherly, Christine Lawrence, Kaaren Lundeen, Teresa Martin, Brett Newton, Jennifer Oliver, Gilda Palinginis

Assistant Animators
Kent Culotta, Juliet Stroud-Duncan, Teresa Eidenbock Denise Meara Hahn, Karen Hardenbergh, Leticia Lichtwardt, Steve Lubin, Laura Nichols, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge

Breakdown
Wendie Lynn Fischer, Tamara Lusher, Anthony Wayne Michaels, Bryan M. Sommer

Inbetweeners
Elliot M. Bour, Ken Kinoshita


Beast

Supervising Character Lead Bill Berg

Key Assistant Tracy Mark Lee

Assistant Animators
Scott Anderson, Johan Klingler, Rick Kohlschmidt, Susan Lantz, Terry Naughton, Pres Antonio Romanillos, Marshall Lee Toomey

Breakdown
Kris Heller, James Young Jackson, Wendy Werner

Inbetweeners
Travis Blaise, Vincent DeFrances, Paul McDonald, Charles R. Vollmer


Gaston

Supervising Character Lead Martin Korth

Key Assistants
Kathleen M. Bailey, Sam Ewing, Randy Sanchez, Bruce Strock, Philo Barnhart

Assistant Animators
James Davis, Dana M. Reemes, Maria Rosetti

Breakdown
Robert O. Corley, James Fujii

Inbetweeners
Lillian Chapman, Tony Cipriano, Laurey Foulkes, Dylan Kohler, Mary-Jean Repchuk


Lumière

Character Lead Debra Armstrong-Holmes

Key Assistants
Matt Novak, Gilda Palinginis

Assistant Animators
Arland Barron, Trey Finney, Richard Green, Brian B. McKim

Breakdown
Janet Heerhan Kwon, Edward Gutierrez

Inbetweener Maurilio Morales


Cogsworth

Supervising Character Lead Nancy Kniep

Key Assistant Marianne Tucker

Assistant Animator Karen Rosenfield

Breakdown
Beverly Adams, Bill Thinnes

Inbetweener Marsha W.J. Park-Yum


Mrs. Potts

Character Lead Stephan Zupkas

Key Assistant Dan Tanaka

Assistant Animators
Mike McKinney, Susan Y. Sugita

Breakdown/Inbetweener Nickolas M. Frangos


Maurice

Supervising Character Lead Richard Hoppe

Assistant Animators
Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Peggy Tonkonogy

Breakdown
Norma Rivera, Elizabeth S. Watasin

Inbetweener Martin Korth


Lefou

Character Lead Emily Jiuliano

Key Assistant Gail Frank

Assistant Animators
Sue Adnopoz, Michael Hazy

Breakdown/Inbetweener Doug Post


Boo and Chip

Supervising Character Lead Juliet Stroud-Duncan

Key Assistants
Steve Lubin, Sean Gallimore

Assistant Animator Teresa Eidenbock

Breakdown Tao Huu Nguyen

Inbetweener Margaret "Mac" Spada


Philippe

Supervising Character Lead Brian Clift

Key Assistants
Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Ginny Parmele

Assistant Animators
Kevin M. Grow, Annette Morel

Breakdown Allison Hollen

Inbetweener Jacqueline M. Sanchez


Wolves

Character Lead Alex Topete

Key Assistant Terry Wozniak

Assistant Animator Eric Pigors

Inbetweener Grant Hiestand


Morfay, Monsieur D'Arque and Professor Jay

Character Lead: Alex Topete

Key Assistants
Larry Miller, Sammie Lanham

Assistant Animator Diane Sparagano

Breakdown Todd Hoff

Inbetweener Kevin M. Smith


Wardrobe, Agathe and Robo-Marie

Supervising Character Lead Bruce Woodside

Assistant Animator Robin White

Breakdown
Noreen Beasley, Yung Soo Kim, Vincent Siracusano

Inbetweeners
Will Huneycutt, David Recinos


Objects, Townspeople and Others

Supervising Character Lead Vera Pacheco

Character Lead Dave Suding

Key Assistants
Philip S. Boyd, Ken Cope, Lou Dellarosa, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Ray Harris, Bette Holmquist, Maureen Trueblood

Assistant Animators
Carl A. Bell, Jesus Cortes

Breakdown
Noreen Beasley, Inna Chon, Kellie D. Lewis, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Marty Schwartz, Ron Westlund, Dave Woodman

Inbetweeners
Ken Hettig, Tom LaBaff, Jane Misek, Kevin M. Smith, Michael Swofford, Dan Wawrzaszek

