Opening Logo and Titles (VHS and DVD Version)[]
presents
Beauty
and the BEAST
Ending Credits and Logo (VHS and DVD Version)[]
Produced & Directed by
ANDY KNIGHT
Screenplay by
FLIP KOBLER & CINDY MARCUS
and
BILL MOTZ & BOB ROTH
With the Voice Talents of
PAIGE O'HARA as Belle
ROBBY BENSON as Beast
JAMES GARNER as Gaston
VAL BETTIN as Maurice
JASON ALEXANDER as Lefou
MARY GIBBS as Sunny
KATH SOUCIE as Enchantress/Agathe
JERRY ORBACH as Lumiere
DAVID OGDEN STIERS as Cogsworth
ANGELA LANSBURY as Mrs. Potts
PAUL TIBBITT as Julius
BERNADETTE PETERS as Angelique
TIM CURRY as Forte/Monsieur D'Arque
HALEY JOEL OSMENT as Chip
PAUL REUBENS as Fife
FRANK WELKER as Phillippe/Sultan
JEFF BENNETT as Axe/Poke
JIM CUMMINGS as Various
TOM KANE as Narrator
Music by
RACHEL PORTMAN
Additional Music and Orchestrations by
MICHAEL STAROBIN
Songs by
RACHEL PORTMAN
and
DON BLACK
Voice Casting
& Dialogue Director
JAMIE THOMASON
Associate Director
KEITH INGHAM
Assistant Director
WILLIAM SPEERS
Art Directors
JULIE EBERLEY, CLIVE POWSEY
Line Producer
SUSAN KAPIGIAN
Film Editor
DANIEL LEE
STORY/DESIGN[]
Story Supervisor
ELLEN GURNEY
Storyboard Artists
ANDY KNIGHT, MIKE BURGESS, STEVEN GORDON, RED ROVER LTD., ROMAN ARAMBULA, DENISE KOYAMA, JOHN DORMAN, STEVE MOORE
Character Designers
MIKE BURGESS, ANDY KNIGHT
Animation Director
PAUL TIBBITT
PETE CANDELAND
Director of Layout
RICCARDO DURANTE
Key Background Stylist
CLIVE POWSEY
Colour Key Stylists
JULIE EBERLEY, DENE ANN HEMING, CHRIS WALLACE
Songs Arranged and Conducted by
MICHAEL STAROBIN
SONGS[]
"DECK THE HALLS"
Performed by
JERRY ORBACH, DAVID OGDEN STIERS, ANGELA LANSBURY, BERNADETTE PETERS and CHORUS
"STORIES"
Performed by
PAIGE O'HARA
"IT FEELS SO GOOD TO BE BAD"
Performed by
ERIC BAUZA, JASON ALEXANDER
"AS LONG AS THERE'S CHRISTMAS"
Performed by
ANGELA LANSBURY, PAIGE O'HARA, BERNADETTE PETERS, JERRY ORBACH, DAVID OGDEN STIERS, ANDREW KEENAN BOLGER and CHORUS
"DON'T FALL IN LOVE"
Performed by
TIM CURRY
"AS LONG AS THERE'S CHRISTMAS" (REPRISE)
Performed by
PAIGE O'HARA, BERNADETTE PETERS
"A CUT ABOVE THE REST"
Performed by
JERRY ORBACH, PAIGE O'HARA, BERNADETTE PETERS
"ENCHANTED CHRISTMAS"
Chorus
JUDY BLAZER, JEFF BLUMENKRANTZ, VICTORIA CLARK, GREGG EDELMAN, REBECCA LUKER, JUDY KAYE, HOWARD McGILLIN, LAUREN MITCHELL, WILBUR PAULEY, MARTIN VIDNOVIC, SHARON SCRUGGS, TED SPERLING, MAXINE WATERS, GENE MILLER, CARMEN TWILLIE, BOBBIE PAGE, OREN WATERS, KEVIN DORSEY, ANDREA ROBINSON, BILL CANTOS, JESS HARNELL
Vocal Contractors
TED SPERLING, BOBBI PAGE
Supervising Music Editor
DOMINICK CERTO
Additional Orchestrations by
DANNY TROOB
Music Mixers
CHRIS DIBBLE
MIKE FARROW
JOHN RICHARDS
Music Contractors
GEORGE HAMER
REGGIE WILSON
END TITLE SONG[]
"AS LONG AS THERE'S CHRISTMAS"
Performed by
PEABO BRYSON & ROBERTA FLACK
Produced & Arranged by
ROBBIE BUCHANAN
for
ROBBIE BUCHANAN, INC.
