Full credits for A Bug's Life.

Contents

Opening Logos and Credits[edit | edit source]

  • Walt Disney Pictures presents
  • a Pixar Animation Studios and Troublemaker Studios films
  • a Blue Sky Studios production

a bug's life[edit | edit source]

Closing Credits and Logos[edit | edit source]

Directed By[edit | edit source]

Co-Directed By[edit | edit source]

Produced By[edit | edit source]

Executive Producers[edit | edit source]

Associate Producer[edit | edit source]

Original Story By[edit | edit source]

Screenplay By[edit | edit source]

Music By[edit | edit source]

Story Supervisor[edit | edit source]

Supervising Film Editor[edit | edit source]

Supervising Technical Directors[edit | edit source]

Director of Photography[edit | edit source]

Production Designer[edit | edit source]

Art Directors[edit | edit source]

Supervising Animators[edit | edit source]

Shading Supervisor[edit | edit source]

Supervising Layout Artist[edit | edit source]

Production Manager[edit | edit source]

Sound Design[edit | edit source]

Production Supervisors[edit | edit source]

Technical

Editorial

Story, Art & Layout

Executive Music Producer[edit | edit source]

Music Supervisor[edit | edit source]

"The Time of Your Life"[edit | edit source]

Written and Performed By[edit | edit source]

Casting By[edit | edit source]

Cast[edit | edit source]

Additional Story[edit | edit source]

Story Team[edit | edit source]

Story Manager[edit | edit source]

Story Artists
Maxwell Brace IV Ash Brannon
Jim Capobianco Jason Katz
Jorgen Klubien Robert Lence
Bud Luckey Bob Peterson
Andrew Stanton Robert Rodriguez
John McKimson Nathan Stanton
Additional Storyboarding
Geefwee Boedoe Jill Culton
Pete Docter Davey Crockett Feiten
Harley Jessup Jeff Pidgeon

Production Assistants[edit | edit source]

Script[edit | edit source]

Story[edit | edit source]

Art[edit | edit source]

Art Department Manager[edit | edit source]

Shading Design[edit | edit source]

Lead CG Painter[edit | edit source]

CG Painters[edit | edit source]

Sketch Artists[edit | edit source]

Mark Cordell Holmes Glenn Kim
Dan Lee Bud Luckey
Lawrence Marvit Nathaniel McLaughlin

Sculptors[edit | edit source]

Character Design[edit | edit source]

Additional Character Design[edit | edit source]

Dan Lee Jason Katz
Bud Luckey Geefwee Boedoe
James Ford Murphy Sanjay Patel
Tasha Wedeen

Visual Development[edit | edit source]

Peter DeSeve Dave Gordon
Steve Johnson Paul Kratter
Lou Fancher Jean Gilmore
Bruce Zick Fred Warter
William Joyce Kevin Donahue
John McKimson Rick Maki

Art Department Coordinator[edit | edit source]

Art Department Production Assistants[edit | edit source]

Layout[edit | edit source]

Layout Manger[edit | edit source]

Senior Layout Artist[edit | edit source]

Layout Artists
Robert Anderson Kevin Bjorke
Shawn Brennan Bill Carson
Wade Childress Jeremy Lasky
Patrick Lin Mark Sanford
Adam Schnitzer

Lead Set Dresser[edit | edit source]

Set Dressers[edit | edit source]

Additional Set Dressing[edit | edit source]

Layout Coordinator[edit | edit source]

Animation[edit | edit source]

Animation Manager[edit | edit source]

Animators
Michael Berenstein Dylan Brown
Sandra Christiansen Scott Clark
Brett Coderre David DeVan
Andrew Gordon Timothy Hittle
John Kahrs Karen Kiser
Shawn Krause Bankole Lasekan
Dan Lee Les Major
Daniel Mason Billy Merritt
James Ford Murphy Mark Oftedal
Michael Parks Sanjay Patel
Bobby Podesta Jeff Pratt
Karen Prell Roger Rose
Andrew Schmidt Steve Segal
Doug Sheppeck Alan Sperling
Doug Sweetland David Tart
J. Warren Trezevant Mark Walsh
Tasha Wedeen