Corrections
Diana Falk, Miriam McDonnell, John Ramirez

🈳

SCENE PLANNING SUPERVISOR Scene Planning Supervisor Ann Tucker

Animation Check Supervisor Janet Bruce

Color Models Supervisor Karen Comella

Ink and Paint Manager Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht

Final Check/Paint Supervisor Hortensia M. Casagran

Digitizing Camera Supervisor Robyn L. Roberts

Associate Editor Mark Hester


🉐

ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS FLORIDA UNIT

  • Layout Robert Walker
  • Backgrounds Ric Sluiter
  • Clean-Up Ruben Procopio
  • Visual Effects/Stop-Motion Barry Cook
  • Production Manager Florida Unit Tim O'Donnell


✳️

STOP-MOTION

Manager Eric Leighton

Animation
Anthony Scott, Michael Belzer, Trey Thomas, Justin Kohn, Christopher Gilligan

Sculptors
Norm DeCarlo, Shelley Daniels, Greg Dykstra

Camera Operators
Jo L. Carson, Pat Sweeney, Brain Van't Hul, Carl Miller

Assistant Animation
Eduardo Navarro, Kirk D. Scott, Mike Bienstock

Armature Tom St. Amand

Mold Development
John A. Reed III, Chris Goehe

Character Fabrication Bonita De Carlo

Sculpture Shelley Daniels Lekven

Set Construction Lee "Bo" Henry

Model Shop
Mitch Romanauski, Joel Friesch

Scenic B.J. Fredrickson

📒

KEY 🔐 ASSISTANT LAYOUT AND DESIGN

Key 🔑 Assistant Layout And Design Mac 🖥 George Layout Assistants
Mac George, Jeff Dickson, David Gardner, Mitchell Bernal Daniel Hu, Michael Bond O'Mara, Allen C. Tam, Davy Liu, Mark Wallace, Andy Gaskill, Ed Ghertner, Kirk Hanson, Tim Hauser, Larry Leker, Alex Mann, John Norton

Blue Sketch Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill

Poster Artist John Alvin

Key Assistant Backgrounds
Carl Jones, Kelly McGraw, Leonard Robledo, Thomas Woodington, Greg Postma, Tony Postma, Keo Thongkham, Sarah Soh, Natasha Kline

Assistant Backgrounds
Debbie Du Bois, Natalie Franscioni-Karp, Serge Michaels, William Dely, Bill Kaufmann, Kevin Turcotte, Lorraine Marue, Patti Palmer, Bill Proctor, Gloria Wood, Fred Warter

Airbrush
John Emerson, Bill Arance

FX Animator Gordon Baker

Supervising Effects Animators
David A. Bossert, Ted C. Kierscey, Dorse A. Lanpher, Mark Myer

🛅

KEY 🔑 ASSISTANT EFFECTS ANIMATORS

Key Effects Assistants
Allen Blyth, Dan Chaika, Mabel Gesner, John Tucker, Andy Arett, Oliver De Guia, Lesley Hur, Neil Ishimine, Dave Koch, David Stephan, Ellen Woodbury

Assistant Effects Animators
Mark Barrows, Jeff Dutton, James DeV. Mansfield, Cynthia Neill Knizek, Steve Starr, Allen Stovall, Jason Lopez, John Luciano, Scott Oberholtzer, Megan Prazenica, Nora Quinn, Edgar Tellez, Brian Clift, David Pacheco

Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners
Kennard Betts, Kris Brown, Peter DeMund, Sandra Groeneveld, Paul Lewis, Dan Lund, Masa Oshiro, Lisa A. Reinert, Tony West

Effects Animation Consultant Mark Dindal

Visual Effects Consultant John Scheele


🟫

COMPUTER GRAPHICS IMAGERY

Manager Dan Philips

Animation
Linda Bel, Gregory Griffith, James R. Tooley

Assistant Animation
Margot Allen, Sue Baker, Rej Bourdages, Neil Boyle, Bella Bremner, Paul Chung, Jim Tetlow

Modeling
Tad A. Gielow, Tina Price, Andrew Schmidt

Lighting
Dick Weiss, Christopher Clarke, Irene Couloufis, Annie DuBois

Software Engineering
Mary Jane Turner, Scott F. Johnston, Edward Kummer, Bill Berner

Digital Painting Thomas Cardone

Digital Re-Touch Painters
Christine Laubach, Nancy Olivet Ramirez


⭐️

CHARACTER DESIGN & VISUAL DEVELOPMENT

Lead Character Designer Robert Sledge

Character Design
Bob Clampett, Kevin Lima, Chris Buck, Saul Bass, Andy Gaskill, Mike Giaimo, Tim Burton, Ed Gombert, John McKimson, Frank Oz, Dan Haskett, Skip Jones, Glen Keane, John Jensen, Andreas Deja, John Lasseter, Rob Minkoff, John Norton, Jon Stone

Visual Development
Kelly Asbury, Michael Cedeno, Joe Grant, Jean Gillmore Kevin Lima, David Molina, Sue C. Nichols, Chris Sanders, Terry Shakespeare, Darek Gogol, Daan Jippes, Gary Eggleston, Doug Lefler, Kay Nielsen, Caroline Thompson, Denise DiNovi