PEABO BRYSON & ROBERTA FLACK
appear courtesy of
ANGEL RECORDS
Talent Manager
JULIE MORGAVI
Talent Coordinator
STEPHANIE McCORKLE
WALT DISNEY ANIMATION CANADA, INC.[]
TORONTO STUDIO[]
Key Layout Design
RICCARDO DURANTE
Layout Artist
MICHAEL BROOKS
BLAYNE BURNSIDE, BRIAN COUGHLAN, JOHN LIN, KENT MADDEN, ANDREW WOLF
Design
BRAD GRAHAM
BELLE Senior Animators
DAVE QUESNELLE, SHAWN SELES, MARC SEVIER
BELLE Animators
YOUNSIK CHOI, TREVOR DEANE-FREEMAN, TROY QUANE
BELLE Lead Assistant
KYUNG HEE-BAKER
BELLE Assistants
JEE CHAN BAYLIS, ANDREW D. KNIGHT, EUNICE CHOI, MEE KYUNG LEE, KEVIN FRASER, CHRIS PALIMAKA, JUDY PIERSMA
BELLE Inbetween Supervisor
WERONIKA KAPELANSKA
BELLE Inbetween Artists
ANDRE BEAULNE, CERISSA GRIEVE, ELIZABETH LEWIS, GINA FERREIRA, SHAWN PASCUTTINI, MIKE HELMER, HONG QI, CINDY TANNER
BEAST Senior Animators
PETE CANDELAND, DAVID GOSMAN
BEAST Animators
JOE GIAMPAPA, DANNY KAHAN, KEVIN McDONAGH
BEAST Lead Assistant
SCOTT COLLIE
BEAST Assistants
LEE CADIEUX, STEVE FITCH, ROLAND L'ECUYER, JEFFREY SIZE
BEAST Inbetween Supervisor
DEBORAH AHEE
BEAST Inbetween Artists
MARK BEAUMONT, APUTIK GARDINER, BRAD HUGHES, DONALD KIM, RICK KNOWLES, WAYNE LEE PACK, DONNA RUTZ, KIM STUBBS-LAW
Feature Characters's Senior Animator
ROB SHEDLOWICH
Feature Characters's Animators
JOE GIAMPAPA, MARCUS HJERPE, JOHN MAHOVLICH, MARCO PIERSMA, EVAN STEACY, PHILLIP WILLIAMS
Feature Characters's Lead Assistants
ANNE BRAND, LUC MARIER
Feature Characters's Assistants
BRAD LUCAS, MICHAEL MILLIGAN, JAN ROSICKI, PHILIPP TIQUI
Feature Characters's Inbetween Supervisor
STEVEN BOECKLER
Feature Characters's Inbetween Artists
JOEL DE LA CRUZ, YASSER HAIDER, STEVE MILLARD
CGI Animation Supervisor
PAUL HUNT
CGI Layout
JOHN LIN
CGI Animators
PAUL HUNT, BRIAN FOSTER, BILL PONG, SEAN SULLIVAN
Background Artists
CATHERINE BROCKHOUSE, SCOTT CAMERON, DON GAUTHIER, IAN HASTINGS, KEN NICE, MEI TSAO, PABLO VILLAMAYOR
Effects Supervisor
DAN TURNER
Senior Effects Animator
BOB COWAN
Effects Animators
JEFF ASTOLFO, JAMES DAWKINS, LORENZO DEL BIANCO, LOUISE KINER
Effects Assistant Animators
RON KILBRIDE, SIMON NORTHWOOD, GREG PARKER, SEUNG-SOO YUN
Production Manager
SUSAN KAPIGIAN
Production Coordinators
CGI & Layout BARBARA FOERSTER
Animation & Assistants LAURIE HANDFORTH
Effects & Inbetween Artists JAN STEPHENSON
Assistant to Production Manager RANDI YAFFA
First Assistant Film Editors DON BRIGGS, JOHN ROYER
Assistant Film Editors SCOTT BUCSIS, PHILIP MALAMUTH
Assistant Music Editor TOMMY HOLMES
Production Assistant STEFAN BROGREN
Pencil Test Operator JOSEPH VERISSIMO
Checkers MARK HARRIS, CINDY KONG, DIANA LYLE
Producer Digital Animation DOUG LITTLE
