Beauty and the Beast 2010 Paige O'Hara; Robby Benson; Jerry Orbach UK PAL.jpeg

Beauty And The Beast (1991)

Opening Logos[edit | edit source]

  • "To our friend Howard, who gave a mermaid her voice and a beast his soul, we will be forever grateful." Howard Ashman 1950-1991
  • Pixar Animation Studios
  • Troublemaker Studios

Opening Titles[edit | edit source]

Ending Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Directed by: Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise
  • Produced by: Don Hahn
  • Executive Producers: Steven Spielberg, Howard Ashman
  • Animation Screenplay by: Linda Woolverton
  • Animation Story by: Kirk Wise, Gary Trousdale, Joss Whedon, Bryce Zabel, Jackie Zabel, Linda Woolverton
  • Songs by: Howard Ashman and Alan Menken and Tim Rice
  • Original Score by: Alan Menken
  • Co-Producer: Cleve Reinhard
  • Associate Producer: Sarah McArthur
  • Art Director: Brian McEntee
  • Artistic Coordinator: Christopher Jenkins
  • Editor: John Carnochan

Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Roger Allers
  • Layout: Ed Ghertner
  • Backgrounds: Lisa Keene
  • Clean Up: Vera Pacheco
  • Visual Effects: Randy Fullmer
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: Jim Hillin
  • Production Manager: Baker Bloodworth
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan

Story[edit | edit source]

Brenda Chapman, Chris Sanders, Burny Mattinson, Gary Trousdale, Kevin Harkey, Brian Pimental, Bruce Woodside, Joe Ranft, Tom Ellery, Kelly Asbury, Robert Lence, Vance Gerry, Kirk Wise, Kelly Asbury, Robert Rodriguez, John McKimson

Character Animation[edit | edit source]

Pepino the Boy[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Trey Parker
  • Supervising Animator: Robert Rodriguez
  • Animators: Paul Sommers, Joanna Romersa, Oliver Callahan, Bob Goe, Rick Leon, James T. Walker, Joan Drake

Pepina the Girl[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Mary Kay Bergman
  • Supervising Animator: Stephen Hillenburg
  • Animators: Don Patterson, Frank Andrina, Jay Sarbry, Rudy Zamora, Vincente Basslos, Berny Wolf, Rob Boutilier

Ed the Cat[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Matt Stone
  • Supervising Animator: John McKimson
  • Animators: Charlie Downs, Don Lusk, Allen Wilzbach, John Freeman, John Walker, Richard Bowman

Lord Claw[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: David Kaye
  • Supervising Animator: Donald Kushner
  • Animators: Tony Love, Robert Alvarez, Glen Kennedy, Wayne Carlisi, Crystal Chesney, Mike Roth

Belle and Sunny[edit | edit source]

  • Voice/Belle: Paige O'Hara
  • Voice/Sunny: Mary Gibbs
  • Supervising Animator: James Baxter
  • Animators: Michael Cedeno, Randy Cartwright, Lorna Cook, Ken Duncan, Doug Krohn, Mike Nguyen
  • Florida Supervising Animator: Mark Henn

Beast[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Robby Benson
  • Supervising Animator: Glen Keane
  • Animators: Anthony DeRosa, Aaron Blaise, Geefwee Boedoe, Broose Johnson, Tom Sito, Brad Kuha

Gaston[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Richard White
  • Supervising Animator: Andreas Deja
  • Animators: Joe Haidar, Ron Husband, Dave Burgess, Alex Kupershmidt, Tim Allen

Lumière[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Jerry Orbach
  • Supervising Animator: Nik Ranieri
  • Animators: David P. Stephan, Rejean Bourdages, Barry Temple, John Lasseter, Matt O'Callaghan

Cogsworth[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: David Ogden Stiers
  • Supervising Animator: Will Finn
  • Animators: Michael Show, Tony Bancroft, Joe Ranft, Jerry Rees, Rebecca Rees

Mrs. Potts and Chip[edit | edit source]

  • Voice/Mrs. Potts: Angela Lansbury
  • Voice/Chip: Bradley Pierce
  • Supervising Animator: Dave Pruiksma
  • Animators: Phil Young, Dan Boulos, Mike Gabriel, Ruben A. Aquino, Robert Rodriguez

Maurice[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Rex Everhart
  • Supervising Animator: Ruben A. Aquino
  • Animators: Mark Kausler, Ellen Woodbury, Cynthia Overman, John McKimson, Jay Jackson

Lefou[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Jesse Corti
  • Supervising Animator: Chris Wahl
  • Animators: Rick Farmiloe, Lennie Graves, Kathy Zielinski, Sylvia Mattinson

Philippe[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Hal Smith
  • Supervising Animator: Russ Edmonds
  • Animators: Dale Baer, Chris Bailey, Chuck Williams, Bill Berg

Wolves[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Rebecca Rees
  • Animators: Larry White, Vouls Jones, Tom Ferriter, Dave Suding

Wardrobe[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Jo Anne Worley
  • Supervising Animator: Matt O'Callaghan
  • Animators: Walt Stanchfield, Tony Anselmo, Don Lusk, Dave Brian