Assistant Visual Development
Byron Lopez, Bruna Menezes White, Will Meyer, Daniel Patao, Johnny Sweeney, Christina Yeung

Assistant Art Directors
Kendal Cornkhite, Kelly Adam Asbury, Bill Boes

Graphic Designer Bill Kellard

Graphic Artist Mike Pantuso

Prop Design Mike Svayko

Photgrapher John Suskin

Xerox Processing Albert Francis Moore

Production Consultants-Visual Development
Hans Bacher, Melvin Shaw

Pre-Production Script Development Jim Cox, Dennis Edwards, Tim Hauser, Rob Minkoff, Rebecca Rees, Darrell Rooney

Additional Dialogue Written by Carl Sautter

Additional Story Materiel
Howard Ashman, Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell, Steve Hulett, Danny Mann, Kristian Boeker, Brian Carter, Nicole Fillatrault, John Kujawa, Peder Lester







🥚 Casting by

Albert Tavares







⬜️

CAST
(in Alphabetical Order)

  • Belle Paige O'Hara
  • Beast/Prince Adam Robby Benson
  • Lumière Jerry Orbach
  • Cogsworth David Ogden Stiers
  • Mrs. Potts Angela Lansbury
  • Chip Bradley Pierce
  • Boo Mary Gibbs
  • Gaston Richard White
  • Lefou Jesse Corti
  • Maurice Rex Everhart
  • Professor Jay Tom Kane
  • Aria/Robo-Marie/Belle's Mother Catherine O'Hara
  • Enchantress/Agathe C. C. H. Pounder
  • Morfay Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Monsieur D'Arque Tony Jay
  • Monsieur Jean Potts Jim Cummings
  • Maestro Cadenza Danny Elfman
  • Chef Bouche Brian Cummings
  • Wardrobe Jo Anne Worley
  • Fifi Kimmy Robertson
  • Sultan/Flesia/Wolves/Special Vocal Effects Frank Welker
  • Philippe Hal Smith
  • The Bimbettes Mary Kay Bergman, Kath Soucie, Barbera Harris
  • The Bookseller Alvin Epstein
  • The Baker Alec Murphy
  • Narrator Jude Law


Sr. Production Coordinator Rozanne Cazian

Production Associate Pawel Araszkewicz

Pre-Production Manager Ron Rocha


🟧

ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGERS

  • Editorial Deborah Tobias
  • Layout Patricia Hicks
  • Animation/Stop-Motion Leslie Hough
  • Effects/Computer Graphics Brett Hayden
  • Background/Color Model/Checking Bruce Grant Williams
  • Compositing & Retakes Suzi Vissotzky
  • Florida Unit Paul Steele
  • Ink & Paint Assistant Manager Chris Hecox


🔑

SCENE PLANNING

Scene Planning
Dave Thomson, S.J. Bleick, Annamarie Costa, Eric Gervais-Depres, Cynthia Goode, Mark Henley, Ronald J. Jackson, David J. Link, Scott McCartor, Rafaël Vicente, Annamarie Costa, Annamarie Costa, John Cunningham, Dave Thomson, S.J. Bleick

Scene Planning Assistant Donna Weir

Scene Planning and EFX Data Entry
Laura J. Jaime, Sherri H. Villarete

Senior Checker Mavis Shafer

Animation Check
Jan Adams, Nicolette Bonnell, Janette Hulett, Denise M. Mitchell, Helen O'Flynn, Kathleen O'Mara-Svetlik, Gary G. Shafer, Karen Somerville, Karen Hepburn, Karen S. Paat, Mavis Shafer, Barbara Wiles

💧

DIGITIZING MARK-UP

Digital Mark-Up Lynnette E. Cullen

Digitizing Mark-Up Gina Wootten

Line Repair Angelika R. Katz

Digitizing Camera Operators
Tina Baldwin, Jo Ann Breuer, Karen N. China, Bob Cohen, Lynnette E. Cullen, Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Cindy Garcia, Kent Gordon

🧼

PAINTING 🧑🏻‍🎨

Assistant Paint Supervisors
Barbara Lynn Hamane, Rhonda Hicks

Color Model Stylists
Maria Dolores Gonzalez, Fergus J. Hernandez, Debbie Jorgensborg, Sylvia Sanchez, Penny Coulter, Heidi Lin Mahoney

Color Models Assistants
Penny Coulter, Ann Marie Sorenson

Color Model Mark-Up
Leslie Ellery, Rhonda Hicks, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Bill Andres, Sherrie Cuzzort, Grace H. Shirado, David J. Zywicki

