Aladdin (DVD, 2004, 2-Disc Set, Platinum Edition) Walt Disney.jpeg

  • Aladdin (1992 film)

Opening Logos[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures

Opening Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures Presents
  • in association with Touchwood Pacific Partners I
  • "Aladdin"
  • Original Score by: Alan Menken
  • Co-Produced by: Donald W. Ernst
  • Songs by: Howard Ashman (1950-1991) and Alan Menken and Tim Rice
  • Screenplay by: Ron Clements and John Musker, Ted Elliott and Terry Russio
  • Produced and Directed by: John Musker, Ron Clements

Ending Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Co-Producer: Amy Pell
  • Associate Producer: Sarah McArthur
  • Production Designer: R.S. Vander Wende
  • Art Director: Bill Perkins
  • Editor: H. Lee Peterson

Artistic Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Story: Ed Gombert
  • Layout: Rasoul Azadani
  • Backgrounds: Kathy Altieri
  • Clean Up: Vera Pacheco
  • Visual Effects: Don Paul
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: Steve Goldberg
  • Artistic Coordinator: Dan Hansen
  • Production Manager: Alice Dewey
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan

Story[edit | edit source]

Burny Mattison, Roger Allers, Daaniel J. Jippes, Kevin L. Harkey, Sue C. Nichols, Francis Glebas, Darrell Rooney, Lawrence J. Leker, James Fujii, Kirk Hanson, Kevin Lima, Rebecca Rees, David S. Smith, Christopher Michael Sanders, Brian Pimental, Patrick A. Ventura

Character Animation[edit | edit source]

Young Kimba[edit | edit source]

  • Voice:
  • Supervising Animator: Will Finn
  • Animators: Tony Bancroft, Mike D'isa, Zac Moncrief, Kent Butterworth, Andy Bialk, Paul Coker Jr., Tom Sito, Mo Willems, Byron Howard, Mark Kausler, Robert Alvarez, David Feiss, Rob Renzetti, Jaime Diaz, Patrick Ventura

Pepina the Girl[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Mary Kay Bergman
  • Supervising Animator: Shawn Keller
  • Animators: Don Patterson, Frank Andrina, Jay Sarbry, Rudy Zamora, Vincente Basslos, Berny Wolf, Rob Boutilier

Ed the Cat[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Matt Stone
  • Supervising Animator: Kevin Lima
  • Animators: Charlie Downs, Don Lusk, Allen Wilzbach, John Freeman, John Walker, Richard Bowman

Lord Claw[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: David Kaye
  • Supervising Animator: Sandro Cleuzo
  • Animators: Tony Love, Robert Alvarez, Glen Kennedy, Wayne Carlisi, Crystal Chesney, Mike Roth

Aladdin[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Scott Weinger
  • Supervising Animator: Glen Keane
  • Animators: Alex Kupershmidt, David P. Stephan, Tony Fucile, Michael Cedeno, Michael Surrey, Ken Hettig, Anthony DeRosa, Brad Kuha, Michael Swofford, Russ Edmonds

Genie[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Robin Williams
  • Supervising Animator: Eric Goldberg
  • Animators: Dave Burgess, Tom Sito, Rejean Bourdages, Raul Garcia, Joe Haidar, Gilda Palinginis, Broose Johnson

Jasmine[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Linda Larkin
  • Supervising Animator: Mark Henn
  • Animators: Aaron Blaise, Doug Krohn

Jafar[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Jonathan Freeman
  • Supervising Animator: Andreas Deja
  • Animators: Ron Husband, Ken Duncan, Nik Ranieri, Lou Dellarosa

Abu[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Frank Welker
  • Supervising Animator: Duncan Marjoribanks
  • Animators: Tim Allen, Ellen Woodbury, Teresa Martin, Michael Show, Rick Farmiloe, Dan Wawrzaszek

Magic Carpet[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Randy Cartwright
  • Animators: Tina Price, Bill Recinos

Iago[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Gilbert Gottfried
  • Supervising Animator: Will Finn
  • Animators: Brian Ferguson, Tony Bancroft, Tom Bancroft

Sultan[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Douglas Seale
  • Supervising Animator: Dave Pruiksma
  • Animators: Barry Temple, Bob Bryan, Larry White, Cynthia Overman

General Kalani[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Tom Kane
  • Supervising Animator: Phil Nibbelink
  • Animators: Anthony DeRosa, Aaron Blaise, Alex Kupershmidt, Tim Allen

Abis Mal[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Jason Alexander
  • Supervising Animator: Chris Wahl
  • Animators: Rick Farmiloe, Lennie Graves, Kathy Zielinski

Rajah[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Russ Edmonds
  • Animators: Don Williams, Aaron Blaise, Dale Baer, Chris Bailey

Jafar as Beggar/Snake/Genie[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Matt O'Callaghan
  • Animators: Fred Madison, Manny Gould, Kathy Zielinski, Chuck Williams

Gazeem/Prince Achmed[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Rebecca Rees
  • Animators: Karen Peterson, Ken Walker, T. Daniel Hofstedt, Bill Berg

Royal Guards[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Animator: Karen Peterson
  • Animators: Phil Young, Chris Wahl, Bob Richardson, Jim Davis, Bob Bemiller

Monsieur D'Arque[edit | edit source]

  • Voice: Tony Jay
  • Supervising Animator: Ed Newman
  • Animators: John Sparey, Dave Brain, Ron Myrick