Monsieur D'Arque[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Tony Jay
  • Supervising Animator: Ed Newmann
  • Animators: John Sparey, Dave Brain, Ron Myrick

Agathe[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: C. C. H. Pounder
  • Supervising Animator: Randy Cartwright
  • Animators: Tina Price, Bill Recinos
  • Additional Animation: Ann Telnaes, Frans Vischer, Chris Wahl, Tanya Wilson, Kirk Wise, Wu Wei-Chang
  • Animating Assistants: Tom Bancroft, Arland Barron, Bob Bryan, Brian Ferguson, Michael Gerard, Mark Kennedy, Michael Surrey
  • Rough Inbetweeners: Kent Culotta, Henry Sato, Eric Walls, David Zaboski, Trey Finney, John Ramirez, Henry Sato, Grant Hiestand, Pres, Antonio Romanillos, Eric Walls, Paul McDonald, David Zaboski

Clean-Up Animation[edit | edit source]

Pepino the Boy[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Leads: Daniele De Blois, Erik Wiese
  • Character Leads: Kevin Petrilak, John Celestri
  • Key Assistants: Salene Weatherwax, Kent Holaday, Michele Secilla, Bonnie Robinsons, Jonathan Lyons, Sue Houghton
  • Assistant Animators: Ken Bruce, Don Judge, Ron Zorman, Sam Fleming, Chris Damboise, Cam Drysdale, Sandy Henkin, Paula Irvine, Richard Smitheman, Theresa Smythe, Kevin Brownie, Frank Rocco, Ann Telnaes, Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Michael Giaimo, Karenia Kaminski
  • Breakdown: Beverly Adams, Janet Heerhan Kwon, Noreen Beasley, Gordon Bellamy, Phil Boyd, Inna Chon, Robert O. Corley, Tony Craig
  • Inbetweeners: Michael Horowitz, Marcia Y. Kimura, Mona Koth, Christine Liffers, Stephen L. Lubin, David P. Martin, Brian McKim

Pepina the Girl[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Leads: Joe Roman, David Feiss
  • Character Leads: John Williamson, Andre Tougas
  • Key Assistants: Ilona Kaba, Bronwen Barry, Ruth Elliott, William K. Exter, Allen Wade
  • Assistant Animators: Woody Yocum, Susan Sugita, Jane Nordin, Terry Lennon, Dick Williams, Phil Cummings, Laura Nichols, Michael Oliva, Mike Houghton, Anna Lois Ray, Christine Harding, Shana Curley, Sonja Ruta, Alfred Abranz, Karen Hardenbergh, Marshall Lee Toomey, Greg Bailey, Cyndee Whitney, Tom Sito, Mauro Maressa, Jane Baer
  • Breakdown: Vincent DeFrances, Wendie Lynn Fischer, James Fujii, Susan Gal, Richard Green, Peter A. Gullerud, Edward Gutierrez
  • Inbetweeners: Edward Murrieta, Terry Naughton, Lori M. Noda, Dan Tanaka, Alex Topete, Cathy Zar, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders

Ed the Cat[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Andrew Schulz
  • Character Leads: Dan Haskett, Adam Dykstra
  • Key Assistants: Derek L'Estrange, Martin Korth, Lureline Weatherly, Wesley Chun, Sheila Brown, Jim Schumann
  • Assistant Animators: Marshall Lee Toomey, Greg Bailey, Cyndee Whitney, Tom Sito, Mauro Maressa, Jane Baer, Jim Mitchell, Karen Haus, Paulette Downs, Edward Faigin, Holly Forsyth, Gisele Van Bark, Rosemary Welch, Pauline Trapmore, Judy Drake, Ed Klein, Lee Williams, Calvin LeDuc, Judith Barnes
  • Breakdown: Christine Lawrence, Laura Nichols, Matt Novak, Ed Olson, Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield
  • Inbetweeners: Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding

Lord Claw[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: James A. Davis
  • Character Leads: Bruce Woodside, Adam Kuhlman
  • Key Assistants: Larry Miller, Sammie Lanham, Maureen Trueblood, Christopher Chu
  • Assistant Animators: Jerry Lee Brice, Karen Brooks, Larry Huber, Valerie Gifford, Tom Ferriter, Dave Suding, Chuck Williams, Robin White, Alissa Myerson, Denise Bradshaw, Ben Shenkman, Eric Thomas, Bill Southwood, Eileen Middleton, Catherine Margerin, Diane Sparagano, Gordon Bellamy, Eric Gurney, Beverly Zlozower
  • Breakdown: Michael Hazy, Grant Hiestand, Ken Hettig, Todd Hoff, Allison Hollen, Mark Kennedy
  • Inbetweeners: Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague, Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Elizabeth S. Watasin

Belle[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Renee Holt
  • Key Assistants: Dorothea Baker Paul, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Margie Daniels, Daniel A. Gracey, Lureline Weatherly, Christine Lawrence, Kaaren Lundeen, Teresa Martin, Brett Newton, Jennifer Oliver, Gilda Palinginis
  • Assistant Animators: Kent Culotta, Juliet Stroud-Duncan, Teresa Eidenbock Denise Meara Hahn, Karen Hardenbergh, Leticia Lichtwardt, Steve Lubin, Laura Nichols, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge
  • Breakdown: Wendie Lynn Fischer, Tamara Lusher, Anthony Wayne Michaels, Bryan M. Sommer
  • Inbetweeners: Elliot M. Bour, Ken Kinoshita