Color Model Painters
Betsy Ergenbright, Carolyn Guske, Linda McCall

Color Model Development
Barbara McCormack, Jill Stirdivant

FX Color Timing And Paint Phil Hetos

Mix & Match
Wilma L. Guénot, Ann Neale

Dispensary
Jim Stocks, S. Ann Sullivan, Shannon Fallis-Kane

Cel Service
Jessie Palubeski, Florida D'Ambrosio, Rose DiBucci, Frances Moralde, Teresita M. Proctor, Daryl Carstensen, Michelle Urbano

🩸

CAPS 🧢 MANAGEMENT

Caps & FX Softwear Lead Phyllis Bird

Caps Personnel
Gretchen L. Albrecht, Bill Branzer, Janet Bruce, Hortensia M. Casagran, Carmen Sanderson, Betty Stark, Gina Wootten, Penny Campsie, Ginni Mack, Paulino García DeMingo, Ruth Recinos, Eadie Hofmann, Saskia Raevouri, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Saskia Raevouri, Ray Owens, Ann Neale, Cindy Finn, Debbie Jorgensberg, Sylvia Roemer, Brigitte Strother

Paint Mark-Up
Irma Velez, Micki Zurcher, Carmen Regina Alvarez, Roberta Lee Borchardt, Casey Clayton, Patricia L. Gold, Bonnie A. Ramsey, Myrian Ferron Tello

Registration
Karan Lee-Storr, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez

Painters
Carmen Sanderson, Phyllis Bird, Russell Blandino, Sherrie Cuzzort, Phyllis Estelle Fields, Paulino, Anne Hazard, David Karp, Harlene Mears, Karen Lynne Nugent, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez, Bruce Phillipson, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel, Susan Wileman, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Deborah Jane Mooneyham, Fumiko Roche Sommer, S. Ann Sullivan, Roxanne M. Taylor, Tami Terusa, Christina Elaine Toth, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel, Arthur Zaslawski

Additional Inking and Painting by
Fil Cartoon Studios, Inc.

🥛

FINAL CHECK

  • Jerry Smith - Supervisor
  • Jess Espanola, Nelson Uduando - Animators
  • Elias Macute - Camera

Final Check
Lea Dahlen, Misoon Kim, Sally-Anne King, Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson, Teri N. McDonald, Saskia Raevouri, Teri N. McDonald, Saskia Raevouri

🈯️

COMPOSITING

Compositing
Timothy B. Gales, Jason Leonard Robert Buske, Earl Scott Coffman, James "JR" Russell, David J. Rowe, Shannon Fallis-Kane

🟨

DIGITAL FILM 🎞 PRINTING AND OPTICALS

Supervisor Ariel Velasco Shaw

Camera Manager Joe Jiuliano

Digital Film Services Joseph Pfening

Camera/Film Recorder Operations
John D. Aardal, John Derderian, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis, Christopher Gee, Chuck Warren, Chris Beck

Quality Control Chuck Warren

Reuse & Stock Librarian Vicki L. Casper

Animation Camera Supervisor John Cunningham

Animation Camera Manager Joe Jiuliano

Animation Camera Operators
John D. Aardal, Mary Lescher, Gary W. Smith, Ed Austin, Errol Aubry, Brandy Hill, Ron Jackson, Dave Link, Roncie Hantke, Chuck Warren, Chris Beck


💖

TECHNOLOGY MANAGERS

Manager, Media Group
Thomas Moore, Jr., Dave Inglish

Manager, Management Applications Kevin J. Hussey

Manager, Systems Software Development Graham S. Allan

Manager, Systems
Jeff Rochlin, David F. Wolf

Manager, Technical Support Mark Dawson

Manager, Technical Services Mark M. Tokunaga

Manager, Traditional Animation Software Todd Scopio

Development
David Coons, Scot Greenidge, James D. Houston, Mark R. Kimball, Marty Prager

Render I/O
Lorenzo Russell Bambino, James Colby Bette, Jimmie A. Nelson Jr., Alan A. Patel, Elkeer Zaldumbide Pratt, Bradley L. Smith, Ann Ta, David W. Thompson, Kevin Waldvogel-DeMonaco, Shelley Page, Nick Harris, Jill Tudor