The Ice Age Creatures[edit | edit source]

  • Additional Animation: Tom Sito, Carey Yost, Bill Kopp, Mark Kausler, Cory Toomey, John McIntyre
  • Animating Assistants: Tom Bancroft, Arland Barron, Bob Bryan, Brian Ferguson, Michael Gerard, Mark Kennedy, Michael Surrey, Randy Haycock, Mark Kennedy
  • Rough Inbetweeners: Kent Culotta, Henry Sato, Eric Walls, David Zaboski, Trey Finney, John Ramirez, Henry Sato, Grant Hiestand, Pres Antonio Romanillos, Eric Walls, Paul McDonald, David Zaboski

Key Layout/Workbook[edit | edit source]

Karen Keller, Jeff Dickson, Fred Craig, Tom Shannon, Mitchell Bernal, Allen C. Tam, Daniel Hu, Daniel St. Pierre, Francis Glebas, Kenneth Mitcheroney, Lawrence J. Leker, John Sanford, Don R. Dougherty, Kevin Lima, Robert Minkoff, David P. Smith, Christopher Michael Sanders, Brian Pimental, Patrick A. Ventura

Background[edit | edit source]

Allison Belliveau-Proulx, John Emerson, Serge Michaels, Justin Brandstater, Ian Gooding, Philip Phillipson, Thomas Cardone, Dean Gordon, Donald A. Towns, Dan Cooper, Tia Kratter, Kevin Turcotte, Debbie Du Bois, Cristy Maltese, Thomas Woodington, Gregory Alexander Drolette, Natalie Franscioni-Karp

Effects Animators[edit | edit source]

Dorse A. Lanpher, David A. Bossert, Ted C. Kierscey, Scott Santoro, Mark Myer, Christopher Jenkins, Ed Coffey, Mark Dindal, Christine Harding, Eusebio Torres, Allen Blyth, Kelvin Yasuda

Clean Up Animation[edit | edit source]

Pepino the Boy[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Leads: Daniele De Blois, Erik Wiese
  • Character Leads: Kevin Petrilak, John Celestri
  • Key Assistants: Salene Weatherwax, Kent Holaday, Michele Secilla, Bonnie Robinsons, Jonathan Lyons, Sue Houghton
  • Assistant Animators: Ken Bruce, Don Judge, Ron Zorman, Sam Fleming, Chris Damboise, Cam Drysdale, Sandy Henkin, Paula Irvine, Richard Smitheman, Theresa Smythe, Kevin Brownie, Frank Rocco, Ann Telnaes, Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Michael Giaimo, Karenia Kaminski
  • Breakdowns: Beverly Adams, Janet Heerhan Kwon, Noreen Beasley, Gordon Bellamy, Phil Boyd, Inna Chon, Robert O. Corley, Tony Craig
  • Inbetweens: Michael Horowitz, Marcia Y. Kimura, Mona Koth, Christine Liffers, Stephen L. Lubin, David P. Martin, Brian McKim

Pepina the Girl[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Leads: Joe Roman, David Feiss
  • Character Leads: John Williamson, Andre Tougas
  • Key Assistants: Ilona Kaba, Bronwen Barry, Ruth Elliott, William K. Exter, Allen Wade
  • Assistant Animators: Woody Yocum, Susan Sugita, Jane Nordin, Terry Lennon, Dick Williams, Phil Cummings, Laura Nichols, Michael Oliva, Mike Houghton, Anna Lois Ray, Christine Harding, Shana Curley, Sonja Ruta, Alfred Abranz, Karen Hardenbergh, Marshall Lee Toomey, Greg Bailey, Cyndee Whitney, Tom Sito, Mauro Maressa, Jane Baer
  • Breakdowns: Vincent DeFrances, Wendie Lynn Fischer, James Fujii, Susan Gal, Richard Green, Peter A. Gullerud, Edward Gutierrez
  • Inbetweens: Edward Murrieta, Terry Naughton, Lori M. Noda, Dan Tanaka, Alex Topete, Cathy Zar, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders

Ed the Cat[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Andrew Schulz
  • Character Leads: Dan Haskett, Adam Dykstra
  • Key Assistants: Derek L'Estrange, Martin Korth, Lureline Weatherly, Wesley Chun, Sheila Brown, Jim Schumann
  • Assistant Animators: Marshall Lee Toomey, Greg Bailey, Cyndee Whitney, Tom Sito, Mauro Maressa, Jane Baer, Jim Mitchell, Karen Haus, Paulette Downs, Edward Faigin, Holly Forsyth, Gisele Van Bark, Rosemary Welch, Pauline Trapmore, Judy Drake, Ed Klein, Lee Williams, Calvin LeDuc, Judith Barnes
  • Breakdowns: Christine Lawrence, Laura Nichols, Matt Novak, Ed Olson, Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield
  • Inbetweens: Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding

Lord Claw[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: James A. Davis
  • Character Leads: Bruce Woodside, Adam Kuhlman
  • Key Assistants: Larry Miller, Sammie Lanham, Maureen Trueblood, Christopher Chu
  • Assistant Animators: Jerry Lee Brice, Karen Brooks, Larry Huber, Valerie Gifford, Tom Ferriter, Dave Suding, Chuck Williams, Robin White, Alissa Myerson, Denise Bradshaw, Ben Shenkman, Eric Thomas, Bill Southwood, Eileen Middleton, Catherine Margerin, Diane Sparagano, Gordon Bellamy, Eric Gurney, Beverly Zlozower
  • Breakdowns: Michael Hazy, Grant Hiestand, Ken Hettig, Todd Hoff, Allison Hollen, Mark Kennedy
  • Inbetweens: Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague, Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Elizabeth S. Watasin