Associate Animation Manager[edit | edit source]

Additional Animation
Kyle Balda Alan Barillaro
Stephen Barnes Colin Brady
Ben Catmull Jennifer Cha
Tim Crawfurd Ike Feldman
Stephen Gregory Jimmy Hayward
Steven Clay Hunter Angus MacLane
Jon Mead Karyn Metlen
Valerie Mih Peter Nash
Jan Pinkava Brett Pulliam
Michael Parks Sanjay Patel
Mike Quinn Gini Santos
Anthony Scott Adam Wood
Christina Yim

Fix Animation/Coordinator[edit | edit source]

Production Assistants[edit | edit source]

Crowd Animation Team[edit | edit source]

Crowd Supervising Animator[edit | edit source]

Crowd Animation
Davey Crockett Feiten Patty Kihm
Bob Koch Robert H. Russ
Ross Stevenson Kureha Yokoo

Editorial[edit | edit source]

Second Editor[edit | edit source]

First Assistant Editor[edit | edit source]

Second Assistant Editors[edit | edit source]

Editorial Coordinator[edit | edit source]

Film Coordinator[edit | edit source]

Production Assistant[edit | edit source]

Temporary Music Editor[edit | edit source]

Temporary Sound Editors[edit | edit source]

Add'l Second Assistant Editors[edit | edit source]

Additional Editing[edit | edit source]

Modeling Team[edit | edit source]

Modeling and Shading Manager[edit | edit source]

Modeling Artists
Mark Adams James Bancroft
Loren Carpeter Wei-Chung Chang
Michael Long Lisa Forssell
Deborah R. Fowler Damir Frkovic
Shalini Govil-Pai Brian Green
Mark Thomas Henne Christian Hoffman
Oren Jacob Jeffrey "JJ" Jay
Rob Jenson Sonoko Konishi
David Lomax Micheal Lorenzen
Kelly O'Connell Keith Olenick
Joyce Powell Brian M. Rosen
Dale Ruffolo Andrew Schmidt
Don Schreiter Eliot Smyrl
Galyn Susman Tien Truong
Bill Wise Kim White

Shading Team[edit | edit source]

Shading Artists
John B. Anderson David Batte
Lisa Forssell Keith B.C. Gordon
Brian Green Ben Jordan
Ken Lao Daniel McCoy
Keith Olenick Chris Perry
Bill Posion Mitch Prater
Brian M. Rosen Eliot Smyrl
Tien Truong David Valdaz
Bill Wise

Modeling & Shading Coordinators[edit | edit source]

Lighting Team[edit | edit source]

Lighting Manager[edit | edit source]

Lighting Artists
Deborah R. Fowler Joyce Powell
Stephanie Andrews Janet Lucroy
Kim White Dale Ruffolo
Kelly O'Connell Patrick Wilson
Jean-Claude J. Kalache Ana G. Lacaze
Jason Bickerstaff Bill Wise
Lisa Forssell Sonoko Konishi
Don Schreiter Reid Gershbein
Lauren Alpert Eileen O'Neill
Craig McGillivray Ken Lao
Bill Posion Kevin Edwards
Ruleta Dasiva Brian Green
Keith B.C. Gordon Chris Perry
Brad Andalman Bena Currin
John Singh Pottebaum Sudeep Rangaswamy
Wayne Wooten Cynthia Dueltgen
Stephen W. King Gary Schultz
Danielle Feinberg John Warren
Kirk Bowers Jun Han Cho

Crowds & Effects Team[edit | edit source]

Crowd Technical Supervisor[edit | edit source]

Effects & Crowds Managers[edit | edit source]

Effects Technical Artists
James Bancroft Keith B.C. Gordon
Mark Thomas Henne Dan Herman
Christian Hoffman Leo Hourvitz
Jeffrey "JJ" Jay Quintin King
Chris Perry Bill Poison
Don Schreiter Brad Winemiller
Adam Woodbury

Crowd Technical Artists[edit | edit source]

Krik Bowers Onny P. Carr
Shalini Govil-Pal Quintin King
Michael Lorenzen Cynthia Pettit
Leslie Picardo

Add'l Crowd Technical Support[edit | edit source]

