Created by

Michael Dante DiMartino & Bryan Konietzko


Book One: Water

Chapter Four: The Warriors of Kyoshi


Written by

John O'Bryan


Head Writer

Aaron Ehasz


Directed by

Giancarlo Volpe


Executive Producers

Michael Dante DiMartino

Bryan Konietzko


Co-Producer

Aaron Ehasz


Line Producer

Miken Lee Wong


Music and Sound Design by

The Track Team:

Ben Wynn

Jeremy Zuckerman


Staff Writer

Matt Hubbard

John O'Bryan


Assistant Directed by

Chris Graham

Kenji Ono


Storyboard by

Chris Graham

Kenji Ono

Giancarlo Volpe


Starring

Aang

Zach Tyler Eisen


Katara

Mae Whitman


Sokka

Jack Desena


Prince Zuko

Dante Basco


Appa/Momo

Dee Bradley Baker


Also Starring

Uncle

Mako


Koko

Jillian Henry


Suki

Jennie Kwan


Additional Voices by

Dee Bradley Baker

Dante Basco

Hayley Delong

Jack Desena

S. Marc Jordan

Jennie Kwan

James Sie

Mae Whitman


Voice Direction

Andrea Romano


Casting

Sarah Noonan CSA

Leah Buono


Casting Supervisor

Maryanne Dacey


Casting Assistant

Shannon Reed


Art Direction & Original Character Design

Bryan Konietzko


Additional Character Design

Aaron Alexovich


Background Design

Tom Dankiewicz


Prop Design

Aldina Dias


Background Color

Will Weston


Color Stylist

Hye-Jung Kim


Character Layout

Debbi Cone

Heiko Drengenberg

Chong Suk Lee

Kang Lin Zhu

Angela Mueller

Raymond Smyth


Background Layout

Elsa Garagarza

Maurice Morgan


Animatic Editor

Dao Le


Track Reading

Jim Garifi


Lip Assignment

George Chialtas

Henry Madden


Checker

Kathy Gilmore


Production Manager

Andrew Heubner


Writers Assistant

Josh Hamilton


Production Coordinators

Joann Estoesta

Tami Friend


Production Assistants

Katie Mattila

Lisa Wahlander


Main Title Design

Bryan Konietzko

Michael Dante DiMartino


Main Title Animation

Titmouse, Inc.

Andy Dill


Martial Art Consultation

Sifu Kisu of the Harmonoius Fist Chinese Athletic Association


Cultural Consultant

Edwin Zane


Chinese Calligraphy & Translation

Siu-Leung Lee, Ph.D.


Recording Engineer

Justin Brinsfield


Assistant Recording Engineer, EMI Editor

Mishelle Smith


Supervising Picture Editor

Jeff Adams


Assistant Picture Editor

Kevin Zelch


Director of Post Production

Jason Stiff


Post Production Supervisor

Lisa Yang


Additional Post Services

Justin "Resident" Smith

Andre Boutilier


Post Production Sound Services

Salami Studios


Foley Artist

Sanaa Cannella


Foley Mixer

Jeff Kettle


Re-Recording Mixer

Thomas J. Maydeck, C.A.S.


Post Production Services

Encore Video


Telecine Colorist

Dexter P.


Animation Production Services

JM Animation Co., Ltd.


Timing Direction

Oh Seung Hyun


Animation Direction

Oh Seung Hyun

Jung Hun


Model Checker

Kwan Eunkyung


Background Painting Supervisor

Jung Sangwoong


Color Supervisor

Jung Hyun


Effects and Compositing

Kwan Hyunjung

Aan Heeran

Kim Sunmi


Ink & Paint

Yee Eunjung

Im Hangkuyn


JM Production Executive

Joung Mee


JM Line Producer

Kim Youngsoo


JM Production Coordinators

Jun Hyun Ho

Choi Haksuk


Special Thanks to

Margie Cohn

Mark Taylor

Claudia Spinelli


Executives in Charge for Nickelodeon

Eric Coleman

Jenna Luttrell


Nickelodeon, "Avatar: the Last Airbender"

and all related logos, titles and characters

are trademarks of Viacom International Inc.

(C)2004 VIACOM INTERNATIONAL INC. All rights reserved.


Nickelodeon

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.