Aladdin[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Bill Berg
  • Key Assistants: Scott Anderson, Tracy Mark Lee, Jennifer Oliver, Dorothea Baker Paul, Kaaren Lundeen, Marshall Lee Toomey, Susan Lantz, Brett Newton, Terry Wozniak
  • Assistant Animators: Sue Adnopoz, Karen Hardenbergh, Maria Rosetti, Wes Chun, Rick Kohlschmidt, Dan Tanaka, Lee Dunkman, Peggy Tonkonogy
  • Breakdown: Carl Philip Hall, Anthony Wayne Michaels, Jacqueline M. Sanchez, Kris Heller, David T. Nethery, Bryan M. Sommer, James Young Jackson, Andrew Ramos, Charles R. Vollmer, Lee McCaulla, Wendy Werner
  • Inbetweener: Samantha Lair

Genie[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Brian Clift
  • Key Assistants: Allison Hollen, Terry Naughton, Lori M. Noda, Dave Suding
  • Assistant Animator: Susan Y. Sugita
  • Breakdown: Wendie Lynn Fischer, Norma Rivera, Marty Schwartz
  • Inbetweeners: Laurey Foulkes, Craig R. Maras

Jasmine[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Renee Holt
  • Key Assistants: Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Emily Jiuliano, Daniel A. Gracey, Ginny Parmele
  • Assistant Animators: Tony Anselmo, Christine Lawrence, Steve Lubin, Teresa Eidenbock, Laura Nichols
  • Breakdown: Jang Woo Lee, Tamara Lusher, Ron Westlund
  • Inbetweeners: Travis Blaise, Chang Yei Kim, Monica Murdock, Richard D. Rocha

Jafar[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Martin Korth
  • Key Assistants: Kathleen M. Bailey, Randy Sanchez, Sam Ewing, Bruce Strock
  • Assistant Animators: Kent Holaday, Dana M. Reemes
  • Breakdown: Lillian Chapman, Tony Cipriano, James McArdle, Mary-Jean Repchuk
  • Inbetweeners: Vincent DeFrances, Diana Falk, Miriam McDonnell

Abu/Peddler[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Debra Armstrong-Holmes
  • Key Assistants: Philip S. Boyd, Gail Frank, Margie Daniels, Bette Holmquist
  • Assistant Animators: Edward Gutierrez, Michael Hazy, Brian B. McKim
  • Breakdown: Janet Heerhan Kwon, Kellie D. Lewis
  • Inbetweeners: Maurilio Morales, Gary D. Payne

Iago[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Nancy Kniep
  • Key Assistant: Marianne Tucker
  • Assistant Animator: Juliet Stroud-Duncan
  • Breakdown: Beverly Adams, Marsha W.J. Park-Yum, Bill Thinnes
  • Inbetweener: Maurilio Morales

Sultan[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Richard Hoppe
  • Key Assistants: Robert O. Corley, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Stephan Zupkas
  • Assistant Animators: Mike McKinney, Elizabeth S. Watasin
  • Breakdown: Elliot M. Bour, Kevin M. Smith
  • Inbetweener: Karen Rosenfield

General Kalani[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Martin Korth
  • Key Assistants: Kathleen M. Bailey, Sam Ewing, Randy Sanchez, Bruce Strock
  • Assistant Animators: James Davis, Dana M. Reemes, Maria Rosetti
  • Breakdown: Robert O. Corley, James Fujii
  • Inbetweeners: Lillian Chapman, Tony Cipriano, Laurey Foulkes, Dylan Kohler, Mary-Jean Repchuk

Abis Mal/Monsieur D'Arque[edit | edit source]

  • Character Lead: Emily Jiuliano
  • Key Assistant: Gail Frank
  • Assistant Animators: Sue Adnopoz, Michael Hazy
  • Breakdown/Inbetweener: Doug Post

Rajah/Royal Guards[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Alex Topete
  • Assistant Animator: Eric Pigors
  • Breakdown: Noreen Beasley, Yung Soo Kim, Vincent Siracusano
  • Inbetweeners: Will Huneycutt, David Recinos

Miscellaneous Characters[edit | edit source]

  • Supervising Character Lead: Vera Pacheco
  • Character Lead: Dave Suding
  • Key Assistants: Jesus Cortes, Ray Harris, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge, Philip S. Boyd, Ken Cope, Lou Dellarosa, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Bette Holmquist, Maureen Trueblood
  • Assistant Animators: Carl A. Bell, Inna Chon, Johan Klingler, Carl A. Bell, Jesus Cortes
  • Breakdown: Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Dave Woodman, Noreen Beasley, Inna Chon, Kellie D. Lewis, Marty Schwartz, Ron Westlund
  • Inbetweeners: Jody Kooistra, Jane Misek, Wes Sullivan, Ken Hettig, Tom LaBaff, Kevin M. Smith, Michael Swofford, Dan Wawrzaszek
  • Corrections: Diana Falk, Miriam McDonnell, John Ramirez

Additional Clean-Up Animation[edit | edit source]