Beast[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Bill Berg
  • Key Assistant: Tracy Mark Lee
  • Assistant Animators: Scott Anderson, Johan Klingler, Rick Kohlschmidt, Susan Lantz, Terry Naughton, Pres Antonio Romanillos, Marshall Lee Toomey
  • Breakdown: Kris Heller, James Young Jackson, Wendy Werner
  • Inbetweeners: Travis Blaise, Vincent DeFrances, Paul McDonald, Charles R. Vollmer

Gaston[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Martin Korth
  • Key Assistants: Kathleen M. Bailey, Sam Ewing, Randy Sanchez, Bruce Strock
  • Assistant Animators: James Davis, Dana M. Reemes, Maria Rosetti
  • Breakdown: Robert O. Corley, James Fujii
  • Inbetweeners: Lillian Chapman, Tony Cipriano, Laurey Foulkes, Dylan Kohler, Mary-Jean Repchuk

Lumière[edit | edit source]

  • Character Lead: Debra Armstrong-Holmes
  • Key Assistants: Matt Novak, Gilda Palinginis
  • Assistant Animators: Arland Barron, Trey Finney, Richard Green, Brian B. McKim
  • Breakdown: Janet Heerhan Kwon, Edward Gutierrez
  • Inbetweener: Maurilio Morales

Cogsworth[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Nancy Kniep
  • Key Assistant: Marianne Tucker
  • Assistant Animator: Karen Rosenfield
  • Breakdown: Beverly Adams, Bill Thinnes
  • Inbetweener: Marsha W.J. Park-Yum

Mrs. Potts[edit | edit source]

  • Character Lead: Stephan Zupkas
  • Key Assistant: Dan Tanaka
  • Assistant Animators: Mike McKinney, Susan Y. Sugita
  • Breakdown/Inbetweener: Nickolas M. Frangos

Chip/Sunny[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Key: Juliet Stroud-Duncan
  • Key Assistants, Steve Lubin, Sean Gallimore
  • Assistant: Teresa Eidenbock
  • Breakdown: Tao Huu Nguyen
  • Inbetweener: Margaret "Mac" Spada

Maurice[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Richard Hoppe
  • Assistant Animators: Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Peggy Tonkonogy
  • Breakdown, Norma Rivera, Elizabeth S. Watasin
  • Inbetweener: Martin Korth

Lefou/Monsieur D'Arque[edit | edit source]

  • Character Lead: Emily Jiuliano
  • Key Assistant: Gail Frank
  • Assistant Animators: Sue Adnopoz, Michael Hazy
  • Breakdown/Inbetweener: Doug Post

Philippe[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Brian Clift
  • Key Assistants: Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Ginny Parmele
  • Assistants: Kevin M. Grow, Annette Morel
  • Breakdown: Allison Hollen
  • Inbetweener: Jacqueline M. Sanchez

Wolves[edit | edit source]

  • Character Lead: Alex Topete
  • Key Assistant: Terry Wozniak
  • Assistant Animator: Eric Pigors
  • Inbetweener: Grant Hiestand

Wardrobe/Agathe[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Alex Topete
  • Assistant Animator: Eric Pigors
  • Breakdown: Noreen Beasley, Yung Soo Kim, Vincent Siracusano
  • Inbetweeners: Will Huneycutt, David Recinos

Objects, Nazis, Townspeople and Others[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Vera Pacheco
  • Character Lead: Dave Suding
  • Key Assistants: Philip S. Boyd, Ken Cope, Lou Dellarosa, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Ray Harris, Bette Holmquist, Maureen Trueblood
  • Assistant Animators: Carl A. Bell, Jesus Cortes
  • Breakdown: Noreen Beasley, Inna Chon, Kellie D. Lewis, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Marty Schwartz, Ron Westlund, Dave Woodman
  • Inbetweeners: Ken Hettig, Tom LaBaff, Jane Misek, Kevin M. Smith, Michael Swofford, Dan Wawrzaszek
  • Corrections: Diana Falk, Miriam McDonnell, John Ramirez

Additional Clean-Up Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Character Leads: Daniel A. Gracey, Tracy Mark Lee
  • Key Assistants: Laurence Adam-Bessière, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Patricia Ann Billings-Malone, Daniel Bond, Claire Bourdin, Philippe Briones, James Burks, Ryan L. Carlson, Christophe Charbonnel, Farouk Cherfi, Nicole de Bellefroid, Jeroen Dejonckheere
  • Assistant Animators: Bernard Dourdent, Donna Dubuc-Curtis, Thomas Estrada, Raymond Flores Fabular, Maria Angela Iturriza Freire, Cliff Freitas, Pierre Girault Gizella Maros Gregan, Matthew Haber, Ray Harris Dietz, Toshio Ichishita, Myung Kang, Kompin Kemgumnird, Jody Kooistra, Kari Pearson Lancaster, Ludovic Letrun, Leticia Lichtwardt, Daniel Yoontaek Lim
  • Breakdown: Laura Nichols, Matt Novak, Ed Olson, Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders, Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague
  • Inbetweeners: Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding

Effects Animators[edit | edit source]

Ed Coffey, Christine Harding, Christopher Jenkins, Eusebio Torres, Kelvin Yasuda

  • Supervising Effects Animators: David A. Bossert, Ted C. Kierscey, Dorse A. Lanpher, Mark Myer
  • Key Effects Assistants: Allen Blyth, Dan Chaika, Mabel Gesner, John Tucker
  • Assistant Effects Animators: Mark Barrows, Jeff Dutton, James DeV. Mansfield, Cynthia Neill Knizek, Steve Starr, Allen Stovall
  • Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners: Kennard Betts, Kris Brown, Peter DeMund, Sandra Groeneveld, Paul Lewis, Dan Lund, Masa Oshiro, Lisa A. Reinert, Tony West

Key Layout/Workbook[edit | edit source]

Daniel St. Pierre, Larry Leker, Fred Craig, Lorenzo E. Martinez, Tom Shannon, Tanya Wilson, Thom Enriquez, Rasoul Azadani, Bill Perkins

  • Layout Assistants: Mac George, Jeff Dickson, David Gardner, Mitchell Bernal Daniel Hu, Michael Bond O'Mara, Allen C. Tam, Davy Liu, Mark Wallace
  • Blue Sketch: Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill

Background[edit | edit source]

Doug Ball, Jim Coleman, Donald A. Towns, Cristy Maltese, Philip Phillipson, Dean Gordon, Robert Stanton, Thomas Woodington, Tia Kratter, Diana Wakeman, John Emerson, Gregory Alexander Drolette

  • Assistant Backgrounds: Debbie Du Bois, Natalie Franscioni-Karp, Serge Michaels, William Dely, Bill Kaufmann, Kevin Turcotte
  • Additional Backgrounds: Carl Jones, Kelly McGraw, Leonard Robledo, Thomas Woodington

Stop-Motion[edit | edit source]

  • Director of Photography: Pete Kozachik
  • Visual Consultant: Rick Heinrich
  • Supervising Animator: Eric Leighton
  • Animators: Trey Thomas, Timothy Hittle, Michael Belzer, Anthony Scott, Owen Klatte, Angie Glocka, Justin Kohn, Eric Leighton, Paul Berry, Joel Fletcher, Kim Blanchette, Loyd Price, Richard C. Zimmerman, Stephen A. Buckley
  • Assistants: Matthew White, Chris Peterson, Brain Van't Hul, Cameron Noble, Micheal Bienstork, James Matlosz, Sara Mast, Carl Miller, Mark Kohr
  • Additional Stop-Motion Animation: Harry Walton, Paul W. Jessel, Michael W. Johnson, Ken Willard, Daniel Mason
  • Staff Assistants: Caroline Hamann, Oliver Smyth
  • Animation Rig Engineer: George Wong
  • Assistant Animation Rigger: Michael W. Johnson
  • Armature Supervisor: Tom St. Amand
  • Armature Engineers: Blair Clark, Merrick Cheney, Chris Rand, Eben Stromquist, Bart Trickel
  • Additional Armatures: Lionel Ivan Orozco
  • Mold Maker Supervisor: John A. Reed III
  • Mold Makers: Victoria B. Lewis, Win Van Thillo, Erik Jensen, Rob Ronning, Michael Jobe, Jon Berg
  • Mold Maker Assistants: Mike Grivett, Tony Preciado
  • Character Fabrication Supervisor: Bonita De Carol
  • Character Fabrications: Lauren Vogt, Elise Robertson, Elizabeth Jennings, Jeff Brewer, Valerie Sofranko-Banks, Grece Murphy, Facundo Rabaudi, Michael Wick, Margot Hale, Barbara Kossy, David Chong
  • Set Construction Supervisor: Lee Bo Henry
  • Set Designer & Dressing Supervisor: Gregg Olsson
  • Background Design: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Set Foreman: Tom Proost
  • Shop Dog: Marble
  • Set Builders: Todd Lookinland, Fon Davis, Phil Brotherton, Ben Nichols, Philip Cusick, Alessandro Palladini
  • Set Dressers: Gretchen Scharfenberg, Joel Friesch
  • Lead Scenic Artist: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Scenic Artists: Linda Overbey, Jennifer Clinard, Peggy Hrastar, Loren Hillman
  • Model Shop Supervisor: Mitch Romanauski
  • Model Makers: Paula Lucchesi, Marc Ribaud, Joel Friesch, Bill Boes, Jeff Brewer, Nick Bogle
  • Assistant Model Makers: Jerome Ranft, Rebecca House, Pamela Kibbee, Aaron Kohr
  • Camera Operators: Jo Carson, Pat Sweeney, Jim Aupperle, Ray Gilbert, Richard E. Lehmann, Eric Swenson, Dave Hanks, Selwyn Eddy III