Technology Support
Brett Achorn, Heidi Marie Andersen, Richard M. Barnes, Dale R. Beck, Glenn C. Bell, Jawad Benchikhi, Janet E. Berlin, Cathy E. Blanco, Michael S. Blum, Robert Edward Boas, Michael C. Bolds, Aileen Brimecombe, Brad Brooks, Scott Burris, Letha L. Burchard, Brent Burley, Judith A. Cardinale, Mark R. Carlson, William T. Carpenter, Steven C. Carpenter, John Cejka, Lawrence Chai, Loren Chun, Peter Lee Chun, Michael Clay, Ray C. Coleman, Troy Conrad, Tom Corrigan, Patrick Dalton, Nolan R. Davis, Margaret Ann Decker, Lyly Mai Do, Elena Driskill, Jeffrey Edwards, Jerry A. Eisenberg, Norbert Faerstain, Thomas J. Fico, Marc Fleury, David Patrick Flynn, Sahara Elizabeth Ford-Wernick, Kevin G.J. Freels, Scott Garrett, Massimiliano Gasparri, Mark W. Gilicinski, Sean Joel Goldman, Steven L. Groom, Gregory S. Heflin, David R. Hernandez, Paul Hildebrandt, John D. Hoffman, Shannon R. Howard, James P. Hurrell, Darrian M. James, Danny Jewell, Marc Jordan, Jaosn Philip Johnson, Kevin E. Keech, Kimberly W. Keech, Daniel C. Kim, Mark R. Kimball, Michael D. Kliewer, Joseph M. Lohmar, John Edward Lopez, James MacBurney, Jean Mandonnet, Michael A. McClure, Kevin A. McGuire, Mark A. McLaughlin, Dayna B. Meltzer, Christophe Meslin, Elizabeth Meyer, G. Kevin Morgan, Christopher D. Mihaly, Thaddeus P. Miller, Ramon Montoya Vozmediano, Jack Muleady, Jeff Nash, Tom Naylor II, Troy Norin, David Oguri, Mabel Lim Okamura, David E. Ortega, Tamara R. Payton, Alexandre Torija-Pairs, Julie Reelfs, Patrick Robin, Nathalie Antoniolli Roca Ripoll, Kaizhen Ruan, Michael Saitta, Atiq Sajawal, Nasser B. Salomon, Fe Alcomendas Samala, James A. Samuel Sandweiss, Matthew Schnittker, Arthur H. Shek, Jeffrey L. Sickler, Chris Springfield, John Stimson, Charles Stoner, Byron Stultz, Yun-Chen Sung, Sandy Sunseri, Joe Suzow, Zachary Stokes, Rasmus Tamstorf, Bond-Jay Ting, Laurie Tracy, Roy Turner, Tamara Valdes, Carl Villarete, Jon Y. Wada, Doug White, Derek Elliott Wilson, Tomas A. Wong, Fran R. Zandonella, Michael Zarembski

Additional Technology Support
Raul Anaya, Michael C. Bolds, Randy Fukuda, Bruce Hatakeyama, Pradeep Hiremath, Kiran Bhakta Joshi, Brad Lowman, Michael K. Purvis, Carlos Quinonez, Grace H. Shirado, Michael Sullivan, Mark M. Tokunagam Paul Yanove

PIXAR
Thomas Hahn, Peter Nye, Michael A. Shantzis

TROUBLEMAKER
Robert Rodriguez, Rick Ace, Elizabeth Avellan

🌀

MUSIC 🎼

Musical Director Robby Merkin

Associate Music Director Dave Conner

Music Coordinator Danny Epstein

Songs and Score Arranged by Alan Menken and Danny Troob

Songs and Score Orchestrations by Danny Troob

Orchestrations by
Jeff Atmajian, Brad Dechter, Pete Anthony, Frank Bennett, Jon Kull, James Newton Howard

Music Consultant Robin Garb

Music Engineer John Richards

Score Recorded by
Joel Moss, Ethan Chase, Nick "Beemer" Basisch, Bill Talbott, Mark Poniatowski

Score Orchestrated by Thomas Pasatieri

Additional Score Orchestraton Michael Starobin

Additional Score Producer Carl Fortina

Musicians

  • Norman Ludwin, Perer Davies, Tom Boyd: Oboe Soloist
  • George Doering: Instrumental
  • Carl Fortina: Accordion Soloist
  • Richard Nash: Trombone Soloist
  • Louise Di Tullio & Ethmer Roten: Flute
  • James Thatcher: French Horn
  • John Moses: Clarinet, Henry Schuman
  • Oboe, Bryan Pezzone: Piano Solist

Supervising Music Editors
Becky Mancuso-Winding, Tom Villano, Kathleen Bennett

Music Editing Segue Music

Music Editors
Michael Dittrick, Brian F. Mars, John C. Hammell, Charles Paley

Storyreel Music Wrestler Robert Randies

Assistant Music Wrestler Ling Ling Li

Songs Recorded at O'Henry Sound Studios

Songs Recorded and Mixed at
BMG Recording, New York, Michael Farrow, Sony Studios

Music Recording Engineer Robert Fernandez

Music Preparation by
JoAnne Kane Music Services · Mark Graham

Music Preparation
Bob Bornstein, Steven L. Smith

Music Contractors
Sandy De Cresent, Isobel Griffiths

Music Studio McClear Place Recording & Mastering Studios

Score Performed by New Japan Philharmonic

Score Recorded and Mixed at Evergreen, John Richards

Score Recording Engineer Vince Caro

Music Recording Studio CBS Radford Studios

🧽

“CIRCLE OF LIFE” CHORUS
Elin Carlson, Geoff Koch

Singer Sally Stevenson

Orchestra Contractor

  • Emile Charlap - New York
  • Ken Watson - Los Abngeles


㊙️

SONGS

"Belle"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
  • Performed by Paige O'Hara, Richard White, Alec Murphy, Mary Kay Bergman, Kath Soucie, Barbera Harris and Chorus
  • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