  • Character Leads: Daniel A. Gracey, Tracy Mark Lee
  • Key Assistants: Laurence Adam-Bessière, Javier Espinosa Bañuelos, Patricia Ann Billings-Malone, Daniel Bond, Claire Bourdin, Philippe Briones, James Burks, Ryan L. Carlson, Christophe Charbonnel, Farouk Cherfi, Nicole de Bellefroid, Jeroen Dejonckheere
  • Assistant Animators: Bernard Dourdent, Donna Dubuc-Curtis, Thomas Estrada, Raymond Flores Fabular, Maria Angela Iturriza Freire, Cliff Freitas, Pierre Girault Gizella Maros Gregan, Matthew Haber, Ray Harris Dietz, Toshio Ichishita, Myung Kang, Kompin Kemgumnird, Jody Kooistra, Kari Pearson Lancaster, Ludovic Letrun, Leticia Lichtwardt, Daniel Yoontaek Lim
  • Breakdown: Laura Nichols, Matt Novak, Ed Olson, Gary D. Payne, Karen Rosenfield, Marty Schwartz, Donald Selders, Kevin M. Smith, Bryan M. Sommer, Michael Swofford, David Teague
  • Inbetweeners: Bill Thinnes, Jane Misek, Elizabeth S. Watasin, Dan Wawrzaszek, Wendy Werner, Scott Anderson, Judith Barnes, Edward B. Goral, Peter A. Gullerud, Christine Harding
  • Scene Planning Supervisor: Ann Tucker
  • Animation Check Supervisor: Janet Bruce
  • Color Models Supervisor: Karen Comella
  • Ink and Paint Manager: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht
  • Final Check/Paint Supervisor: Hortensia M. Casagran
  • Digitizing Camera Supervisor: Robyn L. Roberts
  • Associate Editor: Mark Hester

Florida Unit Supervisors[edit | edit source]

  • Layout: Robert Walker
  • Backgrounds: Ric Sluiter, Robert Stanton
  • Clean Up: Ruben Procopio
  • Visual Effects: Barry Cook, Jeff Dutton
  • Editor: Chuck Williams
  • Production Manager Florida Unit: Baker Bloodworth

Stop-Motion[edit | edit source]

  • Director of Photography: Pete Kozachik
  • Visual Consultant: Rick Heinrich
  • Supervising Animator: Eric Leighton
  • Animators: Trey Thomas, Timothy Hittle, Michael Belzer, Anthony Scott, Owen Klatte, Angie Glocka, Justin Kohn, Eric Leighton, Paul Berry, Joel Fletcher, Kim Blanchette, Loyd Price, Richard C. Zimmerman, Stephen A. Buckley
  • Assistants: Matthew White, Chris Peterson, Brain Van't Hul, Cameron Noble, Micheal Bienstork, James Matlosz, Sara Mast, Carl Miller, Mark Kohr
  • Additional Stop-Motion Animation: Harry Walton, Paul W. Jessel, Michael W. Johnson, Ken Willard, Daniel Mason
  • Staff Assistants: Caroline Hamann, Oliver Smyth
  • Animation Rig Engineer: George Wong
  • Assistant Animation Rigger: Michael W. Johnson
  • Armature Supervisor: Tom St. Amand
  • Armature Engineers: Blair Clark, Merrick Cheney, Chris Rand, Eben Stromquist, Bart Trickel
  • Additional Armatures: Lionel Ivan Orozco
  • Mold Maker Supervisor: John A. Reed III
  • Mold Makers: Victoria B. Lewis, Win Van Thillo, Erik Jensen, Rob Ronning, Michael Jobe, Jon Berg
  • Mold Maker Assistants: Mike Grivett, Tony Preciado
  • Character Fabrication Supervisor: Bonita De Carol
  • Character Fabrications: Lauren Vogt, Elise Robertson, Elizabeth Jennings, Jeff Brewer, Valerie Sofranko-Banks, Grece Murphy, Facundo Rabaudi, Michael Wick, Margot Hale, Barbara Kossy, David Chong
  • Set Construction Supervisor: Lee Bo Henry
  • Set Designer & Dressing Supervisor: Gregg Olsson
  • Background Design: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Set Foreman: Tom Proost
  • Shop Dog: Marble
  • Set Builders: Todd Lookinland, Fon Davis, Phil Brotherton, Ben Nichols, Philip Cusick, Alessandro Palladini
  • Set Dressers: Gretchen Scharfenberg, Joel Friesch
  • Lead Scenic Artist: B.J. Fredrickson
  • Scenic Artists: Linda Overbey, Jennifer Clinard, Peggy Hrastar, Loren Hillman
  • Model Shop Supervisor: Mitch Romanauski
  • Model Makers: Paula Lucchesi, Marc Ribaud, Joel Friesch, Bill Boes, Jeff Brewer, Nick Bogle
  • Assistant Model Makers: Jerome Ranft, Rebecca House, Pamela Kibbee, Aaron Kohr
  • Camera Operators: Jo Carson, Pat Sweeney, Jim Aupperle, Ray Gilbert, Richard E. Lehmann, Eric Swenson, Dave Hanks, Selwyn Eddy III
  • Layout Assistants: Michael Bond O'Mara, Davy Liu, Michael Vash, Mac George, Mark Kalesniko, Tim Callahan, Doug Walker
  • Blue Sketch: Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill
  • Assistant Backgrounds: Debbie Du Bois, Natalie Franscioni-Karp, Serge Michaels, William Dely, Bill Kaufmann, Kevin Turcotte
  • Additional Backgrounds: Carl Jones, Kelly McGraw, Leonard Robledo, Thomas Woodington
  • Digital Painting: Thomas Cardone
  • Digital Re-Touch Painters: Christine Laubach, Nancy Olivet Ramirez
  • Key Effects Assistants: Mabel Gesner, Dan Chaika, John Tucker
  • Assistant Effects Animators: Cynthia Neill Knizek, Masa Oshiro, Dan Kuemmel, Mark Barrows, Steve Starr, Tony West
  • Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners: Dan Lund, Kris Brown, Sandra Groeneveld, Peter DeMund, Geoffrey C. Everts, John Eddings