Systems Manager JONATHAN SEET
Assistant Systems Manager JEREMY CHEW
Digital Ink and Paint Manager TYLER BAYLIS
VTR & DDR Operator DAMIAN TEMPORALE
Compositing
DAVID ALTMAN, KEVIN CLARK, ROBERTO FIUMANO, ALEXANDRA GOEDRICH, CHARLIE LUCE, BREANDAN McGRATH, KURT REINHOLTZ, RYAN SMITH
Effects Compositing DEREK CRAIG
X-Sheet and Artwork Scanners ELISE LARCHER, ANGELA LUSCOMBE, MEL VAVAROUTSOS, THOMAS VOGT
Assistant Digital Ink & Paint Manager MIKE POLITO
Digital Painters
VICTORIA DIMECH, HELEN KENNEDY, DAVID LAWRENCE, VIKKI LANGELIER, KEVIN STOTT, BOB WENGLE, JOE ZHAO
Scene Color Checker DAVID LAWRENCE
VANCOUVER STUDIO
Unit Animation Director
KEITH INGHAM
Head of Layout
KEN NICHOLLS
Layout
ROB CHAPLIN, JOHN C. HILL
Background Artists
GABOR CSAKANY, CATHY HAISO-YUN HSU, PETER MONG
Senior Animators
DANIEL LAFRANCE, SEAN NEWTON, NURANEE SHAW, NICK VALLINAKIS
Animators
DARREN BRERETON, DONNA BROCKOPP, STAN CHIU, MARVIN TABO ESTROPIA, EILEEN MIDDELTON, GREG STAINTON, ANDY TOUGAS
Lead Assistant
SUSAN HILL
Assistants
DENISE BOUDREAU, GERARD DE SOUZA, LISA K. HARLTON, DOT KAMINSKI, MARY LEIER, SEAN RIDGWAY, KAREN STEPHENSON, MARK TROMANS, BRENTON WILKE
Clean-Up Artists
ROY JORGE GERONIMO, BRENT LOWRIE
Inbetween Artists
AMY DOLPHIN, RICHARD FROSTE, KRISTINA GRIESSER, CLAUDIA V. KEENE, TSYN LOW, PATTI MUNRO, PAUL PRISTIN, NOREEN TAYLOR
Effects Animators
JAMES M. CLOW, RUSSELL HEYMAN
Effects Animation Assistants
PAUL JOHNSON, CHAD VAN DE KEERE
Checking
STEPHEN MACVITTIE
Production Coordinators
SAUCHING NG, TONY POWER
Production Assistant
GABRIELLE MORLEY
WALT DISNEY ANIMATION (AUSTRALIA) PTY. LTD.[]
Unit Animation Director
IAN HARROWELL
Production Manager
TERRY SMITH
Layout Directors
ALEX NICHOLAS, JOHN HILL
Layout Artists
YOSH BARRY, ABETH DE LA CRUZ, NICK PILL, DAVID SKINNER, WEYLEN TSENG, FRANK WESSING
Supervising Animators
ANDREW COLLINS, SCOTT MANSZ
Animators
SID AHERNE, SIMON ASHTON, DAVIDE BENVENUTI, ANDREW BROOKS, SIMON BROWN, ROGER CLARKE, BERNARD DERRIMAN, MORRIS LEE, MIKE MACDOUGHALL, PAUL McADAM, MAC MONKS, RYAN O'LOUGHLIN, MARGARET PARKES, KRISTINA REAY, DI RUDDER, GEORGINA SANTOS, MYKE SUTHERLAND, RIZALDY VALENCIA, KEVIN WOTTON
Supervising Clean-Up Lead
JANEY DUNN
Clean-Up Co-Lead
MICHAEL COMINO
Clean-Up Artists
ELI BRAGA, DARYL BROUGHAM, LINDA CATCHLOVE, KEVIN COMPTY, ZHIQIANG DING, PETER EASTMENT, VIRGINIA EASTMAN, CELINE ESNAULT, SONNY ESQUILLION, MAX GUNNER, DAVID HARRISON, JEANETTE IMER, MICHAEL LESKE, SUKHEE PARKES, JAMES SHAH, IDA WILSON, NICOLE ZARUBIN
Inbetween Supervisors
DEBBIE CRAMB, AMANDA EARLE
Inbetween Artists