Character Design/Visual Development[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Character Designer: Robert Sledge
  • Character Design: Chris Otsuki, Alfred Gimeno, Donna Zeller, Lance Falk, Tony Sgroi, Bwana Takamoto, Mark Christiansen, Bob Onorato, Eric Clark, Scott Hill, Rick Schneider-Calabash, Kevin Lima, Chris Buck, Andy Gaskill, Mike Giaimo, Ed Gombert, Dan Haskett, Skip Jones, Glen Keane, John Lasseter, Rob Minkoff, John Norton, Matt O'Callaghan, Bob Scott
  • Visual Development: Kelly Asbury, Michael Cedeno, Joe Grant, Jean Gillmore Kevin Lima, David Molina, Sue C. Nichols, Chris Sanders, Terry Shakespeare
  • Production Consultants-Visual Development: Hans Bacher, Melvin Shaw
  • Pre-Production Script Development: Jim Cox, Dennis Edwards, Tim Hauser, Rob Minkoff, Rebecca Rees, Darrell Rooney
  • Additional Dialogue Written by: Carl Sautter
  • Additional Story Materiel: Gerrit Graham & Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell, Steve Hulett, Danny Mann

Editorial[edit | edit source]

  • Associate Editor: John K. Carr
  • First Assistant Editor: Carol Folgate
  • Assistant Editor: Mary Blee
  • Avid Assistant Editor: Bill Shaffer
  • Animation Editors: James Melton, Hermann H. Schmidt, Gregory Perler
  • Assistant Editors: Deirdre Hepburn, Pamela G. Kimber, James Melton
  • Florida Editorial Staff: Chuck Williams, Beth Ann Collins
  • Casting by: Albert Tavares

Cast[edit | edit source]

(in Alphabetical Order)[edit | edit source]

  • Pepino the Boy - Trey Parker
  • Pepina the Girl - Mary Kay Bergman
  • Ed the Cat - Matt Stone
  • Lord Claw - David Kaye
  • Belle - Paige O'Hara
  • Sunny - Mary Gibbs
  • Beast - Robby Benson
  • Gaston - Richard White
  • Lumiere - Jerry Orbach
  • Cogsworth - David Ogden Stiers
  • Mrs. Potts - Angela Lansbury
  • Chip - Bradley Michael Pierce
  • Maurice - Rex Everhart
  • Lefou - Jesse Corti
  • Philippe - Hal Smith
  • Wardrobe - Jo Anne Worley
  • Bimbette - Mary Kay Bergman
  • Stove - Brian Cummings
  • Bookseller - Alvin Epstein
  • Enchantress/Agathe - C. C. H. Pounder
  • Monsieur D'Arque - Tony Jay
  • Baker - Alec Murphy
  • Featherduster - Kimmy Robertson
  • Bimbette - Kath Soucie
  • Narrator - Jude Law
  • Footstool/Special Vocal Effects - Frank Welker

Caps Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Scene Planning: Ann Tucker
  • Animation Check: Janet Bruce
  • 2D Animation Processing: Robyn L. Roberts
  • Color Models: Karen Comella
  • Final Check/Paint: Hortensia M. Casagran
  • Compositing/Digital File Services: James "JR" Russell
  • Digital Film Print: Brandy Hill
  • Digitizing Camera: Robyn L. Roberts
  • Technical Coordinator: Ann Tucker
  • Ink and Paint Manager: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht
  • Scene Planners: Dave Thomson, S.J. Bleick, Annamarie Costa, Eric Gervais-Depres, Cynthia Goode, Mark Henley, Ronald J. Jackson, David J. Link, Scott McCartor, Rafaël Vicente, Annamarie Costa
  • Scene Planning Assistant: Donna Weir
  • Scene Planning and EFX Data Entry: Laura J. Jaime, Sherri H. Villarete
  • Senior Checker: Mavis Shafer
  • Animation Checkers: Jan Adams, Nicolette Bonnell, Janette Hulett, Denise M. Mitchell, Helen O'Flynn, Kathleen O'Mara-Svetlik, Gary G. Shafer, Karen Somerville, Karen Hepburn, Karen S. Paat, Mavis Shafer, Barbara Wiles
  • 2D Animation Processors: David Braden, Jo Ann Breuer, Corey Fredrickson, Robert Lizardo Michael, Alan McFerren, Richard J. McFerren, Stacie K. Reece, David J. Rowe

Artistic Supervisors Florida Unit[edit | edit source]

  • Layout: Robert Walker
  • Backgrounds: Ric Sluiter
  • Cleanup: Ruben Procopio
  • Visual Effects: Barry Cook
  • Production Manager Florida Unit: Tim O'Donnell
  • Pre-Production Manager: Ron Rocha
  • Production Administrator: Dorothy McKim

Assistant Production Managers[edit | edit source]

  • Editorial: Deborah Tobias
  • Layout: Patricia Hicks
  • Animation: Leslie Hough
  • Effects/Computer Graphics: Brett Hayden
  • Background/Color Model/Checking: Bruce Grant Williams
  • Compositing & Retakes: Suzi Vissotzky
  • Florida Unit: Paul Steele
  • Ink & Paint Assistant Manager: Chris Hecox