Computer Graphics Imagery[edit | edit source]

  • Manager: Dan Philips
  • Modeling and Animation: James R. Tooley, Darren D. Kiner, Linda Bel, Rob Bekuhrs, Gregory Griffith
  • Lighting and Software Engineering: Edward Kummer, Mary Jane Turner, Tad Gielow, Don Gworek, Scott F. Johnston, Kiran Bhakta Joshi

Character Design/Visual Development[edit | edit source]

  • Lead Character Designer: Robert Sledge
  • Visual Development: Harald Siepermann, Stephen DeStefano, Francis Glebas, John Kricfalusi, Michael Kunkel, Craig Kellman, Lynne Naylor, Kevin Lima, Will Finn, Sue C. Nichols, Christopher J. Ure, Tony Siruno
  • Character Designs: Christopher Reccardi, Andy Bialk, Matt Groening, Lorna Cook, Dean Yeagle, Byran Arnett, Mark Christiansen, Bob Camp, Eddie Fitzgerald, Jennifer Wood, Jim Smith, Bill Kopp, David Feiss,
  • Conceptual Artist: Ben Bocquelet
  • Additional Story Development: Jørgen Klubien, Broose Johnson, Gary Trousdale, Will Finn, Aaron Springer, Robert Gibbs, Don R. Dougherty, Stevie Wermers-Skelton, Thomas Sito, Stephen Hillenburg, Erik T. Wiese, Brenda Chapman, Stephen J. Anderson, Robert J. Lence, Daaniel J. Jippes, Kevin L. Harkey, Sue C. Nichols,
  • Additional Visual Development: Harald Siepermann
  • Pre-Production Script Development: Rob Minkoff, Darrell Rooney
  • Pre-Production Story Development: Benjamin Balistreri, Andrew Bialk, Cody Cameron, Lorna Pomeroy Cook, Mark L. Dindal, Walter Dohrn, Williams S. Finn, David S. Fulp, Andrew Gaskill, Barry W. Johnson, Chuck Klein, Matthew Luhn, Ulrich Meyer, Ken Mitchroney,
  • Additional Dialogue Written by: Carl Sautter
  • Additional Story Materiel: Greg Miller, Sam Levine, Don R. Dougherty, Conard Vernon, Jeff Snow
  • Casting by: Albert Tavares

Cast[edit | edit source]

  • Jafar: Jonathan Freeman
  • Jasmine (Singing): Lea Salonga
  • The Sultan: Douglas Seale
  • Abu: Frank Welker
  • Pepino the Boy: Trey Parker
  • Aladdin (Singing): Brad Kane
  • Lord Claw: David Kaye
  • The Genie: Robin Williams
  • Pepina the Girl: Mary Kay Bergman
  • Iago: Gilbert Gottfried
  • Cave of Wonders: Frank Welker
  • Monsieur D'Arque: Tony Jay
  • Jasmine: Linda Larkin
  • The Peddler: Robin Williams
  • Ed the Cat: Matt Stone
  • Rajah: Frank Welker
  • General Kalani: Tom Kane
  • Aladdin: Scott Weinger
  • The Peddler (Singing): Bruce Alder
  • Abis Mal: Jason Alexander
  • Assistant to the Producer: Lisa M. Smith
  • Production Secretary: Frances P. Behnam
  • Florida Production Secretary: Barbara J. Poirier

Assistant Production Managers[edit | edit source]

  • Editorial: Chip Washabaugh
  • Layout: Dana Axelrod
  • Animation: Susan Blanchard
  • Clean Up: Brett Hayden
  • Background/Color Model/Checking: Bruce Grant Williams
  • CGI Sr. Production Coordinator: Rozanne Cazian
  • Ink & Paint Assistant Manager: Chris Hecox
  • Florida Unit: Paul Steele

Scene Planning[edit | edit source]

  • Scene Planners: Annamarie Costa, John Cunningham, Dave Thomson, S.J. Bleick, Annamarie Costa, Eric Gervais-Depres, Cynthia Goode, Mark Henley, Ronald J. Jackson, David J. Link, Scott McCartor, Rafaël Vicente, Annamarie Costa
  • Scene Planning Assistant: Donna Weir
  • Scene Planning and EFX Data Entry: Laura J. Jaime, Sherri H. Villarete
  • Senior Checker: Mavis Shafer

Animation Checking[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: Karen S. Paat
  • Senior Checker: Mavis Shafer
  • Animation Checkers: Karen Hepburn, Laurie Sacks, Mavis Shafer, Karen S. Paat, Gary G. Shafer, Barbara Wiles, Helen O'Flynn, Kathleen O'Mara-Svetlik, Gary G. Shafer, Karen Somerville, Karen Hepburn