SILVIO ARLENGHI, NOEL CLEARY, STEPHEN A. SANDOVAL, ENRIQUE GALLARDO, SERENA GEDDES, JOHN HORVATH, ANNA JUKIC, IAN LACEY, ALAN LAM, DANIEL LARKIN, DANIELLE LATTA, MAMIE MIAO, RICHARD PACE, ADAM PARTON, MARVIN PETILLA, ANTHONY QUELCH, TOM SCHYVENS, DAMIEN SIMPER, ADAM SMITH, AARON STANNARD, SEAN STEINMULLER, RICHAD TREFRY
Digital and Technical Manager
DAN FORSTER
Technical Manager and Director
GARY PAGE
Systems Manager
MARTIN CADEN
Assistant Systems Manager
MATT JONES
Animation Checkers/Compositors
MARK EVANS, FERNANDO LETTERI, ELIAS MACUTE
Colour Styling
JENNY NORTH
X-Sheeting and Scan
AMANDA ALLEN, CHRIS O'CONNER, HELEN ORTH
Digital Paint Crew
JOHN BARRET, MARGARET FORBES, AGNES FORSTER, BARRY HINES, DANKA JELENKOWSKA, SONJA KOLOWSKI, ANIA KORNAKI, CHRIS McMANUS, MURRAY SWIFT
Digital Camera
JOE BARREIROS
EFX Supervisor
ALEXS STADERMANN
EFX Animators
SEAN ASPINALL, SCOTT PETERSEN, ROEHL DEGUZMAN, ROWENA HAMLYN, DARREN KEATING, WARREN LIANG, ADAM PHILLIPS
Production Assistants
ROBYN DRAYTON, AMY GREEN, MARSHALL HUGHES
Production Control
ANNA FOX
Head of Backgrounds
BEVERLEY McNAMARA
Background Artists
BARRY DEAN, FELICE FERRER, RUBEN CHAVEZ, VINCE JUNGSTEDT, S. J. ZHENG
CGI Modeling
DEE LAWSON, MICHAEL LAWSON
Coordinating Producer
SCOTT LA BARGE
Additional Layout
TED COLLYER, TAPANI KNUUTILA, JOANNE RICE
Additional Backgrounds
CARL SUTCLIFFE, CHRIS WREN
WANG FILM PRODUCTIONS CO. LTD.
Additional BEAST Animation
JEFF ASTOLFO, SCOTT COLLIE
Additional Animators
CLAIRE CANTLIE, GREG COURT, LILY DELL, CLAIRE DEZOETE, KEN MORRISSEY, JENS PINDAL
Additional Animation
CHUCK GAMMAGE ANIMATION INC.
Additional BELLE Assistants
MIKE HELMER, WERONIKA KAPELANSKA, HONG QI
Additional BEAST Assistants
DEBORAH AHEE, DONALD KIM, WAYNE LEE PACK
Additional Assistants
MELANIE ALLEN, CHITO ANG, VITTORIA BOLONGA, BRIAN CRESWICK, ROWENA CRUZ, HILARY DENNY, SON HYUNG-IM, KIYOSHI DANIEL KOHATSU, KURT LEHMER, KAY LOVETT, AARON POWELL, ERICH SALLOCH, JENNIFER SHERMAN, MARK THORNTON, TERESA TONNER, GREG WOODS, LYNN YAMAZAKI
Additional Clean-Up Artist
NIGEL TULLY
Additional Inbetween Artists
JASON ABRAHAMS, STEVEN AHOLA, JEFF AMEY, ROBERT BARTON, CHRISTINA BUTTERFIELD, GREG COLLINSON, BRIAN DEMOSKOFF, LUI FRANCISCO, DARREN GOEREE, DANIEL LAPOINTE, SHELLEY MCINTOSH, BILJANA MILICEVIC, JOHN MOSS, YU-HON NG, CATHY SCHOCH, ALLEN SWERLING, TERESA TONNER, ELLERY VAN DOOYEWEERT, ARIEL VILLAVERDE
Additional Coordinators
AMY GOSMAN, JUNE LEE
Additional Production Assistants
AMEDEO DEPALMA, RAPHAEL QUIRINO, DEBRA PUGH
Additional Effects Animators
BERT DENNISON, HILARY DENNY, HONG KIM, BEVERLY LEHMAN, IAN MAH, MICHAEL McKAY, RAY PANG, LEESA TYNAN
Additional Effects Animation
CHARACTER BUILDERS, INC.