Computer Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Michael Wahrman
  • Animators: Linda Bel, Gregory Griffith, James R. Tooley
  • Assistants: Margot Allen, Sue Baker, Rej Bourdages, Neil Boyle, Bella Bremner, Paul Chung, Christopher Clarke, Irene Couloufis, Annie DuBois
  • Computer Animation Software Engineers: Mary Jane Turner, Scott F. Johnston, Edward Kummer
  • Digital Painting: Thomas Cardone
  • Digital Re-Touch Painters: Christine Laubach, Nancy Olivet Ramirez
  • Sr. Production Coordinator: Rozanne Cazian
  • CGI Manager: Dan Philips

Engineering[edit | edit source]

  • Managers: Dave Inglish, David F. Wolf
  • Development: David Coons, Scot Greenidge, James D. Houston, Mark R. Kimball, Marty Prager
  • Support: Raul Anaya, Michael C. Bolds, Randy Fukuda, Bruce Hatakeyama, Pradeep Hiremath, Kiran Bhakta Joshi, Brad Lowman, Michael K. Purvis, Carlos Quinonez, Grace H. Shirado, Michael Sullivan, Mark M. Tokunagam Paul Yanover
  • Pixar: Thomas Hahn, Peter Nye, Michael A. Shantzis, Rick Ace
  • Troublemaker: Robert Rodriguez, Elizabeth Avellan

Production Assistants[edit | edit source]

Kirk Bodyfelt, Holly E. Bratton, Kevin L. Briggs, Greg Chalekian, Matthew Garbera, Sean Hawkins, Eric Lee, Tod Marsden, Karenna Mazur, Janet McLaurin, Laura Perrotta, Laurie Sacks, Dale A. Smith, Christopher Tapia, Kevin Traxler, Anthony Rocco

  • Production Secretary: Stephen Bove
  • Production Associate: Pawel Araszkewicz
  • Florida Production Secretary: Barbara J. Poirier
  • Production Accountants, Kyle Patterson, Carole Constantineau, Darrell L. Brown, Robin J. Flynn
  • Assistant to the Producer: Patti Conklin
  • Production Coordinators: Charlie Desrochers, Kevin Wade
  • Character Sculptures: Ruben Procopio, Kenny Thompkins
  • Title Design by: Saxon/Ross Film Design
  • Stained Glass Designed by: Mac George
  • Digital Mark-Up: Lynnette E. Cullen
  • Digitizing Mark-Up: Gina Wootten
  • Line Repair: Angelika R. Katz
  • Digitizing Camera Operators: Tina Baldwin, Jo Ann Breuer, Karen N. China, Bob Cohen, Lynnette E. Cullen, Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Cindy Garcia, Kent Gordon
  • Assistant Paint Supervisors: Barbara Lynn Hamane, Rhonda Hicks
  • Color Model Stylists: Maria Dolores Gonzalez, Fergus J. Hernandez, Debbie Jorgensborg, Sylvia Sanchez, Penny Coulter, Heidi Lin Mahoney
  • Color Models Assistants: Penny Coulter, Ann Marie Sorenson
  • Color Model Mark-Up: Leslie Ellery, Rhonda Hicks, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Bill Andres, Sherrie Cuzzort, Grace H. Shirado, David J. Zywicki
  • Paint Mark-Up: Irma Velez, Micki Zurcher, Carmen Regina Alvarez, Roberta Lee Borchardt, Casey Clayton, Patricia L. Gold, Bonnie A. Ramsey, Myrian Ferron Tello
  • Registration: Karan Lee-Storr, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez
  • Painters: Carmen Sanderson, Phyllis Bird, Russell Blandino, Sherrie Cuzzort, Phyllis Estelle Fields, Paulino, Anne Hazard, David Karp, Harlene Mears, Karen Lynne Nugent, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez, Bruce Phillipson, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel, Susan Wileman, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Deborah Jane Mooneyham, Fumiko Roche Sommer, S. Ann Sullivan, Roxanne M. Taylor, Tami Terusa, Christina Elaine Toth, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel, Arthur Zaslawski
  • Additional Inking and Painting by: Fil Cartoon Studios, Inc.
    • Jerry Smith - Supervisor
    • Jess Espanola, Nelson Uduando - Animators
    • Elias Macute - Camera
  • Final Checkers: Lea Dahlen, Misoon Kim, Sally-Anne King, Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson, Teri N. McDonald, Saskia Raevouri, Teri N. McDonald, Saskia Raevouri
  • Compositing: Timothy B. Gales, Jason Leonard Robert Buske, Earl Scott Coffman, James "JR" Russell, David J. Rowe, Shannon Fallis-Kane
  • Camera Manager: Joe Jiuliano
  • Digital Film Services: Joseph Pfening
  • Camera/Film Recorder Operations: John D. Aardal, John Derderian, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis
  • Film Recording Supervisor: Ariel Velasco Shaw
  • Film Recorder Operators: Christopher Gee, Chuck Warren, Chris Beck
  • Quality Control: Chuck Warren
  • Reuse & Stock Librarian: Vicki L. Casper
  • Animation Camera Supervisor: John Cunningham
  • Animation Camera: John D. Aardal, Mary Lescher, Gary W. Smith
  • Additional Voices: Jack Angel, Bruce Adler, Scott Barnes, Vanna Bonta, Maureen Brennan, Liz Callaway, Philip Clarke, Margery Daley, Jennifer Darling, Albert de Ruiter, George Dvorsky, Bill Farmer, Bruce Fifer, Johnson Flucker, Larry Hansen, Randy Hansen, Mary Ann Hart, Alix Korey, Phyllis Kubey, Hearndon Lackey, Sherry Lynn, Mickie McGowan, Larry Moss, Panchali Null, Wilbur Pauley, Jennifer Perito, Caroline Peyton, Patrick Pinney, Cynthia Richards-Hewes, Phil Proctor, Stephani Ryan, Gordon Stanley, Stephen Sturk
  • Additional Dialogue: Howard Ashman, Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham & Chris Hubbell
  • San Francisco Casting: Hayes
  • Van Horn Casting: David Nelson
  • ADR Voice Casting: Barbera Harris
  • New York Casting Associate: Matt Messinger