"This Is The Parents of My Childhood"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
  • Performed by: Paige O'Hara
  • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken

"I Want Adventure"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
  • Performed by: Paige O'Hara
  • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

"How Does A Moment Last Forever"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
  • Performed by: Tom Kane
  • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken

"Gaston"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
  • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti and Chorus
  • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

"Aria"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
  • Performed by: Catherine O'Hara
  • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken

"Be Our Guest"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
  • Performed by: Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Angela Lansbury and Chorus
  • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

"I Need Some Sleep"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
  • Performed by: Eels
  • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken

"Something There"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
  • Performed by: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Angela Lansbury, Jerry Orbach and David Ogden Stiers
  • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

"Days In The Sun"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
  • Performed by: Paige O'Hara, Danny Elfman, Catherine O'Hara, Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Angela Lansbury and Chorus
  • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken

"Beauty and the Beast"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
  • Performed by: Angela Lansbury
  • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

"Evermore"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
  • Performed by: Robby Benson
  • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken

"The Mob Song"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
  • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti and Chorus
  • Produced by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

"Beauty and the Beast (Reprise)"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
  • Performed by: Chorus
  • Produced by: Tim Rice and Alan Menken

End Title Songs

"How Does A Moment Last Forever"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
  • Preformed by: Celine Dion
  • Produced by: Matt Sullivan
  • Arranged by: Matt Sullivan and Robbie Buchnan

"Beauty and the Beast"

  • Music by: Alan Menken
  • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
  • Preformed by: Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson
  • Produced by: Walter Afansieff
  • Arranged by: Walter Afansieff and Robbie Buchnan

🛄

ASSISTANT TO THE PRODUCER

Assistant to the Producer Patti Conklin

Production Assistants
Kirk Bodyfelt, Holly E. Bratton, Kevin L. Briggs, Greg Chalekian, Matthew Garbera, Sean Hawkins, Eric Lee, Tod Marsden, Karenna Mazur, Janet McLaurin, Laura Perrotta, Laurie Sacks, Dale A. Smith, Christopher Tapia, Kevin Traxler, Anthony Rocco

Production Secretary Stephen Bove

Production Administrator Dorothy McKim

Florida Production Secretary Barbara J. Poirier

Production Accountants
Kyle Patterson, Carole Constantineau, Darrell L. Brown, Robin J. Flynn

Production Coordinators
Charlie Desrochers, Kevin Wade

Production Interns
Monisha Harrell, Cynthia Bogart, Eric Glassberg

Video Shooter Gregory Hinde

Script Supervisor Nancy Parent

Associate Director Ted May

Assistant Directors
Michael Serrian, Tim O'Donnell

Assistant Artistic Coordinator Shane Francis

Assistant Production Coordinator Kat Miller

Assistant To Producer/Director Gisela Hermeling

Assistant Accountant Jenny Spamer

Set Decorator Nat Mongioi

Production Stage Manager Chet O'Brien

Stage Coordinator Alia Almeida Agha

Stage Managers
Robert Anderson, Mortimer J. O'Brien

Senior Floor Manager Richard Holloway Floor Manager Steve Springford

Curriculum Coordinator Diane P. Mitchell

Character Sculptures
Ruben Procopio, Kenny Thompkins

New York Casting Associate Matt Messinger

San Francisco Casting Hayes

Van Horn Casting David Nelson

ADR Voice Casting
Mickie McGowan, Barbera Harris

Additional Voices
Jack Angel, Bruce Adler, Scott Barnes, Vanna Bonta, Maureen Brennan, Liz Callaway, Danny Elfman, Philip CLarke, Margery Daley, Jennifer Darling, Albert de Ruiter, George Dvorsky, Bill Farmer, Mike Judge, Bruce Fifer, Johnson Flucker, Larry Hansen, Randy Hansen, Mary Ann Hart, Alix Korey, Phyllis Kubey, Howard McGillin, Hearndon Lackey, Sherry Lynn, Mickie McGowan, Larry Moss, Panchali Null, WIlnur Pauley, Jennifer Perito, Caroline Peyton, Patrick Pinney, Cynthia Richards-Hewes, Phil Proctor, Stephani Ryan, Gordon Stanley, Stephen Sturk, Ron Faber, Brian Harvey, Jim Carrey


♻️

EDITORIAL AND POST PRODUCTION

Post Production Supervisor Sara Duran

Associate Editor John K. Carr

First Assistant Editor Carol Folgate

Avid Assistant Editor Bill Shaffer

Post Production

Supervising Animation Editor Herrmann H. Schmidt

Animation Editors
James Melton, Hermann H. Schmidt, Gregory Perler

Assistant Editors
Deirdre Hepburn, Pamela G. Kimber, James Melton, Eric C. Daroca, Harry Hinter