2D Animation Processing[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisors: Karen N. China, Gareth P. Fishbaugh
  • 2D Animation Processors: David Braden, Jo Ann Breuer, Corey Fredrickson, Robert Lizardo Michael, Alan McFerren, Richard J. McFerren, Stacie K. Reece, David J. Rowe

Animation Camera[edit | edit source]

  • Supervisor: John Cunningham
  • Animation Camera Manager: Joe Jiuliano
  • Animation Camera Operators: John D. Aardal, Mary Lescher, Gary W. Smith

Digitizing Camera[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: Jo Ann Breuer
  • Digitizing Mark-Up: Gina Wootten
  • Digital Mark-Up: Lynnette E. Cullen
  • Line Repair: Angelika R. Katz
  • Digitizing Camera Operators: Kent Gordon, Karen N. China, Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Tina Baldwin, Lynnette E. Cullen, Cindy Garcia

Color Models[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: Ann Marie Sorenson
  • Color Model Stylists: Maria Dolores Gonzalez, Fergus J. Hernandez, Debbie Jorgensborg, Sylvia Sanchez, Penny Coulter, Heidi Lin Mahoney
  • Color Model Mark-Up: Leslie Ellery, Rhonda Hicks, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Bill Andres, Sherrie Cuzzort, Grace H. Shirado, David J. Zywicki, Debra Y. Siegel
  • Color Models Assistants: Penny Coulter, Ann Marie Sorenson, Leslie Ellery

Painting[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Paint Supervisors: Barbara Lynn Hamane, Rhonda Hicks
  • Paint Mark-Up: Irma Velez, Micki Zurcher, Carmen Regina Alvarez, Roberta Lee Borchardt, Casey Clayton, Patricia L. Gold, Bonnie A. Ramsey, Myrian Ferron Tello
  • Registration: Karan Lee-Storr, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez
  • Painters: Carmen Sanderson, Anne Hazard, Karen Lynne Nugent, Joyce Alexander, Janette Hulett, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez, Phyllis Bird, Paulino, Bruce Phillipson, Russell Blandino, David Karp, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Sherrie Cuzzort, Angelika R. Katz, Fumiko Roche Sommer, Phyllis Estelle Fields, Harlene Mears, Roxanne M. Taylor, Cindy Finn, Debbie Henson, Britt-Marie Van Der Nagel, Chuck Gefre, Deborah Jane Mooneyham, Susan Wileman
  • Additional Inking and Painting by: Fil Cartoon Studios, Inc.
    • Jerry Smith - Supervisor
    • Jess Espanola, Nelson Uduando - Animators
    • Elias Macute - Camera

Final Check[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: Teri N. McDonald
  • Final Checkers: Monica Albracht Marroquin, Lea Dahlen, Misoon Kim, Sally-Anne King, Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson, Saskia Raevouri, Teri N. McDonald, Saskia Raevouri

Compositing[edit | edit source]

  • Assistant Supervisor: James "JR" Russell
  • Compositors: Shannon Fallis-Kane, David J. Rowe

Digital Film Printing and Opticals[edit | edit source]

  • Supervisor: Ariel Velasco Shaw
  • Camera/Film Recorder Operations: John D. Aardal, John Derderian, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis
  • Film Recording Supervisor: Ariel Velasco Shaw
  • Film Recorder Operators: Christopher Gee, Chuck Warren, Chris Beck
  • Quality Control: Chuck Warren
  • Reuse & Stock Librarian: Vicki L. Casper

Technology[edit | edit source]

  • Managers: Dave Inglish, David F. Wolf
  • Development: David Coons, Mark R. Kimball, James D. Houston, Marty Prager
  • Support: Raul Anaya, Marcus Hobbs, Michael K. Purvis, Michael C. Bolds, Shyh-Chyuan Huang, Carlos Quinonez, Carol J. Choy, Kevin E. Keech, Grace H. Shirado, Bijan Forutanpour, Blaine Kennison, Michael Sullivan, Randy Fukuda, Brad Lowman, Mark M. Tokunaga, Bruce Hatakeyama, Paul Yanover
  • Pixar: Thomas Hahn, Peter Nye, Michael A. Shantzis, Rick Ace
  • Troublemaker: Robert Rodriguez, Elizabeth Avellan

Songs[edit | edit source]

  • “Arabian Nights”
    • Music by Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by Howard Ashman
    • Performed by Bruce Adler
  • “One Jump Ahead”
    • Music by Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by Tim Rice
    • Performed by Brad Kane
  • “Friend Like Me”
    • Music by Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by Howard Ashman
    • Performed by Robin Williams
  • “Prince Ali”
    • Music by Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by Howard Ashman
    • Performed by Robin Williams
    • Produced by Alan Menken
  • “A Whole New World”
    • Music by Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by Tim Rice
    • Performed by Lea Salonga & Brad Kane
  • “Prince Ali Reprise”
    • Music by Alan Menken
    • Lyrics by Tim Rice
    • Performed by Jonathan Freeman
    • Produced by Alan Menken & Tim Rice

End Title Duet[edit | edit source]