Additional Effects Assistant Animators
ROB ARMSTRONG, RYAN COYLE, GLENN JEFFS, NATALIE GARCEAU-TURNER, GARY LAMBETH, CHARLENE LOGAN, BILJANA MILICEVIC, KAREN CHURCH
Additional Effects Inbetween Artists
SUSAN DEL BIANCO, MIKE LUNEY, SADAF MULTANI, MAUREEN OLSON, DEBRA PUGH, CHRIS RICHARD, ALLISON RYCKMAN, KAREN TREMBLAY
Additional Checker
ATHENA CHO
Additional Pencil Test Operator
MIKE THORPE
Additional Editing
PETER LONSDALE
PETER JENNINGS
Additional Voice Artists
NEWELL ALEXANDER, ROSEMARY ALEXANDER, STEVE ALTERMAN, JACK ANGEL, STEPHEN APOSTOLINA, JEFF BENNETT, GREG BERG, BOB BERGEN, MARY KAY BERGMAN, JASON BERNARD, RODGER BUMPASS, COREY BURTON, JIM CARREY, MITCH CARTER, DAVID COWGILL, JIM CUMMINGS, JOHN CYGAN, JENNIFER DARLING, DEBI DERRYBERRY, ERIK VON DETTEN, HOLLY DORFF, TERRI DOUGLAS, MARSHALL EFORN, BILL FARMER, PAT FRALEY, KATHLEEN FREEMAN, EDDIE FRIERSON, DONALD FULLILOVE, TERESA GANZEL, MARY GIBBS, JACKIE GONNEAU, BLAKE GRIFFIN, JESS HARNELL, JASON HARRIS, BRIDGET HOFFMAN, RICHARD STEVEN HORVITZ, WAYNE KNIGHT, MATTHEW LABYORTEAUX, SHERRY LYNN, MONA MARSHALL, MICKIE McGOWAN, KEL MITCHELL, LARAINE NEWMAN, JONATHAN NICHOLS, PAUL PAPE, ROB PAULSEN, PATRICK PINNEY, PHIL PROCTOR, JAN RABSON, PETER RENADAY, CLIVE REVILL, KATH SOUCIE, AARON SPANN, PEPPER SWEENEY, FRED TATASCIORE, KENAN THOMPSON, STEPHEN TOBOLOWSKY, ABE VIGODA, FRANK WELKER, MAE WHITMAN, APRIL WINCHELL
POST PRODUCTION[]
Post Production Supervisor STEPHEN SWOFFORD
Editorial Consultant ROBERT FISHER, JR.
Track Reading SKIP CRAIG
Re-Recording Mixers ANDY D'ADDARIO, RICHARD D. ROGERS, MEL METCALFE
Supervising Sound Editors LOUIS L. EDEMANN, RONALD H. ENG
Sound Editors ED FASSL, RICK FRANKLIN, LENNY GESCHKE, M.P.S.E., HOWARD S.M. NEIMAN, JEFF CLARK
Assistant Sound Editor KEN MILLER
Foley Artists ZAN BRUCE, JOE SABELLA
Foley Mixers LEE TINKHAM, KARIN ROULO, C.A.S.
Post Production Coordinators P.J. AMINPOUR, CHRISTOPHER LONGO
Script Coordinator ALEX GORDON and LEONA JERNIGAN
Production Accountant CHRISTOPHER GANDARA
Digital Film Services DIGITAL FILMWORKS, INC.
Main Title Design MATT SECKMAN
Stained Glass Designed by: MAC GEORGE
End Title Design SUSAN BRADLEY
Titles and Opticals BUENA VISTA IMAGING
Color Timing DALE GRAHN
Digital Ink & Paint Software TOON BOOM TECHNOLOGIES
Prints by TECHNICOLOR®
Produced and Distributed on EASTMAN FILM
In Memory of
MIKE BURGESS
&
JASON BERNARD
1938-1996
THIS FILM WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN POSSIBLE
WITHOUT THE INSPIRATION FROM THE ORIGINAL
MOTION PICTURE AND THE WORK OF ITS TALENTED
ARTISTS AND ANIMATORS.
No. 32136
Motion Picture Association of America
This picture made under the jurisdiction of
I.A.T.S.E.®
affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.
Dolby Digital
In Selected Theatres
Digital
DTS
Sound
in Selected Theaters
SDDS
Sony Dynamic
Digital Sound
in Selected Theaters
COPYRIGHT © MCMXCVII DISNEY ENTERPRISES, INC.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
THIS MOTION PICTURE WAS CREATED BY
WALT DISNEY PICTURES AND TELEVISION FOR PURPOSE
OF COPYRIGHT LAW IN THE UNITED KINGDOM.
Produced by
WALT DISNEY TELEVISION ANIMATION