Post Production Assistant Tracy Barber

Florida Editorial Staff
Chuck Williams, Beth Ann Collins

Additional Optical Effects
Harry Walton/Image FX, Michael Hinton/Interformat

Sound Editing
Dick Maitland, Mark Mangini, Dave Stone, MPSE, Weddington Productions, Technicolor Sound Services

Supervising Sound Editors
Richard C. Franklin Jr., Louis L. Edemann, Gary A. Hecker, Charles L. Campbell

Sound Editors
Charles L. Campbell, P. Bruce Richardson, Nils C. Jensen, Leonard T. Geschke, G.C. 'Chuck' Neely, J. Chris Jargo, Denis Dutton, Louis L. Edemann, Fred Judkins, Adam Kopald, Bernard Weiser, Julia Eversshade, Jessica Gallavan, Don Malouf, Bernard Weiser

Original Dialogue Recording Samuel Lehmer

Dubbing Recordists
Tim Webb, Tony Araki, Allen Hurds

Supervising ADR Editors Larry Singer

ADR Editors
Larry Singer, Thomas Whiting, Julia Eversgade

ADR Mixers
Thomas J. O'Connell, Doc Kane

ADR Recordist Rick Canelli

ADR Assistant Editor Rod Rogers

Processed Effects Mel Neiman

Additional Sound Processing Craig Harris

ADR B&B Sound Studios, Inc.

Assistant Sound Editors
Pamela G. Kimber, Jerry Edemann, Angie Luckey, Susan Odjakjian, Sonya 'Sonny' Pettijohn

Asst. Sound Designer Jason King

Processed Sound Effects
Alan Howarth, Melvin D. Neiman

Executive in Charge of Post Production for Sound
Ahmed Agrama, Óscar I. Díaz, Kent Harrison Hayes

Apprentice Sound Editor Jack Nietzsche Jr.

Foley by
TAJ Soundworks, Buena Vista Sound East

Foley Mixers
Marilyn Graf. Gary Heckler, MaryJo Lang, Jackson Schwartz

Foley Artists
John Roesch, Ellen Heuer, Joe Sabella, Kevin Bartnof, Ellen Heuer, Hilda Hodges, Catherine Rowe

Foley Recorded by
Greg Orloff, Carolyn Tapp

Audio
Blake Norton, Tim Lester, Dennis Park

Recordist Carolyn Tapp

Sound Recordists Steve Kohler

Sound Effects Librarian Steve Lee

Dialogue Engineer Warren Kleiman

Re-Recorded at Buena Vista Sound Studios

Re-Recording Mixers Terry Porter C.A.S., Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson,

Elliot Tyson, Terry O'Bright, Dean A. Zupancic

Recording and Mix Engineer Dana Jon Chappelle

Optical Supervisor Mark Dornfeld

Optical Consultant Peter Montgomery

Optical Camera Allen Gonzales, S.O.C.

Video Dick Sens

Video Engineer Joseph Prewitt

Cameras
Frank Biondo, Dave Driscoll

Videotape Operators
Lonnie Blackburn, Pat Caudle, John Olszewski

Videotape Editors
Evamarie Keller, Linda M. Long, John Tierney

Vision Mixer Felicity Maton

Recorded in Ultra Stereo

Stereo Consultants
Bruce Murphy, Daniel W. Victor

Didgeridoo by Adam Rudolph

Film Recording
Gregory Ercolano, Joshua Pines

Dolby Stereo Consultant Steve F.B. Smith

Process Lab
Joe Parra, John White, Joe Holmes, Rick Engels

Live Action Reference
Barry O'Neill, Peter Hastings, Dan McCoy, Sherri Stoner

Live Action Model/Dance Sequence
Mary Anderson, Duane May

Video Crew
David Weiss, Al Vasquez, Pat Ferraioli

Machine Room Operators
Travis Crenshaw, Gabriel Guy

Additional Dialogue Recorded by
Jackson Schwartz, Tom Maydeck, Vince Caro

Black and White Processing John White

Vice President, Production Research Daniel R. Anderson, Ph.D.

Vice President for Research Keith Miekle, Ph.D.

Chairman, Board of Advisors Gerald Lesser, Ph.D.

Group Vice President Production Marjorie Kalins

Senior Vice President for Production Franklin Getchell

Color Timers
Terry Claborn, Dale Grahn

Colorist Kent Pritchett

Negative Cutting Mary Beth Smith

Electric Consultant/Contractor Mark Musumeci

Massage Therapist Aisha Candrian

Photographer Richard Downing

Sew It Fits Alice Payton

Main Titles by Pacific Title

Main/End Title Design by Saxon/Ross Film Design

Stained Glass Designed by Mac Georg

Computer Systems Graphics
Image West, Ltd. and The Lucasfilm Computer Graphics Project

Rendering on Silicon Graphics Computer Systems

Modeling Software by Alias Research, Inc.