  • “A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)”
    • Performed by Regina Belle & Peabo Bryson
    • Produced by Walter Afanasieff
    • Arranged by Walter Afanasieff & Robbie Buchanan
  • Musical Director: Robby Merkin
  • Orchestrations by: Jeff Atmajian, Brad Dechter, Pete Anthony, Frank Bennett, Jon Kull, James Newton Howard
  • Additional Orchestrations: Michael Starobin
  • Music Consultant: Robin Garb
  • Music Engineer: John Richards
  • Songs Produced by: Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, Tim Rice
  • Songs Arranged by: Alan Menken, Danny Troob
  • Score Recorded by: Joel Moss, Ethan Chase, Nick "Beemer" Basisch, Bill Talbott, Mark Poniatowski
  • Score Orchestrated by: Thomas Pasatieri
  • Additional Score Producer: Carl Fortina
  • Musicians: Tom Boyd: Oboe Soloist, George Doering: Instrumental, Carl Fortina: Accordion Soloist, Richard Nash: Trombone Soloist, Ethmer Roten: Flute, James Thatcher: French Horn
  • Songs and Score Orchestrations: Danny Troob
  • Additional Score Orchestrations: Michael Starobin
  • Vocal Arrangements: David Friedman
  • Music Conducted by: David Friedman
  • Supervising Music Editors: Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett, Becky Mancuso-Winding, Tom Villano
  • Music Editors: Michael Dittrick, Brian F. Mars, John C. Hammell
  • Music Editing: Segue Music
  • Storyreel Music Wrestler: Robert Randies
  • Assistant Music Wrestler: Ling Ling Li
  • Songs Recorded at: O'Henry Sound Studios
  • Songs Recorded and Mixed by: Michael Farrow at BMG Recording, New York
  • Score Recorded and Mixed by: John Richards at Evergreen and Sony Studios
  • Music Recording Engineer: Robert Fernandez
  • Music Recorded and Mixed by: Bruce Botnick
  • Music Preparation by: JoAnne Kane Music Services · Mark Graham
  • Music Preparation: Bob Bornstein, Steven L. Smith
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Cresent, Isobel Griffiths
  • Music Studio: McClear Place Recording & Mastering Studios
  • Score Performed by: New Japan Philharmonic
  • Music Recording Studio: CBS Radford Studios
  • Orchestra Contractors/New York: Emile Charlap
  • Los Angeles: Ken Watson
  • Supervising Copyist: Dominic Fidelibus

Production Assistants[edit | edit source]

Matt Allen, Matthew Garbera, Rebecca Pahr Huntley, Leelannee Beckner, Heather Hutchinson, Sylvia Sanchez, Kirk Bodyfelt, Francine Luna, Christopher Tapia, Kevin L. Briggs, Gary Matanky, Manda Vinson, Cliff Freitas, Karenna Mazur, Angelique N. Yen, Joe Morris

  • Production Accountants: Andrea McCarthy Paul, Carole Constantineau, Darrell L. Brown, Robin J. Flynn
  • Production Administrator: Suzi Vissotzky
  • Character Sculptures: Kent Melton
  • Additional Dialogue: Howard Ashman, Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham & Chris Hubbell
  • San Francisco Casting: Hayes
  • Van Horn Casting: David Nelson
  • ADR Voice Casting: Barbera Harris
  • New York Casting Associate: Matt Messinger
  • Additional Voices: Charlie Adler, Jack Angel, Corey Burton, Philip Clarke, Jim Cummings, Jennifer Darling, Debi Derryberry, Bruce Gooch, Jerry Houser, Vera Lockwood, Sherry Lynn, Mickie McGowan, Patrick Pinney, Phil Proctor

Editorial & Post Production[edit | edit source]