Crowds & Effects Coordinator[edit | edit source]

Rendering Team[edit | edit source]

Lead Render TD[edit | edit source]

Rendering Manager[edit | edit source]

Render TD's
Kirk Bowers Jun Han Cho
Mark Fontana Thomas Jordan
Steve Kani James Rose
Jerome Strach John Warren
Brad Winemiller

Optimization Consultant[edit | edit source]

Animation Software Development[edit | edit source]

Animation Software Development Director[edit | edit source]

Software Engineers[edit | edit source]

Brad Andalman Roren Barzel
Bena Currin Tony Derose
Kurt Flelscher Lisa Forssell
Thomas Hahn Mark Thomas Henne
Kitt Hirasaki Michael B. Johnson
Steve Johnson Michael Kass
Chris King Eric Lebel
Peter Nye Lee Ozer
Bruce Perens John Singh Pottebaum
Sudeep Rangaswamy Arun Rao
Drew Rogge Michael Shantzis
Heidi Stettner Dirk Van Gelder
James W. Williams Wayne Wooten

Documentation & Support[edit | edit source]

Rendering Software Development[edit | edit source]

Rendering Software Development Director[edit | edit source]

Special Rendering Techniques[edit | edit source]

Production Support[edit | edit source]

Software Engineers[edit | edit source]

Maneesh Agrawala Dane Batall
Phil Beffrey Sam "Penguin" Black
Reid Gersbein David Laur
Dan Lyke Daniel McCoy
Shaun Oborn Matt Pharr
Brian M Rosen Mark Vandewettering
Eric Veach

Camera[edit | edit source]

Camera Manager[edit | edit source]

Photoscience Manager[edit | edit source]

Camera Supervisor[edit | edit source]

Camera Software & Engineering[edit | edit source]

Camera Technicians[edit | edit source]

Color Science Engineers[edit | edit source]

Department Administrator[edit | edit source]

Production[edit | edit source]

Production Coordinator[edit | edit source]

Production Accountant[edit | edit source]

Disney Production Representative[edit | edit source]

Assistant Production Accountants[edit | edit source]

Executive Assistant to the Director[edit | edit source]

Executive Assistant to the Producer[edit | edit source]

Production Office Coordinator[edit | edit source]

Production Assistant to the Directors[edit | edit source]

Production Interns[edit | edit source]

Adam Bronstein Manell Keshavarzi
Crystal Jones Justin Oliphant
Hoon H. Kim Thomas Jordan
Josh Morsell

Additional Production Support[edit | edit source]

Information Systems[edit | edit source]

Information Systems Director[edit | edit source]

Information Systems Managers[edit | edit source]

System Administration & Support[edit | edit source]

Neftali "El Magnifico" Alvarez Nathan Ardaiz
George Bagtas Adam Beeman
Bryan Bird Lars R. Damerow
Erik Forman Patrick Guenette
Allsa Gilden Warren Hays
Jason Hendrix Ling Hsu
Ken Huey Jason "Jayfish" Hull
Peter Kladis John Hee Soo Lee
Jeff "Heffe" Millhollen Gregory Yong Palk
Kristian Perez Anne Pia
May Pon Josh Quaitleri
Edgar Quiñones Auburn "Auble" C. Schmidt
M.T. Silvia Nelson Slu
Auburn "Aubie" Schmidt Alex Stahi
Andy Thomas Christopher C. Walker
Dallas Wisehaupt

Post Production[edit | edit source]

Post Productions Supervisor Paul Cichocki
Senior Managers of Editorial & Post Productions Bill Kinder
Post Production Assistant Timothy Sorensen

Post Production Sound Services Provided by

  • Skywalker Sound

A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd., LLC, Martin County, California

Rerecording Mixers[edit | edit source]

Original Dialogue Mixer[edit | edit source]

Supervising Sound Editor[edit | edit source]

Adr Editor[edit | edit source]

Sound Effects Editor[edit | edit source]

Foley Editors[edit | edit source]

Assistant Sound Designer[edit | edit source]

Supervising Assistant Sound Editor[edit | edit source]

Foley Artists[edit | edit source]

Foley Mixer[edit | edit source]