Digital Film Recorders by Celco

Titles and Opticals By
Buena Vista Visual Effects, Buena Vista Imaging

Transporation Bill Vitagliano

Post Production Administrator Jeannine Berger

Projectionists
Don Henry, Ken Moore, Deem Rahall

Studio Executive Max Howard

Prints by Technicolor®

Produced and Distributed on Eastman Film

Executive in Charge of Production Janice Burgess


🚸

SPECIAL EDITION

Producer Rick McCallum

Editor T.M. Christopher

Sound Designer Ben Burtt

Re-Recording Mixer Gary Summers

Assistant Editor Samuel Hinckley

Sound Editor Teresa Eckton

Assistant Sound Editor Robert Marty

Re-Recordist Ronald G. Roumas

Digital Mix Technician Gary A. Rizzo

Archivist Tim Fox

Optical Supervisors
Phillip Feiner, Chris Bushman

Film Restoration Supervisor Pete Comandini

Color Timer Robert J. Raring

Negative Continuity Ray Sabo

Negative Cutter Bob Hart

Post Production Executive Ted Gagliano

Special Edition Digital Remastering Provided By Skywalker Sound A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company

De-Hiss Processing By Cedar Dh-1, Hhb Communications Inc.

Film Restoration Consultant Leon Briggs

Optical Restoration Pacific Title & Art Studio

Film Restoration By YCM Laboratories

Assistant Editor (Visual Effects) Forest Key


🟪

INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC

Visual Effects Producers
Tom Kennedy, Ned Gorman

Visual Effects Supervisors
Alex Seiden, John Knoll, Dave Carson, Stephen Williams, Dennis Muren, Joseph Letteri, Bruce Nicholson

Second Unit Director & Cameraman Joe Murray

Visual Effects Art Directors
Ty Ruben Ellingson, Mark Moore

Computer Graphics Supervisor John Berton

Visual Effects Editor David Tanaka

Digital Color Timing Supervisor Bruce Vecchitto

Sabre Group Supervisor Daniel McNamara

Digital Scanning Supervisor Joshua Pines

Visual Effects Coordinators
Margaret Lynch, Lisa Todd

Computer Graphics Artists
Karen Ansel, Mark Austin, Amelia Chenoweth, Terry Chostner, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Selwyn Eddy, Howard Gersh, Paul Giacoppo, Joanne Hafner, James Hagedorn, Carol Hayden, Matt Hendershot, Guy Hudson, Stewart Lew, Jodie Maier, Greg Maloney, Stuart Maschwitz, Julie Neary, Kerry Nordquist, Scott Pasko, Damian Steel, Danny Taylor, Paul Theren, James Tooley, Chris Townsend, Timothy Waddy

Digital Matte Artists
Paul Huston, William Mather, Yusei Uesugi

Sabre Artists
Rita Zimmerman, Chad Taylor, Grant Guenin

Software Development
Christian Rouet, Rod Bogart, Brian Knep

Production Engineering
Fred Meyers, Gary Meyer, Marty Miramontez

Digital Plate Restoration Artists
Alan Bailey, Scott Bonnenfant, Corey Rosen

Negative Supervisor Doug Jones

Assistant Visual Effects Editors
Angela Leaper, Forest Key, Scott Balcerek

Digital Production Assistants
Kela Hicks, Ronn Brown

Animatics Artist David Dozoretz

CG Resource Managers
Nancy Jill Luckoff, Lam Van To

CG Production Manager
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley


💝

SPECIAL THANKS TO
Los Angeles Zoo, Margaret Ransom, Ian Kelly, Greg Beeman, Marjorie Kalins, Sharon Lerner, Tish Rabe, Leslie Raicer, Al Hyslop, Emily Swenson, Leslie Raicer, Cher Jung, Allison Glass, Pat Mielke, Yvonne Doughty, Burny Mattinson, James Orr, Jim Cruickshank, Pete Young, Vance Gerry

Assistant Vice President, Production Research Valeria Lovelace, Ph.D.

Database for New York City Skyline Courtesy of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson perform courtesy of Columbia

Walt Disney Feature Animation are trademarks and service

marks of Children's Television Workshop.

© MCMXCI THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

THIS MOTION PICTURE WAS CREATED BY WALT DISNEY PICTURES AND TELEVISION
FOR PURPOSES OF COPYRIGHT LAW IN THE UNITED KINGDOM.

The characters and incidents portrayed and the names
used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any
person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.

This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant
to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America
and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution
of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

SOUNDTRACK AVAILABLE ON CASSETTE AND COMPACT DISC 💿 FROM






DISTRIBUTED BY

BUENA VISTA PICTURES DISTRIBUTION, INC.






Advertisement