  • Associate Editor: John K. Carr
  • First Assistant Editor: Carol Folgate
  • Dialogue Editors: Curt Schulkey, James Melton
  • Assistant Editor: Mary Blee
  • Avid Assistant Editor: Bill Shaffer
  • Post Production Supervisor: Sara Duran
  • Post Production Administrator: Jeannine Berger
  • Post Production Assistant: Tracy Barber
  • Animation Editors: James Melton, Hermann H. Schmidt, Gregory Perler
  • Assistant Editors: Sharon Smith Holley, Barbara Gerety, Eric C. Daroca, Audrey Chang, Jacqueline Kinney, Beth Collins-Stegmaier, Deirdre Hepburn, Pamela G. Kimber, James Melton
  • Florida Editorial Staff: Chuck Williams, Beth Ann Collins
  • Additional Optical Effects: Harry Walton/Image FX Michael Hinton/Interformat
  • Sound Effects by: Mark Mangini, Dave Stone, MPSE, Weddington Productions
  • Special Sound Effects: John Pospisil
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Richard C. Franklin Jr., Louis L. Edemann, Gary A. Hecker
  • Sound Editors: Teresa Eckton, Donald Flick, Mary Ruth Smith, Ron Bartlett, Clayton Collins, Julia Evershade, Michael Benavente, Jessica Gallavan, J.H. Arrufat, Ron Bartlett, Charles L. Campbell, P. Bruce Richardson, Nils C. Jensen, Leonard T. Geschke, G.C. 'Chuck' Neely, J. Chris Jargo
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Sonny Pettijohn, Oscar Mitt, Deirdre Hepburn
  • Additional Sound Effects by: Drew Neumann
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Pamela G. Kimber
  • Asst. Sound Designer: Jason King
  • Processed Sound Effects: Alan Howarth, Melvin D. Neiman
  • Executive in Charge of Post Production for Sound: Ahmed Agrama, Óscar I. Díaz, Kent Harrison Hayes
  • Apprentice Sound Editor: Jack Nietzsche Jr.
  • Foley by: TAJ Soundworks: Buena Vista Sound East
  • Foley Artists: John Roesch, Alicia Stevenson, Catherine Rowe, Vanessa Theme Ament, Ellen Heuer, Joe Sabella
  • Foley Recorded by: Greg Orloff
  • Recordist: Carolyn Tapp
  • Rerecorded at: Buena Vista Sound Studios
  • Rerecording Mixers: Terry Porter, C.A.S., Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Elliot Tyson, Terry O'Bright
  • Original Dialogue Recording: Samuel Lehmer
  • Dubbing Recordists: Denis Blackerby, Tim Webb, Tony Araki
  • PDL: Judy Nord
  • ADR Editors: Larry Singer, Thomas Whiting
  • ADR Mixers: Bob Baron, Doc Kane, Vince Caro, Thomas J. O'Connell
  • ADR Recordist: Rick Canelli
  • Optical Supervisor: Mark Dornfeld
  • Optical Consultant: Peter Montgomery
  • Optical Camera: Allen Gonzales, S.O.C.
  • Didgeridoo by: Adam Rudolph
  • Film Recording: Gregory Ercolano, Joshua Pines
  • Dolby Stereo Consultant: Steve F.B. Smith
  • Rendering on: Silicon Graphics Computer Systems
  • Modeling and motion software for computer generated imagery by: Alias Research Inc.
  • Additional Production Services Provided by: Disney MGM Studios Theme Park, Lake Buena Vista, Florida
  • Digital Film Recorders by: Celco, Constantine Engineering Laboratories Company
  • Effects Graphics: Bernie Gagliano
  • Color Timers: Dale Grahn, Terry Claborn
  • Negative Cutters: Mary Beth Smith, Rick MacKay
  • Title Design by: Burke Mattsson, Susan Bradley
  • Titles and Opticals By: Buena Vista Imaging
  • Process Lab: Joe Parra, John White, Joe Holmes, Rick Engels
  • Live-Action Coordinator: Tod Marsden
  • Live-Action Reference: Robb Willoughby, Robina Ritchie, Sherri Stoner, Dan McCoy, Peter Hastings, Barry O'Neill
  • Dance Sequence Models: Mary Anderson, Duane May, Aurorah Alain Drinco, Marv Oedy, Jamie Torcellini, Peter Fitzgerald, Stefanie Roos, Kim Wolfe, Lance McDonald, Leslie Woodies
  • Live-Action Video Crew: Al Vasquez, David Weiss, Pat Ferraioli, Dan Buchanan
  • Props: David Weiss
  • Choreographer: Brad Flanagan
  • Video Engineer: Bryan J. Rusenko
  • Video Technician: Hugo Olguin, Jorge Alia
  • Motion Reference: Tandy Beal
  • Electric Consultant/Contractor: Mark Musumeci
  • Massage Therapist: Aisha Candrian
  • Photographer: Richard Downing
  • Sew It Fits: Alice Payton
  • Machine Room Operators: Travis Crenshaw, Gabriel Guy
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Jackson Schwartz, Tom Maydeck, Vince Caro
  • Black and White Processing: John White
  • Projection: Don Henry
  • Color by: Motion Film Lab
  • Filmed in: Panavision
  • Prints by: Technicolor®
  • Produced and Distributed on: Eastman Film
  • Special thanks to: Octagon Wildlife Sanctuary, Punta Gorda, Florida

With Special Thanks To[edit | edit source]

Margaret Ransom, Ian Kelly, Greg Beeman, Marjorie Kalins, Sharon Lerner, Tish Rabe, Leslie Raicer, Al Hyslop, Emily Swenson, Leslie Raicer, Cher Jung, Allison Glass, Pat Mielke, Yvonne Doughty, Burny Mattinson, James Orr, Jim Cruickshank, Pete Young

  • Database for New York City Skyline Courtesy of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • Regina Belle & Peabo Bryson perform courtesy of Columbia
  • And To The Following Support Staff At Pixar Animation Studios and Troublemaker Studios Whose Tireless Efforts Made This Film Possible:
  • No. 48643 Motion Picture Association of America Dolby Stereo In Selected Theatres This picture made under the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.® affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C.
  • © MCMXCII Disney Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved
  • This picture was created by wait Disney pictures and Television for purposes of law in the United Kingdom. Soundtrack Available on Cassette and Compact Disc from Walt Disney Records
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Winkler

Closing Logos[edit | edit source]

  • Troublemaker Studios Pixar Animation Studios

2015 Re-Release[edit | edit source]

Stereoscopic 3d[edit | edit source]

  • Stereoscpic Supervisor: BOB WHITEHILL 3D Technical Supervisor: DANIEL MCCOY Director of 3D Production: JOSHUA HOLLANDER Rendering Lead RIED SANDROS Mangers PAUL MCAFEE, TAMSEN MITCHELL Technical & Rendering: SEAN FEELEY, PHILIP GRAHAM, PATRICK GUENETTE, CHIRS HORNE, JAY-VINCENT JONES, JOSHUA MILLS, ROXANNE PARADES, JONATHAN PENNYEY, NODIM SINNO, ELIOT SMYRL, YAA-LIRNG TU, ERETT WARNE's





























3d Post Production[edit | edit source]

  • Supervisor ERICK ZLEGLER
  • Colorist MARK DINICOLA
  • Re-Recording Mixer TOM MYER
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.