Foley Recordist[edit | edit source]

Effects Assistant Editor[edit | edit source]

Adr Assistant Editor[edit | edit source]

Mix Technicians[edit | edit source]

Additional Dialogue Recording[edit | edit source]

Additional Adr Voice Casting[edit | edit source]

Additional Voices[edit | edit source]

Carlos Alazraqui Jack Angel
Jim Cummings Chris Wedge
Bob Bergen Kimberty Brown
Rodger Bumpass Anthony Burch
Jennifer Darling Rachel Davey
Debi Derryberry Paul Eiding
Jessica Evans Bill Farmer
Sam Gifaldi Brad Hall
Jess Harnell Branden Hickey
Kate Hodges Denise Johnson
David Lander John Lasseter
Sherry Lynn Mickie T. McGowan
Courtland Mead Christine Milian
Kelsey Mulrooney Ryan O'Donohue
Jeff Pidgeon Phil Proctor
Jan Rabson Joe Ranft
Jordan Ranft Brian M. Rosen
Rebecca Schneider Franchesca Smith
Andrew Stanton Hannah Swanson
Russie Taylor Travis Tedford
Ashley Tisdale Lee Unkrich
Carey Burton Jordan Warkol

Music[edit | edit source]

Thanks To Everyone at Pixar Who Supported Production[edit | edit source]

Finance & Administration[edit | edit source]

Sarah Staff Bob Taylor Mary Decola
Milan Parkin Lisa Ellis Susan Gatrill
Tim Glass Linda MacCampbell Marty Eshoff
Kathi Cozzetta Cece Heimans Melinda Jackson
John Lasberry Mark Frazitta Elizbeth Lincoin
Kenny Condit Byan Richardson Eric A. Wood
Debbie O'Keefee     Andrea Anordmann       Diane Philips
Kim Kelly Ellen Fair

Facilities[edit | edit source]

Tom Carlisle Craig Payne Christian Damerow
Ian Evans Brian Trainor Adrian Ochoa
Jennifer Kinney

Recruiting[edit | edit source]

Rachel Hannah Sue Maatouk-Kalache Katherine Emery

Purchasing & Relocation[edit | edit source]

Dennis "DJ" Jennings Amy Ellenwood

Marketing & Creative Resources[edit | edit source]

Katherine Sarafian Katherine Singson Jonas Rivera
Kathleen Handy David Haumann Clay Welch
Leonora Reed

Production Babies[edit | edit source]

Audrey Ashley Catalina Carrie Cherile
Claire Cory Daniel Duncan Eil
Eric Eve Grent Hannah C.J.
Jack Jackson Jr. Jackson L. John Tyler Katie
Liam Little Ann Matthiss Miranda Miles
Nathan Nicholas Peter Shashank Sigourney
Sonal Sophia Stella Theany

Computer Systems for Final Rendering[edit | edit source]

Sun Microsystems, INC.[edit | edit source]

Interactive Computer Workstation Silicon Graphics, Inc.
3-D Modeling Software Alias/Wavefront
2-D Paint Software Interactive Effects, Inc.
Network Equipment Cisco Systems
Digital Disk Recorders Sierra Design Labs
Modeling And Animation Software Marionette
Rendered by RenderMan
Processing by Monaco Labs
Prints by Technicolor®
Produced and Distributed on Eastman Film
  • Copyright © MCMXCVIII Disney Enterprises, Inc.,
  • Pixar Animation Studios, Troublemaker Studios and Blue Sky Studios
  • All Rights Reserved
  • This Motion Pictures was Created by
  • Pixar, Troublemaker And Blue Sky Talking Pictures
  • For Purposed of Copyright Law in the United Kingdom.
  • Original Soundtrack Available from
  • Walt Disney Records
  • Executive A Bug's Life, Merchandise Now at Disney Store,
  • Disney Store Catalog & www.disneystore.com
  • A Bug's Life,
  • Books Available Wherever Books are Sold
  • CD-ROM Videogames Available From
  • Disney Interactive






Distributed by

Buena Vista Pictures Distribution







Created and Produced at

Pixar Animation Studios

Troublemaker Studios

Blue Sky Studios

Emeryville, California

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.