Music[edit | edit source]

  • "Belle"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara, Richard White, Jesse Corti
    • Chours: The Townspeoples, The Nazis
  • "How Does A Moment Last Forever"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara
  • "I Need Some Sleep"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Eels
  • "Belle (Release)"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara
  • "Gaston"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti
    • Chours: The Nazis
  • "Gaston (Release)"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti
    • Chours: The Nazis
  • "Be Our Guest"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Angela Lansbury
    • Chours: The Objects
  • "Days In The Sun"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Angela Lansbury, Jo Anne Worley
    • Chours: The Objects
  • "Something There"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Angela Lansbury
  • "Maison Des Lunes"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti
    • Chours: The Nazis
  • "Human Again"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers, Angela Lansbury, Jo Anne Worley
    • Chours: The Objects
  • "Beauty and the Beast"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Angela Lansbury
  • "Evermore"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    • Performed by: Robby Benson
  • "The Mob Song/Kill The Beast"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Richard White, Jesse Corti
    • Chours: The Nazis, The Townspeoples, The Objects
  • "A Happy Ending (Beauty and the Beast)"
    • Music by: Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by: Howard Ashman
    • Performed by: Disney Chours
  • Musical Director: Robby Merkin
  • Orchestrations by: Jeff Atmajian, Brad Dechter, Pete Anthony, Frank Bennett, Jon Kull, James Newton Howard
  • Music Consultant: Robin Garb
  • Music Engineer: John Richards
  • Songs Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Tim Rice
  • Songs Arranged by: Alan Menken, Danny Troob
  • Score Recorded by: Joel Moss, Ethan Chase, Nick "Beemer" Basisch, Bill Talbott, Mark Poniatowski
  • Score Orchestrated by: Thomas Pasatieri
  • Additional Score Producer: Carl Fortina
  • Musicians: Tom Boyd: Oboe Soloist, George Doering: Instrumental, Carl Fortina: Accordion Soloist, Richard Nash: Trombone Soloist, Ethmer Roten: Flute, James Thatcher: French Horn
  • Songs and Score Orchestrations: Danny Troob
  • Additional Score Orchestrations: Michael Starobin
  • Vocal Arrangements and Music Conducted by: David Friedman
  • Supervising Music Editors: Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett, Becky Mancuso-Winding, Tom Villano
  • Music Editors: Michael Dittrick, Brian F. Mars, John C. Hammell
  • Music Editing: Segue Music
  • Storyreel Music Wrestler: Robert Randies
  • Assistant Music Wrestler: Ling Ling Li
  • Songs Recorded at: O'Henry Sound Studios
  • Songs Recorded and Mixed by: Michael Farrow at BMG Recording, New York
  • Score Recorded and Mixed by: John Richards at Evergreen and Sony Studios
  • Music Recording Engineer: Robert Fernandez
  • Music Preparation by: JoAnne Kane Music Services · Mark Graham
  • Music Preparation: Bob Bornstein, Steven L. Smith
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Cresent, Isobel Griffiths
  • Music Studio: McClear Place Recording & Mastering Studios
  • Score Performed by: New Japan Philharmonic
  • Music Recording Studio: CBS Radford Studios
  • Orchestra Contractors/New York: Emile Charlap
  • Los Angeles: Ken Watson

End Title Duet[edit | edit source]

  • "Beauty and the Beast"
    • Preformed by: Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson
    • Produced by: Walter Afansieff
    • Arranged by: Walter Afansieff and Robbie Buchnan

Post Production[edit | edit source]

  • Post Production Supervisor: Sara Duran
  • Post Production Administrator: Jeannine Berger
  • Post Production Assistant: Tracy Barber
  • Additional Optical Effects: Harry Walton/Image FX Michael Hinton/Interformat
  • Sound Effects by: Mark Mangini, Dave Stone, MPSE, Weddington Productions
  • Special Sound Effects: John Pospisil
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Richard C. Franklin Jr., Louis L. Edemann, Gary A. Hecker
  • Sound Editors: Julia Evershade, Michael Benavente, Jessica Gallavan, J.H. Arrufat, Ron Bartlett, Charles L. Campbell, P. Bruce Richardson, Nils C. Jensen, Leonard T. Geschke, G.C. 'Chuck' Neely, J. Chris Jargo
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Sonny Pettijohn, Oscar Mitt
  • Additional Sound Effects by: Drew Neumann
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Pamela G. Kimber
  • Asst. Sound Designer: Jason King
  • Processed Sound Effects: Alan Howarth, Melvin D. Neiman
  • Executive in Charge of Post Production for Sound: Ahmed Agrama, Óscar I. Díaz, Kent Harrison Hayes
  • Apprentice Sound Editor: Jack Nietzsche Jr.
  • Foley by: TAJ Soundworks: Buena Vista Sound East
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Catherine Rowe, Vanessa Theme Ament, Ellen Heuer, Joe Sabella
  • Foley Recorded by: Greg Orloff
  • Recordist: Carolyn Tapp
  • Rerecorded at: Buena Vista Sound Studios
  • Rerecording Mixers: Terry Porter, C.A.S., Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Elliot Tyson, Terry O'Bright
  • Original Dialogue Recording: Samuel Lehmer
  • Dubbing Recordists: Denis Blackerby, Tim Webb, Tony Araki
  • PDL: Judy Nord
  • ADR Editors: Larry Singer, Thomas Whiting
  • ADR Mixers: Doc Kane, Vince Caro, Thomas J. O'Connell
  • ADR Recordist: Rick Canelli
  • Optical Supervisor: Mark Dornfeld
  • Optical Consultant: Peter Montgomery
  • Optical Camera: Allen Gonzales, S.O.C.
  • Didgeridoo by: Adam Rudolph
  • Film Recording: Gregory Ercolano, Joshua Pines
  • Dolby Stereo Consultant: Steve F.B. Smith
  • Rendering on: Silicon Graphics Computer Systems
  • Modeling Software by: Alias Research, Inc.
  • Additional Production Services Provided by: Disney MGM Studios Theme Park, Lake Buena Vista, Florida
  • Digital Film Recorders by: Celco, Constantine Engineering Laboratories Company
  • Effects Graphics: Bernie Gagliano
  • Color Timers: Dale Grahn, Terry Claborn
  • Negative Cutting: Mary Beth Smith
  • Titles and Opticals By: Buena Vista Imaging
  • Process Lab: Joe Parra, John White, Joe Holmes, Rick Engels
  • Live Action Reference: Sherri Stoner, Dan McCoy, Peter Hastings, Barry O'Neill
  • Dance Sequence Models: Mary Anderson, Duane May
  • Live-Action Video Crew: Al Vasquez, David Weiss, Pat Ferraioli
  • Video Engineer: Bryan J. Rusenko
  • Video Technician: Hugo Olguin, Jorge Alia
  • Motion Reference: Tandy Beal
  • Electric Consultant/Contractor: Mark Musumeci
  • Massage Therapist: Aisha Candrian
  • Photographer: Richard Downing
  • Sew It Fits: Alice Payton
  • Machine Room Operators: Travis Crenshaw, Gabriel Guy
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Jackson Schwartz, Tom Maydeck, Vince Caro
  • Black and White Processing: John White
  • Projection: Don Henry
  • Color by: Motion Film Lab
  • Filmed in: Panavision
  • Prints by: Technicolor®
  • Produced and Distributed on: Eastman Film

With Special Thanks To[edit | edit source]

Margaret Ransom, Ian Kelly, Greg Beeman, Marjorie Kalins, Sharon Lerner, Tish Rabe, Leslie Raicer, Al Hyslop, Emily Swenson, Leslie Raicer, Cher Jung, Allison Glass, Pat Mielke, Yvonne Doughty, Burny Mattinson, James Orr, Jim Cruickshank, Pete Young

  • Database for New York City Skyline Courtesy of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson perform courtesy of Columbia
  • And To The Following Support Staff At Pixar Animation Studios and Troublemaker Studios Whose Tireless Efforts Made This Film Possible:
  • No. 32734 Motion Picture Association of America
  • Dolby Stereo® in Selected Theaters
  • This picture made under the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA, affiliated with A.F.L.-C.L.O.-C.L.C.
  • ©MCMXCI Pixar Animation Studios and Troublemaker Studios
    All Rights Reserved
  • This Motion Picture Was Created By Walt Disney Pictures and Television
    For Purposes Of Copyright Law In The United Kingdom.
  • The story, or names, characters and incidents portrayed in this production are fictitious. No identification with actual persons is intended or should be inferred.
  • This motion picture photoplay and soundtrack are protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of the photoplay and/or soundtrack may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
  • Soundtrack Available on Cassette and Compact Disc from Walt Disney Records
  • Special Thanks to the Los Angeles Zoo and to Vance Gerry
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.

Closing Logos[edit | edit source]

  • A Don Bluth Film
  • Produced by Sullivan Bluth Studios Ireland Ltd.
  • Troublemaker Studios
  • Pixar Animation Studios
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.